Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India launches ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign with key focus on ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
14 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has planned Swachhata Campaign from 17th September 2024 to 2nd October 2024. FCI has started this Campaign across nation in 760 locations from J&K to Kerala (North to South) and Gujarat to North Eastern states (West to East) in all FCI Offices Zonal/Regional/District and godowns covering far flung areas. The Corporation has mapped out a comprehensive plan starting from 17th September 2024 which would focus on three key pillars emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach:
Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekai– Focused on time-bound transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and overall cleanliness including Cleanliness drive inside/outside Depots/Godowns by removing dirty and difficult garbage spots (Black Spots), organize School Awareness Camp, special mass cleanliness drives, etc.
Swachhata ki Bhagidari– Public Participation, Awareness & Advocacy including cleanliness pledge across FCI offices, cultural activities, Mini marathon/ Walkathon/ Cyclothon, etc.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs- Providing preventive health check-ups and social security coverage for sanitation workers.
Special emphasis would be given to CTU sites/Black spots, keeping in mind this year’s theme “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata”.
Integrating the concept of “Swachhata” in food security operations across the country, FCI procures wheat & paddy from farmers at MSP. It also ensures that wheat & rice are available in every part of the country by transporting about 50 million tonnes of food grains in a year through various modes of transportation. This wheat and rice are then stored in more than 2000 Godowns and distributed through a country-wide network of Fair Price Shops in 28 states and 8 union territories.
The progress of the campaign would be regularly monitored on the SHS Portal (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in). As the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign rolls out from September 17 to October 2, culminating on Swachh Bharat Diwas, it presents an opportunity for all citizens, partners, and stakeholders to actively participate in this national drive.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' पर जोर देते हुए 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान शुरू किया
14 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 17 सितम्बर 2024 से 2 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता अभियान की योजना बनाई है। एफसीआई ने जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर केरल (उत्तर से दक्षिण) और गुजरात से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (पश्चिम से पूर्व) तक देश भर के 760 स्थानों पर सभी एफसीआई कार्यालयों, जोनल/क्षेत्रीय/जिला और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले गोदामों में यह अभियान शुरू किया है। निगम ने 17 सितम्बर 2024 से शुरू होने वाली एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की है, जो ‘समाज के संपूर्ण’ दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगी:
संपूर्ण स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई- स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) के समयबद्ध परिवर्तन और गंदे और कठिन कचरा स्थलों (ब्लैक स्पॉट) को हटाकर डिपो/गोदामों के अंदर/बाहर सफाई अभियान सहित सम्पूर्ण सफाई पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना, स्कूल जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन, विशेष सामूहिक सफाई अभियान आदि।
स्वच्छता की भागीदारी- सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता और वकालत जिसमें एफसीआई कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता शपथ, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां, मिनी मैराथन/वॉकाथन/साइक्लोथॉन आदि शामिल हैं।
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर- सफाई कर्मचारियों को निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करना।
इस वर्ष की विषय वस्तु “स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता” को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीटीयू साइटों/ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
देश भर में खाद्य सुरक्षा संचालन में “स्वच्छता” की अवधारणा को शामिल करते हुए, एफसीआई किसानों से एमएसपी पर गेहूं और धान खरीदता है। यह परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों से एक वर्ष में लगभग 50 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न भेजकर यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि देश के हर हिस्से में गेहूं और चावल उपलब्ध हो। इस गेहूं और चावल को फिर 2000 से अधिक गोदामों में संग्रहित किया जाता है और देश के 28 राज्यों और 8 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के नेटवर्क से इसे वितरित किया जाता है।
अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी एसएचएस पोर्टल (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in) पर की जाएगी। चूंकि स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान 17 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा और स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर समाप्त होगा, इसलिए यह सभी नागरिकों, भागीदारों और हितधारकों के इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।