Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh appointed as next Chief of the Air Staff
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh, PVSM, AVSM, presently serving as Vice Chief of the Air Staff, as the next Chief of the Air Staff, in the rank of Air Chief Marshal, with effect from the afternoon of September 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari, PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC superannuates on September 30, 2024.
Born on October 27, 1964, Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh was commissioned into the fighter pilot stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1984. During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 40 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff, Instructional and Foreign appointments.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5,000 hours of flying experience on a variety of fixed and rotary wing aircraft.
During his career, the officer has commanded an operational fighter squadron and a frontline air base. As a test pilot, he led the MiG-29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre and was tasked with flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft, Tejas. He has held important staff appointments of Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the charge of Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह अगले वायु सेना प्रमुख नियुक्त
21 SEP 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वर्तमान में वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में सेवारत एयर मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम को एयर चीफ मार्शल के रैंक पर अगला वायु सेना प्रमुख नियुक्त किया है। वह 30 सितंबर, 2024 की दोपहर से अगले वायुसेना प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे । वर्तमान वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी 30 सितंबर, 2024 को सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं।
FF2S.jpg)
27 अक्टूबर 1964 को जन्मे एयर मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह को दिसंबर 1984 में भारतीय वायु सेना की फाइटर पायलट स्ट्रीम में तैनात किया गया था। अपनी लगभग 40 वर्ष की लंबी और विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न कमांड, स्टाफ, अनुदेशात्मक और विदेशी नियुक्तियों के दौरान सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र, एयर ऑफीसर योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक और प्रायोगिक टेस्ट पायलट हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न प्रकार के फिक्स्ड और रोटरी विंग विमानों पर 5,000 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान भरने का अनुभव है।
अपने करियर के दौरान ऑफीसर ने एक ऑपरेशनल फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन और एक फ्रंटलाइन एयर बेस की कमान संभाली है। टेस्ट पायलट के रूप में, उन्होंने मास्को, रूस में मिग-29 अपग्रेड प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट टीम का नेतृत्व किया। वह नेशनल फ्लाइट टेस्ट सेंटर में प्रोजेक्ट डायरेक्टर (फ्लाइट टेस्ट) भी रहे और उन्हें हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस की उड़ान परीक्षण का दायित्व सौंपा गया था। उन्होंने दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एयर डिफेंस कमांडर और पूर्वी वायु कमान में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर के महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभालने से पहले, वह मध्य वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ थे।