Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries holds press briefing of Union Minister regarding Cabinet approval
The Union Cabinet approved “PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme” and "PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme"
PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme aims at procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs)
PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' aims at promotion of electric mobility in the country
12 SEP 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, today, briefed the media organizations about the “PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme” and "PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme", in a press briefing held at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
“PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme”
The Minister shared with media that the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme” for procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) with an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore. This scheme will support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses (e-Buses) from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29. The scheme will support the operation of e-buses for a period of up to 12 years from the date of deployment.
He said that, at present, the majority of buses operated by PTAs run on diesel/CNG, causing adverse environmental impact. On the other hand, e-buses are environment friendly and have lower operational cost. However, it was anticipated that PTAs would find it challenging to procure and operate e-buses because of their high upfront cost and lower realization of revenue from operations.
To address the high capital cost of e-buses, PTAs induct these buses through Public Private Partnership on Gross Cost Contract (GCC) model. The PTAs are not required to pay the upfront cost of the bus under the GCC model, instead OEMs/operators procure and operate e-buses for PTAs with monthly payments. However, OEMs/operators are hesitant to engage in this model due to concerns about potential payment defaults.
The scheme addresses this concern by ensuring timely payments to OEMs/operators through a dedicated fund. In case of default of payments by PTAs, CESL, the implementing agency, shall make necessary payments from the scheme funds which will be later recouped by the PTAs/State/UTs.
This initiative seeks to facilitate adoption of e-buses by encouraging private sector participation. The scheme will also lead to significant reductions in greenhouse gas emissions and also reduce the consumption of fossil fuel. The scheme will provide benefits to all PTAs present in State/UTs who opt for the scheme.
PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme
The Minister apprised the media that the Union Cabinet has also approved the proposal for implementation of scheme titled ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' for promotion of electric mobility in the country. The scheme has an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore over a period of two years.
It was also informed by the Minister that subsidies/demand incentives worth ₹3,679 crore have been provided to incentivize e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks and other emerging EVs. The scheme will support 24.79 lakh e-2Ws, 3.16 lakh e-3Ws, and 14,028 e-buses.
MHI is introducing e-vouchers for EV buyers to avail demand incentives under the scheme. At the time of purchase of the EV, the scheme portal will generate an Aadhaar authenticated e-Voucher for the buyer. A link to download the e- voucher shall be sent to the registered mobile number of the buyer.
This e-voucher will be signed by the buyer and submitted to the dealer to avail demand incentives under the scheme. Thereafter, the e-Voucher will also be signed by the dealer and uploaded on the PM E-DRIVE portal. The signed e- voucher shall be sent to the buyer and dealer through an SMS. The signed e-voucher will be essential for OEM to claim reimbursement of demand incentives under the scheme.
The scheme allocates ₹500 crore for the deployment of e-ambulances. This is a new initiative of Govt of India to promote the use of e-ambulance for a comfortable patient transport. The performance and safety standards of e-ambulances will be formulated in consultation with MoHFW, MoRTH and other relevant stakeholders.
A sum of ₹4,391 crore has been provided for procurement of 14,028 e-buses by STUs/public transport agencies. The demand aggregation will be done by CESL in the nine cities with more than 40 lakh population namely Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Surat, Bangalore, Pune and Hyderabad. Intercity and Interstate e-buses will also be supported in consultation with states.
While allocating buses to cities/states, first preference shall be given to those number of buses of cities/states, which are being procured after scrapping old STU buses, through authorised scrapping centres (RVSFs) following the MoRTH Vehicle Scrapping Scheme guidelines.
The trucks are a major contributor to air pollution. The scheme will promote the deployment of e-trucks in the country. ₹500 crore has been allocated for incentivising e-trucks. Incentives will be given to those who have a scrapping certificate from MoRTH approved vehicles scrapping centres (RVSF).
The scheme addresses range anxiety of EV buyers by promoting in a big way the installation of electric vehicle public charging stations (EVPCS). These EVPCS shall be installed in the selected cities with high EV penetration and also on selected highways. The scheme proposes the installation of 22,100 fast chargers for e- 4 Ws, 1800 fast chargers for e-buses and 48,400 fast chargers for e- 2W/3Ws. The outlay for EV PCS will be ₹2,000 crore.
