Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
Applications only in online mode, last date for submission is 16th October, 2024
13 SEP 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up two anticipated vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc from 17.09.2024 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 16.10.2024. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 16th October, 2024.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में दो रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन माध्‍यम से किए जा सकते हैं, आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 16.10.2024 है
13 SEP 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अधीन स्थापित अर्द्ध-न्यायिक निकाय-राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में सदस्यों के पद की दो प्रत्याशित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस आयोग का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए हैं।
उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति की योग्यता, पात्रता, वेतन और अन्य निबंधन एवं शर्तें न्‍यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम और न्‍यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होंगी।
उक्त पद पर नियुक्ति के लिए नामों की सिफारिश करने हेतु न्‍यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम, 2021 के अधीन गठित तलाश-सह-चयन समिति उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता और अनुभव को उचित महत्व देते हुए पदों के लिए आवेदन की उपयुक्तता के संबंध में आवेदनों की जांच करेगी और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत करने के लिए उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करेगी। समिति द्वारा उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता, अनुभव और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर अंतिम चयन किया जाएगा।
न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम, 2021, न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) नियम भी त्वरित संदर्भ के लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट "www.consumeraffairs.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
पात्र और इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों के आवेदन यूआरएल : jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc के माध्यम से 17.09.2024 से ऑनलाइन मांगे जा रहे हैं। आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 16.10.2024 है। जहां भी लागू हो, ऑनलाइन जमा कराए गए आवेदन की एक प्रति निर्धारित दस्तावेजों के साथ उचित माध्यम से अवर सचिव (सीपीयू), उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग , कमरा नंबर 466-ए, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली को 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक जमा की जा सकती है।