Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India launches ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign with key focus on ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
14 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has planned Swachhata Campaign from 17th September 2024 to 2nd October 2024. FCI has started this Campaign across nation in 760 locations from J&K to Kerala (North to South) and Gujarat to North Eastern states (West to East) in all FCI Offices Zonal/Regional/District and godowns covering far flung areas. The Corporation has mapped out a comprehensive plan starting from 17th September 2024 which would focus on three key pillars emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach:
Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekai– Focused on time-bound transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and overall cleanliness including Cleanliness drive inside/outside Depots/Godowns by removing dirty and difficult garbage spots (Black Spots), organize School Awareness Camp, special mass cleanliness drives, etc.
Swachhata ki Bhagidari– Public Participation, Awareness & Advocacy including cleanliness pledge across FCI offices, cultural activities, Mini marathon/ Walkathon/ Cyclothon, etc.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs- Providing preventive health check-ups and social security coverage for sanitation workers.
Special emphasis would be given to CTU sites/Black spots, keeping in mind this year’s theme “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata”.
Integrating the concept of “Swachhata” in food security operations across the country, FCI procures wheat & paddy from farmers at MSP. It also ensures that wheat & rice are available in every part of the country by transporting about 50 million tonnes of food grains in a year through various modes of transportation. This wheat and rice are then stored in more than 2000 Godowns and distributed through a country-wide network of Fair Price Shops in 28 states and 8 union territories.
The progress of the campaign would be regularly monitored on the SHS Portal (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in). As the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign rolls out from September 17 to October 2, culminating on Swachh Bharat Diwas, it presents an opportunity for all citizens, partners, and stakeholders to actively participate in this national drive.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தின் மீது முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
14 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் 760 இடங்களில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முதல் கேரளா வரை (வடக்கு முதல் தெற்கு) மற்றும் குஜராத் முதல் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் (மேற்கு முதல் கிழக்கு) வரை அனைத்து இந்திய உணவுக் கழக அலுவலகங்கள், மண்டல / பிராந்திய / மாவட்டம் மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய கிடங்குகள் ஆகியவற்றில் தொடங்கியுள்ளதுசெப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் தொடங்கும் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் 'முழு சமூகம்' அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்தும் மூன்று முக்கிய தூண்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு "இயற்கையின் தூய்மை, மதிப்புகளின் தூய்மை " என்பதை மனதில் கொண்டு, சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் "தூய்மை" என்ற கோட்பாட்டை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல்லை கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது. பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகள் மூலம் ஒரு வருடத்தில் சுமார் 50 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை கொண்டு செல்வதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி கிடைப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்தக் கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி பின்னர் 2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிடங்குகளில் சேமிக்கப்பட்டு 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 8 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள நாடு தழுவிய நியாய விலைக் கடைகளின் நெட்வொர்க் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் வலைதளத்தில் (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in) தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்படும். அனைத்து குடிமக்கள், கூட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு இந்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது..