Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to nurture cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has conducted a total of 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives in its attached and subordinate offices from January 2024 to August 2024. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere while also generating revenue.
During this period, 68,312 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 5.35 Crore. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete equipment, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers during the Pan-India Special Campaign-cum-Swachhata Abhiyan 3.0 last year with a coverage of total of 3066 field offices. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in- a-year exercise, becoming an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. It underlines the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources and disposal of pending matters.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग 5,979 स्वच्छता अभियानों से स्वच्छता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर सफाई और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता के क्रम में रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) ने जनवरी 2024 से अगस्त 2024 तक अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में कुल 5,979 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। इन अभियानों ने कार्यस्थल के अनुभव, स्थान प्रबंधन और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया और साथ ही राजस्व भी अर्जित किया।
इस अवधि के दौरान समर्पित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 68,312 वर्ग फुट जगह साफ की गई। अव्यवस्थित स्थानों से कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान से भी 5.35 करोड़ रुपये की आमदनी हुई। इन अभियानों के तहत सभी संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में फाइलों की छंटाई, अप्रचलित उपकरणों का निपटान, बाहरी और आंतरिक सफाई अभियान जैसे विभिन्न कार्य किए गए।
रक्षा विभाग पिछले वर्ष अखिल भारतीय विशेष अभियान और स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के दौरान शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से एक रहा, जिसमें कुल 3066 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को शामिल किया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, स्वच्छता साल में एक बार का अभ्यास न रहकर रक्षा विभाग के दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज का अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। यह कार्यस्थल में स्वच्छता को एक आदत बनाने की विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है, जिसमें एक स्वच्छ और सुव्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग और लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।