Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
All Offices of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare to celebrate ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign' from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’
More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to undertake during the campaign
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 (SHS 2024) campaign' in the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare will be observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on 2nd October, 2024.
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign will be conducted this year using a Whole of Society Approach’, emphasizing people’s participation and making sanitation everyone’s business. In addition to Shramdaan and advocacy efforts, there will be a special focus on organizing Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs and transforming identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). These CTUs, often neglected garbage points that are difficult to clean as part of regular operations and pose environmental, health, and hygiene risks, will be specially targeted by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, will participate vigorously in the SHS 2024 campaign. More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to be undertaken by the Department, including its subordinate, attached, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and field offices across the country. Events will include swachhata mein jan bhagidari, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, and initiatives in identified CTUs.
Main activities will also include Swachhata pledges, door-to-door awareness campaigns, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, human chain formations, mass cleanliness drives, Swachhata Chaupal and shivirs for Safai Mitra, among others.
With a special focus on Safai Mitra, a drawing competition for the wards of Safai Mitra will be conducted and a preventive health check for Safai Mitra will be organized at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையின் அனைத்து அலுவலகங்களும் செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை 'தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 பிரச்சாரத்தைக்' கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்துள்ளன
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையில் 'தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 (SHS 2024) பிரச்சாரம் செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை அனுசரிக்கப்படும், அதன்பிறகு தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் 2024, அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று கொண்டாடப்படும்.
‘முழுமையான சமுதாயம்' என்ற அணுகுமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்தி, சுகாதாரத்தை ஒவ்வொருவரின் கடமையாக மாற்றும் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் இந்த ஆண்டு நடத்தப்படும். சிரமதானம் மற்றும் ஆதரவு முயற்சிகளுக்கு மேலதிகமாக, தூய்மையான மித்ரா பாதுகாப்பு முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதிலும், அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட தூய்மை இலக்கு அலகுகளை மாற்றுவதிலும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை, தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 பிரச்சாரத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் அமைப்புகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கள அலுவலகங்களில் 400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூய்மை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தூய்மை பணிகளில் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு, தூய்மை மித்ரா பாதுகாப்பு முகாம்கள், முதலியவை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இடம்பெறும்.
தூய்மை சார்ந்த உறுதிமொழிகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, வீடுகளுக்கு சென்று விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களை மேற்கொள்வது, தாயின் பெயரில் மரம் திட்டம், மனித சங்கிலி அமைப்புகள், மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்..