President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MILAD-UN-NABI
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi has said: -
“On the birthday of Prophet Muhammad, celebrated as Milad-un-Nabi, I extend my warm greetings to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Prophet Muhammad inspired us to strengthen the feelings of love and brotherhood. He stressed on the importance of equality and harmony in society. He encouraged people to be compassionate towards others and serve the humanity.
Let us imbibe the pious teachings of the Holy Quran and resolve to build a peaceful society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মিলাদ-উন-নবি’র প্রাক্কালে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মিলাদ-উন-নবি’র প্রাক্কালে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন ;
“নবি মহম্মদের জন্মদিনটি মিলাদ-উন-নবি হিসেবে পালিত হয়, আমি সকল নাগরিককে বিশেষ করে আমাদের মুসলিম ভাই ও বোনেদের আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
পয়গম্বর মহম্মদ আমাদের প্রেম ও ভ্রাতৃত্বের অনুভবকে জোরদার করার প্রেরণা দেন। তিনি সমাজে সমতা এবং সম্প্রীতির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন অপরের প্রতি সহমর্মী হওয়ার এবং মানবতার সেবা করার জন্য।
আসুন আমরা পবিত্র কোরানের অমূল্য বাণীগুলি গ্রহণ করি এবং শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাজ গঠনের সংকল্প নিই।”