Cabinet
Bharatiya Anthariksh Station (BAS): Our own Space Station for Scientific research to be established with the launch of its first module in 2028
Cabinet approved Gaganyaan Follow-on Missions and building of Bharatiya Antariksh Station: Gaganyaan – Indian Human Spaceflight Programme revised to include building of first unit of BAS and related missions
Human space flight program to continue with more missions to space station and beyond
18 SEP 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the building of first unit of the Bharatiya Anatriksh Station by extending the scope of Gaganyaan program. Approval by the cabinet is given for development of first module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS-1) and undertake missions to demonstrate and validate various technologies for building and operating BAS. To revise the scope & funding of the Gaganyaan Programme to include new developments for BAS & precursor missions, and additional requirements to meet the ongoing Gaganyaan Programme.
Revision in Gaganyaan Programme to include the scope of development and precursor missions for BAS, and factoring one additional uncrewed mission and additional hardware requirement for the developments of ongoing Gaganyaan Programme. Now the human spaceflight program of technology development and demonstration is through eight missions to be completed by December 2028 by launching first unit of BAS-1.
The Gaganyaan Programme approved in December 2018 envisages undertaking the human spaceflight to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and to lay the foundation of technologies needed for an Indian human space exploration programme in the long run. The vision for space in the Amrit kaal envisages including other things, creation of an operational Bharatiya Antariksh Station by 2035 and Indian Crewed Lunar Mission by 2040. All leading space faring nations are making considerable efforts & investments to develop & operationalize capabilities that are required for long duration human space missions and further exploration to Moon and beyond.
Gaganyaan Programme will be a national effort led by ISRO in collaboration with Industry, Academia and other National agencies as stake holders. The programme will be implemented through the established project management mechanism within ISRO. The target is to develop and demonstrate critical technologies for long duration human space missions. To achieve this goal, ISRO will undertake four missions under ongoing Gaganyaan Programme by 2026 and development of first module of BAS & four missions for demonstration & validation of various technologies for BAS by December, 2028.
The nation will acquire essential technological capabilities for human space missions to Low Earth Orbit. A national space-based facility such as the Bharatiya Antariksh Station will boost microgravity based scientific research & technology development activities. This will lead to technological spin-offs and encourage innovations in key areas of research and development. Enhanced industrial participation and economic activity in human space programme will result in increased employment generation, especially in niche high technology areas in space and allied sectors.
With a net additional funding of ₹11170 Crore in the already approved programme, the total funding for Gaganyaan Programme with the revised scope has been enhanced to ₹20193 Crore.
This programme will provide a unique opportunity, especially for the youth of the country to take up careers in the field of science and technology as well as pursue opportunities in microgravity based scientific research & technology development activities. The resulting innovations and technological spin-offs will be benefitting the society at large.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையம் (பிஏஎஸ்): அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான நமது சொந்த விண்வெளி நிலையம் 2028-ம் ஆண்டில் அதன் முதல் தொகுதி தொடங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் நிறுவப்படும்
18 SEP 2024 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ககன்யான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையத்தின் முதல் பிரிவை உருவாக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையத்தின் (பிஏஎஸ்-1) முதல் தொகுதியை மேம்படுத்தவும், கட்டமைப்பதற்கும், இயக்குவதற்கும் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்விளக்கம் செய்து சரிபார்க்கும் இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையம் மற்றும் முன்னோடி இயக்கங்களுக்கான புதிய மேம்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ககன்யான் திட்டத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான கூடுதல் தேவைகளை உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் ககன்யான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் மற்றும் நிதியுதவியை மாற்றியமைத்தல் இதில் அடங்கும்.
ககன்யான் திட்டத்தில் திருத்தம், பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையத்திற்கான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னோடி இயக்கங்களின் நோக்கத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது. மேலும், ஒரு கூடுதல் ஆளில்லா இயக்கம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய ககன்யான் திட்டத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு கூடுதல் வன்பொருள் தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டது. இப்போது தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கத்தின் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணத் திட்டம், எட்டு பயணங்கள் மூலம் பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையம்-1-ன் முதல் அலகு ஏவுவதன் மூலம் 2028 டிசம்பருக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
2018 டிசம்பரில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ககன்யான் திட்டம், மனிதர்களை குறைந்த புவி வட்டப்பாதைக்கு (LEO) அனுப்பவும், நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் இந்திய மனித விண்வெளி ஆய்வுத் திட்டத்திற்கு தேவையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கவும் வகை செய்கிறது. 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் செயல்படும் பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை உருவாக்குவது, 2040-க்குள் இந்திய விண்வெளி இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவது என்பது அமிர்த காலத்தில் விண்வெளிக்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையில் அடங்கும். அனைத்து முன்னணி விண்வெளி பயண நாடுகளும் நீண்ட கால மனித விண்வெளி பயணங்களுக்கும், சந்திரனுக்கும் அதற்கு அப்பாலும் மேலும் ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் தேவையான திறன்களை உருவாக்கவும் செயல்படுத்தவும் கணிசமான முயற்சிகளையும் முதலீடுகளையும் செய்து வருகின்றன.
ககன்யான் திட்டம் என்பது இஸ்ரோவின் தலைமையில் தொழில்துறை, கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற தேசிய முகமைகளுடன் பங்குதாரர்களாக செயல்படும் ஒரு தேசிய முயற்சியாக இருக்கும். இஸ்ரோவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட திட்ட மேலாண்மை பொறிமுறை மூலம் இந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். நீண்ட கால மனித விண்வெளி பயணங்களுக்கான முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கி நிரூபிப்பதே இலக்கு. இந்த இலக்கை அடைய, இஸ்ரோ 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நடைபெற்று வரும் ககன்யான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நான்கு திட்டங்களையும், 2028 டிசம்பருக்குள் பாரதிய விண்வெளி நிலைய அமைப்பின் முதல் தொகுதி மற்றும் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சரிபார்ப்பதற்கான நான்கு இயக்கங்களையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தில் 11170 கோடி நிகர கூடுதல் நிதியுடன், திருத்தப்பட்ட நோக்கத்துடன் ககன்யான் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த நிதி Rs.20193 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.