Cabinet
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારત ફરીથી ચંદ્ર પર જાય છે: આ વખતે ચંદ્ર પર ઉતર્યા પછી પૃથ્વી પર પાછા આવવાનું છે
કેબિનેટે ચંદ્રયાન-1,2 અને 3ની શ્રેણીમાં ચંદ્રયાન-4 મિશનને મંજૂરી આપી
ચંદ્ર પરથી પૃથ્વી પર પાછા આવવાની ટેક્નોલોજીનું નિદર્શન કરવા અને નમૂનાઓ લાવવા માટે સફળ ચંદ્રયાન-3 પછી ચંદ્ર પરનું મિશન
18 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળની કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ચંદ્ર પર સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉતરાણ કર્યા પછી પૃથ્વી પર પાછા આવવાની તકનીકીઓ વિકસાવવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને ચંદ્રના નમૂનાઓ એકત્રિત કરવા અને પૃથ્વી પર તેનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવા માટે ચંદ્રયાન -4 નામના ચંદ્ર પરના મિશનને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. ચંદ્રયાન-4નું આ મિશન આખરે ભારતના ચંદ્ર પર ઉતરાણ (વર્ષ 2040 સુધીમાં આયોજિત) માટે પાયાની ટેકનોલોજીની ક્ષમતાઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરશે અને સુરક્ષિત રીતે પૃથ્વી પર પરત ફરશે. ડોકિંગ/અનડોકિંગ, લેન્ડિંગ, સલામત પૃથ્વી પર પરત ફરવા અને ચંદ્રના નમૂનાના સંગ્રહ અને વિશ્લેષણને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે જરૂરી મુખ્ય તકનીકો દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
ભારત સરકારે અમૃત કાળ દરમિયાન ભારતીય અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમ માટે વિસ્તૃત વિઝનની રૂપરેખા આપી છે, જેમાં વર્ષ 2035 સુધીમાં ભારતીય અંતરિક્ષ સ્ટેશન (ભારતીય અંતરિક્ષ સ્ટેશન) અને વર્ષ 2040 સુધીમાં ચંદ્ર પર ભારતીય ઉતરાણની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા ગગનયાન અને ચંદ્રયાન ફોલો-ઓન મિશનની એક શ્રેણીની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં સંલગ્ન અવકાશ પરિવહન અને માળખાગત ક્ષમતાઓનો વિકાસ સામેલ છે. ચંદ્રની સપાટી પર ચંદ્રયાન-3 લેન્ડરના સલામત અને સોફ્ટ લેન્ડિંગના સફળ પ્રદર્શને મહત્વપૂર્ણ તકનીકો સ્થાપિત કરી છે અને ક્ષમતાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે, જે માત્ર થોડા જ અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રો પાસે છે. સફળ ઉતરાણ મિશનનો કુદરતી અનુગામી એ ચંદ્ર નમૂનાઓ એકત્રિત કરવાની અને તેમને સુરક્ષિત રીતે પૃથ્વી પર પાછા પરત કરવાની ક્ષમતાનું નિદર્શન છે
અવકાશયાન અને પ્રક્ષેપણના વિકાસ માટે ઇસરો જવાબદાર રહેશે. ઇસરોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થાપિત પદ્ધતિઓ મારફતે પ્રોજેક્ટનું અસરકારક રીતે વ્યવસ્થાપન અને નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવશે. ઉદ્યોગ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારીથી મંજૂરીના ૩૬ મહિનાની અંદર આ મિશન પૂર્ણ થવાની સંભાવના છે.
બધી નિર્ણાયક તકનીકીઓ સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત થવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મિશનની પ્રાપ્તિ વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગો મારફતે થઈ છે અને એવી કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે કે રોજગારીની ઊંચી સંભવિતતા અને અર્થતંત્રનાં અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ થશે.
ટેકનોલોજી પ્રદર્શન મિશન "ચંદ્રયાન-4" માટે કુલ રૂ. 2104.06 કરોડનાં ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાત છે. આ ખર્ચમાં અવકાશયાનનો વિકાસ અને સાક્ષાત્કાર, એલવીએમ3ના બે પ્રક્ષેપણ યાન મિશન, બાહ્ય ડીપ સ્પેસ નેટવર્ક સપોર્ટ અને ડિઝાઇન માન્યતા માટે ખાસ પરીક્ષણો હાથ ધરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે આખરે ચંદ્રની સપાટી પર ઉતરાણના મિશન તરફ દોરી જાય છે અને એકત્રિત કરેલા ચંદ્રના નમૂના સાથે પૃથ્વી પર સુરક્ષિત પરત ફરે છે.
આ મિશન ભારતને માનવસહિત મિશન, ચંદ્રના નમૂના પરત અને ચંદ્રના નમૂનાઓના વૈજ્ઞાનિક વિશ્લેષણ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાયાની ટેકનોલોજીમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. પ્રાપ્તિની દિશામાં ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગની નોંધપાત્ર સંડોવણી હશે. ચંદ્રયાન-4 સાયન્સ મીટ, વર્કશોપના માધ્યમથી ભારતીય શિક્ષણ જગતને જોડવાની યોજના તૈયાર થઈ ચૂકી છે. આ મિશન પરત ફરેલા નમૂનાઓના ક્યુરેશન અને વિશ્લેષણ માટે સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપનાની પણ ખાતરી કરશે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંપત્તિ હશે