Prime Minister's Office
Fact Sheet: Quad Countries Launch Cancer Moonshot Initiative to Reduce the Burden of Cancer in the Indo-Pacific
22 SEP 2024 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Today, the United States, Australia, India, and Japan are launching a groundbreaking effort to help end cancer as we know it in the Indo-Pacific, starting with cervical cancer, a largely preventable disease that continues to be a major health crisis in the region, and laying the groundwork to address other forms of cancer as well. This initiative is part of a broader set of announcements made at the Quad Leaders Summit .
The Quad Cancer Moonshot will serve to strengthen the overall cancer care ecosystem in the Indo-Pacific by improving health infrastructure, expanding research collaborations, building data systems, and providing greater support for cancer prevention, detection, treatment, and care.
Cervical cancer, while preventable through vaccination and usually treatable if detected early, remains the third leading cause of cancer deaths among women in the Indo-Pacific region. Fewer than one in 10 women in the Indo-Pacific have completed their human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination series, and fewer than 10% have undergone recent screening. Many countries in the region face challenges related to healthcare access, limited resources, and disparities in vaccination rates. Through this initiative, Quad countries will work to address these gaps by promoting HPV vaccination, increasing access to screenings, and expanding treatment options and care in underserved areas.
Altogether, our scientific experts assess that the Quad Cancer Moonshot will save hundreds of thousands of lives over the coming decades. These steps build on the Biden-Harris Administration’s steadfast commitment to ending cancer as we know it. More than two years ago, President Joe Biden and First Lady Jill Biden reignited the Cancer Moonshot with the goals of reducing the cancer death rate in the United States by at least half—preventing more than 4 million cancer deaths—by 2047, and improving the experience of people who are touched by cancer.
Cancer is a global challenge that requires collective action and cooperation beyond any single nation’s effort. By working together, the Quad aims to implement innovative strategies to prevent, detect, treat and alleviate the impact of cancer on patients and their families. Quad partners also intend to work, within respective national contexts, to collaborate in advancing research and development in the area of cancer and to increase private sector and non-governmental sector activities in support of reducing the burden of cervical cancer in the region. Today Quad countries are pleased to announce the following ambitious commitments from our governments and non-government contributors:
QUAD COUNTRIES
Quad countries intend to continue their strong commitments to Gavi including with HPV vaccines in the Indo-Pacific, with the United States making an early pledge of at least $1.58 billion over five years.
In addition, Quad countries will work together with United Nations agencies on bulk purchasing of HPV diagnostics to bring down the cost of cervical cancer screening, and work with the International Atomic Energy Agency to improve access to and quality of medical imaging and radiation therapy.
United States
The Department of Defense, through the U.S. Navy, intends to support HPV vaccine expert exchanges with Indo-Pacific partners, starting in 2025. This partnership will enable healthcare professionals from partner nations to receive hands-on training, build capacity, and strengthen healthcare systems across the Indo-Pacific, focusing on preventive health services like HPV vaccination. The initiative aims to bolster regional cooperation on cancer and promote health security in the region.
The Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) Oncology Center of Excellence intends to arrange a technical visit to India within the next twelve months to set up collaborations with stakeholders under FDA’s ‘Project Asha’. Working together with the FDA India Office, leading oncologists, patient advocacy groups, clinical trial sponsors, and government stakeholders, this new partnership will focus on capacity-building efforts, including education on the design, conduct, and management of clinical trials, promoting international standards, helping streamline approval processes, sharing regulatory expertise, and increasing cancer clinical trial access.
The U.S. National Cancer Institute (NCI) intends to expand its support as a leading funder of global cancer research and global cancer research training in the Indo-Pacific region. This portfolio currently includes nearly 400 active projects involving investigators and institutions in South Asia, East Asia, and the Pacific, including major investments specifically focused on testing cervical cancer vaccination, screening, and treatment interventions and strategies that can meet the needs of women and girls worldwide. The NCI will also expand its support for global cancer control efforts more broadly through scientific support provided to countries via the International Cancer Control Partnership, International Agency for Research on Cancer, and World Health Organization (WHO) Collaborating Center.
The NCI will expand ongoing collaborations with nations in the Indo-Pacific region to provide evidence-based cancer information for health professionals and people affected by cancer to this global audience. NCI will aim to support the public education needs of the Quad Cancer Moonshot Initiative by providing its expert-curated, comprehensive, and authoritative cancer information to health professionals and patients in the Indo-Pacific. This will include a comprehensive collection of information on cancer topics such as adult and pediatric cancer treatment, screening, prevention, genetics, supportive and palliative care, and integrative, alternative, and complementary therapies, including extensive information related to the screening, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of cervical cancer.
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) will support HPV vaccination programs, improve vaccine distribution and strengthen cancer surveillance and prevention systems in the Indo-Pacific region. This will include working with the Philippines Ministry of Health on an HPV vaccination program evaluation, focusing on behavioral and social drivers to inform future vaccine distribution. CDC will also contribute to broader cancer control efforts by supporting cancer control plan development to strengthen the overall cancer care ecosystem in the region.
CDC intends to provide technical assistance and disseminate best practices informed by pilot cervical cancer screening studies in the U.S. Pacific territories and freely associated states, as well as continuing to support CDC-funded national cancer control programs in U.S. Pacific Island Jurisdictions (PIJs). These efforts will involve sharing evidence-based strategies to improve early detection of cervical cancer. In addition, CDC intends to disseminate an implementation guide that can assist PIJ efforts to improve their screening capacity and encourage partnerships to promote cervical cancer screening, including guidance on how to build medical and laboratory capacity to conduct primary HPV testing and follow-up tests, and improve data systems to monitor screening to enhance cancer prevention and care infrastructure.
The U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) will look to support eligible private sector-driven projects to prevent, diagnose, and treat cancer, including cervical cancer. In particular, DFC will look to accelerate the deployment of innovative approaches and technologies to underserved communities.
The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) will look to provide critical financial and technical support to expand HPV vaccination access. The U.S. government, through USAID has made an unprecedented pledge of at least $1.58 billion to Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance, which will bolster global efforts to increase vaccine coverage, including HPV vaccines, in low- and middle-income countries, helping to protect millions of women and girls from cervical cancer across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
The State Department, through Global Health Security and Diplomacy (GHSD)-President’s Emergency Plan for Relief (PEPFAR), will share best practices on the rapid scale-up of cervical cancer screening and treatment efforts among people living with HIV, including commodity procurement and health system strengthening in low-and-middle-income countries. This collaboration will enhance the integration of cervical cancer screening into existing HIV treatment programs, increasing access to life-saving interventions. It will also focus on improving supply chains for essential medical supplies needed for screening and treatment.
Australia
Through Australian Government and philanthropic contributions, total funding commitments to the Elimination Partnership in the Indo-Pacific for Cervical Cancer (EPICC) consortium will expand to AUD $29.6 million. EPICC is a new program that builds on decades of research and clinician leadership to advance the elimination of cervical cancer across the Indo-Pacific by improving HPV-related policies, planning and readiness in any country in the region. EPICC is piloting HPV programs for future scale-up in Timor-Leste and Solomon Islands, expanding sub-national vaccination programs to support country readiness in Malaysia, Fiji and Papua New Guinea, and supporting the establishment of national sustained HPV elimination programs in Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Nauru. EPICC works across six priority areas to eliminate cervical cancer, including strengthening primary prevention through HPV vaccination support, secondary prevention of cervical cancer through HPV screening and treatment for pre-cancer, laboratory strengthening for cervical cancer screening and diagnosis, digital health work to generate data for decision making and strengthened models of care, supporting cervical cancer management (across both treatment and palliative care), and policy and modelling support across all pillars of the cervical cancer elimination pathway.
With a total Australian Government commitment of AUD 16.5 million [$11 million], the expanded EPICC project will extend its reach to more women in the Indo-Pacific. It will also support partner organizations in the region working on cervical cancer elimination to participate in the next Global Forum on Cervical Cancer Elimination, which will have a strong Indo-Pacific focus.
Through their charity Minderoo Foundation, Dr. Andrew Forrest AO and Nicola Forrest AO are expanding a lifesaving contribution to EPICC with a further AUD13.1 million [$8.81 million]. This additional funding will see EPICC expanded to up to 11 countries in the region and brings Minderoo’s total commitment to AUD21.7 million. The expanded program will see 140,000 women in the Pacific region screened over the next 4 years, as well as the establishment of national elimination programs and the empowerment of governments to sustain the program for future generations of women and girls.
India
India will share technical expertise in digital health through its National Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) portal. As part of its $10 million commitment to support the World Health Organization (WHO) led Global Initiative on Digital Health, India will provide technical assistance to the Indo-Pacific region. This includes offering technical support for the use of its National Non-Communicable Disease portal, which tracks long-term data on cancer screening and care.
India commits to providing HPV sampling kits, detection tools and cervical cancer vaccines worth $7.5 million to the Indo-Pacific region. This significant contribution aims to strengthen local efforts to prevent and detect cervical cancer and empower communities with affordable, accessible tools for early detection and prevention, while supporting vaccination programs to reduce the disease burden across the region.
India is scaling up population-based screening for oral, breast, and cervical cancers through its National Progamme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases. In particular, India uses the Visual Inspection with Acetic Acid (VIA) method for cervical cancer screening, which is simple, cost effective and efficient and allows healthcare workers to detect early signs of cervical cancer without the need for advanced laboratory infrastructure, making it a model for other regions in the Indo-Pacific.
India is expanding access to specialized cancer treatment centers under its "Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Centres” program. The Government of India is supporting both states and union territories to improve treatment capacity across the county, ensuring that people from all parts of the country, including underserved areas, can receive high-quality care.
India is committed to affordable cancer treatment through Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY). As part of its broader health coverage efforts, PMJAY, India is committed to providing affordable cancer treatments to its citizens, ensuring financial protection for those most in need.
India’s commitment to cervical cancer elimination is further supported by implementation research led by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The research is focused on enhancing cervical cancer screening, early diagnosis and initiation of treatment. The results and findings will be shared with the Indo-Pacific countries in the coming years, to strengthen regional collaboration.
Japan
Japan is providing medical equipment, including Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) scanners, and other assistance worth approximately $27 million, to countries in the Indo-Pacific region. These countries include Cambodia, Vietnam, and Timor-Leste, as well as contributing to international organizations.
Through the Japan International Cooperation Agency and other organizations, Japan has committed approximately $75 million from FY2019 to FY2023 in the Indo-Pacific to combatting cancer including cervical cancer. This includes providing relevant medical equipment and facilities, medical diagnosis, health system strengthening, and technical assistance.
Japan is committed to improving the access to vaccines and promoting the women’s health including the prevention and control of cervical cancer through Global Health Initiatives or International Organizations such as Gavi, UNFPA, IPPF. Japan intends to continue its commitment to support this initiative.
Toward the achievement of universal health coverage, Japan intends to strengthen capacity for addressing cancer including cervical cancer in the Indo-Pacific region by health system strengthening. Japan will also continue to support combatting cancer including cervical cancer in the region through National Cancer Center Japan’s partnership with each Quad country’s cancer related institution.
NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
Collaboration with the private and non-profit sectors of all Quad countries is indispensable to the success of this initiative, as their collective innovation, resources, and commitment will be critical in advancing progress against cancer in the Indo-Pacific region. Quad countries are pleased to announce the following actions from non-government contributors:
Improving Access to Cancer Screening and Prevention
The World Bank is significantly increasing its commitment to cervical cancer prevention and treatment in the Indo-Pacific region through a comprehensive health systems approach, including $400 million in HPV-related investments globally over the next three years. In line with its broader goal to provide quality, affordable health services to 1.5 billion people by 2030, the World Bank, along with the Global Financing Facility (GFF) for Women, Children, and cervical cancer. With projects in countries such as Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Bangladesh, Indonesia, and the Philippines, the World Bank is supporting cervical cancer screening, HPV vaccination, and treatment by integrating these services into primary healthcare systems. This includes expanding access to screening for underserved populations, strengthening service delivery, and leveraging partnerships to improve diagnostics and treatment. In addition, the World Bank is working to address supply chain challenges and ensure the sustainable production and distribution of HPV vaccines, with a focus on increasing access across the region. Through this approach, the World Bank aims to create sustainable and equitable health systems that can address the growing burden of cervical cancer and support long-term health outcomes for women and girls across the Indo-Pacific.
Women investors and philanthropists of the Women Health and Economic Empowerment Network (WHEN) will deploy a joint investment of more than $100 million over the next three years, with funding targeted for cervical cancer in Southeast Asia. These funds will be working to fill essential gaps for improving the prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment of cervical cancer. WHEN’s women investors and philanthropists will deploy grant, concessional, and investment capital into HPV screening, medical imaging, pathology, radiotherapy, training for healthcare workers, and the solarization of health facilities.
The Serum Institute of India, in partnership with Gavi, will support the procurement of up to 40 million doses of the HPV vaccine for distribution across the Indo-Pacific region. This commitment can be expanded based on demand, ensuring a steady supply of vaccines to address the cervical cancer burden in underserved areas. By increasing access to lifesaving vaccines, this commitment will help prevent cervical cancer and promote equitable healthcare across the region.
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, alongside other donors and countries earlier this year, committed to support cervical cancer elimination. The foundation announced it intends to commit up to US$180 million over four years to help accelerate the global uptake of HPV vaccines, develop new prophylactic HPV and therapeutic vaccines and diagnostic tools and fund clinical studies.
Sabin Vaccine Institute, through the Global HPV Consortium (GHC), will support a new country-based coalition to promote cervical cancer elimination. The Cervical Cancer Elimination Consortium-India (CCEC-I) will collaborate with the Government of India, wherever appropriate, to pilot "100 Cervical Cancer Mukt (Cancer Free) Districts” through their integrated SAVE Strategy: Screening, Access to Treatment, Vaccination, Education. This is in continuation of GHC’s commitment to the Indo-Pacific region, having previously collaborated with Indonesia’s Ministry of Health to support development of their National Cervical Cancer Elimination Plan.
Jhpiego, in partnership with the Philippines Department of Health and with support from Roche, is increasing awareness, demand and access for cervical cancer screening by educating women on the importance of HPV testing and the risk of cervical cancer. The Centralized Laboratory Model of Screening project is expanding coverage of cervical cancer screening with introduction of the WHO elimination strategy-recommended high performance HPV testing, and thermal ablation treatment for precancers, in five highly urbanized Local Government Units of the Philippines – with strengthened referral pathways to ensure a pathway to treatment.
Illumina is committed to supporting the development and adoption of genomic diagnostic tests to fulfill the promise of precision medicine in the Indo-Pacific Region. The objective of this initiative is to ensure that advanced-stage (>50%) and non-HPV driven (~5%) cervical cancer patients receive correct diagnoses and possible suitable therapies such as Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitors and immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI). Similar initiatives are being explored with gynecological oncology organizations in Australia and Japan.
Roche Diagnostics is expanding its cervical cancer screening and diagnosis initiatives in the Indo-Pacific region. Roche Diagnostics will expand efforts in the Indo-Pacific to increasing access to screening and raising awareness building on the experience gained in partnership with Japan including on providing education to women, training healthcare workers, and developing digital solutions for efficient follow-up care; and in partnership with Australia on promoting cervical cancer screening among under-screened and never-screened groups, including Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander, and culturally diverse communities.
Becton Dickinson & Co. (BD) is making comprehensive investments in cervical cancer screening in the Indo-Pacific. BD is working with Obstetric and Gynecological Societies to deliver education for clinicians on cervical cancer screening best practices, with an aim of reaching over 1,200 clinicians and support staff by early 2025. BD is also investing in pilots to inform the design of large-scale HPV screening rollout and programs to reach under-served communities. Through their longstanding partnership with Direct Relief, BD is working with the Self-Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) to facilitate screening for over 20,000 women. Under the program, 400 screening camps will offer screening, diagnosis and mental health support.
