Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Organizes Plantation Drive at Millennium Park Under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" as Part of Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
21 SEP 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal conducted a plantation drive at Millennium Park under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative today. This event is a part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, aimed at promoting a clean and green environment.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao led the plantation drive and planted a sapling, with senior officers and staff present at the event. The active participation of the Coal Ministry officials reflected their collective dedication to environmental preservation. This involvement reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to integrating sustainable practices into its mining operations and highlights the importance of such initiatives in supporting the nation’s clean and green mission.
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2024 from Bharat Coking Coal Limited, Dhanbad, on 25.07.2024. On the day of the inauguration, Coal /Lignite PSUs have collectively planted and distributed over 1 million saplings. Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, these PSUs have continued their efforts, planting more than 3.3 million saplings across 1,388 hectares of land in and around mining areas as on 31.08.2024 during FY 2024-25.
In addition to increasing coal production to meet India's energy needs, Coal and Lignite PSUs have demonstrated a strong commitment to environmental stewardship. Over the past five years, they have planted 24 million saplings across 10,942 hectares of land in coal mining regions, playing a key role in combating climate change, reducing carbon footprints, and fostering a healthier environment for future generations.
Ministry of Coal is consistently promoting sustainable development through various initiatives, including land reclamation and developing eco-parks. Today's plantation drive marks another significant step toward achieving a healthier and cleaner environment, thereby, furthering the vision of a Swachh Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے تحت ملینیم پارک میں شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا
21 SEP 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج ملینیم پارک میں ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ پہل کے تحت شجرکاری کی ایک مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب جاریہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کنتھا راؤ نے شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر افسران اور عملہ کے اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔ کوئلہ وزارت کے حکام کی فعال شرکت ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ان کی اجتماعی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ شمولیت وزارت کے اس کے کان کنی کے کاموں میں پائیدار طریقوں کو ضم کرنے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور ملک کے صاف اور سبز مشن کی حمایت میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی نظریے کے تحت ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے25 جولائی 2024 کو بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ، دھنباد سے ورکشاروپن ابھیان 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح کے دن، کول/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے اجتماعی طور پر 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے اور تقسیم کیے ۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کی رہنمائی کے تحت، ان پی ایس یوز نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 31 اگست 2024تک 1,388 ہیکٹر اراضی میں اور اس کے آس پاس 3.3 ملین سے زیادہ پودے لگاتے ہوئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے علاوہ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برس میں، انہوں نے کوئلے کی کان کنی والے علاقوں میں 10,942 ہیکٹر اراضی پر 24 ملین پودے لگائے ہیں، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے، کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صحت مند ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت زمین کی بحالی اور ایکو پارکس کی ترقی سمیت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے مستقل طور پر پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ آج کی شجرکاری مہم ایک صحت مند اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کے حصول کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، اس طرح یہ سوچھ بھارت کے نظریے کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