Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
Two Indian Navy Women Officers to embark on the extraordinary sailing expedition - Circumnavigating the Globe
Logo Unveiled - The octagonal shape in the centre depicts the Indian Navy, while the sun signifies a celestial body and the compass, guiding the sailors through the challenging seas.
15 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has made significant efforts to revitalise the sailing tradition, emphasising its commitment to preserve maritime heritage and promote seamanship skills. Through the pioneering efforts of Sail Training Ships INS Tarangini & INS Sudarshini and circumnavigation onboard INSVs Mhadei and Tarini, the Indian Navy has taken a centre stage in Ocean Sailing expeditions.
Continuing with the celebration of maritime skill and adventure, two Indian Navy women officers – Lt Cdr Roopa A and Lt Cdr Dilna K would be embarking on the extraordinary expedition of circumnavigating the globe - Navika Sagar Parikrama II onboard INSV Tarini very shortly. The duo have been preparing themselves for this expedition for the last three years.
The officers as part of the six member crew had participated in trans-oceanic expedition from Goa to Rio de Janeiro via Cape Town and back last year. Thereafter, the officers undertook a sailing expedition from Goa to Sri Vijaya Puram (earlier Port Blair) and back in double handed mode. Further, the duo successfully undertook a sortie from Goa to Port Louis, Mauritius again in dual handed mode early this year.
Sagar Parikrama would be a grueling voyage requiring extreme skills, physical fitness and mental alertness. The officers have been training rigorously and gained thousands of miles of experience under their belt. They are also being trained under the mentorship of ace circumnavigator, and Golden Globe Race hero, Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd.), KC, NM.
The circumnavigation of INSV Tarini will be a significant step forward in India's ocean sailing enterprise and maritime endeavours, showcasing the nation's growing prominence in global maritime activities and gender equality on the high seas.
Signifying the importance of this historic event in the maritime calendar, Indian Navy proudly unveils the Logo of the expedition. The octagonal shape in the centre depicts the Indian Navy, while the sun signifies a celestial body and the compass, guiding the sailors through the challenging seas. The sail boat making its way through vastness of the ocean symbolises the spirit of adventure and resilience of the voyagers. The all women crew of the expedition is the testament to the Indian Navy's commitment to fostering gender equality and excellence.
(4)61CR.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ناویکا ساگر پریکرماII
بھارتی بحریہ کی دو خاتون افسران کشتی رانی کی غیر معمولی مہم پر۔ کرہ ٔارض کا چکر
لوگو کی نقاب کشائی- مرکز میں آکٹاگونل شکل بھارتی بحریہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جب کہ سورج ایک آسمانی جسم اور کمپاس کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو مشکل سمندروں میں ملاحوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
15 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے بحری ورثے کے تحفظ اور سمندری مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کشتی رانی کی روایت کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جہازرانی کے شعبے میں آئی این ایس ترنگینی اور آئی این ایس سدرشینی کی بنیادی کوششوں کے ذریعے اور کرہ ارض کا چکر لگانے والے آئی این ایس وی مہادیئی اور تارینی ، کے ساتھ ، بھارتی بحریہ نے سمندری جہاز رانی کی مہمات میں ایک مرکزی حیثیت حاصل کی ہے۔
سمندری مہارت اور مہم جوئی کے جشن کے ساتھ جاری بھارتی بحریہ کی دو خاتون افسران۔ لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا آئی این ایس وی تارینی پر بیٹھ کر دنیا کے ایک خصوصی چکر کے لئے روانہ ہوں گی ۔ ناویکا ساگر پریکرما 2 کے تحت کرۂ ارض کا چکر لگانے کی غیر معمولی مہم کا جلد ہی آغاز کریں گی۔ یہ دونوں خود کو گذشتہ تین برسوں سے اسکے لئے تیار کر رہی تھیں۔
چھ رکنی عملے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ان افسران نے گوا سے کیپ ٹاون ہوتے ہوئے ریو دی جنیرو تک سمندری مہم میں حصہ لیا تھا اور پچھلے سال واپس لوٹیں تھیں۔ اس کے بعد، افسران نے گوا سے سری وجئے پورم (گذشتہ پورٹ بلیئر) تک اور واپس ڈبل ہینڈڈ موڈ میں بحری سفر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں نے اس سال کے شروع میں ایک بار پھر ڈبل ہینڈیڈ موڈ میں گوا سے پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس تک کامیابی کے ساتھ سفر کیا۔
ساگر پریکرما ایک مشکل سفر ہو گا جس میں انتہائی مہارت، جسمانی تندرستی اور ذہنی چوکسی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ افسران سخت ٹریننگ کر رہے ہیں اوراب تک ہزاروں میل کے سفر کا تجربہ حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز رانی کے ماہر اور گوڈن گلوب ریس ہیرو کمانڈر ( ریٹائرڈ ) ابھیلاش ٹومی، کے سی ، این ایم کی سرپرستی میں ٹریننگ کر چکی ہیں۔
آئی این ایس وی تارینی کا یہ سفر بھارت کے سمندری جہاز رانی کے کاروبار اور سمندری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا، جو عالمی سمندری سرگرمیوں میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اور گہرے سمندروں تک میں جاہز رانی کے شعبے میں صنفی مساوات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سمندری کیلنڈر میں اس تاریخی واقعہ کی اہمیت کو ظاہرکرتے ہوئے، بھارتی بحریہ نے فخر کے ساتھ مہم کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ مرکز میں آکٹونل شکل بھارتی بحریہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جب کہ سورج ایک آسمانی جسم اورکمپاس کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ملاحوں کو مشکل سمندروں میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ بادبانی کشتی سمندر کی وسعتوں سے گزرتی ہوئی سفر کرنے والوں کی مہم جوئی اور لچک کی علامت ہے۔ مہم میں شامل خواتین کا یہ پوراعملہ صنفی مساوات اور عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے ضمن میں بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔
(4)61CR.jpg)
ش ح ۔ ع و
URDU No. 10959