Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy achieve back-to-back success with 2nd consecutive flight test of VLSRSAM off Odisha coast
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy have conducted back-to-back successful flight tests of the Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VLSRSAM). The second consecutive test was conducted on September 13, 2024, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.
The missile intercepted a high-speed aerial target, flying at a very low altitude and simulating a sea-skimming threat, which showcased its precision and capability to neutralise targets. This follows the earlier test on September 12, 2024, when the VLSRSAM missile effectively engaged another low-altitude target. These consecutive tests not only demonstrate the weapon system’s reliability but also validate the recent upgrades made to various components of the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded DRDO, the Indian Navy & all associated teams for the successful flight tests and stated that this missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D, and Chairman DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams involved in the flight tests of the VLSRSAM system.
XV3A.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ نے اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور وی ایل ایس آر ایس اے ایم کے مسلسل دوسری بار فلائٹ تجربے میں کامیابی حاصل کی
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی بحریہ نے ورٹیکل لانچ شاٹ رینج سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل (وی ایل ایس آر ایس اے ایم) کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ یہ تجربہ 13ستمبر 2024 کو اڈیشہ کے چنڈی پور کے انٹی گریٹڈ ٹیسٹ ( آئی ڈی آر) سے انجام دیا۔
اس میزائل نے انتہائی کم اونچائی پر پرواز کرتے ہوئے ایک تیز رفتار ہوائی ہدف کو نشانہ بنایا اور سمندری اسکیمنگ خطرے کا معائنہ کیا۔ اس تجربے سے اہداف کو ناکام بنانے کی اس میزائل کی درستگی اور صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ ہوا۔ یہ تجربہ 12 ستمبر 2024 کے پہلے تجربے کے بعد انجام دیا گیا، جس میں وی ایل ایس آر ایس اے ایم میزائل نے کم اونچائی کے ایک اور ہدف کو باآسانی نشانہ بنایا تھا۔ ان مسلسل تجربوں سے نہ صرف ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے اہتمام کا اظہار ہوتا ہے بلکہ اس نظام کے مختلف اجزاء میں کی گئی حالیہ تبدیلیوں کی بھی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان کامیاب فلائٹ تجربوں کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او ، بھارتی بحریہ اور تمام متعلقہ ٹیموں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اس میزائل سے مسلح افواج کے ٹیکنالوجکل فروغ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامنت نے بھی وی ایل ایس آر ایس اے ایم نظام کے فلائٹ تجربہ میں مصروف ٹیموں کو مبارک باد دی۔
XV3A.jpg)