Prime Minister's Office
United States of America returns 297 antiquities to India
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with close bilateral ties and to foster greater cultural understanding, the U.S. State Department’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, and the Archaeological Survey of India under Ministry of Culture, Government of India had signed a Cultural Property Agreement in July 2024 to fulfill the commitments made by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi to enhance cooperation to protect cultural heritage, as reflected in the Joint Statement issued after their meeting in June 2023.
On the occasion of the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, the US side facilitated the return of 297 antiquities that had been stolen or trafficked from India. These will shortly be repatriated to India. In a symbolic handing over, a select few pieces were showcased to Prime Minister and President Biden on the sidelines of their bilateral meeting in Wilmington, Delaware. Prime Minister thanked President Biden for his support in the return of these artefacts. He noted that these objects were not just part of India’s historical material culture, but formed the inner core of its civilization and consciousness.
The antiquities belong to a time period spanning almost 4000 years, from 2000 BCE – 1900 CE and have origins in different parts of India. Majority of the antiquities are terracotta artefacts from Eastern India, while others are made in stone, metal, wood and ivory and belong to different parts of the country. Some of the notable antiquities handed over are:
• Apsara in sandstone from Central India belonging to 10-11th century CE;
• Jain Tirthankar in bronze from Central India belonging to 15-16th century CE;
• Terracotta vase from Eastern India belonging to 3-4th century CE;
• Stone Sculpture from South India belonging to 1st century BCE-1st century CE;
• Lord Ganesh in Bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Standing Lord Buddha in sandstone from North India belonging 15-16th century CE;
• Lord Vishnu in Bronze from Eastern India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Anthropomorphic figure in copper from North India belonging to 2000-1800 BCE;
• Lord Krishna in bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE,
• Lord Karthikeya in granite from South India belonging to 13-14th century CE.
In recent times, restitution of cultural property has become an important aspect of India-US cultural understanding and exchange. Since 2016, the US Government has facilitated the return of a large number of trafficked or stolen antiquities. 10 antiquities were returned during PM’s visit to USA in June 2016; 157 antiquities during his visit in September 2021 and a further 105 antiquities during his visit in June last year. The total number of cultural artefacts returned from US to India since 2016 stands at 578. This is the maximum number of cultural artefacts returned by any country to India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেরিকা থেকে ২৯৭টি প্রাচীন সামগ্রী ভারতে ফেরানো হচ্ছে
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়াকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মার্কিন বিদেশ দপ্তরের ব্যুরো অফ এডুকেশনাল অ্যান্ড কালচারাল অ্যাফেয়ার্স এবং ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ভারতীয় প্রত্নতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের মধ্যে ২০২৪ সালের জুলাই মাসে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমেরিকা সফরের সময় চুরি বা পাচার হয়ে যাওয়া ২৯৭টি প্রাচীন সামগ্রীর প্রতীকী হস্তান্তর করা হয়। খুব শীঘ্রই এগুলি ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হবে। ডেলাওয়ারের উইলমিংটনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের সময় এইসব সামগ্রীর কয়েকটি তুলে ধরা হয়। এইসব পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্রী ফিরে পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে সহায়তা করার জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রত্ন সামগ্রীগুলি প্রায় ৪ হাজার বছরের পুরনো। এগুলির অধিকাংশই পূর্ব ভারতের পোড়ামাটির পুরাকীর্তি। এছাড়াও রয়েছে – পাথর, ধাতু, কাঠ এবং হাতির দাঁত দিয়ে তৈরি বিভিন্ন পুরাকীর্তি। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হ’ল, মধ্য ভারতে দশম-একাদশ শতকে বেলেপাথরের তৈরি একটি অপ্সরার মূর্তি। পঞ্চদশ-ষোড়শ শতকের এক জৈন তীর্থঙ্করের ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তিও রয়েছে। আনুমানিক খ্রিস্টপূর্ব প্রথম শতকে দক্ষিণ ভারতে তৈরি একটি পাথরের ভাস্কর্যও ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হচ্ছে।
ফেরত পাওয়া সামগ্রীর মধ্যে ব্রোঞ্জের তৈরি একটি গণেশের মূর্তিও রয়েছে। সপ্তদশ-অষ্টাদশ শতকে দক্ষিণ ভারতে এটি তৈরি হয়েছিল। সেইসঙ্গে, সপ্তদশ-অষ্টাদশ শতকের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে পূর্ব ভারতে তৈরি ব্রোঞ্জের একটি বিষ্ণু মূর্তিও এই তালিকায় রয়েছে।
২০১৬ সালের জুন মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরের সময় ১০টি প্রাচীন সামগ্রী ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এরপর ২০২১-এর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ১৫৭টি এবং গত বছরের জুন মাসে তাঁর সফরের সময় আরও ১০৫টি প্রাচীন সামগ্রী ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। ২০১৬ সাল থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত সব মিলিয়ে ৫৭৮টি প্রাচীন সামগ্রী ভারতকে ফিরিয়ে দিয়েছে আমেরিকা।