Improving Cancer Care Delivery
Project ECHO will accelerate cervical cancer elimination in the Indo-Pacific region through 10 new learning networks that facilitate effective and accessible prevention and care. More than 180 public health organizations in 33 countries leverage the ECHO Model, an evidence-based training and mentorship framework for community-based health care professionals, to improve cancer care delivery. By 2028, Project ECHO will launch at least 10 new communities of practice, with local partners and ministries of health in Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, and other Indo-Pacific countries to accelerate cervical cancer elimination, including programs for HPV vaccine implementation, treatment of precancerous lesions, and use of essential curative therapies.
The American Cancer Society is committed to reduce the global burden of HPV-related cancers by increasing support of civil society organizations globally, including in the Indo-Pacific Region. Support for these organizations, initially focused on cancer civil society organizations and medical societies, includes catalytic grants and technical assistance for implementing evidence-based, low-cost behavioral interventions aimed at optimizing the demand and uptake of life-saving prevention services through widespread healthcare provider trainings.
The American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) will update its global guidelines on the Management and Care of Women with Invasive Cervical Cancer to incorporate new recommendation-changing scientific evidence on optimal approaches to the treatment of cervical cancer. Once completed, ASCO will work with its members, including their Asia Pacific Regional Council, and partner oncology societies in the Indo-Pacific to support the usage of these guidelines, along with companion guidelines on primary and secondary prevention of cervical cancer, by cancer clinicians for improved patient outcomes in the region.
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is expanding its Rays of Hope initiative to strengthen radiotherapy and medical imaging capacities in the Indo-Pacific region. Through this initiative, 13 countries and territories have requested support, and efforts are already underway to raise awareness and increase cervical cancer screening rates. The IAEA has designated cancer institutes in Japan, and India as Rays of Hope Anchor Centres, serving as hubs for capacity building in education, training, research, innovation, and quality assurance.
The Union for International Cancer Control is committed to working with its 1150 members across 172 countries to address inequities and drive global action in cervical cancer elimination, including in the Indo-Pacific region over the next three years as part of the ‘Elimination Partnership in the Indo-Pacific for Cervical Cancer’. Leveraging flagship convening platforms, established learning opportunities, alongside its rich network and proven ability to collaborate across sectors, UICC will support national partners to improve access to care, sustain progress and ultimately, reduce the burden of cancer for populations around the world.
Increasing Capacity for Cancer Research, Infrastructure, and Training
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center and Australia’s Royal North Shore Hospital in Sydney launch a $40 million public-private partnership that will advance international clinical trials of precision oncology and liquid biopsy technologies, including for the detection and elimination of cervical cancer. A generous donation of $20 million to each institution from Australian philanthropists Mr. Gregory John Poche and the late Mrs. Kay Van Norton Poche, will support this public-private partnership, accelerating the development of cutting-edge diagnostic and treatment tools for the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.
Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS) will support organizations in the Indo-Pacific region in their ability to prevent, detect, and treat cervical cancer, will provide cloud computing credits and enable access to AWS and datasets via the Registry of Open Data on AWS. Researchers are using AWS to identify patterns and variances from datasets secured from the Cancer Genome Atlas and others through AWS.
Pfizer will expand the INDovation initiative to build oncology capacity at the primary care level in the Indo-Pacific. INDovation was launched by Pfizer two years ago to support local startups. Under the program, Pfizer has awarded nearly $1 million in grants to startups, including those related to cervical cancer, and worked in partnership with the government and universities. Pfizer is now expanding the program to focus on oncology with the goal of strengthening primary care health centers. Under this phase, Pfizer will award grants to up to 10 startups that can deploy solutions to help enhance early diagnosis and patient services at the primary care setting with potential deployment across primary health centers in the region.
Elekta will expand radiotherapy capacity in the Indo-Pacific, closing an important treatment gap in the region to contribute to eliminating cervical cancer. Initiatives include establishing radiotherapy training centers in Southeast Asia, conducting treatment courses with regional medical centers and implementing cloud-based platforms to improve quality of care in radiotherapy through knowledge sharing, and peer review sessions among the member centers of the Asia-Pacific radiation oncology network.
MD Anderson commits to expanding their cervical cancer research, training and education programs to the Indo-Pacific region. MD Anderson currently collaborates with the Ministry of Health of Indonesia on the implementation and evaluation of cervical cancer screening, diagnosis and treatment programs and helps train medical providers in-country to perform colposcopy, ablation, loop electrosurgical excision procedure (LEEP), and surgery. MD Anderson commits to expanding these programs to ministries of health in the Indo-Pacific interested in partnerships to eliminate cervical cancer.
Increasing Cancer Awareness and Education to Empower People
Hologic, a global leader in diagnostic and medical imaging solutions for cervical and breast cancer, is working with government agencies and health care providers in the Indo-Pacific region to educate and raise awareness on cervical cancer. Hologic is currently expanding access to innovative technologies such as artificial intelligence in cervical cancer screening to scale population-based programs to overcome provider shortages in the Indo-Pacific region. In addition, Hologic commits to the continued publication of the Global Women’s Health Index, a comprehensive global survey about women’s health, filling a critical gap in what the world knows about the health and well-being of the world’s women and girls.
