Ministry of Defence
A poem on 'National War Memorial' and a chapter on 'Veer Abdul Hameed' included in NCERT curriculum of Class VI
19 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Developed in alignment with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020 and National Curriculum Framework for School Education 2023, a poem titled 'National War Memorial' and chapter titled 'Veer Abdul Hameed - have been included in the NCERT curriculum of Class VI from this year. The objective of this initiative, jointly undertaken by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education, is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty and courage & sacrifice among the school children and participation of youth in Nation building.
The poem "National War Memorial' is to appreciate the spirit behind it. The chapter titled 'Veer Abdul Hameed’ honours the Braveheart CQMH Abdul Hameed who made supreme sacrifice fighting for the Country during the India-Pakistan war of 1965 and was awarded the Country's highest gallantry award Param Veer Chakra (posthumously).
It may be noted that PM Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the National War Memorial to the Nation on 25 Feb 2019 in the iconic Central Vista 'C' Hexagon, India Gate, New Delhi. The National War Memorial was set up to inculcate a sense of high moral values, sacrifice, national spirit and belongingness in each and every citizen and to pay befitting tribute to the soldiers, who laid down their lives defending the Nation.
As part of an action plan initiated towards branding National War Memorial (NWM) as an iconic National monument, the Ministry of Defence has collaborated with the Ministry of Education/NCERT to add NWM and related references/material in the curriculum.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరో తరగతి పాఠ్యప్రణాళికలో 'జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం'పై ఒక కవిత, 'వీర్ అబ్దుల్ హమీద్'పై ఒక అధ్యాయాన్ని చేర్చిన ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ
19 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020, పాఠశాల విద్యకు సంబంధించిన జాతీయ పాఠ్యప్రణాళిక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ 2023కి అనుగుణంగా రూపొందించిన 'జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం’ అనే కవిత, 'వీర్ అబ్దుల్ హమీద్' అనే అధ్యాయాన్ని ఈ ఏడాది నుంచి ఆరో తరగతి ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ పాఠ్యప్రణాళికలో చేర్చారు. పాఠశాల పిల్లల్లో దేశభక్తి, నిర్వర్తించాల్సిన విధుల పట్ల అంకితభావం, ధైర్యం, త్యాగం విలువలు, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత భాగస్వామ్యం పెంపొందించటమే లక్ష్యంగా రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సంయుక్తంగా దీనిని ప్రతిపాదించాయి.
పేరులో ఉన్నట్లుగానే జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం- దాని స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిఫలిస్తుంది. 1965లో భారత్-పాక్ యుద్ధంలో వీరోచిత పోరాటంతో ప్రాణ త్యాగం చేసి దేశ అత్యున్నత శౌర్య పురస్కారం ‘పరమవీర చక్ర’ (మరణానంతరం) అందుకున్న యోధుడు కంపెనీ క్వార్టర్ మాస్టర్‌ హవల్దార్ అబ్దుల్ హమీద్‌ను 'వీర్ అబ్దుల్ హమీద్' పేరుతో ఈ పాఠం గౌరవిస్తుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 25న డిల్లీ ఇండియా గేట్‌లోని ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక సెంట్రల్ విస్టా 'సీ' హెక్సాగాన్లోని జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. ప్రతి పౌరుడిలో నైతిక విలువలు, త్యాగం, జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తి, అనుబంధం పెంపొందించేందుకు, దేశ రక్షణ కోసం ప్రాణాలర్పించిన సైనికులకు తగిన నివాళి అర్పించేందుకు ఈ స్మారకాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రఖ్యాత కేంద్రంగా మార్చే దిశగా ప్రారంభించిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగా, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కలిసి ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ పాఠ్యప్రణాళికలో దీనికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలను పాఠ్యపుస్తకంలో చేర్చారు.