Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100 days target on Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats
Cabinet Approved recently Continuation of Wildlife Habitat Development Scheme with Rs. 2602.98 Crore Outlay for 15th Finance Commission Cycle
Scheme to Feature Key Components: Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Wildlife Habitat Development
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet in its meeting held on September 11, approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for the 15th Finance Commission cycle for an overall outlay of Rs. 2602.98 crores. The said scheme includes the critical Project Tiger sub component along with Project Elephant and Development of Wildlife Habitat. This was one of the items included in the 100-day action plan of the Government.
While strengthening the existing fundamental and core components of the scheme, the scheme envisages to boost technological interventions in different thematic areas over the current and next financial year in our tiger and wildlife bearing forests.
The Project Tiger already has an inherent use of technology in day-to-day management practices such as the M-STrIPES (Monitoring System for Tigers, Intensive Protection and Ecological Status) mobile application. The latter is in sync with the Digital India initiative and was extensively used for collection of field level ecological data during the 5th cycle of the All-India Tiger Estimation in 2022. The All-India Tiger Estimation itself is technologically intensive with the extensive deployment of camera traps across tiger habitats of the country. This exercise also makes use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for species level identification. Conservation genetics has also been significantly used in the field of tiger conservation wherein a SOP for translocating tigers based on their genetic composition has been issued. Further, genetics has also been used to determine tiger numbers in low density landscapes as well as for determining the food ecology of the species. These interventions are proposed to be enhanced under the said scheme.
The Project Tiger component also supports the ambitious Project Cheetah in the country which shall be continued under the umbrella scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats. The areas for Cheetah introduction are proposed to be expanded as per the Cheetah Action Plan under the said scheme and efforts shall be made to strengthen monitoring protocols using advanced radio telemetry protocols.
The Project Dolphin under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component is proposed to be supported by provisioning equipment such as Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and passive acoustic monitoring devices for enumeration of dolphins as well as their habitat. Project Lion, also under the ambit of the Development of Wildlife Habitat shall be strengthened as per activities envisaged in the document titled “Lion @ 2047: A vision for Amrut Kaal”. Human-elephant conflict under the Project Elephant component is envisaged to leverage information and communication technology interventions. While these have been tested on an experimental basis, the same shall be deployed on a larger scale.
55 tiger reserve, 33 elephant reserves and 718 protected areas and their zones of influence stand to benefit. The forests of these areas are a bulwark against the adversities of climate change besides ensuring water security of the nation. In addition, the cause of keystone species occupying these landscapes, especially the tiger, the elephant, the cheetah, the snow leopard and the lion, which act as an indicator of these ecosystems will be furthered. Not only this, lesser known species, especially those identified for the Species recovery programme under the Development of Wildlife Habitat component, stand to gain with the continuation of the scheme.
The scheme has a livelihood generation of more than 50 lakh man days through direct engagement in addition to indirect employment through eco-tourism and ancillary activities.
The continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats reiterates the commitment of the Government towards tiger and wildlife conservation ensuring that economy and ecology grow together.
The overall outlay for the three components for the 15th Finance Commission cycle as well as its remaining period:
S. No.
Name of Scheme
Central Share
State Share
Total
1
Project Tiger
1575.00
955.00
2530.00
2
Project Elephant
182.58
54.00
236.58
3
Development of Wildlife Habitat
845.4
273.02
1118.42
* All figures in Rs. Crores Total:
2602.98
1282.02
3885.00
Component of EFC
2024-25
2025-26
Project Tiger
365.00
365.00
Project Elephant
40.00
40.12
Development of Wildlife Habitat
195.00
183.16
Total
(All figures in Rs. crores)
600
588.28

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت نے جنگلی جانوروں کے مساکن کی مربوط ترقی سے متعلق 100 دن کا ہدف حاصل کیا
کابینہ نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے لیے 2602.98 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ جنگلی جانوروں کے مساکن کی ترقی کی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی حال ہی میں منظوری دے دی ہے
اسکیم کلیدی عناصر کو نمایاں کرے گی: پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر، پروجیکٹ ہاتھی، اور جنگلی جانوروں کے مسکن کی ترقی
