Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारत फिर चला चांद की ओर: इस बार चांद पर उतरने के बाद धरती पर वापस आएगा भारत
कैबिनेट ने चंद्रयान-1,2 और 3 की श्रृंखला में अगले कदम के तहत चंद्रयान-4 मिशन के लिए मंजूरी दी
चंद्रयान -3 की सफलता के बाद, इस बार चंद्रमा मिशन, चंद्रमा से पृथ्वी पर वापस आने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करेगा और चांद से नमूने भी लाएगा
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चंद्रयान-4 नामक मिशन को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका मकसद चांद पर सफलतापूर्वक उतरने के बाद, पृथ्वी पर वापस आने में प्रयोग होने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करना है, साथ ही चंद्रमा से नमूने लाकर, पृथ्वी पर उनका विश्लेषण करना है। चंद्रयान -4 मिशन दरअसल, चंद्रमा पर भारत की लैंडिंग (वर्ष 2040 तक नियोजित) और सुरक्षित रूप से पृथ्वी पर वापस आने के लिए मूलभूत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को प्राप्त करेगा। डॉकिंग/अनडॉकिंग, लैंडिंग, पृथ्वी पर सुरक्षित वापसी और चंद्रमा के नमूना संग्रह और उनके विश्लेषण को पूरा करने के लिए ज़रुरी प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार ने अमृत काल के दौरान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए एक विस्तारित दृष्टिकोण का खाका तैयार किया है, जिसके तहत वर्ष 2035 तक एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन) और वर्ष 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर भारत की लैंडिंग की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए, गगनयान और चंद्रयान फॉलो-ऑन मिशनों की एक श्रृंखला की भी रुपरेखा तैयार की गई है, जिसमें संबंधित अंतरिक्ष परिवहन और बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमताओं का विकास शामिल है। चंद्रयान -3 लैंडर की चंद्रमा की सतह पर सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग के सफल प्रदर्शन ने कुछ अहम प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्थापित किया है और उन क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है जो केवल कुछ ही दूसरे देशों के पास है। चंद्रमा के नमूने एकत्र करने और उन्हें सुरक्षित रूप से पृथ्वी पर वापस लाने की क्षमता के प्रदर्शन से ही सफल लैंडिंग मिशन का अगला कदम निर्धारित हो सकेगा।
अंतरिक्ष यान के विकास और प्रक्षेपण की जिम्मेदारी इसरो की होगी। इसरो में मौजूद स्थापित कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से परियोजना को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित किया जाएगा और उसकी निगरानी की जाएगी। उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों की भागीदारी की मदद से, अनुमोदन के 36 महीनों के भीतर मिशन के पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
सभी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। मिशन को विभिन्न उद्योगों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और उम्मीद की जा रही है कि अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इससे रोजगार की उच्च संभावना पैदा होगी और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बड़ा बदलाव आएगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन मिशन "चंद्रयान -4" के लिए कुल 2104.06 करोड़ रुपये की आवश्यकता है। लागत में अंतरिक्ष यान का निर्माण, एलवीएम 3 के दो लॉन्च वाहन मिशन, बाह्य गहन अंतरिक्ष नेटवर्क का समर्थन और डिजाइन सत्यापन के लिए विशेष परीक्षण आयोजित करना, और अंत में चंद्रमा की सतह पर लैंडिंग के मिशन और चंद्रमा के नमूने एकत्रित कर उनकी पृथ्वी पर सुरक्षित वापसी शामिल हैं।
यह मिशन भारत को मानवयुक्त मिशनों, चंद्रमा के नमूनों की वापसी और चंद्रमा के नमूनों के वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मूलभूत प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भर होने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसे साकार करने में भारतीय उद्योग की भी अहम भागीदारी होगी। चंद्रयान-4 विज्ञान बैठकों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से भारतीय शिक्षा जगत को इससे जोड़ने की योजना पहले से ही तैयार है। यह मिशन पृथ्वी पर लाए गए नमूनों के क्यूरेशन और विश्लेषण के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं भी सुनिश्चित करेगा, जोकि राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति होंगी।