Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organizes 'CISO workshop on Cyber Security' as part of “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative
Need to balance confidentiality with threat intelligence sharing and secure digital applications by design: Secretary, Meity, Shri S. Krishnan
Workshop, a platform for senior officials to engage in discussions on the evolving challenges in cyber security; To ensure resilient digital landscape in India
18 SEP 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, organized a ‘Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) Workshop on Cyber Security’ in New Delhi on September 18, 2024. The workshop, part of the “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative, witnessed participation from over 250 CISOs, Deputy CISOs, frontline IT officers, and senior officials from various Ministries and State Departments.
The inaugural session was graced by key dignitaries, including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Ms. Savita Utreja, Group Coordinator (Cyber Security), MeitY and Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY. Their insightful addresses reflected the government’s commitment to ensure a secure digital ecosystem through capacity building and collaborative efforts.
Balancing confidentiality, threat intelligence sharing, and secure digital design
Secretary, MeitY, Shri S. Krishnan delivered the keynote address, laying emphasis on the need to create independent information security verticals across organizations to act as watchdogs and first lines of defense. Shri Krishnan highlighted the importance of balancing confidentiality with threat intelligence sharing and securing digital applications by design, while stressing upon continuous learning to protect systems across government and society.
Clean up with ‘Cyber Swachhata’ initiative
In his inaugural address, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY underlined the growing importance of cyber security as part of the Digital India campaign and called for robust cyber crisis management plans, akin to disaster management frameworks. He introduced the "Cyber Swachhata" initiative, urging organizations to cleanse their systems of malware and likening the effort to the Swachhata Abhiyan.
Focus on cyber security trends and innovations
Shri Nand Kumaram, President & CEO, NeGD underscored the vital role of conducting CISO Workshops, recognizing the continuous transformation organizations are undergoing in both hardware and software domains. He encouraged participants to actively engage and share their diverse experiences during the sessions.
Ms. Savita Utreja, Group Coordinator (Cybersecurity) at MeitY, shared vital insights on enhancing the nation’s cyber security framework. She said that with the rapid adoption of emerging technologies, all organizations are now directed to appoint CISOs. With a proactive approach, organizations must identify assets, detect threats, respond effectively, and improve resilience to stay ahead of cyber challenges.
The CISO Workshop on Cyber Security aimed to provide valuable insights and strategies that will help CISOs stay ahead in securing our digital landscapes. The program agenda was curated to cover a range of critical topics, from cyber security threat landscapes to the latest innovations in artificial intelligence and zero-trust architecture.
Training to 1,662 professionals in 45 sessions
Launched in 2018, the CISO training program has been a successful collaboration between the Government and the private sector under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. NeGD has conducted 45 batches of CISO deep-dive training programs, benefiting over 1,662 CISOs, Additional CISOs, Deputy CISOs, and frontline IT officers across India. The program aims to raise awareness about cybercrime and equip organizations with the knowledge and tools required to defend their digital infrastructures and respond to cyber threats proactively.
The CISO Workshop on Cyber Security provided an essential platform for senior officials to engage in discussions on the evolving challenges in cyber security, contributing to the development of a safer and more resilient digital landscape in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ”سائبر سرکشت بھارت“ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’سائبر سیکورٹی پر سی آئی ایس او ورکشاپ‘ کا انعقاد کیا
رازداری کو خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن کو محفوظ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: سکریٹری، میٹی، جناب ایس کرشنن
ہندوستان میں لچکدار ڈیجیٹل لینڈ اسکیپ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپ، سائبر سیکیورٹی میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے سینیئر حکام کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم
18 SEP 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY)، حکومت ہند کے تحت، 18 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک 'چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسر (سی آئی ایس او) ورکشاپ' کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ، ”سائبر سرکشت بھارت“ اقدام کا حصہ ہے، جس میں 250 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس او، ڈپٹی سی آئی ایس او، فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی افسران، اور مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں اہم معززین نے شرکت کی، جس میں جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، میٹی؛ جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، میٹی؛ محترمہ سویتا اتریجا، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر (سائبر سیکیورٹی)، میٹی اور جناب نند کمارم، صدر اور سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی، میٹی شامل تھے۔ ان کے بصیرت آمیز خطابات صلاحیت سازی اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
رازداری، خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ، اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن میں توازن رکھنا
سکریٹری، میٹی، جناب ایس کرشنن نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں تنظیموں میں نگرانی اور دفاع کی پہلی لائن کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے آزادانہ معلومات کی حفاظت کے عمودی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب کرشنن نے حکومت اور معاشرے میں نظام کی حفاظت کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ایپلیکیشن کو محفوظ بنانے کے ساتھ رازداری کو متوازن کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
’سائبر سوچھتا‘ پہل کے ساتھ صفائی
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، میٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سائبر سیکورٹی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سائبر کرائسس مینجمنٹ کے مضبوط منصوبوں پر زور دیا، جو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فریم ورک کی طرح ہے۔
سائبر سیکیورٹی کے رجحانات اور اختراعات پر توجہ
جناب نند کمارم، صدر اور سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی نے سی آئی ایس او ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دونوں ڈومین میں مسلسل تبدیلی کی تنظیمیں گزر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سیشن کے دوران فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں اور اپنے متنوع تجربات کا اشتراک کریں۔
میٹی میں گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر (سائبرسیکیوریٹی) محترمہ سویتا اتریجا نے ملک کے سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے ساتھ اب تمام تنظیموں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سی آئی ایس او کا تقرر کریں۔ ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، تنظیموں کو سائبر چیلنجوں سے آگے رہنے کے لیے اثاثوں کی شناخت کرنا، خطرات کا پتہ لگانا، مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینا، اور لچک کو بہتر بنانا چاہیے۔
سائبر سیکیورٹی پر سی آئی ایس او ورکشاپ کا مقصد اہم بصیرتیں اور حکمت عملی فراہم کرنا ہے جو سی آئی ایس او کو ہمارے ڈیجیٹل مناظر کو محفوظ بنانے میں آگے رہنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ پروگرام کا ایجنڈا سائبر سیکیورٹی کے خطرے کے مناظر سے لے کر مصنوعی ذہانت اور زیرو ٹرسٹ آرکیٹکچر میں جدید ترین اختراعات تک، بہت سے اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