Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT to launch BHASKAR: A Revolutionary Platform for India's Startup Ecosystem
15 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is set to launch a groundbreaking digital platform aimed at strengthening India’s startup ecosystem. The Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry (BHASKAR) initiative, under the Startup India program, is a platform designed to centralize, streamline, and enhance collaboration among key stakeholders within the entrepreneurial ecosystem, including startups, investors, mentors, service providers, and government bodies.
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision to transform India into a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship, reinforcing the country’s commitment to the startup movement.
Empowering Innovation Through a Centralized Platform
India, home to over 1,46,000 DPIIT-recognized startups, has rapidly become one of the world’s most dynamic startup hubs. BHASKAR seeks to leverage this potential by providing an all-encompassing, one-stop digital platform that addresses the challenges faced by entrepreneurs and investors alike. By serving as a centralized registry, BHASKAR will enable seamless access to a wide array of resources, tools, and knowledge that will help fuel the entrepreneurial journey from ideation to execution.
BHASKAR is designed to foster a conducive environment for networking, collaboration, and growth within the startup ecosystem. By providing personalized BHASKAR IDs for each stakeholder, the platform will facilitate easier interaction, enhance searchability, and allow for efficient discovery of relevant opportunities and partnerships.
Key Features of BHASKAR
The primary goal of BHASKAR is to build the world’s largest digital registry for stakeholders within the startup ecosystem. To achieve this, the platform will offer several key features:
Networking and Collaboration: BHASKAR will bridge the gap between startups, investors, mentors, and other stakeholders, allowing for seamless interaction across sectors.
Providing Centralized Access to Resources: By consolidating resources, the platform will provide startups with immediate access to critical tools and knowledge, enabling faster decision-making and more efficient scaling.
Creating Personalized Identification: Every stakeholder will be assigned a unique BHASKAR ID, ensuring personalized interactions and tailored experiences across the platform.
Enhancing Discoverability: Through powerful search features, users can easily locate relevant resources, collaborators, and opportunities, ensuring faster decision-making and action.
Supporting India’s Global Brand: BHASKAR will serve as a vehicle for promoting India’s global reputation as a hub for innovation, making cross-border collaborations more accessible to startups and investors alike.
Driving Forward India’s Startup Ecosystem
The launch of BHASKAR marks a significant step forward in the government’s ongoing efforts to promote innovation, entrepreneurship, and job creation. It will serve as a central hub where startups, investors, service providers, and government bodies can come together to collaborate, exchange ideas, and accelerate growth.
By facilitating easy access to knowledge and resources, BHASKAR will help unlock the full potential of India’s startup ecosystem, driving the country’s emergence as a global leader in entrepreneurship. The platform will be pivotal in creating a more resilient, inclusive, and innovation-driven economy, laying the foundation for a prosperous future.
The Government of India invites all stakeholders to become part of this transformative initiative. BHASKAR is poised to redefine India’s startup landscape and create a more connected, efficient, and collaborative environment for entrepreneurship. The platform is set to be launched tomorrow and promises to be a game-changer for India’s innovation ecosystem.
BHASKAR: Shaping the Future of India's Startups
As India’s startup ecosystem continues to grow, BHASKAR will play a critical role in enhancing the country’s global standing in entrepreneurship. By fostering a culture of collaboration, the platform will help startups overcome challenges and build innovative solutions that address the needs of tomorrow.
