Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପୁନର୍ବାର ଭାରତର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ : ଏଥର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଅବତରଣ କରି ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଫେରିବ
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୧, ୨ ଓ ୩ ସିରିଜ୍ ରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୪ ମିଶନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ସଫଳ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ ପରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନମୁନା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଅବତରଣ କରିବା ପରେ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବିକଶିତ ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ପୃଥିବୀରେ ଏହାର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୪ ନାମକ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୪ ଅଭିଯାନ ଶେଷରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅବତରଣ (୨୦୪୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଯୋଜନା) ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବରେ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୌଳିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ କରିବ । ଡକିଂ/ଅନଷ୍ଟୋକିଂ, ଅବତରଣ, ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ।
୨୦୩୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଷ୍ଟେସନ (ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ ଷ୍ଟେସନ) ଏବଂ ୨୦୪୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଅବତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ରୂପରେଖ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗଗନଯାନ ଏବଂ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ମହାକାଶ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷମତାର ବିକାଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରର ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସଫ୍ଟ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂର ସଫଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ କିଛି ଦେଶ ପାଖରେ ଥିବା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି । ସଫଳ ଅବତରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବରେ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାର କ୍ଷମତାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ।
ଇସ୍ରୋ ମହାକାଶ ଯାନର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱରେ ରହିବ । ଇସ୍ରୋରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ତଦାରଖ କରାଯିବ । ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିବାର ୩୬ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ମିଶନ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସମସ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ମିଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଅଭିଯାନ ‘‘ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୪’’ ପାଇଁ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଣ୍ଠି ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ହେଉଛି ୨୧୦୪.୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା । ଏଥିରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି, ଏଲଭିଏମ୍୩ର ଦୁଇଟି ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ଯାନ ମିଶନ, ବାହ୍ୟ ଗଭୀର ମହାକାଶ ନେଟୱର୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରମାଣିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଶେଷରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଅବତରଣ ଏବଂ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ନମୁନା ସହିତ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାନବ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ନମୁନା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ନମୁନାର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୌଳିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳରେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ରହିବ । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୪ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସଭା, କର୍ମଶାଳା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ଏହି ମିଶନ ଫେରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନମୁନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ୟୁରେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ହେବ।