Prime Minister's Office
United States of America returns 297 antiquities to India
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with close bilateral ties and to foster greater cultural understanding, the U.S. State Department’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, and the Archaeological Survey of India under Ministry of Culture, Government of India had signed a Cultural Property Agreement in July 2024 to fulfill the commitments made by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi to enhance cooperation to protect cultural heritage, as reflected in the Joint Statement issued after their meeting in June 2023.
On the occasion of the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, the US side facilitated the return of 297 antiquities that had been stolen or trafficked from India. These will shortly be repatriated to India. In a symbolic handing over, a select few pieces were showcased to Prime Minister and President Biden on the sidelines of their bilateral meeting in Wilmington, Delaware. Prime Minister thanked President Biden for his support in the return of these artefacts. He noted that these objects were not just part of India’s historical material culture, but formed the inner core of its civilization and consciousness.
The antiquities belong to a time period spanning almost 4000 years, from 2000 BCE – 1900 CE and have origins in different parts of India. Majority of the antiquities are terracotta artefacts from Eastern India, while others are made in stone, metal, wood and ivory and belong to different parts of the country. Some of the notable antiquities handed over are:
• Apsara in sandstone from Central India belonging to 10-11th century CE;
• Jain Tirthankar in bronze from Central India belonging to 15-16th century CE;
• Terracotta vase from Eastern India belonging to 3-4th century CE;
• Stone Sculpture from South India belonging to 1st century BCE-1st century CE;
• Lord Ganesh in Bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Standing Lord Buddha in sandstone from North India belonging 15-16th century CE;
• Lord Vishnu in Bronze from Eastern India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Anthropomorphic figure in copper from North India belonging to 2000-1800 BCE;
• Lord Krishna in bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE,
• Lord Karthikeya in granite from South India belonging to 13-14th century CE.
In recent times, restitution of cultural property has become an important aspect of India-US cultural understanding and exchange. Since 2016, the US Government has facilitated the return of a large number of trafficked or stolen antiquities. 10 antiquities were returned during PM’s visit to USA in June 2016; 157 antiquities during his visit in September 2021 and a further 105 antiquities during his visit in June last year. The total number of cultural artefacts returned from US to India since 2016 stands at 578. This is the maximum number of cultural artefacts returned by any country to India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमरीका ने भारत को 297 पुरावशेष वस्तुएं वापस कीं
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्यरत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और अमरीकी विदेश विभाग के शैक्षिक एवं सांस्कृतिक मामलों के ब्यूरो ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बनाए रखने तथा बेहतर सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जुलाई, 2024 में एक सांस्कृतिक संपदा समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इसका लक्ष्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करना है, जैसा कि जून 2023 में उनकी बैठक के बाद जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य में परिलक्षित होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमरीका की यात्रा के अवसर पर अमरीकी पक्ष ने भारत से चोरी की गयी अथवा तस्करी के माध्यम से ले जायी गयी 297 प्राचीन वस्तुओं की वापसी में सहायता की है। इन्हें शीघ्र ही भारत को वापस लौटा दिया जाएगा। डेलावेयर के विलमिंगटन में द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को प्रतीकात्मक रूप से कुछ चुनिंदा वस्तुएं सौंपी गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन कलाकृतियों की वापसी में सहयोग के लिए राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरावशेष केवल भारत की ऐतिहासिक भौतिक संस्कृति का हिस्सा थे, बल्कि भारतीय सभ्यता एवं चेतना का आंतरिक आधार भी थे।
ये पुरावशेष वस्तुएं लगभग 4000 वर्ष पुरानी समयावधि अर्थात 2000 ईसा पूर्व से लेकर 1900 ईसवी तक की हैं और इनका उद्गम भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हुआ है। इनमें से अधिकांश पुरावशेष पूर्वी भारत की टेराकोटा कलाकृतियां हैं, जबकि अन्य वस्तुएं पत्थर, धातु, लकड़ी तथा हाथी दांत से बनी हैं और देश के विभिन्न भागों से संबंधित हैं। सौंपी गई कुछ उल्लेखनीय पुरावशेष वस्तुएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• मध्य भारत से प्राप्त बलुआ पत्थर की 10-11वीं शताब्दी ई. की अप्सरा की मूर्ति;
• मध्य भारत से मिली कांस्य की बनी जैन तीर्थंकर की 15-16वीं शताब्दी की प्रतिमा;
• पूर्वी भारत से प्राप्त तीसरी-चौथी शताब्दी का बना टेराकोटा फूलदान;
• दक्षिण भारत की पत्थर की मूर्ति पहली शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से पहली शताब्दी ईसवी तक की है;
• दक्षिण भारत से प्राप्त कांस्य के बने भगवान गणेश, 17-18वीं शताब्दी ई. के;
• उत्तर भारत से प्राप्त बलुआ पत्थर से बनी भगवान बुद्ध की खड़ी प्रतिमा, जो 15-16वीं शताब्दी की है;
• पूर्वी भारत से प्राप्त भगवान विष्णु की कांस्य प्रतिमा 17-18वीं शताब्दी ई. की है;
• 2000-1800 ईसा पूर्व से संबंधित उत्तर भारत से तांबे में तैयार मानवरूपी आकृति;
• दक्षिण भारत से प्राप्त भगवान कृष्ण की कांस्य मूर्ति
• 17-18वीं शताब्दी की प्रतिमा है; और
• दक्षिण भारत से प्राप्त ग्रेनाइट में निर्मित भगवान कार्तिकेय की 13-14वीं शताब्दी की मूर्ति।
हाल के समय में, सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी भारत और अमरीका की सांस्कृतिक समझ आदान-प्रदान का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बन गई है। वर्ष 2016 से, अमरीका की सरकार ने बड़ी संख्या में तस्करी या चोरी की गई प्राचीन वस्तुओं की भारत वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान की है। जून, 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री की अमरीका यात्रा के दौरान 10 पुरावशेष लौटाए गए; वहीं सितंबर, 2021 में उनकी यात्रा के दौरान 157 वस्तुएं और पिछले वर्ष जून में उनकी यात्रा के दौरान 105 पुरावशेष लौटाए गए। इस प्रकार साल 2016 के बाद अमरीका से भारत को लौटाई गई सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की कुल संख्या 578 हो चुकी है। यह किसी भी देश द्वारा भारत को लौटाई गई सांस्कृतिक पुरावशेष की सर्वाधिक संख्या है।