Ministry of Communications
India Achieves Tier 1 Status in Global Cybersecurity Index 2024
The stellar achievement reflects our unwavering commitment to global cybersecurity: Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
With a remarkable score of 98.49 out of 100, India joins the ranks of ‘role-modelling’ countries
20 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has marked a significant milestone in its cybersecurity efforts by achieving top Tier i.e. Tier 1 status in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2024, published by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). With a remarkable score of 98.49 out of 100, India joins the ranks of ‘role-modelling’ countries, demonstrating a strong commitment to cybersecurity practices across the globe.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) played a pivotal role as the nodal agency representing India in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2024. Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications, hailed the accomplishment as a Proud Moment for Bharat. He said, “This stellar achievement reflects our unwavering commitment to cybersecurity and highlights the remarkable growth of India's telecom sector.”
The GCI 2024 assessed national efforts based on five pillars: legal, technical, organizational, capacity development, and cooperation. The comprehensive questionnaire includes 83 questions, covering 20 indicators, 64 sub-indicators, and 28 micro-indicators, ensuring a thorough evaluation of each country’s cybersecurity landscape.
India's strong performance in cybersecurity is driven by a series of initiatives and measures undertaken by the Government of India to enhance cyber resilience and establish robust frameworks for cybercrime laws and cybersecurity standards. The country’s legal institutions are well-prepared to address cybersecurity challenges and combat cybercrime, ensuring the protection of its digital infrastructure. Additionally, Sectoral Computer Incident Response Teams (CSIRTs) provide sector-specific technical support and incident reporting, further strengthening India’s cybersecurity capabilities.
Education and awareness have been central to India's cybersecurity strategy. Targeted campaigns and educational initiatives have promoted secure online practices across sectors, including private industry, public institutions, civil society, and academia. The integration of cybersecurity into primary and secondary education curricula further underscores the country’s dedication to cultivating a knowledgeable and well-prepared digital citizenry.
In addition, incentives and grants have driven skill development and promoted research and innovation within India’s cybersecurity industry. International collaborations, along with bilateral and multilateral agreements, have further strengthened India’s capacity-building and information-sharing efforts, solidifying its role as a global leader in cybersecurity.
India’s leap to Tier 1 in the GCI 2024 is a clear indicator of the nation’s elevated cybersecurity commitments. This achievement not only reflects Government of India’s dedication to securing its digital domain but also sets a benchmark for other nations. DoT continues to spearhead India's efforts in securing its digital infrastructure on the global stage.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டில் இந்தியா முதல் அடுக்கு நிலையை அடைந்தது
20 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள உலகளாவிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு குறியீடு 2024-ல் முதல் அடுக்கு அதாவது அடுக்கு 1 நிலையை அடைவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா தனது இணைய பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 100க்கு 98.49 மதிப்பெண்களுடன், இந்தியா 'முன்மாடல்' நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் இணைகிறது, இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள இணைய பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கு வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
உலகளாவிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு குறியீடு 2024 இல் இந்தியாவைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நோடல் ஏஜென்சியாக தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை (DoT) முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, இந்த சாதனையை இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமையான தருணம் என்று பாராட்டினார். "இந்த நட்சத்திர சாதனை சைபர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான நமது அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மேலும் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான செயல்திறன், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், சைபர் கிரைம் சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களுக்கான வலுவான கட்டமைப்புகளை நிறுவுவதற்கும் இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், குற்றங்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும், அதன் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் நன்கு தயாராக உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு உத்தியில் கல்வி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு மையமாக உள்ளது. இலக்கு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி முயற்சிகள் தனியார் தொழில், பொது நிறுவனங்கள், சிவில் சமூகம் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் பாதுகாப்பான ஆன்லைன் நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. ஆரம்ப மற்றும் இடைநிலைக் கல்வி பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது, அறிவார்ந்த மற்றும் நன்கு தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் குடிமக்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மேலும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் மற்றும் மானியங்கள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் இணைய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகள், இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களுடன், இந்தியாவின் திறன் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பகிர்வு முயற்சிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி, இணைய பாதுகாப்பில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக அதன் பங்கை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.