With the launch of BHASKAR, the Government of India is reinforcing its commitment to making India a leader in global innovation, entrepreneurship, and economic growth.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT) द्वारे होणार - भारताच्या स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेसाठी क्रांतिकारी मंच ठरणाऱ्या 'भास्कर' चा प्रारंभ
15 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय अंतर्गत कार्यरत असणाऱ्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT) या विभागाद्वारे भारताच्या स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेच्या बळकटीसाठी अभूतपूर्व अशा डिजिटल मंचाचा प्रारंभ करण्यात येणार आहे. भारत स्टार्ट अप नॉलेज ॲक्सेस रजिस्ट्री या इंग्रजी नावाच्या आद्याक्षरावरून या उपक्रमासाठी भास्कर हे नाव निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. स्टार्ट अप इंडिया कार्यक्रमान्तर्गत हा मंच काम करणार आहे. उद्योजकीय परिसंस्थेतील प्रमुख भागधारकांदरम्यानच्या सहकार्याला केंद्रीकृत व शिस्तबद्ध स्वरूप देऊन त्यात वृद्धी करण्यासाठी याची रचना केली गेली आहे. या परिसंस्थेत स्टार्ट अप, गुंतवणूकदार, मार्गदर्शक, सेवा पुरवठादार आणि सरकारी संस्थांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीकृत मंचाच्या माध्यमातून नवोन्मेषाचे सक्षमीकरण-:
भारतात 1,46,000 पेक्षा अधिक स्टार्टअप अस्तित्वात आहेत आणि भारत अत्यंत वेगाने जगातील सर्वाधिक गतिशील असे स्टार्टअप केंद्र बनला आहे. उद्योजक आणि गुंतवणूकदार अशा सर्वांनाच भेडसावणाऱ्या आह्वानांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी एकाच ठिकाणी सर्वसामावेशक डिजिटल मंच उपलब्ध करून देऊन ही क्षमता उत्तम रीतीने उपयोगात आणण्याचे भास्करचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. एक केंद्रीकृत रजिस्ट्री म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या भास्कर मंचाद्वारे विविध संसाधने, साधने आणि ज्ञान या सर्वांपर्यंत विनाअडथळा पोहोचणे शक्य होईल. संकल्पनेच्या जन्मापासून ते अंमलबजावणीपर्यंतच्या उद्योजकांच्या प्रवासाला यातून प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
भास्कर ची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये-:
स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेअंतर्गतच्या भागधारकांची जगातील सर्वात मोठी डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री उभारणे हे भास्करचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट होय. ते गाठण्यासाठी या मंचामध्ये अनेक महत्त्वाची गुणवैशिष्ट्ये अंतर्भूत आहेत.
नेटवर्किंग आणि सहयोग -
स्टार्ट अप, गुंतवणूकदार, मार्गदर्शक आणि अन्य भागधारक यांच्यातील दरीवर सेतू बांधण्यासाठी भास्कर काम करेल आणि त्यामुळे विविध क्षेत्रात दरम्यान विना अडथळा सुसंवाद प्रस्थापित होईल.
संसाधने केंद्रीकृत पद्धतीने आवाक्यात येतील अशी व्यवस्था करणे-
संसाधनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून हा मंच स्टार्टप्सना अति महत्त्वाच्या साधनांशी व ज्ञानाशी त्वरित जोडून देण्याचे काम करेल यातून निर्णयप्रक्रिया अधिक जलद होईल आणि कार्यक्षमपणे प्रमाण वाढवता येईल.
व्यक्तिविशिष्ट ओळख निर्माण करणे-
प्रत्येक भागधारकाला एकमेवाद्वितीय असा भास्करचा ओळख क्रमांक नेमून दिला जाईल. याद्वारे मंचावर विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यक्तिविशिष्ट संवाद आणि व्यक्तिविशिष्ट अनुभवकथन शक्य होईल.
सर्च केल्यास सापडण्याची क्षमता उंचावणे-
सर्च करण्याचे समर्थ पर्याय वापरून वापरकर्त्यांना उचित संसाधने, सहयोगकर्ते आणि संधी सहज हेरता येतील जेणेकरून निर्णयप्रक्रिया आणि कृती जलद होऊ शकेल.
जागतिक उंचीच्या भारताच्या ब्रँडला बळकटी देणे-
नवोन्मेषाचे मध्यवर्ती स्थान म्हणून जागतिक स्तरावर भारताची कीर्ती प्रसारित करण्यासाठी भास्कर एक वाहन म्हणून काम करेल. याद्वारे स्टार्टअप आणि गुंतवणूकदार दोघांसाठी देशादेशांमधील सहयोग अधिक सहज शक्य होईल.
या परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमाचा भाग होण्यासाठी भारत सरकार सर्व भागधारकांना निमंत्रित करत आहे. भारताच्या स्टार्टअप परिदृश्याची पुन्हा नव्याने व्याख्या करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी अधिक अनुकूल, संवादात्मक, कार्यक्षम, आणि सहयोगी वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी भास्कर मंच सज्ज झाला आहे. भारताच्या नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेत आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवण्याच्या दृष्टीने आश्वासक वाटणाऱ्या या मंचाचा उद्या प्रारंभ होत आहे.