Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ পুনৰ চন্দ্ৰলৈ গমন : এইবাৰ চন্দ্ৰত অৱতৰণ কৰাৰ পিছত পৃথিৱীলৈ উভতি আহিব
কেবিনেটে চন্দ্ৰযান-১, ২ আৰু ৩ শৃংখলাত চন্দ্ৰযান-৪ মিছনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে
চন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা পৃথিৱীলৈ ঘূৰি অহা প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আৰু নমুনা অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সফল চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ ৰ পাছত চন্দ্ৰলৈ অভিযান
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে চন্দ্ৰত সফলতাৰে অৱতৰণ কৰাৰ পাছত পৃথিৱীলৈ ঘূৰি অহা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে চন্দ্ৰযান-৪ নামৰ চন্দ্ৰ অভিযানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই চন্দ্ৰযান-৪ অভিযানে চন্দ্ৰত ভাৰতীয় অৱতৰণৰ বাবে (২০৪০ চনৰ ভিতৰত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা) প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব আৰু সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে পৃথিৱীলৈ উভতি আহিব। ডকিং/আনডকিং, অৱতৰণ, পৃথিৱীলৈ সুৰক্ষিত প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন আৰু লগতে চন্দ্ৰৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বিশ্লেষণ সম্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় মুখ্য প্ৰযুক্তিবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে এক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে য'ত ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ (ভাৰতীয় অন্তৰীক্ষ ষ্টেচন) আৰু ২০৪০ চনৰ ভিতৰত চন্দ্ৰত ভাৰতীয় অৱতৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ, সংশ্লিষ্ট মহাকাশ পৰিবহন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিকাশকে ধৰি গগনযান আৰু চন্দ্ৰযান অনুসৰণ অভিযানৰ এক শৃংখলা ৰখা হৈছে। চন্দ্ৰপৃষ্ঠত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ লেণ্ডাৰৰ সুৰক্ষিত অৱতৰণৰ সফল প্ৰদৰ্শনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰযুক্তি স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু কেৱল আন কেইখনমান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ওচৰত থকা সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। সফল অৱতৰণ অভিযানৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে চন্দ্ৰৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা আৰু সেইবোৰ সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে পৃথিৱীলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন।
মহাকাশযান আৰু উৎক্ষেপণৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ইছৰো দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব। প্ৰকল্পটো ইছৰোত প্ৰচলিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে পৰিচালনা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব। উদ্যোগ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে অনুমোদনৰ ৩৬ মাহৰ ভিতৰত এই অভিযান সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰযুক্তি স্বদেশীভাৱে বিকশিত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই অভিযানৰ উপলব্ধি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে হৈছে আৰু এইটো ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে যে অৰ্থনীতিৰ অন্যান্য খণ্ডত উচ্চ নিযুক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকিব।
প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন অভিযান "চন্দ্ৰযান-৪"ৰ বাবে মুঠ পুঁজিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হৈছে ২১০৪.০৬ কোটি টকা। ব্যয়ৰ ভিতৰত আছে মহাকাশযান বিকাশ আৰু উপলব্ধি, এলভিএম3-ৰ দুটা উৎক্ষেপণ বাহন অভিযান, বাহ্যিক গভীৰ মহাকাশ নেটৱৰ্ক সমৰ্থন আৰু ডিজাইন বৈধতাৰ বাবে বিশেষ পৰীক্ষা কৰা আৰু অৱশেষত চন্দ্ৰপৃষ্ঠত অৱতৰণ তথা চন্দ্ৰত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা নমুনাৰ সৈতে পৃথিৱীলৈ সুৰক্ষিত ভাৱে ঘূৰি অহা।
এই অভিযান ভাৰতক মানৱ অভিযান, চন্দ্ৰৰ নমুনা ঘূৰাই অনা আৰু চন্দ্ৰৰ নমুনাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আধাৰশিলা তথা ই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক স্বাৱলম্বী হ'বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। চন্দ্ৰযান-৪ বিজ্ঞানসভা, কৰ্মশালাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাবিদসকলক সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই অভিযানে ঘূৰাই দিয়া নমুনাবোৰৰ নিৰাময় আৰু বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব, যিবোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্পদ হ'ব।