President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MILAD-UN-NABI
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi has said: -
“On the birthday of Prophet Muhammad, celebrated as Milad-un-Nabi, I extend my warm greetings to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Prophet Muhammad inspired us to strengthen the feelings of love and brotherhood. He stressed on the importance of equality and harmony in society. He encouraged people to be compassionate towards others and serve the humanity.
Let us imbibe the pious teachings of the Holy Quran and resolve to build a peaceful society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മീലാദ്-ഉൻ-നബിയുടെ തലേന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസ
15 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു മീലാദ്-ഉൻ-നബിയുടെ തലേന്ന് നൽകിയ സന്ദേശം :-
“മീലാദ്-ഉൻ-നബി ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന പ്രവാചകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് നബിയുടെ ജന്മദിനത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ സഹ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ മുസ്ലീം സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാർക്കും ഞാൻ എൻ്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
സ്‌നേഹത്തിൻ്റെയും സാഹോദര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും വികാരങ്ങൾ ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രവാചകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിൽ സമത്വത്തിൻ്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മറ്റുള്ളവരോട് കരുണ കാണിക്കാനും മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ സേവിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
വിശുദ്ധ ഖുർആനിൻ്റെ ഭക്തിനിർഭരമായ അദ്ധ്യാപനങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും സമാധാനപരമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാവുകയും ചെയ്യാം.
Please click here to see the President's message -