Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organizes 'CISO workshop on Cyber Security' as part of “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative
Need to balance confidentiality with threat intelligence sharing and secure digital applications by design: Secretary, Meity, Shri S. Krishnan
Workshop, a platform for senior officials to engage in discussions on the evolving challenges in cyber security; To ensure resilient digital landscape in India
18 SEP 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, organized a ‘Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) Workshop on Cyber Security’ in New Delhi on September 18, 2024. The workshop, part of the “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative, witnessed participation from over 250 CISOs, Deputy CISOs, frontline IT officers, and senior officials from various Ministries and State Departments.
The inaugural session was graced by key dignitaries, including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Ms. Savita Utreja, Group Coordinator (Cyber Security), MeitY and Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY. Their insightful addresses reflected the government’s commitment to ensure a secure digital ecosystem through capacity building and collaborative efforts.
Balancing confidentiality, threat intelligence sharing, and secure digital design
Secretary, MeitY, Shri S. Krishnan delivered the keynote address, laying emphasis on the need to create independent information security verticals across organizations to act as watchdogs and first lines of defense. Shri Krishnan highlighted the importance of balancing confidentiality with threat intelligence sharing and securing digital applications by design, while stressing upon continuous learning to protect systems across government and society.
Clean up with ‘Cyber Swachhata’ initiative
In his inaugural address, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY underlined the growing importance of cyber security as part of the Digital India campaign and called for robust cyber crisis management plans, akin to disaster management frameworks. He introduced the "Cyber Swachhata" initiative, urging organizations to cleanse their systems of malware and likening the effort to the Swachhata Abhiyan.
Focus on cyber security trends and innovations
Shri Nand Kumaram, President & CEO, NeGD underscored the vital role of conducting CISO Workshops, recognizing the continuous transformation organizations are undergoing in both hardware and software domains. He encouraged participants to actively engage and share their diverse experiences during the sessions.
Ms. Savita Utreja, Group Coordinator (Cybersecurity) at MeitY, shared vital insights on enhancing the nation’s cyber security framework. She said that with the rapid adoption of emerging technologies, all organizations are now directed to appoint CISOs. With a proactive approach, organizations must identify assets, detect threats, respond effectively, and improve resilience to stay ahead of cyber challenges.
The CISO Workshop on Cyber Security aimed to provide valuable insights and strategies that will help CISOs stay ahead in securing our digital landscapes. The program agenda was curated to cover a range of critical topics, from cyber security threat landscapes to the latest innovations in artificial intelligence and zero-trust architecture.
Training to 1,662 professionals in 45 sessions
Launched in 2018, the CISO training program has been a successful collaboration between the Government and the private sector under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. NeGD has conducted 45 batches of CISO deep-dive training programs, benefiting over 1,662 CISOs, Additional CISOs, Deputy CISOs, and frontline IT officers across India. The program aims to raise awareness about cybercrime and equip organizations with the knowledge and tools required to defend their digital infrastructures and respond to cyber threats proactively.
The CISO Workshop on Cyber Security provided an essential platform for senior officials to engage in discussions on the evolving challenges in cyber security, contributing to the development of a safer and more resilient digital landscape in India.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने “साइबर सुरक्षित भारत” पहल के भाग के रूप में ‘साइबर सुरक्षा पर सीआईएसओ कार्यशाला’ का आयोजन किया
ख़तरे की ख़ुफ़िया जानकारी साझा करने के साथ-साथ गोपनीयता को संतुलित करने और डिज़ाइन द्वारा डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों को सुरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है: सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई, श्री एस. कृष्णन
कार्यशाला ने साइबर सुरक्षा में उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक मंच प्रदान किया; देश में लचीला डिजिटल परिदृश्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए
18 SEP 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने 18 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 'साइबर सुरक्षा पर मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया। साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के भाग के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में 250 से अधिक सीआईएसओ, डिप्टी सीआईएसओ, फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारी और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई; श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई; सुश्री सविता उत्रेजा, समूह समन्वयक (साइबर सुरक्षा), एमईआईटीवाई और श्री नंद कुमारम, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, एनईजीडी, एमईआईटीवाई शामिल हैं। उनके व्यावहारिक संबोधन क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
गोपनीयता, खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना और सुरक्षित डिजिटल डिज़ाइन को संतुलित करना
श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी संगठनों में स्वतंत्र सूचना सुरक्षा कार्यक्षेत्र का निर्माण करने आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिससे वे निगरानी और रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति के रूप में कार्य कर सकें। श्री कृष्णन ने खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और डिजाइन द्वारा डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों को सुरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ गोपनीयता को संतुलित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि सरकार और समाज में प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा के लिए निरंतर सीखने पर बल दिया।
'साइबर स्वच्छता' पहल द्वारा सफाई
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ने डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान के भाग के रूप में साइबर सुरक्षा के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया और आपदा प्रबंधन संरचना के समान सुदृढ़ साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजनाओं का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने साइबर स्वच्छता पहल की शुरुआत की, जिसमें संस्थानों से अपने सिस्टम से मैलवेयर को साफ करने का आग्रह किया गया और इस प्रयास की तुलना स्वच्छता अभियान से की।
साइबर सुरक्षा प्रवृत्तियों और नवाचारों पर ध्यान
श्री नंद कुमारम, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, एनईजीडी ने सीआईएसओ कार्यशालाओं के संचालन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जो हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर दोनों क्षेत्रों में संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर परिवर्तन को मान्याता दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सत्रों के दौरान अपने विविध अनुभवों को सक्रियता के साथ संलग्न करने और साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सुश्री सविता उत्रेजा, समूह समन्वयक (साइबर सुरक्षा), एमईआईटीवाई ने देश में साइबर सुरक्षा संरचना को बढ़ाने पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने के साथ, सभी संगठनों को अब सीआईएसओ नियुक्त करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के साथ, संगठनों को संपत्ति की पहचान करनी चाहिए, खतरों का पता लगाना चाहिए, प्रभावी रूप से प्रतिक्रिया देनी चाहिए और साइबर चुनौतियों से आगे रहने के लिए लचीलापन में सुधार करना चाहिए।
साइबर सुरक्षा पर सीआईएसओ कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और रणनीतियां प्रदान करना है, जो सीआईएसओ को हमारे डिजिटल परिदृश्य को सुरक्षित रखने में आगे रहने में मदद करेगा। कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे को साइबर सुरक्षा खतरे के परिदृश्य से लेकर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और जीरो-ट्रस्ट संरचना में नवीनतम नवाचारों तक अनेक महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को कवर करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
45 सत्रों में 1,662 पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षण
इसकी शुरुआत 2018 में हुई, सीआईएसओ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के अंतर्गत सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच एक सफल सहयोग रहा है। एनईजीडी ने सीआईएसओ गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 45 बैचों का संचालन किया है, जिससे पूरे भारत में 1,662 से अधिक सीआईएसओ, अतिरिक्त सीआईएसओ, डिप्टी सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल अवसंरचना की रक्षा करने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी देना, उपकरणों से लैस करना और साइबर खतरों को निरंतर प्रतिक्रिया देना है।
साइबर सुरक्षा पर सीआईएसओ कार्यशाला ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को साइबर सुरक्षा में उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक आवश्यक मंच प्रदान किया, जो देश में एक सुरक्षित और ज्यादा लचीला डिजिटल परिदृश्य के विकास में योगदान देता है।