Ministry of Defence
NCC Thal Sainik Camp-2024 Concludes
12 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day NCC Thal Sainik Camp-2024 concluded on 12 September, 2024 in New Delhi. The camp saw the participation of 1,547 boy and girl cadets, representing 17 NCC Directorates from across the country. The camp involved various competitions, including Weapon firing, Map Reading, judging distance & field signal and Health & Hygiene events that challenged the cadets’ physical and mental capabilities.
Addressing the cadets in the closing ceremony, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC said that the experience gained during their 12-day stay will serve as an invaluable foundation for their future endeavours.
DG praised the NCC’s role in grooming the youth of the country. He lauded the largest uniformed youth organization in the world, for its vital contribution towards building a motivated, disciplined, and responsible citizens, further enhancing its role in ‘Nation Building’
During the ceremony, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh presented trophies to the winners of these competitions.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی كے 2024 كے تھل سینک کیمپ كا اختتام
12 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
بارہ روزہ این سی سی تھل سینک کیمپ-2024 نئی دہلی میں 12 ستمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ کیمپ میں 1,547 لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے کیڈٹس نے شرکت کی۔ ان لوگوں نے ملک بھر سے 17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی نمائندگی کی۔ کیمپ میں مختلف مقابلے شامل تھے جن میں ویپن فائرنگ، میپ ریڈنگ، فاصلہ طے کرنا اور فیلڈ سگنل اور ہیلتھ اینڈ ہائجین ایونٹس شامل تھے۔ ان مقابلوں نے کیڈٹس کی جسمانی اور ذہنی صلاحیتوں کو آزمایا۔
اختتامی تقریب میں کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی این سی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے کہا کہ كیڈٹس کے 12 روزہ قیام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والا تجربہ اُن کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کو ایک گراں مایہ بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈی جی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے میں این سی سی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے حوصلہ افزائی، نظم و ضبط اور ذمہ دار شہری تیار كرنے اور 'قوم کی تعمیر' میں اپنے کردار کو مزید بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیفارم والے نوجوانوں کی تنظیم کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے دوران لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے ان مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو ٹرافیاں پیش کیں۔