Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Bio-RIDE’ scheme to support cutting edge research and development in Biotechnology
18 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), merged as one scheme-‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry.
The scheme has three broad components:
a) Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D);
b) Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED)
c) Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Bio-RIDE’ is Rs.9197 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Bio-RIDE scheme is designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. It aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy. Implementation of Bio-RIDE Scheme will -
· Promote Bio-Entrepreneurship: Bio-RIDE will nurture a thriving ecosystem for startups by providing seed funding, incubation support, and mentorship to bio-entrepreneurs.
· Advance Innovation: The scheme will offer grants and incentives for cutting-edge research and development in areas like synthetic biology, biopharmaceuticals, bioenergy, and bioplastics.
· Facilitate Industry-Academia Collaboration: Bio-RIDE will create synergies between academic institutions, research organizations, and industry to accelerate the commercialization of bio-based products and technologies.
· Encourage Sustainable Biomanufacturing: A significant focus will be placed on promoting environmentally sustainable practices in biomanufacturing, aligned with India’s green goals.
· Support researchers through Extramural funding: Bio-RIDE will play critical role in advancing scientific research, innovation, and technological development across diverse fields of biotechnology by supporting extramural funding to research institutions, universities, and individual researchers in areas such as agriculture, healthcare, bioenergy, and environmental sustainability.
· Nurturing Human Resource in Biotechnology sector: Bio-RIDE will provide holistic development and support to students, young researchers and scientists working in the multidisciplinary areas of Biotechnology. The integrated programme of Human Resource Development will contribute towards the capacity building and skilling of the manpower and make them competent to leverage the newer horizon of technological advancements.
Further, to enable Circular-Bioeconomy in the country a component on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry is being initiated in alignment with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the Hon’ble PM to propel mitigation of global climate change by incorporating green and friendly environmental solutions in every aspect of life. This new component of Bio-RIDE aspires to nurture the immense potential of ‘Biomanufacturing’ to facilitate development of indigenous innovative solutions to improve healthcare outcomes, enhance agriculture productivity, foster growth of the bioeconomy, scale-up and commercialization of bio-based products, expanding India’s cohort of highly skilled workforce, and intensifying entrepreneurial momentum.
The DBT’s ongoing efforts align with its vision of harnessing the potential of Biotechnology as a precision tool for national development and well-being of society to fulfill its mission to make India globally competitive in Biotechnology research, innovation, translation, entrepreneurship, and industrial growth and be a US$300 billion Bioeconomy by 2030. The Bio-RIDE Scheme will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
Background:
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes excellence and innovation-driven discovery research and entrepreneurship in biotechnology and modern biology.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा जैवप्रविधिमा अत्याधुनिक अनुसन्धान एवं विकासलाई सहयोग गर्न “बायो-राइड” योजना अनुमोदित
18 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलले जैवप्रविधि विभागको (डीबीटी) दुईवटा छाता योजना जारी राख्न अनुमोदन गरेको छ, जसलाई बायोम्यानुफेक्चरिङ एण्ड बायोफाउण्ड्री नामक नयाँ घटकका साथ एउटै योजना “जैवप्रविधि अनुसन्धान नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता विकासका (बायो-राइड)” रूपमा विलय गरिएको छ।
