Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT to launch BHASKAR: A Revolutionary Platform for India's Startup Ecosystem
15 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is set to launch a groundbreaking digital platform aimed at strengthening India’s startup ecosystem. The Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry (BHASKAR) initiative, under the Startup India program, is a platform designed to centralize, streamline, and enhance collaboration among key stakeholders within the entrepreneurial ecosystem, including startups, investors, mentors, service providers, and government bodies.
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision to transform India into a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship, reinforcing the country’s commitment to the startup movement.
Empowering Innovation Through a Centralized Platform
India, home to over 1,46,000 DPIIT-recognized startups, has rapidly become one of the world’s most dynamic startup hubs. BHASKAR seeks to leverage this potential by providing an all-encompassing, one-stop digital platform that addresses the challenges faced by entrepreneurs and investors alike. By serving as a centralized registry, BHASKAR will enable seamless access to a wide array of resources, tools, and knowledge that will help fuel the entrepreneurial journey from ideation to execution.
BHASKAR is designed to foster a conducive environment for networking, collaboration, and growth within the startup ecosystem. By providing personalized BHASKAR IDs for each stakeholder, the platform will facilitate easier interaction, enhance searchability, and allow for efficient discovery of relevant opportunities and partnerships.
Key Features of BHASKAR
The primary goal of BHASKAR is to build the world’s largest digital registry for stakeholders within the startup ecosystem. To achieve this, the platform will offer several key features:
Networking and Collaboration: BHASKAR will bridge the gap between startups, investors, mentors, and other stakeholders, allowing for seamless interaction across sectors.
Providing Centralized Access to Resources: By consolidating resources, the platform will provide startups with immediate access to critical tools and knowledge, enabling faster decision-making and more efficient scaling.
Creating Personalized Identification: Every stakeholder will be assigned a unique BHASKAR ID, ensuring personalized interactions and tailored experiences across the platform.
Enhancing Discoverability: Through powerful search features, users can easily locate relevant resources, collaborators, and opportunities, ensuring faster decision-making and action.
Supporting India’s Global Brand: BHASKAR will serve as a vehicle for promoting India’s global reputation as a hub for innovation, making cross-border collaborations more accessible to startups and investors alike.
Driving Forward India’s Startup Ecosystem
The launch of BHASKAR marks a significant step forward in the government’s ongoing efforts to promote innovation, entrepreneurship, and job creation. It will serve as a central hub where startups, investors, service providers, and government bodies can come together to collaborate, exchange ideas, and accelerate growth.
By facilitating easy access to knowledge and resources, BHASKAR will help unlock the full potential of India’s startup ecosystem, driving the country’s emergence as a global leader in entrepreneurship. The platform will be pivotal in creating a more resilient, inclusive, and innovation-driven economy, laying the foundation for a prosperous future.
The Government of India invites all stakeholders to become part of this transformative initiative. BHASKAR is poised to redefine India’s startup landscape and create a more connected, efficient, and collaborative environment for entrepreneurship. The platform is set to be launched tomorrow and promises to be a game-changer for India’s innovation ecosystem.
BHASKAR: Shaping the Future of India's Startups
As India’s startup ecosystem continues to grow, BHASKAR will play a critical role in enhancing the country’s global standing in entrepreneurship. By fostering a culture of collaboration, the platform will help startups overcome challenges and build innovative solutions that address the needs of tomorrow.
