President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MILAD-UN-NABI
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi has said: -
“On the birthday of Prophet Muhammad, celebrated as Milad-un-Nabi, I extend my warm greetings to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Prophet Muhammad inspired us to strengthen the feelings of love and brotherhood. He stressed on the importance of equality and harmony in society. He encouraged people to be compassionate towards others and serve the humanity.
Let us imbibe the pious teachings of the Holy Quran and resolve to build a peaceful society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मिलाद -उन- नबी च्या पूर्वसंध्येला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छासंदेश
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मिलाद -उन- नबी च्या पूर्वसंध्येला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशात त्या म्हणतात -:
"मिलाद -उन- नबी म्हणून साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या प्रेषित मोहम्मद यांच्या जन्मदिवसानिमित्त, मी सर्व नागरिकांना - विशेषतः मुस्लिम बंधुभगिनींना सस्नेह शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
प्रेम आणि बंधुभाव या भावना दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रेषित मोहम्मद यांनी आपल्याला प्रेरणा दिली. समाजातील समता आणि सुसंवाद यांचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी लोकांना इतरांप्रती करुणामय राहून सेवा करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
पवित्र कुराणातील पावन शिकवण अंगीकारूया आणि शांततामय समाजाच्या उभारणीसाठी निश्चय करूया." असे त्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात सांगितले.
Please click here to see the President's message -