The Global Initiative Against HPV and Cervical Cancer will promote HPV vaccination, cervical screening and early treatment projects with partners and collaborators in the Indo-Pacific Region. These efforts will include organizing the Asia-Pacific Workshop in Bangkok to share knowledge and best practices within the region and expanding awareness efforts to further enhance awareness initiatives throughout the Indo-Pacific.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফেক্ট শ্বীটঃ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বোজা হ্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থে কোৱাড দেশসমূহে কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বট পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
22 SEP 2024 8:55AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ভাৰত আৰু জাপানে কৰ্কট ৰোগৰপৰা পৰিত্ৰাণত সহায়ৰ বাবে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ জ্ঞাত যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কৰ্কট এক মুখ্যতঃ প্ৰতিৰোধযোগ্য ৰোগ, যি অঞ্চলটোৰ এক বৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য সংকট হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই পদক্ষেপে আন-আন প্ৰকাৰৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপটো কোৱাড লিডাৰ্ছ সন্মিলনত কৰা ঘোষণাৰ এক বিস্তৃত সংহতিৰ অংশ।
কোৱাড কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বটে স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন, গৱেষণা সহযোগিতাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, তথ্য ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু কেন্সাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, চিকিৎসা আৰু যত্নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সমৰ্থন প্ৰদানেৰে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক কৰ্কট যত্নৰ বাতাবৰণক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।
চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ টিকাকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যায় আৰু সাধাৰণতে আগতীয়াকৈ ধৰা পৰিলে চিকিৎসা কৰিব পৰা যায় যদিও ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগত মৃত্যুৰ ই তৃতীয় প্ৰধান কাৰণ হৈয়েই আছে। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি ১০ গৰাকী মহিলাৰ ভিতৰত এগৰাকীৰো কম মহিলাই তেওঁলোকৰ হিউমেন পেপিলোমা ভাইৰাছ (HPV) টিকাকৰণ শৃংখলা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু ১০%ৰো কম মহিলাৰ শেহতীয়াকৈ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। অঞ্চলটোৰ বহু দেশেই স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা, সীমিত সম্পদ আৰু টিকাকৰণৰ হাৰৰ বৈষম্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে কোৱাড দেশসমূহে এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণ, পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসাৰ বিকল্প আৰু যত্ন সম্প্ৰসাৰণেৰে এই ব্যৱধানসমূহ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিব।
আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে মূল্যায়ন কৰিছে যে কোৱাড কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বটে অনাগত দশকবোৰত লাখ-লাখ লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰাজি কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ বাইডেন-হেৰিছ প্ৰশাসনৰ অটল অংগীকাৰৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি। দুবছৰৰো অধিক পূৰ্বে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জো বাইডেন আৰু ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী জিল বাইডেনে ২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত কৰ্কট ৰোগত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কমেও আধা হ্ৰাসৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বট পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ৪ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকক কৰ্কট ৰোগত মৃত্যু হোৱাৰপৰা ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু কেন্সাৰে স্পৰ্শ কৰা লোকক আৰোগ্য কৰা।
কৰ্কট ৰোগ হৈছে এক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান যাৰ বাবে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিপৰীতে সামূহিক কাৰ্য্য আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। একেলগে কাম কৰি কোৱাডে ৰোগী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ওপৰত কেন্সাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, চিকিৎসা আৰু উপশমৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনী কৌশল ৰূপায়ণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। কোৱাড অংশীদাৰসকলে নিজ-নিজ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আৰু অঞ্চলটোত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ বোজা হ্ৰাসৰ সমৰ্থনত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড আৰু বেচৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যও ৰাখিছে। আজি কোৱাড দেশসমূহে আমাৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু বেচৰকাৰী অৱদানকাৰীসকলৰপৰা তলত দিয়া অভিলাষী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছেঃ
কোৱাড দেশসমূহ
কোৱাড দেশসমূহে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত এইচপিভি ভেকচিনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি গাভিৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ মনস্থ কৰিছে, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কমেও ১.৫৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ আগতীয়া অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কোৱাড দেশসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰে মিলিত হৈ এইচপিভি ডায়েগনষ্টিকছৰ বাল্ক ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম কৰি চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ স্ক্ৰীনিঙৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি সংস্থাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি মেডিকেল ইমেজিং আৰু ৰেডিঅ’থেৰাপীৰ সুবিধা আৰু মান উন্নত কৰিব।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নৌসেনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৫ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে এইচপিভি ভেকচিন বিশেষজ্ঞৰ বিনিময়ত সহায়ৰ মনস্থ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণৰ দৰে প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটোৱা।
খাদ্য আৰু ঔষধ প্ৰশাসনৰ (FDA) অংক’লজী চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্সে এফডিএৰ ‘প্ৰজেক্ট আশা’ৰ অধীনত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে অহা বাৰ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতলৈ কাৰিকৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মনস্থ কৰিছে। এফডিএ ইণ্ডিয়া অফিচ, আগশাৰীৰ অংক’লজিষ্ট, ৰোগীৰ পোষকতা গোট, ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষক আৰু চৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে একেলগে কাম কৰি এই নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্বই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানক প্ৰোৎসাহন, ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ ডিজাইন, পৰিচালনা আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ ওপৰত শিক্ষাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সুশৃংখলিতকৰণত সহায়, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু কেন্সাৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্সাৰ ইনষ্টিটিউটে (NCI) ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত বৈশ্বিক কৰ্কট গৱেষণা আৰু বৈশ্বিক কৰ্কট গৱেষণা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ অগ্ৰণী পুঁজিদাতা হিচাপে নিজৰ সমৰ্থন