Cabinet
Bharatiya Anthariksh Station (BAS): Our own Space Station for Scientific research to be established with the launch of its first module in 2028
Cabinet approved Gaganyaan Follow-on Missions and building of Bharatiya Antariksh Station: Gaganyaan – Indian Human Spaceflight Programme revised to include building of first unit of BAS and related missions
Human space flight program to continue with more missions to space station and beyond
18 SEP 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the building of first unit of the Bharatiya Anatriksh Station by extending the scope of Gaganyaan program. Approval by the cabinet is given for development of first module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS-1) and undertake missions to demonstrate and validate various technologies for building and operating BAS. To revise the scope & funding of the Gaganyaan Programme to include new developments for BAS & precursor missions, and additional requirements to meet the ongoing Gaganyaan Programme.
Revision in Gaganyaan Programme to include the scope of development and precursor missions for BAS, and factoring one additional uncrewed mission and additional hardware requirement for the developments of ongoing Gaganyaan Programme. Now the human spaceflight program of technology development and demonstration is through eight missions to be completed by December 2028 by launching first unit of BAS-1.
The Gaganyaan Programme approved in December 2018 envisages undertaking the human spaceflight to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and to lay the foundation of technologies needed for an Indian human space exploration programme in the long run. The vision for space in the Amrit kaal envisages including other things, creation of an operational Bharatiya Antariksh Station by 2035 and Indian Crewed Lunar Mission by 2040. All leading space faring nations are making considerable efforts & investments to develop & operationalize capabilities that are required for long duration human space missions and further exploration to Moon and beyond.
Gaganyaan Programme will be a national effort led by ISRO in collaboration with Industry, Academia and other National agencies as stake holders. The programme will be implemented through the established project management mechanism within ISRO. The target is to develop and demonstrate critical technologies for long duration human space missions. To achieve this goal, ISRO will undertake four missions under ongoing Gaganyaan Programme by 2026 and development of first module of BAS & four missions for demonstration & validation of various technologies for BAS by December, 2028.
The nation will acquire essential technological capabilities for human space missions to Low Earth Orbit. A national space-based facility such as the Bharatiya Antariksh Station will boost microgravity based scientific research & technology development activities. This will lead to technological spin-offs and encourage innovations in key areas of research and development. Enhanced industrial participation and economic activity in human space programme will result in increased employment generation, especially in niche high technology areas in space and allied sectors.
With a net additional funding of ₹11170 Crore in the already approved programme, the total funding for Gaganyaan Programme with the revised scope has been enhanced to ₹20193 Crore.
This programme will provide a unique opportunity, especially for the youth of the country to take up careers in the field of science and technology as well as pursue opportunities in microgravity based scientific research & technology development activities. The resulting innovations and technological spin-offs will be benefitting the society at large.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस): वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए हमारा अपना अंतरिक्ष केंद्र वर्ष 2028 में अपने पहले मॉड्यूल के शुरू होने के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गगनयान फॉलो-ऑन मिशन और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दी: गगनयान - भारतीय मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र और संबंधित मिशनों की पहली इकाई के निर्माण को शामिल करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया
अंतरिक्ष केंद्र और उससे आगे के लिए और अधिक मिशनों के साथ मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम जारी रहेगा
18 SEP 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गगनयान कार्यक्रम का दायरा बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र की पहली इकाई के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दे दी है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस-1) के पहले मॉड्यूल के विकास और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस) के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने और मान्यता प्रदान करने के मिशन को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस) और पूर्ववर्ती मिशनों के लिए नए विकास और वर्तमान में जारी गगनयान कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं को शामिल करने के लिए गगनयान कार्यक्रम के दायरे और वित्त पोषण को संशोधित किया गया है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस) के लिए विकास के दायरे और पूर्ववर्ती मिशनों को शामिल करने के लिए गगनयान कार्यक्रम में संशोधन करना और वर्तमान में जारी गगनयान कार्यक्रम के विकास के लिए एक अतिरिक्त मानव रहित मिशन और अतिरिक्त हार्डवेयर आवश्यकता को शामिल करना है। अब प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रदर्शन का मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम आठ मिशनों के माध्यम से दिसंबर 2028 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस -1) की पहली इकाई को शुरू करके पूरा किया जाना है।
दिसंबर 2018 में स्वीकृत गगनयान कार्यक्रम में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान को पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा (एलईओ) तक ले जाने और लंबे समय में भारतीय मानव अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकियों की नींव रखने की परिकल्पना की गई है। अमृत ​​काल में अंतरिक्ष के लिए दृष्टिकोण में वर्ष 2035 तक एक परिचालन भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र का निर्माण और वर्ष 2040 तक भारतीय क्रू चंद्र मिशन सहित अन्य चीजें शामिल हैं। अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी सभी देश उन क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और लंबी अवधि के मानव अंतरिक्ष और चंद्र मिशन संचालित करने और उससे आगे की खोज लिए काफी प्रयास और निवेश कर रहे हैं जो इसके लिए आवश्यक हैं।
गगनयान कार्यक्रम उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और हितधारकों के रूप में अन्य राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के सहयोग से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास होगा। कार्यक्रम को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के भीतर स्थापित परियोजना प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इसका लक्ष्य लंबी अवधि के मानव अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और प्रदर्शन करना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) वर्ष 2026 तक चल रहे गगनयान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चार मिशन शुरू करेगा और दिसंबर, 2028 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस) के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन और सत्यापन के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (बीएएस) के पहले मॉड्यूल और चार मिशनों का विकास करेगा।
राष्ट्र पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा में मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी क्षमताएं हासिल कर लेगा। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष केंद्र जैसी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष-आधारित सुविधा, माइक्रोग्रैविटी आधारित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देगी। इससे तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में बढ़ी हुई औद्योगिक भागीदारी और आर्थिक गतिविधि के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार सृजन में, विशेष रूप से अंतरिक्ष और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि होगी।
पहले से स्वीकृत कार्यक्रम में 11170 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण के साथ, संशोधित दायरे के साथ गगनयान कार्यक्रम के लिए कुल वित्त पोषण को बढ़ाकर 20193 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से देश के युवाओं को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के साथ-साथ माइक्रोग्रैविटी आधारित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास गतिविधियों में अवसरों का पीछा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। परिणामी नवाचारों और अप्रत्याशित तकनीकी प्रगति से बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को लाभ होगा।