Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector tomorrow at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector on 13th September 2024 at the Convention center, Lok Seva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The inaugural session will be graced by Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi as Chief Guest and Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida as Special Guest. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchyati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian are also expected to attend the meet along with senior officers of the Department. The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing the Monsoon meet.
The objective of the Monsoon Meet is to draw out the expectations of States and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections. The Animal Husbandry Ministers across the States and UTs will be attending the event along with concerned officials.
From 2014-15 to 2022-23 the livestock sector has grown at a remarkable compound annual growth rate of 9.82%. Its contribution to the Gross Value Added in agriculture and allied sectors has increased substantially, rising from 24.36% to an impressive 30.22%. In 2022-23, the sector contributed 5.5% to the total GVA, a clear reflection of its critical role in our economy.
The milk production of our country has surged by 57.62% over the past nine years, growing from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 230.60 million metric tonnes in 2022-23. This growth rate, averaging 5.9% annually, far exceeds the global average of 2%. Furthermore, per capita milk availability has risen from 307 grams per day in 2013-14 to 459 grams per day in 2022-23, surpassing the world average of 325 grams. All these achievements lead the livestock sector into a “sunrise sector”.
The Monsoon meet is expected to resolve several challenges of implementation and foster meaningful discussions and exchanges of ideas practicing across the States. The interactive session of Union Cabinet Minister (FAHD), with Animal Husbandry Ministers from the States and UTs will provide an opportunity to showcase the success stories and best practices from the respective states and would be a learning experience for all.
Several major announcements and launch of various activities which are part of “100 days Action plan” of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, are also expected in the Monsoon Meet.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 13 ستمبر 2024 کو بھوونیشور، اڑیسہ میں حیوانات اور ڈیری شعبے کے لیے مانسون میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری،مویشی اور ڈیری پروری اور پنچایتی راج جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ 13 ستمبر 2024 کو کنونشن سنٹر، لوک سیوا بھون، بھونیشور، اڑیسہ میں جانوروں اور دودھ کے شعبے کے لیے مانسون میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی بطور مہمان خصوصی اور اڑیسہ کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ پراوتی پریدا اسپیشل مہمان کے طورپر شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری پروری اور پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری پروری اوراقلیتی امور جناب جارج کورین کے ساتھ سینئر افسران کی میٹنگ میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔محکمہ ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری پروری کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی اور ڈیری پروری کے محکمہ کے تحت اس مانسون اجلاس کا انعقاد ہورہا ہے۔
مانسون میٹنگ کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی توقعات کو بروئے کار لانا ہے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر موثرپروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیارکیاجاسکے، اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور نتائج اور اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیاجاسکے۔اس پروگرام میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مویشی پروری کے وزرا متعلقہ افسران کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
سال 15-2014سے سال 23-2022تک مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں 9.82فیصد قابل ذکر شرح نمو سے سالانہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں سالانہ شرح نمو میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہو اہے۔جو 24.36فیصد سے بڑھ کر متاثر کن 30.22 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ سال 23-2022 میں اس شعبے نے شرح نمو میں 5.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ جس کی وجہ سےہماری معیشت میں اس کی نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
ہمارے ملک میں گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 57.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جوکہ سال 15-2014 میں 146.3 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 230.60 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہوگیا ہے۔یہ شرح نمو اوسطاً 5.9 فیصد سالانہ ہے جو عالمی اوسط 2 فیصد سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی سال 14-2013میں 307 گرام یومیہ سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 459 گرام یومیہ ہوگئی ہے، جو عالمی اوسط 325 گرام کے اوسط کو عبور کرگئی ہے۔یہ تمام حصولیابیاں مویشی پروری کے شعبے کو بام عروج تک پہنچادیتی ہیں۔
مانسون اجلاس سے نفاذ کے کئی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے اور ریاستوں میں بامعنی بات چیت اور خیالات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کے مویشی پروری کے وزیروں کے ساتھ مرکزی کابینی وزیر (ایف اے ایچ ڈی) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مویشی پروری کے وزیروں کے ساتھ باہمی تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اور یہ سب کے لیے سیکھنے کا نیا تجربہ ہوگا۔
مانسون میٹنگ میں کئی بڑے اعلانات اور مختلف سرگرمیوں کا آغاز بھی متوقع ہے جو محکمہ مویشی اور ڈیری پروری کے "100 دن کے ایکشن پلان" کا حصہ ہیں۔