Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector tomorrow at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector on 13th September 2024 at the Convention center, Lok Seva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The inaugural session will be graced by Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi as Chief Guest and Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida as Special Guest. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchyati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian are also expected to attend the meet along with senior officers of the Department. The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing the Monsoon meet.
The objective of the Monsoon Meet is to draw out the expectations of States and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections. The Animal Husbandry Ministers across the States and UTs will be attending the event along with concerned officials.
From 2014-15 to 2022-23 the livestock sector has grown at a remarkable compound annual growth rate of 9.82%. Its contribution to the Gross Value Added in agriculture and allied sectors has increased substantially, rising from 24.36% to an impressive 30.22%. In 2022-23, the sector contributed 5.5% to the total GVA, a clear reflection of its critical role in our economy.
The milk production of our country has surged by 57.62% over the past nine years, growing from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 230.60 million metric tonnes in 2022-23. This growth rate, averaging 5.9% annually, far exceeds the global average of 2%. Furthermore, per capita milk availability has risen from 307 grams per day in 2013-14 to 459 grams per day in 2022-23, surpassing the world average of 325 grams. All these achievements lead the livestock sector into a “sunrise sector”.
The Monsoon meet is expected to resolve several challenges of implementation and foster meaningful discussions and exchanges of ideas practicing across the States. The interactive session of Union Cabinet Minister (FAHD), with Animal Husbandry Ministers from the States and UTs will provide an opportunity to showcase the success stories and best practices from the respective states and would be a learning experience for all.
Several major announcements and launch of various activities which are part of “100 days Action plan” of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, are also expected in the Monsoon Meet.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 13 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறைக்கான பருவமழை கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 13 அன்று ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள லோக் சேவா பவனில் உள்ள மாநாட்டு மையத்தில், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைக்கான பருவமழை கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார். தொடக்க அமர்வில் முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி தலைமை விருந்தினராகவும், ஒடிசாவின் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி பிரவதி பரிதா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் மற்றும் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோரும், துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை இந்த பருவமழை கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
கீழ்மட்ட, அளவில் பயனுள்ள திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை வெளிக்கொணர்வது, திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வது, முடிவுகளை விவாதிப்பது, இடைப்பட்ட கால திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பது ஆகியவை இந்த பருவமழை மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
2014-15-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு வரை கால்நடைத் துறை ஆண்டுக்கு 9.82% வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. வேளாண் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் மொத்த மதிப்பு கூட்டலில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து, 24.36 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 30.22% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தத் துறை மொத்த மதிப்பு கூட்டலில் 5.5% பங்களித்தது.
நமது நாட்டின் பால் உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் 57.62% அதிகரித்து, 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் 146.3 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 230.60 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்த வளர்ச்சி விகிதம், ஆண்டு சராசரி 5.9% ஆகும். உலகளாவிய சராசரியான 2% ஐ விட இது அதிகமாக உள்ளது. மேலும், 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு ஒரு தனி நபருக்கு கிடைக்கும் பால் அளவு 307 கிராமாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 459 கிராமாக அதிகரித்தது. இது உலக சராசரியான 325 கிராமை விட அதிகமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054080