Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of August, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
17 SEP 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is1.31% (Provisional) for the month of August, 2024(over August, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in August, 2024 is primarily due toincreasein prices offood articles, processed food products, other manufacturing, manufacture of textiles andmanufacture of machinery &equipmentetc.The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
June-24
July-24 (P)
Aug-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.0
3.43
155.2
2.04
154.5
1.31
I. Primary Articles
22.62
192.3
9.20
197.6
3.08
194.9
2.42
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
146.9
0.48
147.9
1.72
148.1
-0.67
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
142.0
1.50
141.7
1.58
141.6
1.22
Food Index
24.38
190.7
8.91
195.4
3.55
193.2
3.26
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of August, 2024 stood at (-) 0.45% as compared to July, 2024. The monthly change in WPI for the last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24 (P)
Aug-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.33
0.78
-0.45
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.94
2.13
0.53
2.23
2.76
-1.37
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-2.13
0.68
0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.79
0.57
0.00
-0.21
-0.07
Food Index
24.38
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.36
2.46
-1.13
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- Index for this major group declined by 1.37% to 194.9 (provisional) in August, 2024 from 197.6 (provisional) for the month of July, 2024.Prices of minerals (-2.66%), crude petroleum and natural gas (-1.84%),and food articles (-1.83%)decreased in August, 2024 as compared to July, 2024. The Price of non-food articles (1.65%) increased in August, 2024 as compared to July, 2024.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- Index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 148.1 (provisional) in August, 2024 from 147.9(provisional) for the month of July, 2024. Price of electricity (1.59%) increasedand price of mineral oils (-0.32%) decreased in August, 2024 as compared to July, 2024. The price of coal witnessed no change in August, 2024 as compared to July, 2024.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- Index for this major group declined by 0.07% to 141.6 (provisional) in August, 2024 from 141.7(provisional) forthe month of July, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 12 groups witnessed an increase in prices,7 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 3 groups witnessed no change in prices.Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are manufacture of food products;fabricated metal products except machinery & equipment;motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers;machinery and equipment;paper & paper products, etc.Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are manufacture of basic metals;other manufacturing;other non-metallic mineral products;chemicals and chemical products;textiles etc.in August, 2024 as compared to July, 2024.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group have decreased from 195.4 in July, 2024 to 193.2 in August, 2024. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 3.55% in July, 2024 to 3.26% in August, 2024.
5. Final Index for the month of June, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of June, 2024 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 154.0 and 3.43% respectively.Details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for August, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of90.2percent, while the final figure for June, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of95.9percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
2. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of September, 2024 would be released on 14/10/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of August 2024 (Provisional), June, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
August-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
August-23
August-24*
Apr-Aug 2023-24
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
August-23
August-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.5
0.26
-0.45
-2.07
2.14
-0.46
1.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
194.9
-0.73
-1.37
2.37
5.38
6.73
2.42
A. Food Articles
15.26
209.1
-1.51
-1.83
6.68
6.97
11.43
3.11
Cereals
2.82
204.2
1.07
0.59
7.55
8.87
6.63
8.44
Paddy
1.43
201.1
1.71
0.00
8.08
11.10
9.18
9.12
Wheat
1.03
202.0
0.64
0.90
6.94
6.50
4.26
7.28
Pulses
0.64
234.3
2.97
1.52
8.15
19.84
10.39
18.57
Vegetables
1.87
303.1
-11.28
-12.32
14.08
8.85
48.44
-10.01
Potato
0.28
394.0
0.05
1.03
-21.63
71.97
-24.02
77.96
Onion
0.16
387.7
26.91
11.44
3.20
73.70
34.12
65.75
Fruits
1.60
207.6
4.83
5.81
-5.81
9.16
-12.88
16.69
Milk
4.44
185.9
0.96
-0.05
8.34
4.15
8.52
3.51
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.2
-1.19
-0.29
1.90
-0.77
1.87
-0.69
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
159.8
0.80
1.65
-7.70
-2.94
-6.80
-2.08
Oil Seeds
1.12
177.7
0.00
-1.17
-13.05
-4.90
-9.41
-5.38
C. Minerals
0.83
223.5
-4.60
-2.66
5.16
6.19
6.53
8.76
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
5.25
-1.84
-10.25
7.50
-1.93
1.77
Crude Petroleum
1.95
131.6
6.24
-3.66
-20.82
7.73
-9.10
-0.98
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.1
2.54
