Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel and Training commences Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
19 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training with its Attached/ Subordinate offices will be actively participating in various activities during the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2024 Campaign' from 17th September to 1stOctober 2024 with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata’. The campaign will culminate in the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2024.
The Department will be organizing various sanitation activities including Swachhata pledges, Special deep cleaning drives, Ek-Ped-Maa-Ke-Naam Campaigns, Shramdaan activities, competitions such as painting, slogan writing etc., emphasizing people’s participation and making sanitation and cleanliness a collective engagement.
The Secretary, DoPT launched the special campaign Ek-Ped-Maa-Ke-Naamon 13th September 2024 alongwith the officers of the Department in the Central Ridge Area of New Delhi. The Secretary, DoPT also administered the 'Swachchta' Pledge to all the senior and other officers of the Department on 17thSeptember 2024.
A special focus on organizing Shramdaan activities to transform the identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) will be undertaken. The CTUs are areas which often get neglected in regular operations and maintenance and pose environmental, health, and hygiene risks.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 प्रारंभ किया
19 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस), 2024 अभियान' के दौरान 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता' की विषय-वस्तु के साथ विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के मुख्य समारोह के साथ संपन्न होगा।
इस दौरान, विभाग स्वच्छता शपथ, विशेष गहन सफाई अभियान, एक-पेड़-मां-के-नाम अभियान, श्रमदान गतिविधियां, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, नारा लेखन आदि जैसे कई कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया जाएगा और स्वच्छता एवं साफ-सफाई को सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का कार्य बनाया जाएगा।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव ने 13 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के सेंट्रल रिज क्षेत्र में विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष अभियान एक-पेड़-मां-के-नाम की शुरुआत की। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ और अन्य अधिकारियों को 'स्वच्छता' शपथ भी दिलाई।
निर्धारित स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को रूपांतरित करने के लिए इस अभियान के दौरान श्रमदान गतिविधियों के आयोजन पर विशेष तौर पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। सीटीयू ऐसे क्षेत्र होते हैं, जो अक्सर नियमित संचालन व रखरखाव के अभाव में उपेक्षित हो जाते हैं और पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य तथा स्वच्छता के लिए जोखिम पैदा करते हैं।