Ministry of Science & Technology
MoU Between ARIES & BEL for Space Situational Awareness (SSA)
21 SEP 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Image processing techniques, software for data analytics solutions as well as instruments and laboratories will soon be developed for tracking space objects, especially near-Earth objects and artificial satellites, to ensure the safety of satellites and their users. Such a practice of tracking is called Space Situational Awareness (SSA).
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Government of India, has signed an MoU with the Navaratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to collaborate on space technologies, particularly focusing on SSA.
This is a significant step in advancing India’s space situational awareness and technological capabilities, in line with the Government of India’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make-in-India’ initiatives. SSA is required for predicting, warning and avoiding any potential collisions between objects in space.
As part of the MoU, ARIES and BEL will utilize observations from ARIES’s state-of-the-art telescopes such as the 4m International Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT) for this purpose. The two organizations will jointly develop image processing techniques and software for data analytics solutions. They will also collaborate on development of instruments and laboratories. Various training workshops will be conducted for capacity building in SSA. ARIES will also share its expertise in space weather.
The MoU was signed at BEL’s Ghaziabad Unit by Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES and Ms. Rashmi Kathuria, GM (SCCS) & Unit Head in the presence of Dr. Brijesh Kumar, Dr. T. S. Kumar and Dr. S. Krishna Prasad from ARIES and senior officers Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, Director (OU), Mr. Anoop Kumar Rai, CS (CRL-GAD) and Mr. Puneet Jain, AGM (Marketing) from BEL.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خلائی محل وقوع سے آگاہی (ایس ایس اے) کے لیے ایریز اور بی ای ایل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے
21 SEP 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
مصنوعی سیاروں اور ان کے صارفین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے امیج پروسیسنگ تکنیک، ڈیٹا تجزیاتی حل کے لیے سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ ساتھ آلات اور لیبارٹریاں جلد ہی خلائی اجسام، خاص طور پر زمین کے قریب اجسام اور مصنوعی سیٹلائٹس کا سراغ لگانے کے لیے تیار کی جائیں گی۔ ٹریکنگ کی اس طرح کی مشق کو خلائی محل وقوع سے آگاہی (ایس ایس اے) کہا جاتا ہے۔
آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر ای ایس)، نینی تال، جو محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے خلائی ٹکنالوجیوں، خاص طور پر ایس ایس اے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نورتنا ڈیفنس پی ایس یو بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ حکومت ہند کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اقدامات کے مطابق بھارت کی خلائی محل وقوع سے متعلق آگاہی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ خلا میں اشیاء کے مابین کسی بھی ممکنہ تصادم کی پیش گوئی ، انتباہ اور بچاؤکے لیے ایس ایس اے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ایریز اور بی ای ایل اس مقصد کے لیے ایریز کی جدید ترین دوربینوں جیسے 4 میٹر انٹرنیشنل لیکوئڈ مرر ٹیلی سکوپ (آئی ایل ایم ٹی) کے مشاہدات کا استعمال کریں گے۔ دونوں ادارے مشترکہ طور پر ڈیٹا تجزیاتی حل کے لیے امیج پروسیسنگ تکنیک اور سافٹ ویئر تیار کریں گے۔ وہ آلات اور تجربہ گاہوں کی ترقی پر بھی تعاون کریں گے۔ ایس ایس اے میں استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف تربیتی ورکشاپس منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ایریز خلائی موسم میں بھی اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرے گا۔
بی ای ایل کے غازی آباد یونٹ میں اے آر ای ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی اور جی ایم (ایس سی سی ایس) اور یونٹ ہیڈ رشمی کتھوریا نے اے آر ای ایس کے ڈاکٹر برجیش کمار، ڈاکٹر ٹی ایس کمار اور ڈاکٹر ایس کرشنا پرساد اور سینئر افسران جناب بھانو پرکاش شریواستو، ڈائریکٹر (او یو) جناب انوپ کمار رائے، سی ایس (سی آر ایل-جی اے ڈی) اور جناب پونیت جین، بی ای ایل سے اے جی ایم (مارکیٹنگ)، کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