Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Bio-RIDE’ scheme to support cutting edge research and development in Biotechnology
18 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), merged as one scheme-‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry.
The scheme has three broad components:
a) Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D);
b) Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED)
c) Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Bio-RIDE’ is Rs.9197 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Bio-RIDE scheme is designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. It aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy. Implementation of Bio-RIDE Scheme will -
· Promote Bio-Entrepreneurship: Bio-RIDE will nurture a thriving ecosystem for startups by providing seed funding, incubation support, and mentorship to bio-entrepreneurs.
· Advance Innovation: The scheme will offer grants and incentives for cutting-edge research and development in areas like synthetic biology, biopharmaceuticals, bioenergy, and bioplastics.
· Facilitate Industry-Academia Collaboration: Bio-RIDE will create synergies between academic institutions, research organizations, and industry to accelerate the commercialization of bio-based products and technologies.
· Encourage Sustainable Biomanufacturing: A significant focus will be placed on promoting environmentally sustainable practices in biomanufacturing, aligned with India’s green goals.
· Support researchers through Extramural funding: Bio-RIDE will play critical role in advancing scientific research, innovation, and technological development across diverse fields of biotechnology by supporting extramural funding to research institutions, universities, and individual researchers in areas such as agriculture, healthcare, bioenergy, and environmental sustainability.
· Nurturing Human Resource in Biotechnology sector: Bio-RIDE will provide holistic development and support to students, young researchers and scientists working in the multidisciplinary areas of Biotechnology. The integrated programme of Human Resource Development will contribute towards the capacity building and skilling of the manpower and make them competent to leverage the newer horizon of technological advancements.
Further, to enable Circular-Bioeconomy in the country a component on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry is being initiated in alignment with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the Hon’ble PM to propel mitigation of global climate change by incorporating green and friendly environmental solutions in every aspect of life. This new component of Bio-RIDE aspires to nurture the immense potential of ‘Biomanufacturing’ to facilitate development of indigenous innovative solutions to improve healthcare outcomes, enhance agriculture productivity, foster growth of the bioeconomy, scale-up and commercialization of bio-based products, expanding India’s cohort of highly skilled workforce, and intensifying entrepreneurial momentum.
The DBT’s ongoing efforts align with its vision of harnessing the potential of Biotechnology as a precision tool for national development and well-being of society to fulfill its mission to make India globally competitive in Biotechnology research, innovation, translation, entrepreneurship, and industrial growth and be a US$300 billion Bioeconomy by 2030. The Bio-RIDE Scheme will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
Background:
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes excellence and innovation-driven discovery research and entrepreneurship in biotechnology and modern biology.

কেবিনেট
জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অত্যাধুনিক গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নত সহায়ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ‘বায়’-ৰাইড’ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
18 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডিবিটি)ৰ দুখন ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি বায়’মেনুফেকচাৰিং আৰু বায়’ফাউণ্ড্ৰি শীৰ্ষক দুটা নতুন উপাদানেৰে একত্ৰিত কৰি ‘বায়’টেকন’লজী ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনোভেচন এণ্ড এণ্টাৰপ্ৰেনিউৰশ্বিপ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট (বায়’-ৰাইড)’ নামৰ আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই আঁচনিখনত তিনিটা বিস্তৃত উপাদান আছে:
১৷ জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন (আৰএণ্ডডি);
২৷ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ উন্নয়ন (আইএণ্ডইডি)
৩৷ জৈৱ উৎপাদন আৰু জৈৱ ফাউণ্ড্ৰি
এই সংহত ‘বায়’-ৰাইড’ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০২১-২২ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্রস্তাৱিত ব্যয় হৈছে ৯,১৯৭ কোটি টকা৷
বায়’-ৰাইড আঁচনিখন উদ্ভাৱনক উদগনি যোগোৱা, জৈৱ-ঔদ্যোগীকৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে জৈৱ-উৎপাদন আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে গৱেষণা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা, পণ্য বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰয়োগৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা। এই আঁচনিখন স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, কৃষি, পৰিৱেশ বহনক্ষম আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ দৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু বিশ্ব প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ জৈৱ উদ্ভাৱনৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অভিযানৰ অংশ।
বায়’-ৰাইড আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ হ’লে-
জৈৱ-উদ্যমিতা প্ৰসাৰঃ বায়’-ৰাইডে জৈৱ-উদ্যোগীসকলক ছীড ফাণ্ডিং, ইনকিউবেচন সমৰ্থন আৰু মেণ্টৰশ্বিপ প্ৰদান কৰি ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে এক সমৃদ্ধ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ লালন-পালন কৰিব।
উন্নত উদ্ভাৱনঃ এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃত্ৰিম জীৱ-বিজ্ঞান, জৈৱ ঔষধ, জৈৱ শক্তি আৰু জৈৱ প্লাষ্টিক আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত অত্যাধুনিক গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অনুদান আৰু প্ৰৰোচনা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
সহজলভ্য উদ্যোগ-শৈক্ষিক সহযোগিতা: জৈৱ-ভিত্তিক সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ বায়’-ৰাইডে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, গৱেষণা সংস্থা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বহনক্ষম জৈৱ উৎপাদনক প্ৰসাৰ কৰাঃ ভাৰতৰ সেউজ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি জৈৱ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতিসমূহক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত উল্লেখযোগ্য গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
এক্সট্ৰামিউৰেল ফাণ্ডিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গৱেষকসকলক সহায় কৰা: জৈৱ সমৃদ্ধ কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, জৈৱশক্তি আৰু পৰিৱেশ বহনক্ষমতাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ব্যক্তিগত গৱেষকসকলক জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত এক্সট্ৰামিউৰেল ফাণ্ডিং সমৰ্থনেৰে ই বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানৱ সম্পদক লালন-পালন কৰা: বায়’-ৰাইডে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বহুবিষয়ক ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, যুৱ গৱেষক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ সুবিধা আৰু সহায় কৰিব। মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়নৰ এই সংহত কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে জনশক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু দক্ষতাত অৰিহণা যোগাব আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন সুযোগৰ সুবিধা ল’বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
তদুপৰি জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো দিশতে সেউজ আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল সমাধান সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰি বিশ্ব জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশত বৃত্তাকাৰ জৈৱ অৰ্থনীতি সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে জৈৱ-উৎপাদন আৰু জৈৱ-ফাউণ্ড্ৰিৰ সৈতে জড়িত উপাদান ‘পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী (লাইফ)’ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। বায়’-ৰাইডৰ এই নতুন উপাদানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে থলুৱা সৃষ্টিশীল সমাধানৰ বিকাশৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ‘বায়’মেনুফেকচাৰিং’ৰ ব্যাপক সম্ভাৱনীয়তাক লালন-পালন কৰা, যাতে ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ফলাফল উন্নত কৰা, কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, জৈৱ-অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰ কৰা, জৈৱ-ভিত্তিক সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কৰা আৰু ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণৰ বাবে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, অনুবাদ, ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক বিশ্ব প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ডিবিটিৰ চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ জৈৱ-অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে মিল আছে। জৈৱ অৰ্থনীতি সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাক এক নিখুঁত আহিলা হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত বায়’-ৰাইড আঁচনিখনে যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব।
পটভূমি:
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে (ডিবিটি) জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আধুনিক জীৱন বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আৱিষ্কাৰ, গৱেষণা আৰু ঔদ্যোগীকৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে।