Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Quad Cancer Moonshot event
22 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Quad Cancer Moonshot event hosted by President Joseph R Biden Jr., on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, Delaware.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister deeply appreciated this thoughtful initiative of President Biden aimed at preventing, detecting and treating cervical cancer. He stated that the program would go a long way in providing affordable, accessible and quality health-care to people in Indo-Pacific countries. He noted that India was also undertaking a mass cervical cancer screening program in the country. Talking of India’s health security efforts, he mentioned that the country has developed a cervical cancer vaccine and is working on an AI based treatment protocol for the disease.
As India’s contribution to the Cancer Moonshot initiative, Prime Minister, in keeping with India’s vision of ONE WORLD, ONE HEALTH, announced the dedication of a grant of US $7.5 million to cancer testing, screening, and diagnostics in the Indo-Pacific region. Prime Minister also announced that India will provide support for radiotherapy treatment and capacity building for cancer prevention in the Indo-Pacific. He also mentioned that Indo-Pacific countries will be benefiting from the supply of 40 million doses of vaccine from India under GAVI and QUAD programs. Prime Minister noted that when the Quad acts, it is not just for nations, it is for the people and that is the true essence of its human-centric approach.
India will also offer technical assistance to interested countries in the Indo-Pacific region on DPI for cancer screening, care and continuum through its US$ 10 million contribution to WHO’s-Global Initiative on Digital Health.
Through the Cancer Moonshot initiative, the Quad leaders committed to work together to address gaps in the cervical cancer care and treatment ecosystem in the Indo-Pacific countries. A Joint Cancer Moonshot Fact Sheet was released on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड कैंसर मूनशॉट कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
22 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विलमिंगटन, डेलावेयर में क्वाड लीडर्स समिट के मौके पर राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन जूनियर द्वारा आयोजित क्वाड कैंसर मूनशॉट कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीवा के कैंसर को रोकने, उसका पता लगाने व इलाज करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की इस विचारशील पहल की बेहद सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम हिन्द-प्रशांत देशों में लोगों को किफायती, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल प्रदान करने में काफी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत भी अपने देश में बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रीवा के कैंसर की जांच का कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि देश ने ग्रीवा के कैंसर का टीका विकसित कर लिया है और इस बीमारी के एआई आधारित उपचार प्रोटोकॉल की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
कैंसर मूनशॉट पहल में भारत के योगदान के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के ‘एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य’ के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कैंसर परीक्षण, जांच और निदान के लिए 7.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान प्रदान करने की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि भारत हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए रेडियोथेरेपी उपचार और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि गावी और क्वाड कार्यक्रमों के तहत भारत से टीके की 40 मिलियन खुराक की आपूर्ति से हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब क्वाड कार्य करता है, तो यह केवल राष्ट्रों के लिए ही नहीं होता है बल्कि यह लोगों के लिए होता है और यही इसके मानव-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण का असली सार है।
भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वैश्विक पहल में अपने 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के योगदान के माध्यम से कैंसर की जांच, देखभाल और निरंतरता के लिए डीपीआई पर हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के इच्छुक देशों को तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा।
कैंसर मूनशॉट पहल के माध्यम से, क्वाड नेताओं ने हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों में ग्रीवा के कैंसर की देखभाल और उसके उपचार से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम में अंतराल को पाटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। इस अवसर पर एक ‘जॉइंट कैंसर मूनशॉट फैक्ट शीट’ जारी की गई।