Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
All Offices of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare to celebrate ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign' from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’
More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to undertake during the campaign
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 (SHS 2024) campaign' in the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare will be observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on 2nd October, 2024.
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign will be conducted this year using a Whole of Society Approach’, emphasizing people’s participation and making sanitation everyone’s business. In addition to Shramdaan and advocacy efforts, there will be a special focus on organizing Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs and transforming identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). These CTUs, often neglected garbage points that are difficult to clean as part of regular operations and pose environmental, health, and hygiene risks, will be specially targeted by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, will participate vigorously in the SHS 2024 campaign. More than 400 swachhata-related activities are proposed to be undertaken by the Department, including its subordinate, attached, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and field offices across the country. Events will include swachhata mein jan bhagidari, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, and initiatives in identified CTUs.
Main activities will also include Swachhata pledges, door-to-door awareness campaigns, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, human chain formations, mass cleanliness drives, Swachhata Chaupal and shivirs for Safai Mitra, among others.
With a special focus on Safai Mitra, a drawing competition for the wards of Safai Mitra will be conducted and a preventive health check for Safai Mitra will be organized at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سبھی دفاتر’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا – سنسکار سوچھتا‘ تھیم کے ساتھ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم‘ میں حصہ لیں گے ہے
اس مہم کے دوران سوچھتا سے متعلق 400 سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں عمل میں لانے کی تجویز ہے
14 SEP 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے میں 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک 'سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا' تھیم کے ساتھ 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 (ایس ایچ ایس 2024) مہم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس منایا جائے گا۔
مکمل سماج وژن کے ساتھ اس سال سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا جس میں لوگوں کی شرکت اور صاف صفائی پر خاص توجہ دی جائے گی۔ شرم دان اور اس کی حمایت کی کوششوں کے ساتھ صفائی متر سُرکشا شیور اور صفائی کی مخصوص یونٹوں (سی ٹی یوز) کی پہچان کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ یہ سی ٹی یوز، وہ جگہیں ہیں جہاں پر کوڑاکچرا پھینکا جاتا ہے اور جن کی صاف صفائی مشکل ہوتی ہے اور جوماحول، صحت اور صاف صفائی کے لئے خطرہ پیدا کرتے ہیں ، ان جگہوں پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی خاص توجہ رہے گی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت پورے جوش کے ساتھ ، ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔اس محکمہ اور اس کے ذیلی محکمے اور اس کے تحت خودمختار ادارے، پی ایس یوز، پورے ملک میں پھیلے اس کے افسران کے ذریعہ مجوزہ400 سے زیادہ سوچھتا سے متعلق سرگرمیاں عمل میں لائی جائیں گی، سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری، صفائی متر سرکشا شیور اور سی ٹی یوز کی پہچان کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات جیسے پروگرام ان کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
سوچھتا عہد، گھر گھر جاکر بیداری مہم، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام، انسانی چین کی تشکیل، بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم، صفائی متروں کے لئے سوچھتا چوپال اور شیور کا انعقاد کچھ خاص سرگرمیاں ہوں گی۔
صفائی متر پر خاص توجہ دیتے ہوئے صفائی متر کے وارڈوں کے لیے ایک ڈرائنگ کمپٹیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں صفائی متروں کے لیے تحفظی صحت کی جانچ کی جائے گی۔