Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy achieve back-to-back success with 2nd consecutive flight test of VLSRSAM off Odisha coast
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy have conducted back-to-back successful flight tests of the Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VLSRSAM). The second consecutive test was conducted on September 13, 2024, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.
The missile intercepted a high-speed aerial target, flying at a very low altitude and simulating a sea-skimming threat, which showcased its precision and capability to neutralise targets. This follows the earlier test on September 12, 2024, when the VLSRSAM missile effectively engaged another low-altitude target. These consecutive tests not only demonstrate the weapon system’s reliability but also validate the recent upgrades made to various components of the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded DRDO, the Indian Navy & all associated teams for the successful flight tests and stated that this missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D, and Chairman DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams involved in the flight tests of the VLSRSAM system.
XV3A.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ওড়িশা উপকূল থেকে পরপর দু’বার ভিএলএসআরএসএএম ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রতিরক্ষা উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণা সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) এবং ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সফলভাবে স্বল্প দূরত্বের ভূমি থেকে আকাশ পথে ভার্টিক্যাল লঞ্চ শর্ট রেঞ্জ সার্ফেস টু এয়ার মিসাইল (ভিএলএসআরএসএএম) উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে। ওড়িশার চাঁদিপুরে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে আজ এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের দ্বিতীয় পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণটিও সফল হয়েছে।
এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র দ্রুত গতিতে আকাশ পথে লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে নিখুঁতভাবে আঘাত হেনেছে। গতকাল, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বরের পর আজ দ্বিতীয় সফল উৎক্ষেপণের মধ্য দিয়ে এর কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণ হ’ল। এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রে সম্প্রতি বেশ কয়েকটি অত্যাধুনিক উপাদান যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিআরডিও এবং নৌ-বাহিনীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত ভিএলএসআরএসএএম – এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।