Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata
12 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) continued to organise nationwide cleanliness campaign. During the period Nov 2023 and Aug 2024, a total of 26,096 files have been reviewed, 4,819 files have been weeded out and 422 Campaigns in this respect were conducted. Apart from this, a total of 12355 RTI applications and 757 RTI appeals, 6273 CPGRAMS grievances, 894 CPGRAMS appeals, 03 PMO references and 16 VIP references have been disposed off during the period. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
DMA had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata.During the Special Campaign 3.0, the three Armed Forces carried out cleanliness drives in 4971 campaign sites identified by the Department of Military Affairs (DMA). 310 rules were simplified by various organization under DMA and a revenue of Rs 89.64 Crores was generated from the disposal and sale of scrap.
The Department is currently making concerted efforts to ensure that the goals of the upcoming Special Campaign 4.0 to be held from 02 Oct 2024 till 31 Oct 2024 are successfully achieved.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य मामलों के विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का निरंतर संचालन किया
12 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल और उसके आस-पास की जगहों पर साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के स्वच्छता अभियान के अनुपालन में, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान का निरंतर संचालन जारी रखा। नवंबर 2023 और अगस्त 2024 की अवधि के दौरान, कुल 26,096 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 4,819 फाइलों को हटाया गया और इस संबंध में 422 अभियान चलाए गए। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान कुल 12,355 आरटीआई आवेदन और 757 आरटीआई अपील, 6,273 सीपीजीआरएएमएस शिकायतें, 894 सीपीजीआरएएमएस अपील, 03 प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भ और 16 वीआईपी संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया। इन अभियानों ने कार्यस्थल के अनुभव, स्थान प्रबंधन और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, साथ ही राजस्व भी अर्जित किया है।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान डीएमए अग्रणी प्रदर्शनकर्ता रहा है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, तीनों सशस्त्र बलों ने सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) द्वारा पहचाने गए 4971 अभियान स्थलों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया। डीएमए के तहत विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा 310 नियमों को सरल बनाया गया और स्क्रैप के निपटान और बिक्री से 89.64 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
विभाग वर्तमान में यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है कि 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले आगामी विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया जाए।