Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100 days target on Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats
Cabinet Approved recently Continuation of Wildlife Habitat Development Scheme with Rs. 2602.98 Crore Outlay for 15th Finance Commission Cycle
Scheme to Feature Key Components: Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Wildlife Habitat Development
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet in its meeting held on September 11, approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for the 15th Finance Commission cycle for an overall outlay of Rs. 2602.98 crores. The said scheme includes the critical Project Tiger sub component along with Project Elephant and Development of Wildlife Habitat. This was one of the items included in the 100-day action plan of the Government.
While strengthening the existing fundamental and core components of the scheme, the scheme envisages to boost technological interventions in different thematic areas over the current and next financial year in our tiger and wildlife bearing forests.
The Project Tiger already has an inherent use of technology in day-to-day management practices such as the M-STrIPES (Monitoring System for Tigers, Intensive Protection and Ecological Status) mobile application. The latter is in sync with the Digital India initiative and was extensively used for collection of field level ecological data during the 5th cycle of the All-India Tiger Estimation in 2022. The All-India Tiger Estimation itself is technologically intensive with the extensive deployment of camera traps across tiger habitats of the country. This exercise also makes use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for species level identification. Conservation genetics has also been significantly used in the field of tiger conservation wherein a SOP for translocating tigers based on their genetic composition has been issued. Further, genetics has also been used to determine tiger numbers in low density landscapes as well as for determining the food ecology of the species. These interventions are proposed to be enhanced under the said scheme.
The Project Tiger component also supports the ambitious Project Cheetah in the country which shall be continued under the umbrella scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats. The areas for Cheetah introduction are proposed to be expanded as per the Cheetah Action Plan under the said scheme and efforts shall be made to strengthen monitoring protocols using advanced radio telemetry protocols.
The Project Dolphin under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component is proposed to be supported by provisioning equipment such as Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and passive acoustic monitoring devices for enumeration of dolphins as well as their habitat. Project Lion, also under the ambit of the Development of Wildlife Habitat shall be strengthened as per activities envisaged in the document titled “Lion @ 2047: A vision for Amrut Kaal”. Human-elephant conflict under the Project Elephant component is envisaged to leverage information and communication technology interventions. While these have been tested on an experimental basis, the same shall be deployed on a larger scale.
55 tiger reserve, 33 elephant reserves and 718 protected areas and their zones of influence stand to benefit. The forests of these areas are a bulwark against the adversities of climate change besides ensuring water security of the nation. In addition, the cause of keystone species occupying these landscapes, especially the tiger, the elephant, the cheetah, the snow leopard and the lion, which act as an indicator of these ecosystems will be furthered. Not only this, lesser known species, especially those identified for the Species recovery programme under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component, stand to gain with the continuation of the scheme.
The scheme has a livelihood generation of more than 50 lakh man days through direct engagement in addition to indirect employment through eco-tourism and ancillary activities.
The continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats reiterates the commitment of the Government towards tiger and wildlife conservation ensuring that economy and ecology grow together.
The overall outlay for the three components for the 15th Finance Commission cycle as well as its remaining period:
S. No.
Name of Scheme
Central Share
State Share
Total
1
Project Tiger
1575.00
955.00
2530.00
2
Project Elephant
182.58
54.00
236.58
3
Development of Wildlife Habitat
845.4
273.02
1118.42
* All figures in Rs. Crores Total:
2602.98
1282.02
3885.00
Component of EFC
2024-25
2025-26
Project Tiger
365.00
365.00
Project Elephant
40.00
40.12
Development of Wildlife Habitat
195.00
183.16
Total
(All figures in Rs. crores)
600
588.28

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय को वन्यजीव आवासों के संपूर्ण विकास का 100 दिन का लक्ष्य हासिल
मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में 15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि में 2602.98 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ वन्यजीव आवास विकास योजना को जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
