Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology gears up for Swachhata Hi Seva-2024 & Special Campaign 4.0
15 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The work of Swachhata and disposal of pending matters is being planned in the Department of Biotechnology under SCDPM 4.0
The Department of Biotechnology is committed for maintaining cleanliness and reducing pendency of matters like VIP references, public grievances, record management, disposal of scrap and freeing up and beautifying office and outdoor spaces. With a view to this, the Department and its autonomous bodies and PSUs (total locations 17) have started the work towards chalk out the plan in full swing.
A meeting was convened under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology. The Heads of Scientific Cadres and Divisional Heads attended the meeting physically. On the otherhand, the Directors of the 13 Biotechnology Research and Innovation council (BRIC) Institutions, RCB Faridabad, ICGEB New Delhi and Public Sector Undertakings under DBT participated through Virtual Conferencing. A detailed discussion was made in the meeting regarding planning for implementation of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0 on a large scale.
The Department has planned to actively utilize social media for posting various activities under the Campaign across all its institutions. The Campaign planning and activities is being reviewed regularly by the Nodal Officer of the Department and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology to ensure cleanliness and to clear pendency expeditiously.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தூய்மையே சேவை, சிறப்பு இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உயிரித் தொழில் நுட்பத் துறை தயாராகிறது
15 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் தூய்மைக்கும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளைத் நிறைவேற்றவும் நான்காவது கட்ட சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயிர் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்கவும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள முக்கிய குறிப்புகள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புகள், பதிவேடுகள் மேலாண்மை, கழிவுப் பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல், அலுவலகம், வெளிப்புற இடங்களை அழகுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகளில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளது. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, துறை, அதன் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் இந்த இயக்கத்தை முழுவீச்சில் செயல்படுத்த உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தயாராகி வருகிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் ஒரு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அதன் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் நேரடியாக கலந்து கொண்டனர். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர். தூய்மையே சேவை- 2024, சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 ஆகியவற்றை பெரிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டமிடல் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விரிவான ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள சமூக ஊடகங்களைத் தீவிரமாக பயன்படுத்த இத்துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளையும் குறைகளையும் விரைந்து முடிக்கவும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து, இத்துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலராலும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளராலும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.