Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector tomorrow at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will chair the Monsoon Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector on 13th September 2024 at the Convention center, Lok Seva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The inaugural session will be graced by Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi as Chief Guest and Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida as Special Guest. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchyati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian are also expected to attend the meet along with senior officers of the Department. The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing the Monsoon meet.
The objective of the Monsoon Meet is to draw out the expectations of States and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections. The Animal Husbandry Ministers across the States and UTs will be attending the event along with concerned officials.
From 2014-15 to 2022-23 the livestock sector has grown at a remarkable compound annual growth rate of 9.82%. Its contribution to the Gross Value Added in agriculture and allied sectors has increased substantially, rising from 24.36% to an impressive 30.22%. In 2022-23, the sector contributed 5.5% to the total GVA, a clear reflection of its critical role in our economy.
The milk production of our country has surged by 57.62% over the past nine years, growing from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 230.60 million metric tonnes in 2022-23. This growth rate, averaging 5.9% annually, far exceeds the global average of 2%. Furthermore, per capita milk availability has risen from 307 grams per day in 2013-14 to 459 grams per day in 2022-23, surpassing the world average of 325 grams. All these achievements lead the livestock sector into a “sunrise sector”.
The Monsoon meet is expected to resolve several challenges of implementation and foster meaningful discussions and exchanges of ideas practicing across the States. The interactive session of Union Cabinet Minister (FAHD), with Animal Husbandry Ministers from the States and UTs will provide an opportunity to showcase the success stories and best practices from the respective states and would be a learning experience for all.
Several major announcements and launch of various activities which are part of “100 days Action plan” of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, are also expected in the Monsoon Meet.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह 13 सितंबर 2024 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए मानसून बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
12 SEP 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह 13 सितंबर 2024 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में लोक सेवा भवन के कन्वेंशन सेंटर में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए मानसून बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी और विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती पार्वती परिदा शामिल होंगी। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के भी बैठक में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग मानसून बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है।
बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अपेक्षाओं को सामने लाना है ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक अभिसरण रूपरेखा तैयार किया जा सके। योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जा सके और परिणामों और सुधारों पर चर्चा की जा सके। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन मंत्री संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
2014-15 से 2022-23 तक पशुधन क्षेत्र 9.82 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ा है। कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सकल मूल्य वर्धन में इसका योगदान काफी हद तक बढ़ा है, जो 24.36 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 30.22 प्रतिशत हो गया है। 2022-23 में, इस क्षेत्र ने कुल सकल मूल्य वर्धन में साढ़े पांच प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया, जो अर्थव्यवस्था में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का स्पष्ट करती है।
देश का दूध उत्पादन पिछले नौ वर्षों में 57.62 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है, जो 2014-15 में 146.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 230.60 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। यह वृद्धि दर औसतन 5.9 प्रतिशत सालाना है, जो वैश्विक औसत 2 प्रतिशत से कहीं अधिक है। इसके अलावा प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता 2013-14 में 307 ग्राम प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 459 ग्राम प्रति दिन हो गई है, जो 325 ग्राम के विश्व औसत को पार कर गई है। ये सभी उपलब्धियाँ पशुधन क्षेत्र को "सूर्योदय क्षेत्र" में ले जाती हैं।
मानसून बैठक से कार्यान्वयन की कई चुनौतियों का समाधान होने तथा राज्यों में सार्थक चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन मंत्रियों के साथ केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री (एफएएचडी) का बातचीत का सत्र संबंधित राज्यों की सफलता की कहानियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा तथा सभी के लिए सीखने का अनुभव होगा।
मानसून बैठक में कई प्रमुख घोषणाएं और विभिन्न गतिविधियों की शुरुआत की भी उम्मीद है जो पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की “100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना” का हिस्सा हैं।