Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to nurture cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has conducted a total of 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives in its attached and subordinate offices from January 2024 to August 2024. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere while also generating revenue.
During this period, 68,312 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 5.35 Crore. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete equipment, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers during the Pan-India Special Campaign-cum-Swachhata Abhiyan 3.0 last year with a coverage of total of 3066 field offices. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in- a-year exercise, becoming an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. It underlines the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources and disposal of pending matters.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
5,979 தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் தூய்மைச் சூழலுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடத்தில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை பராமரிப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை 2024, ஜனவரி முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை அதன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் துணை அலுவலகங்களில் மொத்தம் 5,979 தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் பணியிட அனுபவம், இட மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான பணிச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன, அதே நேரத்தில் வருவாயையும் ஈட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக 68,312 சதுர அடி இடம் தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இடங்களி லிருந்து பழைய பொருட்களை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ. 5.35 கோடி வருவாயும் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்களின் கீழ், கோப்புகளை அகற்றுதல், பழைய உபகரணங்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல், வெளிப்புற மற்றும் உட்புற தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் சார்நிலை அலுவலகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054241