The Union Minister also replied to the queries raised by the media. The press briefing was also attended by Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI and Dr. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary, MHI.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने कैबिनेट की मंजूरी को लेकर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री की प्रेस ब्रीफिंग की
केन्‍द्रीय कैबिनेट की “पीएम-ई-बस सेवा-पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म (पीएसएम) स्‍कीम और “पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) स्‍कीम” को मंजूरी
पीएम-ई-बस सेवा- पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म (पीएसएम) योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन करना
पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना का उद्देश्य देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देना है
12 SEP 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में "पीएम-ई-बस सेवा-पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म) स्‍कीम" और "पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्‍हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइवर) स्‍कीम" विषयों पर आयोजित एक प्रेस वार्ता में इनके बारे में जानकारी दी।
“पीएम-ई-बस सेवा- पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म (पीएसएम) योजना”
भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने मीडिया को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन के लिए 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ “पीएम-ई-बस सेवा- पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म (पीएसएम) योजना” को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों (ई-बसों) की तैनाती का समर्थन करेगी। यह योजना तैनाती की तारीख से 12 साल तक की अवधि के लिए ई-बसों के संचालन में सहयोग देगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में पीटीए द्वारा संचालित अधिकांश बसें डीजल/सीएनजी पर चलती हैं, जिससे पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। दूसरी ओर, ई-बसें पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं और उनकी परिचालन लागत कम है। हालांकि, यह अनुमान लगाया गया था कि ई-बसों की उच्च अग्रिम लागत और संचालन से कम राजस्व प्राप्ति के कारण पीटीए के लिए उनकी खरीद और संचालन चुनौतीपूर्ण हो सकता है।
ई-बसों की उच्च पूंजीगत लागत के समाधान के लिए, पीटीए इन बसों को सकल लागत अनुबंध (जीसीसी) मॉडल पर सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से शामिल करते हैं। जीसीसी मॉडल के तहत पीटीए को बस की अग्रिम लागत का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, इसके बजाय ओईएम/ऑपरेटर मासिक भुगतान के साथ पीटीए के लिए ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन करते हैं। हालांकि, संभावित भुगतान चूक की चिंता के कारण ओईएम/ऑपरेटर इस मॉडल को अपनाने में हिचकिचाते हैं।
यह योजना एक समर्पित निधि के माध्यम से ओईएम/ऑपरेटरों को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करके इस चिंता का समाधान करती है। पीटीए द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी सीईएसएल, योजना निधि से आवश्यक भुगतान करेगी जिसे बाद में पीटीए/राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वसूल किया जाएगा।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके ई-बसों को अपनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इस योजना से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी और जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत में भी कमी आएगी। यह योजना राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूद सभी पीटीए को लाभ प्रदान करेगी जो इस योजना का विकल्प चुनते हैं।
पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) स्‍कीम”
भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने मीडिया को बताया कि केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) स्‍कीम’ के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना के लिए दो वर्षों की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और अन्य उभरते ईवाहनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 3,679 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी/मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए हैं। यह योजना 24.79 लाख ई-2डब्ल्यू, 3.16 लाख ई-3डब्ल्यू और 14,028 ई-बसों को सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
एमएचआई योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए ईवी खरीदारों के लिए ई-वाउचर पेश कर रहा है। ईवी की खरीद के समय, योजना पोर्टल खरीदार के लिए आधार प्रमाणित ई-वाउचर तैयार करेगा। ई-वाउचर डाउनलोड करने के लिए एक लिंक खरीदार के पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर भेजा जाएगा।
इस ई-वाउचर पर खरीदार द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे और योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए डीलर को जमा किया जाएगा हस्ताक्षरित ई-वाउचर खरीदार और डीलर को एसएमएस के माध्यम से भेजा जाएगा। हस्ताक्षरित ई-वाउचर ओईएम के लिए योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा करने के लिए आवश्यक होगा।
इस योजना में ई-एम्बुलेंस की तैनाती के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह मरीजों के आरामदायक परिवहन के लिए ई-एम्बुलेंस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक नई पहल है। ई-एम्बुलेंस के प्रदर्शन और सुरक्षा मानकों को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार किया जाएगा।
राज्य परिवहन निगमों/सार्वजनिक परिवहन एजेंसियों द्वारा 14,028 ई-बसों की खरीद के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की गई है। 40 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले नौ शहरों यानी दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, सूरत, बैंगलोर, पुणे और हैदराबाद में मांग एकत्रीकरण का काम सीईएसएल द्वारा किया जाएगा। राज्यों के परामर्श से इंटरसिटी और इंटरस्टेट ई-बसों की भी सहायता की जाएगी।
शहरों/राज्यों को बसें आवंटित करते समय, पहली प्राथमिकता उन शहरों/राज्यों की बसों को दी जाएगी, जिन्हें एमओआरटीएच वाहन स्क्रैपिंग योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए अधिकृत स्क्रैपिंग केन्‍द्रों (आरवीएसएफ) के माध्यम से पुरानी एसटीयू बसों को स्क्रैप करने के बाद खरीदा जा रहा है।
ट्रक वायु प्रदूषण में सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता हैं। यह योजना देश में ई-ट्रकों की तैनाती को बढ़ावा देगी। ई-ट्रकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। प्रोत्साहन उन लोगों को दिया जाएगा जिनके पास एमओआरटीएच द्वारा अनुमोदित वाहन स्क्रैपिंग केन्‍द्रों (आरवीएसएफ) से स्क्रैपिंग प्रमाणपत्र है।
यह योजना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देकर ईवी खरीदारों की चिंता को दूर करती है। ये ईवीपीसीएस उच्च ईवी पैठ वाले चयनित शहरों और चयनित राजमार्गों पर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इस योजना में ई-4डब्ल्यू के लिए 22,100 फास्ट चार्जर, ई-बसों के लिए 1800 फास्ट चार्जर और ई-2डब्ल्यू/3डब्ल्यू के लिए 48,400 फास्ट चार्जर लगाने का प्रस्ताव है। ईवी पीसीएस के लिए परिव्यय 2,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मीडिया के प्रश्नों के उत्तर भी दिए। प्रेस वार्ता में एमएचआई सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी और एमएचआई के अपर सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी भी शामिल हुए।