Ministry of Tourism
1000 Tribal Home Stays to be promoted under Swadesh Darsan to Boost Local Tourism and Livelihood in Tribal Areas
Funding to be provided for constructing 5-10 Homestays in Tribal Villages with Tourism Potential
Each household to receive up to Rs. 5 Lakh for construction of new rooms; Rs. 3 Lakh for renovation and Rs. 5 lakh for village community requirement
19 SEP 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in its meeting on 18th September, 2024 has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan with a total outlay of Rs.79,156 crore (Central Share: Rs.56,333 crore and State Share: Rs. 22,823 crore) for improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities, by adopting saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts. This will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people. It will cover 549 districts and 2,740 blocks spread across all tribal majority villages across 30 States / UTs.
The Mission comprises of 25 interventions/schemes which will be implemented by 17-line ministries. Each Ministry/Department would be responsible for implementation of scheme related to it in a time bound manner through funds allocated to them under Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) in next 5 years.
One of the schemes of the Mission is Tribal Home Stays-Swadesh Darshan which will be implemented by the Ministry of Tourism. To tap the tourist potential of tribal areas and to provide an alternate livelihood to the tribal community, 1000 Home stays will be promoted under Swadesh Darshan through Ministry of Tourism. In villages which have tourist potential, funding will be provided to the tribal Household and the village for construction of 5-10 Homestays in one village. Each household will be eligible for Rs. 5.00 lakhs for the construction of two new rooms and upto Rs. 3.00 lakhs for renovation of existing rooms and Rs 5 lakh for village community requirement.
India has ST population of 10.45 crore as per 2011 census and there are more than 705 tribal communities, spread across the country, living in remote and hard-to-reach areas. The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisions saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education, livelihood, through different schemes of Govt of India by convergence and outreach and ensure holistic and sustainable development of tribal areas and communities based on learnings and success of PMJANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan).
The tribal villages covered under the Abhiyan would be mapped on PM Gati Shakti Portal with the gaps identified by concerned department for its scheme specific requirements. physical and financial progress will be monitored on PM Gati Shakti platform and the best performing districts will be awarded.

വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രാദേശിക വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും ഉപജീവനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 'സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ' പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ 1000 ട്രൈബൽ ഹോം സ്റ്റേകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും
19 SEP 2024 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 19 സെപ്തംബർ 2024
ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ ഇന്നലെ (18.09.2024) 79,156 കോടി രൂപ ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻജാതിയ ഉന്നത്ത് ഗ്രാമ അഭിയാൻ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. 549 ജില്ലകളിലും 30 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 63,000 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ 5 കോടിയിലധികം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും.
17 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന 25 ഇടപെടലുകൾ ഈ മിഷനിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഓരോ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനും അവരുടെ നിയുക്ത പദ്ധതികൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുണ്ട്. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിലായി പട്ടികവർഗ വികസന പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതി (DAPST) പ്രകാരം ഫണ്ട് അനുവദിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന 'ട്രൈബൽ ഹോം സ്റ്റേ-സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ' ആണ് മിഷൻ്റെ പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്ന്. ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളിലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആദിവാസി സമൂഹത്തിന് ഇതര ഉപജീവനമാർഗം നൽകുന്നതിനുമായി ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം മുഖേന സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ്റെ കീഴിൽ 1000 ഹോം സ്റ്റേകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ, ആദിവാസി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ഗ്രാമത്തിനും ഒരു വില്ലേജിൽ 5-10 ഹോംസ്റ്റേകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് ധനസഹായം നൽകും. ഓരോ കുടുംബത്തിനും, രണ്ട് പുതിയ മുറികൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയും നിലവിലുള്ള മുറികളുടെ നവീകരണത്തിന് 3 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയും ലഭിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യത്തിന് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും ലഭിക്കും.
സാമൂഹിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഉപജീവനമാർഗം എന്നിവയിലെ നിർണായക വിടവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുക, ഒപ്പം ഇവയുടെ പൂരിതാവസ്ഥ കൈവരിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻജാതിയ ഉന്നത് ഗ്രാമ അഭിയാൻ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻജാതി ആദിവാസി ന്യായ മഹാ അഭിയാൻ (PMJANMAN)-ൻ്റെ പഠനങ്ങളെയും വിജയത്തെയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളുടെ സംയോജനത്തിലൂടെയും വ്യാപനത്തിലൂടെയും ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളുടെയും സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെയും സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ആദിവാസി ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ പിഎം ഗതി ശക്തി പോർട്ടലിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പ് കണ്ടെത്തിയ വിടവുകൾ സഹിതം മാപ്പ് ചെയ്യും. ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലൂടെ ഭൗതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്തുന്ന ജില്ലകൾക്ക് അവാർഡ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.