0.14
-8.13
0.32
-6.34
-0.67
LPG
0.64
114.4
-6.80
0.53
-20.29
2.25
-24.01
14.40
Petrol
1.60
153.9
3.01
-0.71
-8.39
-1.28
-2.13
-4.23
HSD
3.10
166.7
1.00
-0.42
-13.55
-1.88
-11.71
-3.03
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.6
0.29
-0.07
-2.60
1.03
-2.30
1.22
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.6
0.56
0.42
-5.20
3.50
-3.54
3.61
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
150.2
-0.14
0.67
-25.89
-0.28
-20.87
1.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.9
0.46
0.22
2.11
1.93
2.42
1.90
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
178.9
-0.35
0.96
4.58
2.58
5.12
3.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.5
0.15
-0.15
-8.34
0.75
-8.46
1.79
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.8
0.27
0.46
1.76
1.64
0.87
1.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.7
-0.16
0.16
1.86
-0.22
1.78
-0.64
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
0.35
0.00
0.89
3.32
0.56
3.17
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.7
-0.36
0.72
-7.67
-3.15
-10.03
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.6
-0.22
-0.15
-5.97
-1.48
-7.03
0.22
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.6
0.00
-0.07
1.95
1.14
0.85
1.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.0
0.08
0.00
-2.79
0.94
-1.78
1.49
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.8
0.30
-0.54
1.60
-2.71
1.12
-3.85
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
127.9
0.07
-1.54
0.70
-4.84
0.29
-6.98
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.5
0.50
-1.13
-7.39
-0.14
-5.57
-0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.8
-1.23
-1.17
-6.24
-1.77
-4.96
-2.40
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.8
0.43
0.44
-0.44
-2.04
-0.79
-1.51
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/
Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24
July-24*
August-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.43
2.04
1.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.57
5.23
7.42
9.20
3.08
2.42
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.05
8.07
9.93
11.14
3.45
3.11
Cereals
2.82
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.21
8.96
8.44
Paddy
1.43
11.74
12.03
11.57
11.90
10.98
9.12
Wheat
1.03
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
7.28
Pulses
0.64
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
18.57
Vegetables
1.87
20.09
23.60
32.59
39.06
-8.93
-10.01
Potato
0.28
58.43
71.97
64.05
68.23
76.23
77.96
Onion
0.16
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
65.75
Fruits
1.60
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
16.69
Milk
4.44
5.08
4.87
3.78
4.04
4.55
3.51
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
-0.69
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.01
-2.90
-2.08
Oil Seeds
1.12
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
-5.38
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
10.70
6.59
8.76
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
1.77
Crude Petroleum
1.95
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
-0.98
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
0.48
1.72
-0.67
LPG
0.64
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
14.40
Petrol
1.60
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
-4.23
HSD
3.10
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
-3.03
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.50
1.58
1.22
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.47
3.75
3.61
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.34
1.02
1.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
1.90
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.20
3.83
1.69
1.44
2.31
3.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
1.79
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.74
1.26
1.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.08
-0.95
-0.64
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.27
3.82
3.10
2.96
3.53
3.17
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.62
-0.57
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
0.22
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
1.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
1.49
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.97
-3.05
-3.85
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-5.17
-5.46
-6.98
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.20
0.86
-0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-0.08
-2.45
-2.40
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.30
-1.52
-1.51
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/
Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24
July-24*
August-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.4
152.9
153.5
154.0
155.2
154.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
183.2
187.1
188.1
192.3
197.6
194.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.5
213.0
209.1
Cereals
2.82
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.5
203.0
204.2
Paddy
1.43
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.4
201.1
201.1
Wheat
1.03
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
202.0
Pulses
0.64
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
234.3
Vegetables
1.87
211.0
227.3
236.4
283.4
345.7
303.1
Potato
0.28
214.2
270.0
311.7
343.7
390.0
394.0
Onion
0.16
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
387.7
Fruits
1.60
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
207.6
Milk
4.44
184.2
185.3
184.0
185.5
186.0
185.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
173.2
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.0
157.7
156.5
157.3
157.2
159.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
177.7
C. Minerals
0.83
221.6
224.0
227.1
229.6
229.6
223.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
155.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
131.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.1
151.4
150.1
146.9
147.9
148.1
LPG
0.64
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
114.4
Petrol
1.60
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
153.9
HSD
3.10
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
166.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.1
141.2
142.0
142.0
141.7
141.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.9
165.9
166.6
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.4
149.2
150.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
133.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.3
176.3
174.3
176.2
177.2
178.9
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
136.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.3
152.1
152.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.6
124.5
124.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.5
149.5
149.5
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.4
138.7
139.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
136.6
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
144.6
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.1
132.6
132.3
130.7
130.5
129.8
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
134.3
133.6
132.8
130.3
129.9
127.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.3
141.1
139.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.0
118.4
122.0
121.7
119.2
117.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
136.0
136.4
136.1
136.2
136.8
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगस्त, 2024 माह के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
17 SEP 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर अगस्त, 2024 (अगस्त, 2023 की तुलना में) के दौरान 1.31 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही। अगस्त, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य पदार्थों, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों, अन्य विनिर्माण, वस्त्र निर्माण और मशीनरी और उपकरण आदि के निर्माण की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भारांक (प्रतिशत)
जून-24
जुलाई-24 (अऩंतिम)
अगस्त-24 (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.0
3.43
155.2
2.04
154.5
1.31
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
192.3
9.20
197.6
3.08
194.9
2.42
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
146.9
0.48
147.9
1.72
148.1
-0.67
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
142.0
1.50
141.7
1.58
141.6
1.22
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
190.7
8.91
195.4
3.55
193.2
3.26
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2. अगस्त, 2024 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह बदलाव जुलाई, 2024 की तुलना में (-) 0.45 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक बदलवा का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में बदलाव (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24 (पी)
अगस्त-24 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.33
0.78
-0.45
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
0.94
2.13
0.53
2.23
2.76
-1.37
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-2.13
0.68
0.14
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.21
0.79
0.57
0.00
-0.21
-0.07
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.36
2.46
-1.13
नोट: P: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने (एमओएम) डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
3. थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2024 माह के दौरान 197.6 (अनंतिम) रहा जो अगस्त, 2024 में 1.37 प्रतिशत घटकर अगस्त, 2024 में 194.9 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जुलाई, 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2024 के दौरान खनिजों (-2.66 प्रतिशत), कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-1.84 प्रतिशत), और खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.83 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में कमी आई। जुलाई, 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2024 के दौरान गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (1.65 प्रतिशत) की कीमत में बढ़ोतरी हुई।
1. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत) - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2024 के 147.9 (अनंतिम) से 0.14 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अगस्त, 2024 में 148.1 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जुलाई, 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2024 में बिजली की कीमत (1.59 प्रतिशत) वृद्धि हुई और खनिज तेलों की कीमत (-0.32 प्रतिशत) में गिरावट आईय़ जुलाई, 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2024 में कोयले की कीमत में कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया।
2. निर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत) - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2024 के दौरान 141.7 (अनंतिम) था जो अगस्त 2024 में 0.07 प्रतिशत घटकर 141.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 12 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 7 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 3 समूहों में कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दिखाई, वे हैं खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर; मशीनरी और उपकरण; कागज और कागज उत्पाद, आदि। कुछ समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में कमी देखी, वे हैं- मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण; अन्य विनिर्माण; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद।
4. डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत) : प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक जुलाई, 2024 में 195.4 से घटकर अगस्त, 2024 में 193.2 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जुलाई, 2024 में 3.55 प्रतिशत से घटकर अगस्त, 2024 में 3.26 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
1. जून, 2024 में अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100) : जून, 2024 के महीने के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) का अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 154.0 और 3.43प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (YoY) अनुलग्नक II में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुलग्नक III में है।
2. प्रतिक्रिया दर: अगस्त, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 90.2 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि जून, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.9 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएँ हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं
3. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: सितम्बर, 2024 माह के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक 14/10/2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम), जून, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
अगस्त, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मद
वज़न
सूचकांक
24 अगस्त*
माह दर माह (मासिक)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति(वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
23 अगस्त
24 अगस्त*
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2023-24
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024-25*
23 अगस्त
24 अगस्त*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.5
0.26
-0.45
-2.07
2.14
-0.46
1.31
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
194.9
-0.73
-1.37
2.37
5.38
6.73
2.42
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
209.1
-1.51
-1.83
6.68
6.97
11.43
3.11
अनाज
2.82
204.2
1.07
0.59
7.55
8.87
6.63
8.44
धान
1.43
201.1
1.71
0.00
8.08
11.10
9.18
9.12
गेहूँ
1.03
202.0
0.64
0.90
6.94
6.50
4.26
7.28
दालें
0.64
234.3
2.97
1.52
8.15
19.84
10.39
18.57
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
303.1
-11.28
-12.32
14.08
8.85
48.44
-10.01
आलू
0.28
394.0
0.05
1.03
-21.63
71.97
-24.02
77.96
प्याज
0.16
387.7
26.91
11.44
3.20
73.70
34.12
65.75
फल
1.60
207.6
4.83
5.81
-5.81
9.16
-12.88
16.69
दूध
4.44
185.9
0.96
-0.05
8.34
4.15
8.52
3.51
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.2
-1.19
-0.29
1.90
-0.77
1.87
-0.69
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
159.8
0.80
1.65
-7.70
-2.94
-6.80
-2.08
तेल बीज
1.12
177.7
0.00
-1.17
-13.05
-4.90
-9.41
-5.38
सी. खनिज
0.83
223.5
-4.60
-2.66
5.16
6.19
6.53
8.76
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
155.0
5.25
-1.84
-10.25
7.50
-1.93
1.77
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
131.6
6.24
-3.66
-20.82
7.73
-9.10
-0.98
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
148.1
2.54
0.14
-8.13
0.32
-6.34
-0.67
रसोई गैस
0.64
114.4
-6.80
0.53
-20.29
2.25
-24.01
14.40
पेट्रोल
1.60
153.9
3.01
-0.71
-8.39
-1.28
-2.13
-4.23
एचएसडी
3.10
166.7
1.00
-0.42
-13.55
-1.88
-11.71
-3.03
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.6
0.29
-0.07
-2.60
1.03
-2.30
1.22
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
166.6
0.56
0.42
-5.20
3.50
-3.54
3.61
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
150.2
-0.14
0.67
-25.89
-0.28
-20.87
1.83
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
133.9
0.46
0.22
2.11
1.93
2.42
1.90
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
178.9
-0.35
0.96
4.58
2.58
5.12
3.65
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
136.5
0.15
-0.15
-8.34
0.75
-8.46
1.79
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
152.8
0.27
0.46
1.76
1.64
0.87
1.46
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
124.7
-0.16
0.16
1.86
-0.22
1.78
-0.64
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
149.5
0.35
0.00
0.89
3.32
0.56
3.17
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
139.7
-0.36
0.72
-7.67
-3.15
-10.03
0.50
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.6
-0.22
-0.15
-5.97
-1.48
-7.03
0.22
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.6
0.00
-0.07
1.95
1.14
0.85
1.97
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
129.0
0.08
0.00
-2.79
0.94
-1.78
1.49
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
129.8
0.30
-0.54
1.60
-2.71
1.12
-3.85
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
127.9
0.07
-1.54
0.70
-4.84
0.29
-6.98
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
139.5
0.50
-1.13
-7.39
-0.14
-5.57
-0.78
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
117.8
-1.23
-1.17
-6.24
-1.77
-4.96
-2.40
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.8
0.43
0.44
-0.44
-2.04
-0.79
-1.51
नोट: * = अनंतिम. Mf/o = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक -II
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/
समूह/उप-समूह/मद
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24*
24 अगस्त*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.43
2.04
1.31
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
4.57
5.23
7.42
9.20
3.08
2.42
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
7.05
8.07
9.93
11.14
3.45
3.11
अनाज
2.82
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.21
8.96
8.44
धान का खेत
1.43
11.74
12.03
11.57
11.90
10.98
9.12
गेहूँ
1.03
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
7.28
दालें
0.64
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
18.57
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
20.09
23.60
32.59
39.06
-8.93
-10.01
आलू
0.28
58.43
71.97
64.05
68.23
76.23
77.96
प्याज
0.16
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
65.75
फल
1.60
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
16.69
दूध
4.44
5.08
4.87
3.78
4.04
4.55
3.51
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
-0.69
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.01
-2.90
-2.08
तेल बीज
1.12
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
-5.38
सी. खनिज
0.83
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
10.70
6.59
8.76
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
1.77
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
-0.98
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
0.48
1.72
-0.67
रसोई गैस
0.64
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
14.40
पेट्रोल
1.60
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
-4.23
एचएसडी
3.10
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
-3.03
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.50
1.58
1.22
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.47
3.75
3.61
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.34
1.02
1.83
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
1.90
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
4.20
3.83
1.69
1.44
2.31
3.65
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
1.79
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.74
1.26
1.46
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.08
-0.95
-0.64
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
4.27
3.82
3.10
2.96
3.53
3.17
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.62
-0.57
0.50
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
0.22
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
1.97
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
1.49
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.97
-3.05
-3.85
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-5.17
-5.46
-6.98
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.20
0.86
-0.78
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-0.08
-2.45
-2.40
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.30
-1.52
-1.51
अनुलग्नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/
समूह/उप-समूह/मद
भारांक
पिछले 6 महीनों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई ) के आंकड़े
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24*
24 अगस्त*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
151.4
152.9
153.5
154.0
155.2
154.5
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
183.2
187.1
188.1
192.3
197.6
194.9
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.5
213.0
209.1
अनाज
2.82
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.5
203.0
204.2
धान का खेत
1.43
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.4
201.1
201.1
गेहूँ
1.03
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
202.0
दालें
0.64
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
234.3
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
211.0
227.3
236.4
283.4
345.7
303.1
आलू
0.28
214.2
270.0
311.7
343.7
390.0
394.0
प्याज
0.16
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
387.7
फल
1.60
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
207.6
दूध
4.44
184.2
185.3
184.0
185.5
186.0
185.9
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
173.2
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
160.0
157.7
156.5
157.3
157.2
159.8
तेल बीज
1.12
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
177.7
सी. खनिज
0.83
221.6
224.0
227.1
229.6
229.6
223.5
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
155.0
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
131.6
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
152.1
151.4
150.1
146.9
147.9
148.1
रसोई गैस
0.64
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
114.4
पेट्रोल
1.60
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
153.9
एचएसडी
3.10
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
166.7
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.1
141.2
142.0
142.0
141.7
141.6
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.9
165.9
166.6
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.4
149.2
150.2
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
133.9
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
176.3
176.3
174.3
176.2
177.2
178.9
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
136.5
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.3
152.1
152.8
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.6
124.5
124.7
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.5
149.5
149.5
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.4
138.7
139.7
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
136.6
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
144.6
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
129.0
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
133.1
132.6
132.3
130.7
130.5
129.8
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
134.3
133.6
132.8
130.3
129.9
127.9
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.3
141.1
139.5
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
117.0
118.4
122.0
121.7
119.2
117.8
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.2
136.0
136.4
136.1
136.2
136.8