Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector tomorrow at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector on 13th September 2024 at the Convention center, Lok Seva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The inaugural session will be graced by Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi as Chief Guest and Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida as Special Guest. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchyati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian are also expected to attend the meet along with senior officers of the Department. The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing the Monsoon meet.
The objective of the Monsoon Meet is to draw out the expectations of States and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections. The Animal Husbandry Ministers across the States and UTs will be attending the event along with concerned officials.
From 2014-15 to 2022-23 the livestock sector has grown at a remarkable compound annual growth rate of 9.82%. Its contribution to the Gross Value Added in agriculture and allied sectors has increased substantially, rising from 24.36% to an impressive 30.22%. In 2022-23, the sector contributed 5.5% to the total GVA, a clear reflection of its critical role in our economy.
The milk production of our country has surged by 57.62% over the past nine years, growing from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 230.60 million metric tonnes in 2022-23. This growth rate, averaging 5.9% annually, far exceeds the global average of 2%. Furthermore, per capita milk availability has risen from 307 grams per day in 2013-14 to 459 grams per day in 2022-23, surpassing the world average of 325 grams. All these achievements lead the livestock sector into a “sunrise sector”.
The Monsoon meet is expected to resolve several challenges of implementation and foster meaningful discussions and exchanges of ideas practicing across the States. The interactive session of Union Cabinet Minister (FAHD), with Animal Husbandry Ministers from the States and UTs will provide an opportunity to showcase the success stories and best practices from the respective states and would be a learning experience for all.
Several major announcements and launch of various activities which are part of “100 days Action plan” of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, are also expected in the Monsoon Meet.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ 13 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2024ରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମୌସୁମୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ଓରଫ ଲଲନ ସିଂହ 13 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2024ରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ଲୋକ ସେବା ଭବନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କକ୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମୌସୁମୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ। ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭାତୀ ପରିଡ଼ା ସାମିଲ ହେବେ। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ. ପି. ସିଂହ ବାଘେଲ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତଥା ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିଏନ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗ ମୌସୁମୀ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଶା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଆଣିବା, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଫଳପ୍ରଦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଯୋଜନାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ପରିଣାମ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନତି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
2014-15ରୁ 2022-23 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର 9 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଚକ୍ରବୃଦ୍ଧି ବାର୍ଷିକ ବିକାଶ ହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଏହାର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବଢ଼ିଛି, ଯାହାକି 24.36 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ 30.22 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। 2022-23 ରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମୋଟ୍‌ ସକଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସାଢ଼େ ପାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଥାଏ।
ଗତ ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 57.62 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, 2014-15 ରେ 146.3 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ରୁ 2022-23 ରେ 230.60 ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରି 5 ଦଶମିକ 9 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ହାରାହାରୀ ଦର 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ତୁଳନାରେ ବହୁତ ଅଧିକ। ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ମୁଣ୍ଡ ପିଛା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା 2013-14 ରେ ଦୈନିକ 307 ଗ୍ରାମରୁ 2022-23 ରେ ଦୈନିକ 459 ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ହାରାହାରୀ ପରିଣାମ 325 ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ବହୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ‘ସନ୍‌ରାଇଜ୍‌ ସେକ୍ଟର୍‌’ ବା ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିଛି।
ମୌସୁମୀ ବୈଠକ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ତଥା ମତବିନିମୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅଧିବେଶନ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସଫଳତା କାହାଣୀ ଓ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ତଥା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷଣୀୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ହେବ।
ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗର ‘‘୧୦୦ ଦିନିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା’’ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଶ ରୂପେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଘୋଷଣା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମୌସୁମୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।