President's Secretariat
President of India graces Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain
19 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024). She also laid the foundation stone for the Indore-Ujjain Six Lane Road Project on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that our Safai Mitras are the front-line sanitation warriors. They protect us from diseases, dirt, and health risks. They are playing very important role in nation-building. The biggest credit for our achievements in the field of cleanliness at the local, state, and the national level goes to our Safai Mitras.
The President said that ensuring the safety, dignity, and welfare of Safai Mitras is an important responsibility of the government and society. Arrangements are being made to eliminate man-holes and clean them through machine-holes. Efforts are being made to benefit Safai Mitras under various welfare schemes of the central and state governments. Health check-up facilities are also being provided to them through Safai Mitra Suraksha Camps. She was happy to note that many cities in Madhya Pradesh have been declared as Safai Mitra Surakshit cities.
The President said that during the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which will continue till the year 2025, we have to achieve the goal of total cleanliness. National targets have to be achieved in solid and liquid waste management while maintaining the status of being 'free from open defecation'.
The President said that a campaign to spread the message of 'Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata' is in progress throughout the country. People are taking a pledge to serve Mother India by removing dirt and litter. She expressed confidence that all citizens will come forward to promote the Swachh Bharat Mission in every village and every street and to do Shramdaan for this campaign. She said that by doing this, we will be able to put into practice the cleanliness-related ideals of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. Our one step towards cleanliness will prove significant in keeping the entire country clean. She urged all to take a pledge to build a clean India, a healthy India, and a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उज्जैन येथील सफाई मित्र संमेलनात राष्ट्रपतींची प्रमुख उपस्थिती
19 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (19 सप्टेंबर, 2024) मध्य प्रदेशातील उज्जैन येथे सफाई मित्र संमेलनाला संबोधित केले.यावेळी त्यांनी इंदूर-उज्जैन सहा पदरी रस्ता प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणीही केली.
आपले सफाई मित्र हे अग्रणी स्वच्छता योद्धे आहेत. ते रोग, घाण आणि आरोग्याच्या जोखमीपासून आपले संरक्षण करतात. राष्ट्र उभारणीत ते अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. स्थानिक, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्वच्छतेच्या क्षेत्रात आम्ही मिळवलेल्या यशाचे सर्वात मोठे श्रेय आमच्या सफाई मित्रांना जाते असे यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सफाई मित्रांची सुरक्षा, प्रतिष्ठा आणि कल्याणाची खबरदारी घेणे ही सरकार आणि समाजाची महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी आहे. मॅन-होल्स काढून मशीन-होलद्वारे स्वच्छतेची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे. केंद्र व राज्य शासनाच्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांतर्गत सफाई मित्रांना लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना आरोग्य तपासणी सुविधाही पुरविण्यात येत आहेत. मध्य प्रदेशातील अनेक शहरे सफाई मित्र सुरक्षित शहरे म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आल्याचे नमूद करताना त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार असलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आपल्याला संपूर्ण स्वच्छतेचे लक्ष्य गाठायचे आहे.'हगणदारी मुक्त' असा दर्जा राखून घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनात राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे आवश्यक आहे याकडे राष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधले.
'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' हा संदेश देण्याची मोहीम देशभर सुरू असून घाण, कचरा हटवून भारत मातेची सेवा करण्याची शपथ लोक घेत आहेत असे राष्ट्रपतींनी उद्धृत केले. प्रत्येक गावात आणि प्रत्येक गल्लीत स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी आणि या अभियानासाठी श्रमदान करण्यासाठी सर्व नागरिक पुढे येतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.असे केल्याने आपण राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांचे स्वच्छतेशी निगडित आदर्श आचरणात आणू शकू,असे त्या म्हणाल्या. स्वच्छतेच्या दिशेने आपले एक पाऊल संपूर्ण देश स्वच्छ ठेवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल. स्वच्छ भारत, निरोगी भारत आणि विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्याची शपथ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्वांना केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.