Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
All Offices of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare to celebrate ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign' from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’
More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to undertake during the campaign
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 (SHS 2024) campaign' in the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare will be observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on 2nd October, 2024.
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign will be conducted this year using a Whole of Society Approach’, emphasizing people’s participation and making sanitation everyone’s business. In addition to Shramdaan and advocacy efforts, there will be a special focus on organizing Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs and transforming identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). These CTUs, often neglected garbage points that are difficult to clean as part of regular operations and pose environmental, health, and hygiene risks, will be specially targeted by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, will participate vigorously in the SHS 2024 campaign. More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to be undertaken by the Department, including its subordinate, attached, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and field offices across the country. Events will include swachhata mein jan bhagidari, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, and initiatives in identified CTUs.
Main activities will also include Swachhata pledges, door-to-door awareness campaigns, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, human chain formations, mass cleanliness drives, Swachhata Chaupal and shivirs for Safai Mitra, among others.
With a special focus on Safai Mitra, a drawing competition for the wards of Safai Mitra will be conducted and a preventive health check for Safai Mitra will be organized at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు 'స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవ 2024' ను 'స్వభావ స్వచ్ఛత - సంస్కార స్వచ్ఛత' అనే నినాదంతో నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ
ఇందులో భాగంగా 400కు పైగా స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టాలని ప్రతిపాదన
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు 'స్వభావ స్వచ్ఛత - సంస్కార స్వచ్ఛత' ఇతివృత్తంతో 'స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవ 2024 (ఎస్‌హెచ్ఎస్)'ను, ఆ తర్వాత అక్టోబర్ 2న స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ దినోత్సవాన్ని వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది.
ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యానికి పెద్దపీట వేస్తూ పారిశుద్ధ్యాన్ని ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి సంబంధించినదిగా మార్చేందుకు 'పూర్తి సమాజ బాధ్యత' విధానంలో స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ ఏడాది నిర్వహించనున్నారు. శ్రమదానం, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు సఫాయి మిత్ర సురక్షా శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించడం, గుర్తించిన లక్షిత స్వచ్ఛతా యూనిట్లను (సీటీయూ- క్లీన్లీనెస్ టార్గెట్ యూనిట్లు) పూర్తిగా శుభ్రంగా మార్చటం వంటి వాటిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టనున్నారు. సాధారణ పారిశుద్ధ్య పనుల్లో భాగంగా శుభ్రం చేయటం కష్టమైన.. పర్యావరణ, ఆరోగ్య, పరిశుభ్రతకు సంబంధించి ప్రమాదాలను కలిగించే, తరచుగా నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురయ్యే చెత్త ప్రదేశాలైన ఈ సీటీయూలపై వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించనుంది.
ఎస్‌హెచ్ఎస్ 2024లో వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ విభాగం చురుగ్గా పాల్గొననుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ విభాగం కింద ఉన్న, అనుసంధానంగా పనిచేస్తున్న, స్వతంత్ర కార్యాలయాలు, పీఎస్యూలు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి కార్యాలయాలలో 400కు పైగా స్వచ్ఛతకు సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టాలని ఈ శాఖ ప్రతిపాదించింది. స్వచ్ఛతలో ప్రజలు పాల్గొనటం (స్వచ్ఛతా మే జన్ భాగీదారీ), సఫాయి మిత్ర సురక్షా శిబిరాలు, గుర్తించిన సీటీయూల్లో కార్యక్రమాలు ఇందులో ఉండనున్నాయి.
ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల్లో స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రతిజ్ఞలు, ఇంటింటికీ అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, తల్లి పేరు మీద ఒక చెట్టు నాటటం, మానవ హారాలు (హ్యాుమన్ ఛైన్), సామూహిక పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు, స్వచ్ఛతా సమావేశాలు(చౌపాల్), సఫాయి మిత్ర శిబిరాలు ఉన్నాయి.