Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா மீண்டும் நிலவுக்குச் செல்கிறது: இந்த முறை நிலவில் இறங்கிய பிறகு மீண்டும் பூமிக்கு வர உள்ளது இந்திய விண்கலம்
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், நிலவில் வெற்றிகரமாக இறங்கிய பின்னர் பூமிக்கு திரும்புவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கவும், நிலவின் மாதிரிகளை சேகரித்து பூமியில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யவும் சந்திரயான்-4 என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட பயணத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த சந்திரயான் -4 விண்கலம், நிலவில் தரையிறங்கி பாதுகாப்பாக பூமிக்குத் திரும்பும். இதை 2040-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் (பாரதிய அந்தரிக்ஷ் நிலையம்), 2040 க்குள் சந்திரனில் இந்தியா அமிர்த கால இந்திய விண்வெளித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான விரிவான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மத்திய அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது. இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்க, விண்வெளிப் பயண உள்கட்டமைப்பு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது உட்பட தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விண்கலத்தை உருவாக்கி, செலுத்தும் பணியை இஸ்ரோ மேற்கொள்ளும். இத்திட்டம் இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் திறம்பட நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு கண்காணிக்கப்படும்.
சந்திரயான்-4 விண்கலத்தை விண்ணில் செலுத்த ரூ.2104.06 கோடி நிதி தேவைப்படுகிறது. இந்த செலவில் விண்கல மேம்பாடு, உணர்தல், எல்விஎம் 3-ன் இரண்டு ஏவு வாகன பயணங்கள், வெளிப்புற ஆழமான விண்வெளி நெட்வொர்க் ஆதரவு, வடிவமைப்பு சரிபார்ப்புக்கான சிறப்பு சோதனைகளை நடத்துதல், இறுதியாக சந்திர மேற்பரப்பில் தரையிறங்குதல், சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட சந்திர மாதிரியுடன் பூமிக்கு பாதுகாப்பாக திரும்புதல் ஆகியவை அனைத்தும் அடங்கும்.
மனிதர்களை அனுப்புவதற்கான முக்கியமான அடிப்படை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சந்திர மாதிரி திரும்பப் பெறுதல், சந்திர மாதிரிகளின் அறிவியல் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெற இந்த இயக்கம் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055983