Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
Two Indian Navy Women Officers to embark on the extraordinary sailing expedition - Circumnavigating the Globe
Logo Unveiled - The octagonal shape in the centre depicts the Indian Navy, while the sun signifies a celestial body and the compass, guiding the sailors through the challenging seas.
15 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has made significant efforts to revitalise the sailing tradition, emphasising its commitment to preserve maritime heritage and promote seamanship skills. Through the pioneering efforts of Sail Training Ships INS Tarangini & INS Sudarshini and circumnavigation onboard INSVs Mhadei and Tarini, the Indian Navy has taken a centre stage in Ocean Sailing expeditions.
Continuing with the celebration of maritime skill and adventure, two Indian Navy women officers – Lt Cdr Roopa A and Lt Cdr Dilna K would be embarking on the extraordinary expedition of circumnavigating the globe - Navika Sagar Parikrama II onboard INSV Tarini very shortly. The duo have been preparing themselves for this expedition for the last three years.
The officers as part of the six member crew had participated in trans-oceanic expedition from Goa to Rio de Janeiro via Cape Town and back last year. Thereafter, the officers undertook a sailing expedition from Goa to Sri Vijaya Puram (earlier Port Blair) and back in double handed mode. Further, the duo successfully undertook a sortie from Goa to Port Louis, Mauritius again in dual handed mode early this year.
Sagar Parikrama would be a grueling voyage requiring extreme skills, physical fitness and mental alertness. The officers have been training rigorously and gained thousands of miles of experience under their belt. They are also being trained under the mentorship of ace circumnavigator, and Golden Globe Race hero, Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd.), KC, NM.
The circumnavigation of INSV Tarini will be a significant step forward in India's ocean sailing enterprise and maritime endeavours, showcasing the nation's growing prominence in global maritime activities and gender equality on the high seas.
Signifying the importance of this historic event in the maritime calendar, Indian Navy proudly unveils the Logo of the expedition. The octagonal shape in the centre depicts the Indian Navy, while the sun signifies a celestial body and the compass, guiding the sailors through the challenging seas. The sail boat making its way through vastness of the ocean symbolises the spirit of adventure and resilience of the voyagers. The all women crew of the expedition is the testament to the Indian Navy's commitment to fostering gender equality and excellence.
(4)61CR.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II
भारतीय नौदलाच्या दोन महिला अधिकारी विशेष नौकानयन मोहिमेवर जगपरिक्रमेला निघणार
लोगोचे केले अनावरण - मध्यभागी असलेला अष्टकोनी आकार भारतीय नौदलाचे , तर सूर्य खगोलीय ताऱ्याचे प्रतीक आहे आणि होकायंत्र खलाशांना आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत समुद्रात मार्गदर्शन करतो.
15 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाने नौकानयन परंपरेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले आहेत. तसेच सागरी वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी आणि नाविक कौशल्याला चालना देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला आहे. आयएनएस तरंगिणी आणि आयएनएस सुदर्शनी या नौकानयन प्रशिक्षण जहाजांच्या अग्रगण्य प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि आयएनएसव्ही म्हादई आणि तारिणी या जहाजावरील परिक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय नौदलाने महासागर नौकानयन मोहिमांमध्ये प्रमुख भूमिका बजावली आहे .
सागरी कौशल्य आणि साहसी परंपरा कायम ठेवत, भारतीय नौदलाच्या दोन महिला अधिकारी - लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा ए आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना के लवकरचआयएनएसव्ही तारिणीवर स्वार होऊन नाविका सागरी परिक्रमा II - या जगाला प्रदक्षिणा घालण्याच्या विशेष मोहिमेला सुरुवात करणार आहेत. गेल्या तीन वर्षांपासून या दोघी या मोहिमेची तयारी करत आहेत.
सहा सदस्यांच्या क्रूचा एक भाग म्हणून या दोन्ही महिला अधिकारी गोवा ते केपटाऊन मार्गे रिओ दि जनेरियो आणि मागील वर्षी ट्रान्स-ओशियन मोहिमेत सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. त्यानंतर, अधिकाऱ्यांनी गोवा ते श्री विजयपुरम (पूर्वीचे पोर्ट ब्लेअर) आणि परत डबल हँडेड मोडमध्ये नौकानयन मोहीम हाती घेतली होती . तसेच या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला या दोघींनी गोवा ते पोर्ट लुईस, मॉरिशसपर्यंत पुन्हा ड्युअल हँडेड मोडमध्ये यशस्वीरित्या प्रवास केला.
सागर परिक्रमा हा एक कठीण प्रवास असेल ज्यासाठी उत्तम कौशल्ये, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि मानसिक सतर्कता आवश्यक आहे. या अधिकारी कठोर प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत आणि हजारो मैलांचा अनुभव त्यांच्या गाठीशी आहे. त्यांना प्रसिद्ध जलयात्रा चालक आणि गोल्डन ग्लोब रेस चे नायक कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (निवृत्त), केसी, एनएम यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली देखील प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीची परिक्रमा भारताच्या सागरी नौकानयन उपक्रम आणि सागरी प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल , जे जागतिक सागरी मोहिमांमधील देशाचे वाढते महत्त्व आणि खोल समुद्रातील लिंगभेद विरहीतता दर्शवते.
सागरी दिनदर्शिकेतील या ऐतिहासिक घटनेचे महत्त्व दर्शवत भारतीय नौदलाने मोठ्या अभिमानाने मोहिमेच्या लोगोचे अनावरण केले. मध्यभागी असलेला अष्टकोनी आकार भारतीय नौदलाचे, तर सूर्य खगोलीय ताऱ्याचे प्रतीक आहे आणि होकायंत्र खलाशांना आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत समुद्रात मार्गदर्शन करतो. विशाल महासागरातून मार्ग काढणारी नौका प्रवास करणाऱ्यांच्या साहस आणि लवचिकतेचे प्रतीक आहे. या मोहिमेतील सर्व महिला दल हे लिंगभेद विरहीतता आणि उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे.
(4)61CR.jpg)