Ministry of Communications
India Achieves Tier 1 Status in Global Cybersecurity Index 2024
The stellar achievement reflects our unwavering commitment to global cybersecurity: Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
With a remarkable score of 98.49 out of 100, India joins the ranks of ‘role-modelling’ countries
20 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has marked a significant milestone in its cybersecurity efforts by achieving top Tier i.e. Tier 1 status in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2024, published by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). With a remarkable score of 98.49 out of 100, India joins the ranks of ‘role-modelling’ countries, demonstrating a strong commitment to cybersecurity practices across the globe.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) played a pivotal role as the nodal agency representing India in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2024. Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications, hailed the accomplishment as a Proud Moment for Bharat. He said, “This stellar achievement reflects our unwavering commitment to cybersecurity and highlights the remarkable growth of India's telecom sector.”
The GCI 2024 assessed national efforts based on five pillars: legal, technical, organizational, capacity development, and cooperation. The comprehensive questionnaire includes 83 questions, covering 20 indicators, 64 sub-indicators, and 28 micro-indicators, ensuring a thorough evaluation of each country’s cybersecurity landscape.
India's strong performance in cybersecurity is driven by a series of initiatives and measures undertaken by the Government of India to enhance cyber resilience and establish robust frameworks for cybercrime laws and cybersecurity standards. The country’s legal institutions are well-prepared to address cybersecurity challenges and combat cybercrime, ensuring the protection of its digital infrastructure. Additionally, Sectoral Computer Incident Response Teams (CSIRTs) provide sector-specific technical support and incident reporting, further strengthening India’s cybersecurity capabilities.
Education and awareness have been central to India's cybersecurity strategy. Targeted campaigns and educational initiatives have promoted secure online practices across sectors, including private industry, public institutions, civil society, and academia. The integration of cybersecurity into primary and secondary education curricula further underscores the country’s dedication to cultivating a knowledgeable and well-prepared digital citizenry.
In addition, incentives and grants have driven skill development and promoted research and innovation within India’s cybersecurity industry. International collaborations, along with bilateral and multilateral agreements, have further strengthened India’s capacity-building and information-sharing efforts, solidifying its role as a global leader in cybersecurity.
India’s leap to Tier 1 in the GCI 2024 is a clear indicator of the nation’s elevated cybersecurity commitments. This achievement not only reflects Government of India’s dedication to securing its digital domain but also sets a benchmark for other nations. DoT continues to spearhead India's efforts in securing its digital infrastructure on the global stage.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत ने वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक 2024 में टियर 1 का दर्जा हासिल किया
यह शानदार उपलब्धि वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है: संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
100 में से 98.49 के उत्कृष्ट स्कोर के साथ, भारत आदर्श देशों की सूची में शामिल हुआ
20 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने साइबर सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मुकाम हासिल किया है, जिसमें ग्लोबल साइबर सुरक्षा इंडेक्स (जीसीआई) 2024 में शीर्ष टियर यानी टियर 1 का दर्जा प्राप्त किया है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है। 100 में से उत्कृष्ट स्कोर 98.49 के साथ, भारत ‘रोल-मॉडलिंग’ देशों की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गया है, जो विश्व स्तर पर साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है.
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक (जीसीआई) 2024 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। माननीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने इस उपलब्धि को भारत के लिए गौरवपूर्ण क्षण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह शानदार उपलब्धि साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को उजागर करती है।“
जीसीआई 2024 ने पांच स्तंभों पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का मूल्यांकन किया: कानूनी, तकनीकी, संगठनात्मक, क्षमता विकास और सहयोग। व्यापक प्रश्नावली में 83 प्रश्न शामिल हैं, जो 20 संकेतकों, 64 उप-संकेतकों और 28 माइक्रो-संकेतकों को कवर करते हैं, जिससे प्रत्येक देश के साइबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित होता है।
भारत का साइबर सुरक्षा में बेहतर प्रदर्शन भारत सरकार द्वारा साइबर रेजिलिएंस बढ़ाने और साइबर अपराध के लिए कानूनी ढांचे और साइबर सुरक्षा मानकों को स्थापित करने के लिए की गई एक श्रृंखला की पहलों और उपायों से प्रेरित है। देश की कानूनी संस्थाएं साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने और साइबर अपराध से लड़ने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं, जिससे अपनी डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है। इसके अलावा, सेक्टोरल कंप्यूटर इंसिडेंट रेस्पॉन्स टीम्स (सीएसआईआरटी) सेक्टर-विशिष्ट तकनीकी सहायता और घटना की रिपोर्टिंग प्रदान करती है, जिससे भारत की साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को और मजबूती मिलती है।
शिक्षा और जागरूकता भारत की साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीति का केंद्र बिंदु रही है। लक्षित अभियान और शैक्षिक पहलों ने निजी उद्योग, सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज और अकादमिक क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है। प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में साइबर सुरक्षा को शामिल करने से देश की डिजिटल नागरिकों को जागरूक और तैयार करने की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूती मिलती है।
इसके अलावा, प्रोत्साहन और अनुदान ने कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है और भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा उद्योग के भीतर अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है। द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय समझौतों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग ने भारत के क्षमता-निर्माण और सूचना-साझाकरण प्रयासों को और मजबूत किया है, जिससे साइबर सुरक्षा में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में इसकी भूमिका मजबूत हुई है।
जीसीआई 2024 में टियर 1 पर भारत की छलांग देश की उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा प्रतिबद्धताओं का एक स्पष्ट संकेतक है। यह उपलब्धि न केवल अपने डिजिटल डोमेन को सुरक्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के समर्पण को दर्शाती है बल्कि अन्य देशों के लिए एक मानक भी स्थापित करती है। DoT वैश्विक मंच पर अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करने में भारत के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स – https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom