Ministry of Defence
SUBMARINE ESCAPE TRAINING FACILITY – VINETRA COMMISSIONED IN VISAKHAPATNAM
14 SEP 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Kalvari Submarine Escape Training Facility (Vinetra) was commissioned on 13 Sep 24 by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, at INS Satavahana, Visakhapatnam. The facility, aims to enhance the escape capabilities of crew from a distressed Kalvari-class submarine, and has been indigenously designed and developed, keeping in line with the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' initiative, highlighting India's focus on self-reliance in defence capabilities.
Constructed by M/s L&T Defence as a turnkey project, the Kalvari Submarine Escape Training Facility is equipped with a five-meter escape tower integrated with an adjacent diving basin. This state-of-the-art facility will be utilized for imparting both basic and refresher escape training to the crew of Kalvari-class submarines, ensuring that they are proficient in escape procedures in the event of a submarine distress situation.
The facility "Vinetra" (विनेत्र), meaning "Trainer" represents a significant step forward in building confidence among submariners, ensuring that they are equipped with the skills and training necessary to escape in case of any underwater emergency. This training facility also reinforces the operational readiness, safety protocols and training infrastructure of the Indian Navy.
(2)059I.jpeg)
(1)0LER.jpeg)
(1)ILRU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में सबमरीन एस्केप ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी- विनेत्र नौसेना में शामिल
14 SEP 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
कलवरी सबमरीन एस्केप ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी (विनेत्र) को 13 सितंबर, 2024 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर द्वारा आईएनएस सातवाहन, विशाखापत्तनम में शामिल किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य संकटग्रस्त कलवरी-श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी से चालक दल की भागने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसे स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप है। यह रक्षा क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।
इसका निर्माण टर्नकी परियोजना के रूप में मैसर्स एलएंडटी डिफेंस ने किया है। कलवरी सबमरीन एस्केप ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी पांच मीटर के एस्केप टॉवर से सुसज्जित है। इस अत्याधुनिक ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी का उपयोग कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों के चालक दल को बेसिक और रिफ्रेशर दोनों प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पनडुब्बी संकट की स्थिति में वे बच निकलने की कला में कुशल हो जाएं।
ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी "विनेत्र" (विनेत्र), जिसका अर्थ है "ट्रेनर"। यह पनडुब्बी के चालक दल के बीच भरोसा बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वे समुंद्र के अंदर पानी के नीचे की किसी भी आपात स्थिति में बच निकलने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और प्रशिक्षण से लैस हैं। यह प्रशिक्षण सुविधा भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत करती है।
(2)059I.jpeg)
(1)0LER.jpeg)
(1)ILRU.jpeg)