Prime Minister's Office
United States of America returns 297 antiquities to India
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with close bilateral ties and to foster greater cultural understanding, the U.S. State Department’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, and the Archaeological Survey of India under Ministry of Culture, Government of India had signed a Cultural Property Agreement in July 2024 to fulfill the commitments made by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi to enhance cooperation to protect cultural heritage, as reflected in the Joint Statement issued after their meeting in June 2023.
On the occasion of the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, the US side facilitated the return of 297 antiquities that had been stolen or trafficked from India. These will shortly be repatriated to India. In a symbolic handing over, a select few pieces were showcased to Prime Minister and President Biden on the sidelines of their bilateral meeting in Wilmington, Delaware. Prime Minister thanked President Biden for his support in the return of these artefacts. He noted that these objects were not just part of India’s historical material culture, but formed the inner core of its civilization and consciousness.
The antiquities belong to a time period spanning almost 4000 years, from 2000 BCE – 1900 CE and have origins in different parts of India. Majority of the antiquities are terracotta artefacts from Eastern India, while others are made in stone, metal, wood and ivory and belong to different parts of the country. Some of the notable antiquities handed over are:
• Apsara in sandstone from Central India belonging to 10-11th century CE;
• Jain Tirthankar in bronze from Central India belonging to 15-16th century CE;
• Terracotta vase from Eastern India belonging to 3-4th century CE;
• Stone Sculpture from South India belonging to 1st century BCE-1st century CE;
• Lord Ganesh in Bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Standing Lord Buddha in sandstone from North India belonging 15-16th century CE;
• Lord Vishnu in Bronze from Eastern India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Anthropomorphic figure in copper from North India belonging to 2000-1800 BCE;
• Lord Krishna in bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE,
• Lord Karthikeya in granite from South India belonging to 13-14th century CE.
In recent times, restitution of cultural property has become an important aspect of India-US cultural understanding and exchange. Since 2016, the US Government has facilitated the return of a large number of trafficked or stolen antiquities. 10 antiquities were returned during PM’s visit to USA in June 2016; 157 antiquities during his visit in September 2021 and a further 105 antiquities during his visit in June last year. The total number of cultural artefacts returned from US to India since 2016 stands at 578. This is the maximum number of cultural artefacts returned by any country to India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ 297 ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರಳಿಸಿದ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಿಕಟ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು, ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ 2024ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ. 2023ರ ಜೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೈ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ನೀಡಿದ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಕಳುವು ಮಾಡಿದ ಅಥವಾ ಕಳ್ಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ 297 ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್‌ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ವಿಲ್ಮಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ನ ದಲವೇರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋ ಬೈಡನ್ ಜತೆ ದ್ವೀಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಕೇತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲವು ಆಯ್ದು ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿರುಗಿಸಲು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬಿಡೆನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಭಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಅವು ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಒಳ ತಿರುಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು 2000 ಬಿಸಿಇ - 1900 ಇಸಿ ವರೆಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 4000 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಟೆರಾಕೋಟಾ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳು, ಇತರೆಯವು ಕಲ್ಲು, ಲೋಹ, ಮರ ಮತ್ತು ದಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
• 10-11ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಮಧ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ ಮರುಳುಗಲ್ಲಿನ (ಸ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸ್ಟೋನ್‌) ಅಪ್ಸರಾ ;
• 15-16 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಮಧ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಚಿನ ಜೈನ ತೀರ್ಥಂಕರ;
• • 3-4 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾರತದ ಟೆರಾಕೋಟಾ ಹೂದಾನಿ;
• 1 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಕಲ್ಲಿನ ಶಿಲ್ಪ;
• 17-18 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಚಿನ ಗಣೇಶ;
• 15-16 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಉತ್ತರ ಭಾರತದ ಮರಳುಗಲ್ಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಂತಿರುವ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧ;
• 17-18 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಚಿನ ಭಗವಂತ ವಿಷ್ಣುವಿನ ಮೂರ್ತಿ;
• 2000-1800 ಬಿಸಿಇಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಉತ್ತರ ಭಾರತದ ತಾಮ್ರದ ಮಾನವರೂಪಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ;
• 17-18 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಚಿನ ಶ್ರೀಕೃಷ್ಣ,
• 13-14 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಗ್ರಾನೈಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ತಿಕೇಯ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿಯ ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ. 2016 ರಿಂದ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ಅಥವಾ ಕಳವು ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ. 2016ರ ಜೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಿಸಲಾಯಿತು; 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 157 ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಜೂನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 105 ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನಃ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್‌ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದದೆ. 2016 ರಿಂದ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 578. ಇದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂದಿರುಗಿಸಿದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.