Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

मन्त्रीमण्डल
भारत फेरि चन्द्रमामा जान्छ: यस पटक चन्द्रमामा अवतरण गरेपछि पृथ्वीमा फर्किनेछ
चन्द्रयान-1,2 र 3 को शृङ्खलामा चन्द्रयान-4 मिशनलाई मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले स्वीकृति दिएको छ ।
चन्द्रयान-3 सफल भएपछि चन्द्रमाबाट पृथ्वीमा फर्किने प्रविधिहरू प्रदर्शन गर्न र नमूनाहरू ल्याउने मिशन
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा रहेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले चन्द्रमामा सफलतापूर्वक अवतरण गरेपछि पृथ्वीमा फर्किने प्रविधिको विकास र प्रदर्शन गर्न र चन्द्रमाका नमूनाहरू सङ्कलन र पृथ्वीमा विश्लेषण गर्ने चन्द्रयान-4 नामक चन्द्रमाको मिशनलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ। यो चन्द्रयान-4 मिसनले अन्ततः चन्द्रमामा भारतीय अवतरणको लागि आधारभूत प्रविधि क्षमताहरू हासिल गर्नेछ (वर्ष 2040 सम्ममा योजना गरिएको) र सुरक्षित रूपमा पृथ्वीमा फर्किनेछ। डकिङ/अन्डकिङ, ल्यान्डिङ, सुरक्षित पृथ्वीमा फर्कन र चन्द्रमाको नमूना सङ्कलन र विश्लेषण पूरा गर्नका लागि आवश्यक पर्ने प्रमुख प्रविधिहरू प्रदर्शन गरिनेछ।
भारत सरकारले अमृत कालमा भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष कार्यक्रमको लागि विस्तारित दृष्टिलाई रूपरेखा बनाएको छ जसमा 2035 सम्ममा भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष स्टेशन (भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष स्टेशन) र 2040 सम्म चन्द्रमामा भारतीय अवतरणको परिकल्पना गरिएको छ।
यस दृष्टिलाई साकार पार्न, सम्बन्धित अन्तरिक्ष यातायात र पूर्वाधार क्षमताहरूको विकास सहित गगनयान र चन्द्रयान फलो-अन मिशनहरूको शङ्खला परिकल्पना गरिएको छ। चन्द्रमाको सतहमा चन्द्रयान-3 ल्यान्डरको सुरक्षित र सफ्ट ल्यान्डिङको सफल प्रदर्शनले महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रविधिहरू स्थापित गरेको छ र अरू थोरै राष्ट्रहरूसँग मात्रै भएको क्षमताहरू प्रदर्शन गरेको छ। सफल अवतरण अभियानको प्राकृतिक उत्तराधिकारी भनेको चन्द्रका नमूनाहरू सङ्कलन गर्ने र तिनीहरूलाई सुरक्षित रूपमा पृथ्वीमा फर्काउने क्षमताको प्रदर्शन हो।
अन्तरिक्ष यान र प्रक्षेपणको विकासको लागि खडठज जिम्मेवार हुनेछ। परियोजनालाई इसरोमा विद्यमान स्थापित अभ्यासहरू मार्फत प्रभावकारी रूपमा व्यवस्थित र अनुगमन गरिनेछ। उद्योग र शिक्षाविद्को सहभागितामा स्वीकृति पाएको 36 महिनाभित्र यो मिशन सम्पन्न हुने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ ।
सबै महत्वपूर्ण प्रविधिहरू स्वदेशी रूपमा विकसित हुने परिकल्पना गरिएको छ। मिशनको प्राप्ति विभिन्न उद्योगहरू मार्फत भएको छ र उच्च रोजगारी सम्भावना र अर्थतन्त्रका अन्य क्षेत्रहरूमा प्रविधि स्पिन अफ् हुने परिकल्पना गरिएको छ।
टेक्नोलोजी प्रदर्शन मिशन चन्द्रयान-4 को लागि कुल कोष आवश्यकता रु. 2104.06 करोड छ। लागतमा अन्तरिक्ष यान विकास र प्राप्ति, एलभीएम3 को दुई लन्च भेकिल मिशनहरू, बाह्य गहिरो अन्तरिक्ष नेटवर्क समर्थन र डिजाइन प्रमाणीकरणको लागि विशेष परीक्षणहरू सञ्चालन गर्ने, अन्तमा चन्द्रमाको सतहमा अवतरण गर्ने र सङ्कलन गरिएको चन्द्र नमूनाको साथ पृथ्वीमा सुरक्षित फिर्ताको मिशन समावेश गर्दछ।
मिशनले भारतलाई मानव मिशन, चन्द्र नमूना फिर्ता र चन्द्र नमूनाहरूको वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषणका लागि महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत प्रविधिहरूमा आत्मनिर्भर हुन सक्षम बनाउँछ। प्राप्तितर्फ भारतीय उद्योगको महत्वपूर्ण सहभागिता रहनेछ। चन्द्रयान-4 विज्ञान सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाहरूको माध्यमद्वारा भारतीय शिक्षाविद्लाई जोड्ने योजना पहिले नै छ। यस मिसनले फिर्ता गरिएका नमूनाहरूको क्युरेसन र विश्लेषणको लागि सुविधाहरूको स्थापना सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ, जुन राष्ट्रिय सम्पत्ति हुनेछ।