বৃদ্ধিৰ মনস্থ কৰিছে। এই পৰ্টফলিঅ’ত বৰ্তমান দক্ষিণ এছিয়া, পূব এছিয়া আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ অনুসন্ধানকাৰী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰায় ৪০০ টা সক্ৰিয় প্ৰকল্প অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, য’ত বিশেষভাৱে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ টিকাকৰণ, পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ হস্তক্ষেপ তথা মহিলা আৰু কন্যাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবপৰা কৌশল পৰীক্ষাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰা বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এনচিআয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্কট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অংশীদাৰিত্ব, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্সাৰ গৱেষণা সংস্থা আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ (WHO) সহযোগী কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে দেশসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা বৈজ্ঞানিক সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে বৈশ্বিক কৰ্কট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেও অধিক ব্যাপকভাৱে সমৰ্থন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব।
এনচিআয়ে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে অব্যাহত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণেৰে স্বাস্থ্য পেছাদাৰী আৰু কৰ্কট ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ তথ্য এই বিশ্বজুৰি উপলব্ধ কৰিব। এনচিআয়ে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য পেছাদাৰী আৰু ৰোগীসকলক ইয়াৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ-কিউৰেটেড, বিস্তৃত আৰু কৰ্তৃত্বশীল কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ তথ্য প্ৰদানেৰে কোৱাড কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বট ইনিচিয়েটিভৰ জনশিক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সমৰ্থনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বিষয় যেনেঃ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক আৰু শিশুৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা, পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰতিৰোধ, জেনেটিক্স, সহায়ক আৰু প্ৰশমনমূলক যত্ন আৰু সংহত, বিকল্প আৰু পৰিপূৰক চিকিৎসাৰ তথ্যৰ বিস্তৃত সংগ্ৰহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াত পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিস্তৃত তথ্যও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব।
চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজিজ কন্ট্ৰল এণ্ড প্ৰিভেনচনে (CDC) এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত সহায় কৰিব, ভেকচিন বিতৰণৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত কেন্সাৰ চোৱাচিতা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধ ব্যৱস্থা সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ফিলিপাইনছৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ মূল্যায়নৰ কাম কৰা, ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভেকচিন বিতৰণৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিবলৈ আচৰণ আৰু সামাজিক চালকসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব। অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক কৰ্কট যত্নৰ বাতাবৰণক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ কৰ্কট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পৰিকল্পনা বিকাশত সহায়েৰে চিডিচিয়ে বিস্তৃত কৰ্কট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টাতো অৰিহণা যোগাব।
চিডিচিয়ে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল আৰু মুক্তভাৱে সংযুক্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহত পাইলট চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষণ অধ্যয়নৰদ্বাৰা অৱগত উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ লগতে আমেৰিকা প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপ অধিকাৰক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত (PIJ) চিডিচিৰ পুঁজিৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্কট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহক সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ আগতীয়াকৈ ধৰা পেলোৱা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক কৌশলসমূহৰ আদান-প্ৰদানো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, চিডিচিয়ে এনে এটা ৰূপায়ণ গাইড প্ৰচাৰৰ মনস্থ কৰিছে, যিয়ে পিআইজেৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষাক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অংশীদাৰিত্বক উৎসাহিত কৰিব পাৰে, য'ত প্ৰাথমিক এইচপিভি পৰীক্ষা আৰু অনুসৰণ পৰীক্ষা চলাবলৈ চিকিৎসা আৰু পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ ক্ষমতা কেনেকৈ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰি, তাৰ নিৰ্দেশনাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত তথা কেন্সাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু যত্নৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ পৰীক্ষা নিৰীক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে তথ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰো অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰা হ’ব।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন বিত্ত নিগমে (DFC) চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেন্সাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিদান আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। বিশেষকৈ, ডিএফচিয়ে অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত সমাজসমূহৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক পদ্ধতি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নিয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন সংস্থাই (USAID) এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰ্থিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ বিচাৰিব। আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে ইউএছএআইডিৰ জৰিয়তে ভেকচিন এলায়েন্স গাভিক কমেও ১.৫৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যিয়ে কম আৰু মধ্যম আয়ৰ দেশসমূহত এইচপিভি ভেকচিনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভেকচিনৰ কভাৰেজ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰচেষ্টাক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব, লাখ-লাখ লোকক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াত সহায় কৰিব।
ষ্টেট ডিপাৰ্টমেন্টে গ্ল’বেল হেল্থ ছিকিউৰিটি এণ্ড ডিপ্লমেচি (GHSD)-প্ৰেচিডেন্টছ ইমাৰ্জেন্সী প্লেন ফৰ ৰিলিফ (PEPFAR)ৰ জৰিয়তে এইচআইভি ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ মাজত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই সহযোগিতাই বৰ্তমানৰ এইচআইভি চিকিৎসা কাৰ্য্যসূচীত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ কাৰ্য্যৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব, যাৰ ফলত জীৱন ৰক্ষাকাৰী হস্তক্ষেপৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও স্ক্ৰীনিং আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখলৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চৰকাৰ আৰু দানশীল অৱদানৰ জৰিয়তে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক ফৰ চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ (EPICC) কনচৰ্টিয়ামত এলিমিনেচন পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপৰ বাবে মুঠ পুঁজিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ২৯.৬ নিযুত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ডলাৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব। ইপিআইচিচি হৈছে এক নতুন কাৰ্য্যসূচী, যি অঞ্চলটোৰ যিকোনো দেশতে এইচপিভি সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি, পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ নিৰ্মূলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগুৱাই যাবলৈ দশক-দশক ধৰি অব্যাহত গৱেষণা আৰু চিকিৎসকৰ নেতৃত্ব আধাৰিত।