With the launch of BHASKAR, the Government of India is reinforcing its commitment to making India a leader in global innovation, entrepreneurship, and economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी भास्कर शुरू करेगा: भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी मंच
15 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक अभूतपूर्व डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू करेगा। स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत स्टार्टअप नॉलेज एक्सेस रजिस्ट्री (भास्कर) पहल एक ऐसा मंच है जिसे स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, सलाहकारों, सेवा प्रदाताओं और सरकारी निकायों सहित उद्यम संबंधी इकोसिस्‍टम के भीतर प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को केन्‍द्रीकृत, सुव्यवस्थित और बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यह पहल सरकार की उस कल्‍पना के अनुरूप है, जिसके तहत भारत नवाचार और उद्यमिता में ग्‍लोबल लीडर का स्‍थान लेगा, तथा स्टार्टअप आंदोलन के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।
केन्‍द्रीकृत मंच के माध्यम से नवाचार को सशक्त बनाना
भारत, जहाँ 1,46,000 से ज़्यादा डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप हैं, तेज़ी से दुनिया के सबसे सक्रिय स्टार्टअप हब में से एक बन गया है। भास्‍कर उद्यमियों और निवेशकों दोनों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाला एक विस्‍‍तृत, वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदान करके इस क्षमता का लाभ उठाना चाहता है। एक केन्‍द्रीकृत रजिस्ट्री के रूप में काम करके, भास्‍कर संसाधनों, उपकरणों और ज्ञान की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक सहज पहुँच को सक्षम करेगा जो विचार से लेकर क्रियान्वयन तक उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
भास्कर को स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के भीतर नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग और विकास के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रत्येक हितधारक के लिए व्यक्तिगत भास्कर आईडी प्रदान करके, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आसान बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, खोज क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, और प्रासंगिक अवसरों और साझेदारियों की कुशल खोज की अनुमति देगा।
भास्कर की मुख्य विशेषताएं
भास्कर का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के भीतर हितधारकों के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री बनाना है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कई प्रमुख सुविधाएँ प्रदान करेगा:
नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग: भास्कर स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, सलाहकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच की खाई को पाटेगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समेकित बातचीत हो सकेगी।
संसाधनों तक केन्‍द्रीकृत पहुंच प्रदान करना: संसाधनों को समेकित करके, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्टार्टअप को महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों और ज्ञान तक तत्काल पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे निर्णय लेने में तेज़ी आएगी और अधिक कुशल स्केलिंग संभव होगी।
व्यक्तिगत पहचान बनाना: प्रत्येक हितधारक को एक अद्वितीय भास्‍कर आईडी सौंपी जाएगी, जिससे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर व्यक्तिगत बातचीत और अनुरूप अनुभव सुनिश्चित होंगे।
जानकारी में वृद्धि: शक्तिशाली खोज सुविधाओं के माध्यम से, उपयोगकर्ता आसानी से प्रासंगिक संसाधनों, सहयोगियों और अवसरों का पता लगा सकते हैं, जिससे निर्णय लेने और कार्रवाई में तेज़ी सुनिश्चित होती है।
भारत के ग्‍लोबल ब्रांड का समर्थन: भास्कर नवाचार के केन्‍द्र के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वाहन के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे स्टार्टअप और निवेशकों के लिए सीमा पार सहयोग अधिक सुलभ हो जाएगा।
भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाना
भास्कर का शुभारंभ नवाचार, उद्यमिता और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के वर्तमान प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा जहाँ स्टार्टअप, निवेशक, सेवा प्रदाता और सरकारी निकाय सहयोग करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और विकास को गति देने के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं।
ज्ञान और संसाधनों तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करके, भास्कर भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे देश उद्यमिता में ग्‍लोबल लीडर के रूप में उभरेगा। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एक अधिक लचीली, समावेशी और नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जो एक समृद्ध भविष्य की नींव रखेगा।
भारत सरकार सभी हितधारकों को इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। भास्कर भारत के स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने और उद्यमिता के लिए अधिक जुड़ा हुआ, कुशल और सहयोगी वातावरण बनाने के लिए तैयार है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कल लॉन्च होने वाला है और भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए एक जबरदस्‍त बदलाव बनने का वादा करता है
भास्कर: भारत के स्टार्टअप के भविष्य को आकार
जैसे-जैसे भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बढ़ता जा रहा है, भास्कर उद्यमिता में देश की वैश्विक स्थिति को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। सहयोग की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्टार्टअप को चुनौतियों से उबरने और भविष्य की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने वाले अभिनव समाधान बनाने में मदद करेगा।
भास्कर के लॉन्च के साथ, सरकार भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार, उद्यमिता और आर्थिक विकास में अग्रणी बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत कर रही है।