21 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے 11 ستمبر کو ہونے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے لیے2602.98 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس(جنگلی جانوروں کے مساکن ) کی مربوط ترقی کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم میں اہم پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے ذیلی عنصر کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ ہاتھی اور جنگلی جانوروں کے مسکن کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ یہ حکومت کے 100 روزہ ایکشن پلان میں شامل اشیاء میں سے ایک تھا۔
اسکیم کے موجودہ بنیادی اور کلیدی عناصر کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، اسکیم ہمارے ٹائیگر اور جنگلی حیات کے حامل جنگلات میں موجودہ اور اگلے مالی سال کے دوران مختلف علاقائی خطوں میں تکنیکی اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر میں پہلے سے ہی روز مرہ کے انتظامی طریقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کا زبردست استعمال ہے جیسے کہ ایم – ایس ٹی آر آئی پی ای ایس (مانیٹرنگ سسٹم فار ٹائیگرز، انٹینسیو پروٹیکشن اینڈ ایکولوجیکل اسٹیٹس) (ٹائیگروں کی نگرانی کا نظام ، شدید تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی حیثیت) موبائل ایپلیکیشن۔ مؤخر الذکر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور 2022 میں کل ہند سطح پر ٹائیگر وں کا تخمینہ کے 5 ویں چکر کے دوران فیلڈ لیول کے ماحولیاتی ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک بھر میں ٹائیگروں کی رہائش گاہوں پر کیمرہ ٹریپس کی وسیع تعیناتی کے ساتھ ٹائیگر کا تخمینہ اپنے آپ میں تکنیکی اعتبار سے کافی شدید ہے۔ یہ مشق جانوروں کی مختلف نسلوں کی سطح کی شناخت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا بھی استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ٹائیگروں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں تحفظ جینیات کو بھی نمایاں طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس میں ٹائیگروں کی جینیاتی ساخت کی بنیاد پر نقل مکانی کے لیے ایک ایس او پی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ جینیات کو کم کثافت والے مناظر میں ٹائیگروں کی تعداد کا تعین کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف نسلوں کے کھانے کی ماحولیات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ان اقدامات کو بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کا عنصر ملک میں پروجیکٹ چیتا کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے جسے جنگلی جانوروں کی رہائش گاہوں کی مربوط ترقی کی اہم اسکیم کے تحت جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت چیتا ایکشن پلان کے مطابق چیتا کے تعارف کے علاقوں کو بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے اور جدید ریڈیو ٹیلی میٹری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نگرانی کے پروٹوکول کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
جنگلی جانوروں کی رہائش گاہ کی ترقی کے عنصر کے تحت پروجیکٹ ڈولفن کو ڈولفن کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے رہائش گاہ کی گنتی کے لیے ریموٹلی آپریٹڈ وہیکلز (آر او ویز) اور غیر فعال صوتی مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز جیسے آلات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ "شیر @ 2047: امرت کال کے لیے ایک وژن" کے عنوان سے دستاویز میں تصور کردہ سرگرمیوں کے مطابق پروجیکٹ لائین، جو کہ جنگلی حیات کے مسکن کی ترقی کے دائرے میں بھی ہے، کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا پروجیکٹ ہاتھی عنصر کے تحت انسان - ہاتھی کی کشمکش کا تصور معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ ان کا تجرباتی بنیادوں پر ٹیسٹ کیا گیا ہے، انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
55 ٹائیگر محفوظ گاہ، 33 ہاتھیوں کے محفوظ گاہ اور 718 محفوظ علاقوں اور ان کے اثر و رسوخ والے زون کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ان علاقوں کے جنگلات ملک کے آبی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی مشکلات کے خلاف ایک مضبوط پناہ گاہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان مناظر پر قابض بنیادی نسلوں کی اقسام ، خاص طور پر ٹائیگر، ہاتھی، چیتا، برفانی چیتے اور شیر، جو ان ماحولیاتی نظام کے اشارے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، کی کوز کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ یہی نہیں، کم معروف پرجاتیوں، خاص طور پر جن کی شناخت وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹ جزو کی ترقی کے تحت نسلوں کی اقسام کی بحالی کے پروگرام کے لیے کی گئی ہے، اس اسکیم کے تسلسل سے ساتھ فائدہ اٹھائے گے ۔
اس اسکیم میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور ذیلی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ بالواسطہ روزگار کے علاوہ براہ راست مصروفیت کے ذریعہ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی دنوں کی روزی روٹی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس کی مربوط ترقی کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کا تسلسل ٹائیگر اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ معیشت اور ماحولیات ایک ساتھ بڑھیں۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی بقیہ مدت کے لیے تین اجزاء کے لیے مجموعی اخراجات:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
مرکزی حصہ
ریاستی حصہ
کل
1
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر
1575.00
955.00
2530.00
2
پروجیکٹ ہاتھی
182.58
54.00
236.58
3
جنگلی حیات کے مسکن کی ترقی
845.4
273.02
1118.42
تمام ارقام کروڑ روپے میں۔ کل:
2602.98
1282.02
3885.00
ای ایف سی کا عنصر
2024-25
2025-26
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر
365.00
365.00
پروجیکٹ ہاتھی
40.00
40.12
جنگلی حیات کے مسکن کی ترقی
195.00
183.16
(تمام ارقام کروڑ روپے میں) کل
600
588.28