Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh appointed as next Chief of the Air Staff
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh, PVSM, AVSM, presently serving as Vice Chief of the Air Staff, as the next Chief of the Air Staff, in the rank of Air Chief Marshal, with effect from the afternoon of September 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari, PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC superannuates on September 30, 2024.
Born on October 27, 1964, Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh was commissioned into the fighter pilot stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1984. During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 40 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff, Instructional and Foreign appointments.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5,000 hours of flying experience on a variety of fixed and rotary wing aircraft.
During his career, the officer has commanded an operational fighter squadron and a frontline air base. As a test pilot, he led the MiG-29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre and was tasked with flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft, Tejas. He has held important staff appointments of Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the charge of Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமர் ப்ரீத் சிங் அடுத்த விமானப்படைத் தளபதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தலைவராகப் பணியாற்றி வரும் ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமர் ப்ரீத் சிங்கை, ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் அந்தஸ்தில், அடுத்த தலைமைத் தளபதியாக, செப்டம்பர் 30ஆம் தேதி பிற்பகல் முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் வகையில், அரசு நியமித்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுதாரி, செப்டம்பர் 30, 2024 அன்று ஓய்வு பெறுகிறார்.
அக்டோபர் 27, 1964 இல் பிறந்த ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமர் ப்ரீத் சிங், டிசம்பர் 1984 இல் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் போர் விமானியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். ஏறக்குறைய 40 ஆண்டுகள் நீடித்த அவரது நீண்ட மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற சேவையின் போது, அவர் பல்வேறு நிலைகள், பொறுப்புக்களில் பணிபுரிந்தார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, பாதுகாப்பு படை பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவர், விமான அதிகாரி ஒரு தகுதிவாய்ந்த பறக்கும் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளராகவும், பலவிதமான நிலையான மற்றும் ரோட்டரி விங் விமானங்களில் 5,000 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக பறந்த அனுபவம் கொண்டவர்.
அவரது பணியின் போது, சோதனை பைலட்டாக, அவர் ரஷ்யாவின் மாஸ்கோவில் MiG-29 மேம்படுத்தல் திட்ட மேலாண்மைக் குழுவை வழிநடத்தினார். அவர் தேசிய விமான சோதனை மையத்தில் திட்ட இயக்குனராகவும் இருந்தார். இலகுரக போர் விமானமான தேஜாஸின் விமான சோதனை பிரிவிலும் பணிபுரிந்தார். தென்மேற்கு விமானக் கட்டளை பிரிவில் விமானப் பாதுகாப்புத் தளபதி மற்றும் கிழக்கு விமானக் கட்டளையில் மூத்த விமானப் பணியாளர் அதிகாரி ஆகிய முக்கியமான பொறுப்புக்களை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். விமானப்படையின் துணைத்தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் மத்திய விமான கட்டளைப் படையின் ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீப் ஆகவும் இருந்தார்..