योजना में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट और वन्यजीव आवास विकास मुख्य घटक होंगे
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल ने 11 सितंबर की अपनी बैठक में 15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि के लिए वन्यजीव आवासों के संपूर्ण विकास की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी, जिसका कुल व्यय 2602.98 करोड़ रुपये है। उक्त योजना में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के साथ-साथ प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट और वन्यजीव आवासों के विकास का महत्वपूर्ण उप घटक शामिल है। यह सरकार की 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना में शामिल मदों में से एक था।
योजना के मौजूदा मौलिक और प्रमुख घटकों को मजबूत करते हुए, इस योजना में बाघ और वन्यजीव युक्त वनों में मौजूदा और अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर में पहले से ही दिन-प्रतिदिन के प्रबंधन अभ्यासों में एम-स्ट्राइप्स (बाघों, उनके गहन संरक्षण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिति के लिए निगरानी प्रणाली) मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का अंतर्निहित उपयोग शामिल है। यह एप्लिकेशन डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के अनुरूप है और 2022 में अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान के 5वें चक्र के दौरान क्षेत्र स्तर के पर्यावरणीय डेटा के संग्रह के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर उसका इस्तेमाल किया गया था। अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान अपने आप में तकनीकी रूप से गहन है, जिसमें देश भर में बाघों के आवासों में कैमरा ट्रैप की व्यापक तैनाती की गई है। इसमें प्रजातियों के स्तर की पहचान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का भी उपयोग किया गया है। संरक्षण आनुवंशिकी का भी बाघ संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें बाघों की आनुवंशिक संरचना के आधार पर उनके स्थानांतरण के लिए एक एसओपी जारी किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आनुवंशिकी का उपयोग कम घनत्व वाली जगहों में बाघों की संख्या निर्धारित करने के साथ-साथ इन प्रजातियों की खाद्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिति का निर्धारण करने के लिए भी किया गया है। उक्त योजना के तहत इन उपायों को बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर घटक देश में महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट चीता का भी समर्थन करता है जिसे वन्यजीव आवासों के संपूर्ण विकास की छत्र योजना के तहत जारी रखा जाएगा। उक्त योजना के तहत चीता कार्य योजना के अनुसार चीता आवास क्षेत्रों का विस्तार करने का प्रस्ताव है और उन्नत रेडियो टेलीमेट्री प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करके निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल को मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
वन्यजीव आवास विकास घटक के अंतर्गत प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन को डॉल्फिन की गणना के साथ-साथ उनके आवास की निगरानी के लिए रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हीकल्स (आरओवी) और निष्क्रिय ध्वनिक निगरानी मशीनों जैसे उपकरणों के प्रावधान के जरिए समृद्ध करने का प्रस्ताव है। वन्यजीव आवास विकास के दायरे में प्रोजेक्ट लॉयन को भी "लॉयन @ 2047: अमृत काल के लिए विज़न" नामक दस्तावेज़ में परिकल्पित गतिविधियों के अनुसार मजबूत किया जाएगा। प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट घटक के अंतर्गत मानव-हाथी टकराव को सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों का लाभ उठाने के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है। हालांकि इनका परीक्षण प्रायोगिक आधार पर किया गया है, लेकिन इन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर तैनात किया जाएगा।
योजना के अंतर्गत, 55 बाघ अभयारण्य, 33 हाथी अभयारण्य और 718 संरक्षित क्षेत्र तथा उनके प्रभाव क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे। इन क्षेत्रों के वन जलवायु परिवर्तन की प्रतिकूलताओं के विरुद्ध एक सुरक्षा कवच हैं, साथ ही राष्ट्र की जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, इन जगहों में पाई जाने वाली प्रमुख प्रजातियों, विशेषकर बाघ, हाथी, चीता, हिम तेंदुआ और शेर के हित को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो इन पर्यावरणीय तंत्रों के संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इतना ही नहीं, कम ज्ञात प्रजातियां, विशेषकर वन्यजीव आवास घटक के विकास के अंतर्गत प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम के लिए पहचानी गई प्रजातियां, इस योजना के जारी रहने से लाभान्वित होंगी।
इस योजना में प्रत्यक्ष जुड़ाव के माध्यम से 50 लाख से अधिक मानव दिवसों की आजीविका सृजन के अलावा इको-टूरिज्म और सहायक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी है।
वन्यजीव आवासों के संपूर्ण विकास की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को जारी रखना बाघ और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण का एक साथ विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि के साथ-साथ इसकी शेष अवधि के लिए तीन घटकों का समग्र परिव्यय:
क्रम संख्या
योजना का नाम
केंद्र का हिस्सा
राज्य का हिस्सा
कुल
1
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर
1575.00
955.00
2530.00
2
प्रोजेक्ट एलिफैंट
182.58
54.00
236.58
3
वन्य जीव आवास विकास
845.4
273.02
1118.42
* (सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में ) कुल:
2602.98
1282.02
3885.00
ईएफसी के घटक
2024-25
2025-26
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर
365.00
365.00
प्रोजेक्ट एलिफैंट
40.00
40.12
वन्य जीव आवास विकास
195.00
183.16
कुल
(सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में )
600
588.28