Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100 days target on Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats
Cabinet Approved recently Continuation of Wildlife Habitat Development Scheme with Rs. 2602.98 Crore Outlay for 15th Finance Commission Cycle
Scheme to Feature Key Components: Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Wildlife Habitat Development
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet in its meeting held on September 11, approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for the 15th Finance Commission cycle for an overall outlay of Rs. 2602.98 crores. The said scheme includes the critical Project Tiger sub component along with Project Elephant and Development of Wildlife Habitat. This was one of the items included in the 100-day action plan of the Government.
While strengthening the existing fundamental and core components of the scheme, the scheme envisages to boost technological interventions in different thematic areas over the current and next financial year in our tiger and wildlife bearing forests.
The Project Tiger already has an inherent use of technology in day-to-day management practices such as the M-STrIPES (Monitoring System for Tigers, Intensive Protection and Ecological Status) mobile application. The latter is in sync with the Digital India initiative and was extensively used for collection of field level ecological data during the 5th cycle of the All-India Tiger Estimation in 2022. The All-India Tiger Estimation itself is technologically intensive with the extensive deployment of camera traps across tiger habitats of the country. This exercise also makes use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for species level identification. Conservation genetics has also been significantly used in the field of tiger conservation wherein a SOP for translocating tigers based on their genetic composition has been issued. Further, genetics has also been used to determine tiger numbers in low density landscapes as well as for determining the food ecology of the species. These interventions are proposed to be enhanced under the said scheme.
The Project Tiger component also supports the ambitious Project Cheetah in the country which shall be continued under the umbrella scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats. The areas for Cheetah introduction are proposed to be expanded as per the Cheetah Action Plan under the said scheme and efforts shall be made to strengthen monitoring protocols using advanced radio telemetry protocols.
The Project Dolphin under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component is proposed to be supported by provisioning equipment such as Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and passive acoustic monitoring devices for enumeration of dolphins as well as their habitat. Project Lion, also under the ambit of the Development of Wildlife Habitat shall be strengthened as per activities envisaged in the document titled “Lion @ 2047: A vision for Amrut Kaal”. Human-elephant conflict under the Project Elephant component is envisaged to leverage information and communication technology interventions. While these have been tested on an experimental basis, the same shall be deployed on a larger scale.
55 tiger reserve, 33 elephant reserves and 718 protected areas and their zones of influence stand to benefit. The forests of these areas are a bulwark against the adversities of climate change besides ensuring water security of the nation. In addition, the cause of keystone species occupying these landscapes, especially the tiger, the elephant, the cheetah, the snow leopard and the lion, which act as an indicator of these ecosystems will be furthered. Not only this, lesser known species, especially those identified for the Species recovery programme under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component, stand to gain with the continuation of the scheme.
The scheme has a livelihood generation of more than 50 lakh man days through direct engagement in addition to indirect employment through eco-tourism and ancillary activities.
The continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats reiterates the commitment of the Government towards tiger and wildlife conservation ensuring that economy and ecology grow together.
The overall outlay for the three components for the 15th Finance Commission cycle as well as its remaining period:
S. No.
Name of Scheme
Central Share
State Share
Total
1
Project Tiger
1575.00
955.00
2530.00
2
Project Elephant
182.58
54.00
236.58
3
Development of Wildlife Habitat
845.4
273.02
1118.42
* All figures in Rs. Crores Total:
2602.98
1282.02
3885.00
Component of EFC
2024-25
2025-26
Project Tiger
365.00
365.00
Project Elephant
40.00
40.12
Development of Wildlife Habitat
195.00
183.16
Total
(All figures in Rs. crores)
600
588.28

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு குறித்த 100 நாள் இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை 15வது நிதிக்குழு சுழற்சியில் ரூ.2602.98 கோடி ஒட்டுமொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம், யானைகள் திட்டம் மற்றும் வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு ஆகிய முக்கிய திட்டங்களும் இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். அரசின் 100 நாள் செயல் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
இத்திட்டத்தின் தற்போதுள்ள அடிப்படை மற்றும் முக்கிய கூறுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், நடப்பு மற்றும் அடுத்த நிதியாண்டில் பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் இத்திட்டம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் ஏற்கனவே புலிகளுக்கான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு, தீவிர பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலை மொபைல் பயன்பாடு போன்ற அன்றாட மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உள்ளார்ந்த பயன்பாட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியுடன் ஒத்திசைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய புலிகள் மதிப்பீட்டின் 5-வது சுழற்சியின் போது கள அளவிலான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தரவுகளை சேகரிக்க விரிவாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அகில இந்திய புலிகள் மதிப்பீடு என்பது நாட்டின் புலிகள் வாழ்விடங்களில் கேமரா பொறிகளை விரிவாக நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக தீவிரமானது. இந்த பயிற்சி இனங்களின் நிலை அடையாளம் காண செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையிலும் பாதுகாப்பு மரபியல் கணிசமாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் புலிகளை அவற்றின் மரபணு கலவையின் அடிப்படையில் இடமாற்றம் செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், குறைந்த அடர்த்தி கொண்ட நிலப்பரப்புகளில் புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை தீர்மானிக்கவும், இனங்களின் உணவு சூழலியலை தீர்மானிக்கவும் மரபியல் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இத்திட்டங்களை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம், நாட்டில் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டமான சிறுத்தை திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவளித்து, ஒருங்கிணைந்த வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும். சீட்டா அறிமுகத்திற்கான பகுதிகள் மேற்படி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சீட்டா எனப்படும் சிவிங்கிப் புலி செயல் திட்டத்தின்படி விரிவுபடுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட ரேடியோ டெலிமெட்ரி நெறிமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி கண்காணிப்பு நெறிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டு கூறின் கீழ் டால்பின் திட்டத்திற்கு, டால்பின்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களை கணக்கிட தொலைதூரத்தில் இயக்கப்படும் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் செயலற்ற ஒலி கண்காணிப்பு சாதனங்கள் போன்ற உபகரணங்கள் வழங்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. "லயன் @ 2047: அமிர்த காலத்துக்கான ஒரு பார்வை" என்ற ஆவணத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளின்படி வனவிலங்கு வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டின் எல்லையின் கீழ் உள்ள சிங்கத் திட்டம் பலப்படுத்தப்படும். யானைகள் திட்டம் கூறின் கீழ் மனித-யானை மோதல் தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகளை மேம்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் சோதிக்கப்பட்டாலும், அவை பெரிய அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
55 புலிகள் காப்பகம், 33 யானைகள் காப்பகங்கள், 718 பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மண்டலங்கள் பயனடையும். இப்பகுதிகளின் வனங்கள், நாட்டின் நீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பினை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தினால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைத் தடுக்கும் அரணாகத் திகழ்கின்றன. கூடுதலாக, இந்த நிலப்பரப்புகளை ஆக்கிரமித்துள்ள முக்கிய இனங்கள், குறிப்பாக புலி, யானை, சிறுத்தை, பனிச்சிறுத்தை மற்றும் சிங்கம், இந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் குறிகாட்டியாக செயல்படுவதற்கான காரணம் மேலும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இது மட்டுமின்றி, அதிகம் அறியப்படாத இனங்கள், குறிப்பாக வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிற்றினங்கள் மீட்புத் திட்டத்திற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டவை, இத்திட்டத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியால் பயனடையும்.
சூழல் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் துணை நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் நேரடி ஈடுபாடு மூலம் 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மனித நாட்களை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
புலிகள் மற்றும் வன உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்பில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தி, பொருளாதாரமும், சுற்றுச்சூழலும் ஒருங்கே வளர்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வன உயிரின வாழ்விட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது..