अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायियों की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए महाराष्ट्र बुद्ध के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है: केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
बड़ी बौद्ध आबादी के साथ महाराष्ट्र एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है जहां बुद्ध के सिद्धांतों के प्रसार के लिए कोई भी आंदोलन राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर असर डाल सकता है। यह बात केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज मुम्बई के नेहरू विज्ञान केन्द्र में आयोजित एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन 'बुद्धाज मिडिल पाथ-गाइड फॉर ग्लोबल लीडरशिप' को संबोधित करते हुए कही। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध सम्मेलन ने संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
श्री रिजिजू ने जोर देकर कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में बौद्ध धर्म को मजबूती पूरे देश में सकारात्मक रूप से प्रतिबिंबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की पहलों के बारे में भी बताया, जिसमें भारत सरकार द्वारा बुद्ध पूर्णिमा का व्यापक उत्सव शामिल है। यह बौद्ध मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र और यूरोपीय संघ में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण बुद्ध के मूल्यों, विशेष रूप से करुणा और सेवा को लगातार रेखांकित करते हैं और उनकी वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रधानमंत्री को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि जब बुद्ध के मूल्यों- परोपकार और करुणा जोड़ा जाता है, तभी कोई देश वैश्विक नेता बन सकता है और इन मूल्यों की अनुपस्थिति में केवल वैश्विक मुद्दे उभरेंगे, शांति नहीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में बौद्ध समुदाय की सराहना की और बुद्ध के मूल्यों को अपनाने के लिए और अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री रिजिजू ने डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने भारतीय संविधान का सावधानीपूर्वक मसौदा तैयार किया था, जो देश के ढांचे और लोगों के प्रति उनके समर्पण का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने बौद्ध समुदाय की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से कई सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव शरत्से खेनसुर जंगचुप चोएडे ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के प्रति गहरा सम्मान व्यक्त किया। अहिंसा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर जोर देते हुए, महासचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस सिद्धांत में गहराई से जाने पर दया (करुणा) और करुणा (दया और सहानुभूति) का भाव पैदा होता है। उन्होंने इस विश्वास को भी उजागर किया कि केवल बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं ही आज दुनिया के सामने आने वाली गंभीर समस्याओं का एक व्यवहार्य समाधान प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने कहा कि कैसे भारत कई धर्मों और आस्थाओं की जन्मस्थली रहा है और कैसे यह हमेशा प्रेम और करुणा का उपदेश देने के लिए खड़ा रहा जबकि बाकी दुनिया सत्ता हासिल करने में लगी रही।
दलित इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष डॉ. मिलिंद कांबले (पद्म श्री) ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का पालन करने का आग्रह किया, और अपना स्वयं का मार्ग दर्शक होने के सिद्धांत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर ने कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद अपने पूरे जीवन काल में कभी हिंसा का समर्थन नहीं किया।
उन्होंने अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजातीय (एसटी) उद्यमिता के लिए एक व्यापक परितंत्र के विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के 18 प्रतिशत उद्यमी आज इन समुदायों से आते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बौद्ध धर्म के स्थापित मूल्य बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से प्रभावित देशों में संघर्ष के स्तर को कम से कम बनाए रखने में योगदान करते हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में आधुनिक बौद्ध धर्म में डॉ. बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए उनकी विरासत को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी गई। बौद्ध मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने में उनके प्रयासों को वैश्विक नेतृत्व और नैतिक शासन पर चल रहे परिचर्चा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में मनाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मेलन के दौरान पैनल चर्चा के तीन सत्र भी शामिल रहे: आधुनिक समय में बुद्ध धम्म की भूमिका और प्रासंगिकता; बेहतरीन तकनीक तथा नए युग के नेतृत्व और बुद्ध धम्म के कार्यान्वयन का महत्व।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Maharashtra Can Lead the Way in Promoting Buddha's Values, Given its Large number of Followers of Buddhism: Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijuju
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14th September 2024
"Maharashtra, with its substantial Buddhist population, stands as a pivotal region where any movement for spreading the values of Buddha can resonate nationwide." Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijuju stated in his keynote address at the 'Buddha's Middle Path - Guide for Global Leadership' - a one-day conclave at Nehru Science Centre in Mumbai today. Union Ministry of Minority Affairs and International Buddhist Conclave jointly organised the event.
The Shri. Rijiju emphasized that strengthening Buddhism in Maharashtra could reflect positively across the country. The Minister also spoke about Prime Minister’s recent initiatives, including the extensive celebration of Buddha Purnima by the Government of India which underline the commitment to promoting Buddhist values. "The Prime Minister's speeches at the UN and European Union consistently underscore the values of Buddha, particularly Karuna (compassion) and Seva (service), reflecting their global relevance," he added.
He quoted Prime Minister saying only when the values of Buddha - benevolence and compassion join hands, a country can become a global leader and the absence of such values will only create global issues but not peace.
The Minister acknowledged the significant Buddhist community in Maharashtra and urged for a concerted effort to influence more individuals to embrace the values of Buddha.
Shri Rijiju also paid tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, whose meticulous drafting of the Indian Constitution remains a testament to his dedication to the country's framework and people. He also outlined several government welfare schemes aimed at supporting the Buddhist community.
Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choede expressed profound respect for the teachings of Buddha. Emphasizing the transformative power of Ahimsa (non-violence), the Secretary General highlighted how delving deeply into this principle leads to the cultivation of Daya (compassion) and Karuna (mercy and empathy). He also underscored the belief that only the teachings of Buddha offer a viable solution to the pressing problems faced by the world today.
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities, Iqbal Singh Lalpura spoke how India has been the birthplace of many faiths and religions and how it always stood to preach love and compassion while the rest of the world were focussed on acquisition of power.
Dr. Milind Kamble (Padma Shri) Founder Chairman, Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry urged adherence to the teachings of Buddha, emphasizing the principle of being one’s own light. He highlighted that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, despite facing numerous challenges, never endorsed violence throughout his life.
He also underscored the development of a comprehensive ecosystem for Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) entrepreneurship, noting that 18% of the country’s entrepreneurs today come from these communities.He also pointed out that the values instilled by Buddhism contribute to lower levels of conflict in countries influenced by these teachings.
The conference also paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, recognizing his invaluable contributions to modern Buddhism. His efforts in promoting Buddhist values and principles were celebrated as integral to the ongoing discourse on global leadership and ethical governance.
The event also featured three sessions of panel discussions during the conclave: Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times; Significance of Mindful Techniques and New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma.