President's Secretariat
President of India graces Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain
19 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024). She also laid the foundation stone for the Indore-Ujjain Six Lane Road Project on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that our Safai Mitras are the front-line sanitation warriors. They protect us from diseases, dirt, and health risks. They are playing very important role in nation-building. The biggest credit for our achievements in the field of cleanliness at the local, state, and the national level goes to our Safai Mitras.
The President said that ensuring the safety, dignity, and welfare of Safai Mitras is an important responsibility of the government and society. Arrangements are being made to eliminate man-holes and clean them through machine-holes. Efforts are being made to benefit Safai Mitras under various welfare schemes of the central and state governments. Health check-up facilities are also being provided to them through Safai Mitra Suraksha Camps. She was happy to note that many cities in Madhya Pradesh have been declared as Safai Mitra Surakshit cities.
The President said that during the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which will continue till the year 2025, we have to achieve the goal of total cleanliness. National targets have to be achieved in solid and liquid waste management while maintaining the status of being 'free from open defecation'.
The President said that a campaign to spread the message of 'Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata' is in progress throughout the country. People are taking a pledge to serve Mother India by removing dirt and litter. She expressed confidence that all citizens will come forward to promote the Swachh Bharat Mission in every village and every street and to do Shramdaan for this campaign. She said that by doing this, we will be able to put into practice the cleanliness-related ideals of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. Our one step towards cleanliness will prove significant in keeping the entire country clean. She urged all to take a pledge to build a clean India, a healthy India, and a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने उज्जैन में सफाई मित्र सम्मेलन की शोभा बढ़ाई
19 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 सितंबर, 2024) मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में सफाई मित्र सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने इंदौर-उज्जैन 6 लेन सड़क परियोजना का शिलान्यास भी किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने सम्मेलन में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे सफाई मित्र अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वच्छता योद्धा हैं। वे बीमारियों, गंदगी और स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों से हमारी सुरक्षा करते हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। स्थानीय, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में हमारी उपलब्धियों का सबसे बड़ा श्रेय हमारे सफाई मित्रों को जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सफाई मित्रों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करना सरकार और समाज का महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व है। इस दिशा में मैन-होल को समाप्त करके मशीन-होल के जरिये सफाई करने की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत सफाई मित्रों को लाभान्वित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों के माध्यम से उन्हें स्वास्थ्य जांच सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की जा रही हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने मध्य प्रदेश के कई शहरों को सफाई मित्र सुरक्षित शहर घोषित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2025 तक जारी रहने वाले स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दूसरे चरण के दौरान हमें पूर्ण स्वच्छता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। हमें 'खुले में शौच से मुक्त' स्थिति को बनाए रखते हुए ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' के संदेश के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान पूरे देश में चल रहा है। लोग गंदगी को हटाकर मां भारती की सेवा का संकल्प ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी नागरिक हर गांव और हर गली में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा देने और श्रमदान करने के लिए आगे आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता के लिए किए गए श्रमदान से ही हम राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छता संबंधी आदर्शों को मूल रूप दे पाएंगे। स्वच्छता की दिशा में हमारा एक कदम पूरे देश को स्वच्छ रखने में कारगर साबित होगा। उन्होंने सभी से एक स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -