Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy achieve back-to-back success with 2nd consecutive flight test of VLSRSAM off Odisha coast
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy have conducted back-to-back successful flight tests of the Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VLSRSAM). The second consecutive test was conducted on September 13, 2024, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.
The missile intercepted a high-speed aerial target, flying at a very low altitude and simulating a sea-skimming threat, which showcased its precision and capability to neutralise targets. This follows the earlier test on September 12, 2024, when the VLSRSAM missile effectively engaged another low-altitude target. These consecutive tests not only demonstrate the weapon system’s reliability but also validate the recent upgrades made to various components of the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded DRDO, the Indian Navy & all associated teams for the successful flight tests and stated that this missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D, and Chairman DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams involved in the flight tests of the VLSRSAM system.
XV3A.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय नौदलाची ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरून VLSRSAM ची सलग दुसरी उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वी
13 SEP 2024 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) आणि भारतीय नौदलाने, व्हर्टिकल लॉन्च शॉर्ट रेंज सरफेस टू एअर मिसाईल (VLSRSAM) च्या एकापाठोपाठ एक यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचण्या केल्या आहेत. सलग दुसरी चाचणी 13 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी ओदिशातील चंडीपूर स्थित एकात्मिक चाचणी तळ येथून घेण्यात आली.
या क्षेपणास्त्राने अत्यंत कमी उंचीवरून उडणाऱ्या आणि रडारवर दिसू न येणाऱ्या अतिवेगवान हवाई लक्ष्यावर हल्ला केला आणि लक्ष्य निष्प्रभ करण्याची अचूकता आणि क्षमतेचे दर्शन घडवले. काल 12 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी पहिली चाचणी घेण्यात आली तेव्हाही VLSRSAM क्षेपणास्त्राने कमी उंचीवरील लक्ष्याचा भेद यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केला. सलग घेण्यात आलेल्या या चाचण्या केवळ शस्त्र प्रणालीची विश्वासार्हता दर्शवत नाहीत तर प्रणालीतील विविध घटकांमध्ये अलीकडील काळात करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणा देखील प्रमाणित करतात.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचण्यांसाठी डीआरडीओ , भारतीय नौदल आणि सर्व संबंधित चमूंचे कौतुक केले . ते म्हणाले की आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असलेल्या या क्षेपणास्त्रामुळे सशस्त्र दलांना तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत आणखी चालना मिळेल.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही कामत यांनी देखील VLSRSAM प्रणालीच्या उड्डाण चाचण्यांमध्ये सहभागी चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.
XV3A.jpg)