Ministry of Defence
A poem on 'National War Memorial' and a chapter on 'Veer Abdul Hameed' included in NCERT curriculum of Class VI
19 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Developed in alignment with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020 and National Curriculum Framework for School Education 2023, a poem titled 'National War Memorial' and chapter titled 'Veer Abdul Hameed - have been included in the NCERT curriculum of Class VI from this year. The objective of this initiative, jointly undertaken by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education, is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty and courage & sacrifice among the school children and participation of youth in Nation building.
The poem "National War Memorial' is to appreciate the spirit behind it. The chapter titled 'Veer Abdul Hameed’ honours the Braveheart CQMH Abdul Hameed who made supreme sacrifice fighting for the Country during the India-Pakistan war of 1965 and was awarded the Country's highest gallantry award Param Veer Chakra (posthumously).
It may be noted that PM Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the National War Memorial to the Nation on 25 Feb 2019 in the iconic Central Vista 'C' Hexagon, India Gate, New Delhi. The National War Memorial was set up to inculcate a sense of high moral values, sacrifice, national spirit and belongingness in each and every citizen and to pay befitting tribute to the soldiers, who laid down their lives defending the Nation.
As part of an action plan initiated towards branding National War Memorial (NWM) as an iconic National monument, the Ministry of Defence has collaborated with the Ministry of Education/NCERT to add NWM and related references/material in the curriculum.

وزارت دفاع
’قومی جنگی یادگار ‘سے متعلق ایک نظم اور ’ویر عبدالحمید‘کی شخصیت کے حوالے سے ایک باب ششم جماعت کے طلبا کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی کے نصاب میں شامل کیاگیا ہے
19 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020 اور نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک برائے اسکول ایجوکیشن 2023 کے وژن کے مطابق تیار کی گئی، ’قومی جنگی یادگار ‘کے عنوان سے ایک نظم اور ’ویر عبدالحمید‘کے عنوان سے ایک باب کو اس سال سے ششم جماعت کے این سی ای آر ٹی نصاب میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیے گئے اس اقدام کا مقصد اسکول کے بچوں میں حب الوطنی، فرائض کی انجام دہی، ہمت اور قربانی کی اقدار کو ذہن نشیں کرانا اور ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
نظم ’قومی جنگی یادگار ‘ اس میں پنہاں جذبے کو سراہنے کے لیے ہے۔ ’ویر عبدالحمید‘کے عنوان سے اس باب میں بہادر سی کیو ایم ایچ عبدالحمید کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے 1965 کی پاک- بھارت جنگ کے دوران ملک کے لیے جنگ لڑتے ہوئے عظیم قربانیاں دی تھیں اور انھیں ملک کے بہادری کا سب سے بڑا اعزاز پرم ویر چکر سے (بعد از مرگ) نوازا گیا تھا۔
واضح رہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 فروری 2019 کو سینٹرل وسٹا’سی‘ ہیکساگون، انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ قومی جنگی یادگار کا قیام ہر شہری میں اعلیٰ اخلاقی اقدار، قربانی، قومی جذبے اور اپنائیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور ان فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا، جنہوں نے قوم کے دفاع میں اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔
نیشنل وار میموریل (این ڈبلیو ایم) کو ایک مشہور قومی یادگار کے طور پر برانڈ کرنے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارت دفاع نے این ڈبلیو ایم اور متعلقہ حوالہ جات/مواد کو نصاب میں شامل کرنے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم/این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