Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh appointed as next Chief of the Air Staff
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh, PVSM, AVSM, presently serving as Vice Chief of the Air Staff, as the next Chief of the Air Staff, in the rank of Air Chief Marshal, with effect from the afternoon of September 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari, PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC superannuates on September 30, 2024.
Born on October 27, 1964, Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh was commissioned into the fighter pilot stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1984. During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 40 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff, Instructional and Foreign appointments.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5,000 hours of flying experience on a variety of fixed and rotary wing aircraft.
During his career, the officer has commanded an operational fighter squadron and a frontline air base. As a test pilot, he led the MiG-29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre and was tasked with flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft, Tejas. He has held important staff appointments of Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the charge of Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command.

وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل امر پریت سنگھ اگلے چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف مقرر
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ایئر مارشل امر پریت سنگھ( پی وی ایس ایم)، اے وی ایس ایم، جو اس وقت ایئر چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، کو ایئر چیف مارشل کے عہدے کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جو 30 ستمبر 2024کی سہ پہر سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔ موجودہ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وویک رام چودھری،( پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی) 30 ستمبر 2024 کو اپنے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہورہے ہیں۔
FF2S.jpg)
27 اکتوبر 1964 کو پیدا ہونے والے ائیر مارشل امر پریت سنگھ کو دسمبر 1984 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فائٹر پائلٹ اسٹریم میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ تقریباً 40 سال پر محیط اپنی طویل اور ممتاز خدمات کے دوران انہوں نے مختلف کمانڈ، اسٹاف، انسٹرکٹشنل اور غیر ملکی ذمہ داریوں وال عہدوں پر رہ کر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے فارغ التحصیل طالب علم، ایئر آفیسر ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایک تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہیں جن کے پاس مختلف قسم کے فکسڈ اور روٹری ونگ ہوائی جہازوں پر 5,000 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کرنے کا تجربہ ہے۔
اپنے کیریئر کے دوران، افسرموصوف نے ایک آپریشنل فائٹر سکواڈرن اور ایک فرنٹ لائن ایئر بیس کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ ایک ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کے طور پر، انہوں نے ماسکو، روس میں مگ-29 اپ گریڈ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیم کی قیادت بھی کی۔ وہ نیشنل فلائٹ ٹیسٹ سینٹر میں پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (فلائٹ ٹیسٹ) بھی تھے اور انہیں ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے تیجس کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کی اہم تقرریوں پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ وائس چیف آف دی ائیر سٹاف کا چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ سنٹرل ائیر کمانڈ کے ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف تھے۔