Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
Applications only in online mode, last date for submission is 16th October, 2024
13 SEP 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up two anticipated vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc from 17.09.2024 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 16.10.2024. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 16th October, 2024.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ આયોગમાં ખાલી પડેલી બે ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી
ફક્ત ઓનલાઇન મોડમાં જ અરજીઓ મોકલી શકાશે, જે સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 16 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 છે
13 SEP 2024 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ ગ્રાહક બાબતોનાં વિભાગે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ પંચમાં સભ્યોનાં પદ માટે અપેક્ષિત બે ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે, જે ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા ધારા, 2019 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત અર્ધ-ન્યાયિક સંસ્થા છે. કમિશનનું વડું મથક નવી દિલ્હીમાં આવેલું છે.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે ફક્ત ઓનલાઇન મોડ દ્વારા જ અરજી મંગાવી છે.
ઉમેદવારની નિમણૂકની લાયકાત, પાત્રતા, પગાર અને અન્ય નિયમો અને શરતો ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સુધારણા અધિનિયમ અને ટ્રિબ્યુનલ (સેવાની શરતો) નિયમો, 2021ની જોગવાઈઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉપરોક્ત પદ પર નિમણૂક માટે નામોની ભલામણ કરવા માટે ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સુધારણા અધિનિયમ 2021 હેઠળ રચાયેલી સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટીએ વ્યક્તિગત વાતચીત હાથ ધરવા માટે ઉમેદવારો અને શોર્ટલિસ્ટ ઉમેદવારોની લાયકાત અને અનુભવને યોગ્ય મહત્ત્વ આપીને પોસ્ટ્સ માટે અરજીની યોગ્યતાના સંદર્ભમાં અરજીઓની તપાસ કરવાની રહેશે. અંતિમ પસંદગી લાયકાત, અનુભવ અને વ્યક્તિગત ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાના આધારે સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ઉમેદવારોના એકંદર મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે કરવામાં આવશે.
ટ્રિબ્યુનલ્સ રિફોર્મ્સ એક્ટ, 2021, ટ્રિબ્યુનલ્સ (સેવાની શરતો) નિયમો, 2021 અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા (ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ આયોગ) નિયમો પણ તૈયાર સંદર્ભ માટે મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ "www.consumeraffairs.nic.in" પર મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.
લાયકાત ધરાવતા અને ઇચ્છુક ઉમેદવારોની અરજીઓ યુઆરએલ : jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc દ્વારા તા.17.09.2024થી ઓનલાઇન મંગાવવામાં આવે છે. અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 16.10.2024 છે. જ્યાં પણ લાગુ પડે ત્યાં, ઓનલાઇન સબમિટ કરેલી અરજીની એક નકલ યોગ્ય ચેનલ દ્વારા નિયત દસ્તાવેજો સાથે અન્ડર સેક્રેટરી (સીપીયુ), ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ, રૂમ નંબર 466-, કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હીને 16 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધીમાં સબમિટ કરી શકાશે.