योजनामा तीन विस्तृत घटक छन् :
क) जैवप्रविधि अनुसन्धान एवं विकास (आर एवं डी)
ख) औद्योगिक एवं उद्यमिता विकास (आइ एवं ईडी)
ग) बायोम्यानुफेक्चरिङ एण्ड बायोफाउण्ड्री
बायो-राइडको एकिकृत योजना कार्यान्वयनका लागि प्रस्तावित परिव्यय वर्ष 2021-22 देखि 2025-26 सम्म 15 औं वित्त आयोगको अवधिमा ₹9,197 करोड राखिएको छ। बायो-राइड योजना नवाचारको पृष्ठपोषण गर्न, जैव-उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहित गर्न र जैवविनिर्माण एवं जैवप्रविधिमा भारतको स्थानलाई वैश्विक नेतृत्त्वको रूपमा स्थापित गर्न केन्द्रित रहनेछ। योजना अनुसन्धानलाई गति प्रदान गर्न, उत्पाद विकास बढाउन र शैक्षणिक अनुसन्धान एवं औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगबीच अन्तर पाट्न लक्षित छ। योजना भारत सरकारको स्वास्थ्य स्याहार, कृषि, पर्यावरणको वहनीयता तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जस्ता राष्ट्रिय अनि वैश्विक चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न जैवनवाचारको सम्भावना दोहन गर्ने लक्ष्यको अंश हो। बायो-राइडको कार्यान्वयनले :
• जैव-उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ : बायो-राइडले बिउधन, उद्भवन सहयोग तथा जैवउद्यमीहरूलाई संरक्षण प्रदान गरी स्टार्टअप्सको बढ्दो ईकोसिस्टमलाई पृष्ठपोषण गर्नेछ।
• नवाचार अघि बढाउनेछ : योजनाले सिन्थेटिक बायोलजी, बायोफार्मासुटिकल्स, बायोईनर्जी र बायोप्लास्टिक जस्ता क्षेत्रमा अत्याधुनिक अनुसन्धान एवं विकासका लागि अनुदान तथा सहुलियत प्रदान गर्नेछ।
• उद्योग-शैक्षणिक समुदायबीच सहकार्य सुगम बनाउनेछ : बायो-राइडले जैव आधारित उत्पाद एवं प्रविधिको वाणिज्यिकरणलाई गति प्रदान गर्न शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अनुसन्धान सङ्गठन अनि उद्योगबीच सहक्रिया सिर्जना गर्नेछ।
• वहनीय जैवविनिर्माण प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ : भारतको हरित लक्ष्य अनुरूप जैवविनिर्माणमा पर्यावरणीय दृष्टिले वहनीय प्रथा प्रोत्साहित गर्न विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिनेछ।
• बाहिरी वित्तपोषणको माध्यमद्वारा शोधार्थीहरूलाई सहयोग : बायो-राइडले अनुसन्धान संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय तथा व्यक्तिगत शोधार्थीलाई कृषि, स्वास्थ्य स्याहार जैवऊर्जा अनि पर्यावरणको वहनीयता जस्ता क्षेत्रमा बाहिरी सहयोग प्रदान गरी जैवप्रविधिको विविध क्षेत्रमा वैज्ञानिकतम अनुसन्धान, नवाचार अनि प्राविधिक विकास अघि बढाउन महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नेछ।
• जैवप्रविधि क्षेत्रमा मानव संसाधनको पृष्ठपोषण : बायो-राइडले जैवप्रविधिको विविध क्षेत्रमा काम गर्ने विद्यार्थी, युवा शोधार्थी अनि वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई सर्वव्यापी विकास एवं सहयोग प्रदान गर्नेछ। मानव संसाधन विकासको एकिकृत कार्यक्रमले मानवबलको क्षमता निर्माण एवं कौशल विकासमा योगदान दिनका साथै उनीहरूलाई प्राविधिक प्रगतिको नयाँ क्षितिजतर्फ अग्रसर हुन सक्षम बनाउनेछ।
यसका साथै देशमा परिचक्री जैवअर्थनीतिलाई समर्थ बनाउन, जीवनको प्रत्येक पक्षमा हरित अनि पर्यामैत्री समाधान सामेल गर्दै वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन शमनका लागि प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा शुरु गरिएको पर्यावरणका लागि जीवनशैली (लाइफ) अनुरूप, बायोम्यानुफेक्चरिङ एवं बायोफाउण्ड्रीको घटक पनि शुरु गरिनेछ। बायो-राइडको नयाँ घटक, स्वास्थ्य स्याहारका परिणाममा सुधार ल्याउन, कृषि उत्पादनशीलता बढाउन, जैवअर्थनीतिको विकासलाई टेवा प्रदान गर्न, जैव आधारित उत्पादको वाणिज्यिकरणलाई व्यापकता प्रदान गर्न, भारतको उच्च कौशलयुक्त मानवबलको दस्ता विस्तार गर्न र उद्यमिता गतिलाई बढाउनका लागि स्वदेशी नवाचार समाधानको विकास सुगम बनाउन जैवविनिर्माणको अथाह सम्भावनाको पृष्ठपोषण गर्न लक्षित छ।
डीबीटीको वर्तमान प्रयास, राष्ट्र विकासको विशुद्ध औजारका रूपमा जैवप्रविधिको सम्भावनाको दोहन गर्नका साथै समाजको हित लगायत भारतलाई जैवप्रविधि अनुसन्धान, नवाचार, रूपान्तरण, उद्यमिता एवं औद्योगिक विकासमा भारतलाई वैश्विक रूपमा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाउँदै 2030 सम्म 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर बराबरको जैवअर्थनीति बनाउने लक्ष्य अनुरूप छ। बायो-राइड योजनाले विकसित भारत-2047 को परिकल्पना साकार बनाउन पनि उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि :
विज्ञान एवं प्रविधि मन्त्रालयको जैवप्रविधि विभागले (डीबीटी) जैवप्रविधि र आधुनिक जैविकीमा उत्कृष्टता अनि नवाचार आधारित अनुसन्धान र उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ।