Ministry of Defence
NCC Thal Sainik Camp-2024 Concludes
12 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day NCC Thal Sainik Camp-2024 concluded on 12 September, 2024 in New Delhi. The camp saw the participation of 1,547 boy and girl cadets, representing 17 NCC Directorates from across the country. The camp involved various competitions, including Weapon firing, Map Reading, judging distance & field signal and Health & Hygiene events that challenged the cadets’ physical and mental capabilities.
Addressing the cadets in the closing ceremony, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC said that the experience gained during their 12-day stay will serve as an invaluable foundation for their future endeavours.
DG praised the NCC’s role in grooming the youth of the country. He lauded the largest uniformed youth organization in the world, for its vital contribution towards building a motivated, disciplined, and responsible citizens, further enhancing its role in ‘Nation Building’
During the ceremony, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh presented trophies to the winners of these competitions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी थल सैनिक शिविर-2024 का समापन
12 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
12 दिवसीय एनसीसी थल सैनिक शिविर-2024 का समापन 12 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में हुआ। शिविर में देश भर से 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे 1,547 कैडेटों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें लड़के और लड़कियां दोनों शामिल थी। शिविर में हथियार चलाना, मानचित्र समझना, दूरी और क्षेत्र संकेत का आकलन करना और स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता जैसी विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं, जिनमें कैडेटों की शारीरिक और मानसिक क्षमताओं को चुनौती मिली।
समापन समारोह में कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, डीजीएनसीसी ने कहा कि उनके 12 दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभव उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए एक अमूल्य आधार के रूप में काम करेंगे।
डीजी ने देश के युवाओं को तैयार करने में एनसीसी की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने प्रेरित, अनुशासित और जिम्मेदार नागरिकों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े इस वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन की सराहना की, जिससे ‘राष्ट्र निर्माण’ में इसकी भूमिका और बढ़ गई है।
समारोह के दौरान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने इन प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की।