ইপিআইচিচিয়ে টিমৰ-লেষ্টে আৰু ছলমন দ্বীপপুঞ্জত ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্কেল-আপৰ বাবে এইচপিভি কাৰ্য্যসূচী পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে, মালয়েছিয়া, ফিজি আৰু পাপুয়া নিউগিনিত দেশৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে আৰু টুভালুত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্থায়ী এইচপিভি নিৰ্মূল কাৰ্য্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিছে। ইপিআইচিচিয়ে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে ছটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজেৰে কাম কৰে।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চৰকাৰৰ মুঠ ১৬.৫ নিযুত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ডলাৰ [১১ নিযুত ডলাৰ]ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ইপিআইচিচি প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ অধিক মহিলালৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই অঞ্চলটোৰ চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ নিৰ্মূলৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰা অংশীদাৰ সংস্থাসমূহক পৰৱৰ্তী গ্ল’বেল ফ’ৰাম অন চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ এলিমিনেচনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব, য’ত ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
তেওঁলোকৰ চেৰিটি মিণ্ডেৰু ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ জৰিয়তে ডাঃ এণ্ড্ৰু ফৰেষ্ট এঅ' আৰু নিকোলা ফৰেষ্ট এঅ'ই ইপিআইচিচিলৈ আৰু ১৩.১ নিযুত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ডলাৰ [৮.৮১ নিযুত ডলাৰ]ৰ সৈতে জীৱন ৰক্ষাকাৰী অৱদান সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে। এই অতিৰিক্ত পুঁজিৰ সহায়ত ইপিআইচিচিক অঞ্চলটোৰ ১১ খন দেশলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু মিণ্ডেৰুৰ মুঠ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ২১.৭ নিযুত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত অহা ৪ বছৰত প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ ১৪০,০০০ মহিলাক পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব, লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্মূলকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ মহিলা আৰু কন্যাৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ চৰকাৰসমূহক সবলীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰত
ভাৰতে নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অ-সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ (NCD) পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্যৰ কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞতা আদান-প্ৰদান কৰিব। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ল’বেল ইনিচিয়েটিভ অন ডিজিটেল হেল্থক সহায়ৰ এক কোটি ডলাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলটোক কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অসংক্ৰামক ৰোগ পৰ্টেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাটোও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত, যিয়ে কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু যত্নৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী তথ্য অনুসৰণ কৰে।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চললৈ ৭.৫ নিযুত ডলাৰ মূল্যৰ এইচপিভি নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ কিট, ধৰা পেলোৱা সঁজুলি আৰু চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ ভেকচিন যোগানৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে ভাৰতে। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু ধৰা পেলাবলৈ স্থানীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু আগতীয়াকৈ ধৰা পেলোৱা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে সুলভ আহিলাৰে সমাজসমূহক সবলীকৰণ কৰা, একে সময়তে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ৰোগৰ বোজা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীক সমৰ্থন কৰা।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ নেচনেল প্ৰগেম ফৰ প্ৰিভেনচন এণ্ড কন্ট্ৰল অৱ নন-কমিউনিকেবল ডিজিজৰ জৰিয়তে জনসংখ্যাভিত্তিক স্ক্ৰীনিং বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ স্ক্ৰীনিঙৰ বাবে ভিজুৱেল ইনস্পেকচন উইথ এচিটিক এচিড (VIA) পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, যিটো সহজ, সাশ্ৰয়ী আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ষম তথা ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলে উন্নত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱাকৈ চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক লক্ষণ ধৰা পেলাব পাৰে।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ "টাৰ্টিয়েৰী কেয়াৰ কেন্সাৰ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণ" কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত বিশেষ কৰ্কট চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে চিকিৎসা ক্ষমতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল উভয়কে সহায় কৰিছে, যাতে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰপৰা অহা লোকসকলে, অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উচ্চমানৰ যত্ন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা (PMJAY)ৰ জৰিয়তে সুলভ মূল্যৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ভাৰত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। বিস্তৃত স্বাস্থ্য কভাৰেজ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে পিএমজেএৱাইৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত নিজৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, যাৰ ফলত অতি আৰ্তজনৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ নিৰ্মূলৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক অধিক সমৰ্থন কৰে ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অৱ মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্চ (ICMR)ৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰূপায়ণ গৱেষণাই। এই গৱেষণাৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ স্ক্ৰীনিং বৃদ্ধি, আগতীয়াকৈ ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয় আৰু চিকিৎসা আৰম্ভ কৰা। অনাগত বছৰসমূহত ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে এই ফলাফল আৰু তথ্যসমূহ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাতে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় হয়।
জাপান
জাপানে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ দেশসমূহক কম্পিউটেড টম’গ্ৰাফী (CT) আৰু মেগনেটিক ৰিজনেন্স ইমেজিং (MRI) স্কেনাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰায় ২৭ নিযুত ডলাৰ মূল্যৰ অন্যান্য সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কম্বোডিয়া, ভিয়েটনাম আৰু টিমৰ-লেষ্টেৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহলৈ অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
জাপান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা সংস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে জাপানে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ২০১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে প্ৰায় ৭৫ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে। চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰকে ধৰি কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই প্ৰয়াসত প্ৰাসংগিক চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আৰু সুবিধা প্ৰদান, চিকিৎসা নিদান, স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
জাপানে গ্ল’বেল হেল্থ ইনিচিয়েটিভ বা গাভি, ইউএনএফপিএ, আইপিপিএফৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণকে ধৰি মহিলাসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। জাপানে এই পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ মনস্থ কৰিছে।
সৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য কভাৰেজ লাভৰ দিশত জাপানে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰকে ধৰি কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। জাপানে নেচনেল কেন্সাৰ চেন্টাৰ জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰকে ধৰি কেন্সাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈয়ো সহায় অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা
এই পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে সকলো কোৱাড দেশৰ ব্যক্তিগত আৰু অলাভজনক খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা অপৰিহাৰ্য, কিয়নো ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অগ্ৰগতি আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সামূহিক উদ্ভাৱন, সম্পদ আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব। কোৱাড দেশসমূহে বেচৰকাৰী অৱদানকাৰীসকলৰ পৰা তলত দিয়া কাৰ্য্যসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছেঃ
কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ সুবিধাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন
বিশ্ব বেংকে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত চাৰ্ভাইকেল কৰ্কট ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, য’ত অহা তিনি বছৰত বিশ্বজুৰি ৪০০ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ এইচপিভি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিনিয়োগ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত ১.৫ বিলিয়ন লোকক গুণগত, সুলভ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বিস্তৃত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ভিয়েটনাম, লাওছ, কম্বোডিয়া, বাংলাদেশ, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ দৰে দেশত প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব বেংকে এই সেৱাসমূহ প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাত একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষা, এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণ আৰু চিকিৎসাত সহায় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অনগ্ৰসৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, সেৱা প্ৰদানক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু নিদান তথা চিকিৎসাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ উপযোগিতাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বিশ্ব বেংকে যোগান শৃংখলৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ বাবে আৰু এইচপিভি ভেকচিনৰ বহনক্ষম উৎপাদন আৰু বিতৰণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে, সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰৱেশ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। এই পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব বেংকে এনে বহনক্ষম আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে, যাতে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বোজাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত মহিলা আৰু কন্যাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্বাস্থ্যৰ ফলাফলত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
কেন্সাৰ কেয়াৰ প্ৰদানৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন
প্ৰকল্প ইক’ৱে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ১০ টা নতুন শিক্ষণ নেটৱৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ নিৰ্মূলকৰণ কাৰ্য্যক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব, যিয়ে ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু সুলভ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু যত্নৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। ৩৩ খন দেশৰ ১৮০ ৰো অধিক জনস্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই কেন্সাৰ যত্ন প্ৰদানৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে সমাজভিত্তিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু মেন্টৰশ্বিপ কাঠামো ইক’ মডেলৰ সহায় লয়। ২০২৮ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰজেক্ট ইক’ৱে কমেও ১০ নতুন সমাজৰ অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
কেন্সাৰ গৱেষণা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে সামৰ্থ্যৰ বৰ্ধন
মেম’ৰিয়েল স্ল’ন কেটাৰিং কেন্সাৰ চেন্টাৰ আৰু ছিডনীস্থিত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ৰয়েল নৰ্থ শ্ব’ৰ হাস্পতালে ৪০ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, যিয়ে চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ ধৰা পেলোৱা আৰু নিৰ্মূল কৰাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নিখুঁত অংক’লজী আৰু লিকুইড বাঅ’প্সি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল আগবঢ়াই নিব। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ দানবীৰ গ্ৰেগৰী জন প’চে আৰু প্ৰয়াত কে ভ্যান নৰ্টন প’চেৰপৰা প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ ২০ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ উদাৰ অনুদানে এই ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক সহায় কৰিব।
লোক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্সাৰ সজাগতা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ বৰ্ধন
চাৰ্ভাইকেল আৰু স্তন কেন্সাৰৰ ডায়েগনষ্টিক আৰু মেডিকেল ইমেজিং সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈশ্বিক আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হ’লজিকে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ সৈতে মিলি চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞান আৰু সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ কাম কৰি আছে। বৰ্তমান হ’লজিকে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ জনসংখ্যাভিত্তিক কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাবলৈ চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ পৰীক্ষাত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ দৰে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও হ’লজিকে মহিলাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ে এক বিস্তৃত বিশ্বব্যাপী সমীক্ষা গ্ল’বেল উইমেন’ছ হেল্থ ইনডেক্সৰ প্ৰকাশ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে, যিয়ে বিশ্বৰ মহিলা আৰু কন্যাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মংগলৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বই কি জানে তাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱধান পূৰণ কৰিব।
এইচপিভি আৰু চাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ল’বেল ইনিচিয়েটিভে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ অংশীদাৰ আৰু সহযোগীসকলৰ সৈতে এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণ, চাৰ্ভাইকেল স্ক্ৰীনিং আৰু আগতীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰকল্পক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব বেংককত এছিয়া-পেচিফিক কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজনেৰে অঞ্চলটোত জ্ঞান আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সজাগতামূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহ অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সজাগতা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা।