Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs first-of-its-kind agreements focused on Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the IPEF Overarching arrangement under Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for prosperity
Agreements to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies
Agreements to catalyse investment and strengthen measures for anti-corruption, tax transparency etc. and improve business environment
22 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India signed and exchanged the first-of-its-kind agreements focused on Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the IPEF Overarching arrangement under Indo -Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) for prosperity, on 21st September, 2024 at Delaware USA, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is on 3-day visit to the US for the Quad Summit.
IPEF Clean Economy Agreement (Pillar-III)
The Agreement on Clean Economy intends to promote technical cooperation, workforce development, capacity building, and research collaborations; and collaborate to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies with the aim to collectively accelerate efforts of IPEF partners towards energy security and transition, climate resilience and adaptation and GHG emissions mitigation.
This Agreement will facilitate investments, project financing including concessional financing, joint collaborative projects, workforce development and Technical Assistance and Capacity Building for industries, in particular for the MSMEs, and facilitate further integration of Indian companies in the global value chains, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. These activities will be undertaken through joint collaborative actions such as Cooperative Work Programmes, the IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, the IPEF Accelerator etc.
IPEF Fair Economy Agreement (Pillar-IV)
The Agreement aims to create a more transparent and predictable trade and investment environment across the Indo-Pacific. To achieve these goals, the IPEF partners will collaborate to enhance their efforts in preventing and combating corruption, including bribery, and supporting initiatives to improve tax transparency, the exchange of information, domestic resource mobilization, and tax administration.
It focuses on enhancing information sharing among partners, facilitating asset recovery, and strengthening cross-border investigations and prosecutions. This will also support India's efforts in fighting corruption, money laundering, and terror financing.
Recognizing the critical role of technical assistance and capacity building (TACB) in achieving the commitments outlined in the proposed agreement and ensuring effective implementation and enforcement of anti-corruption measures, the partners are committed to identifying and implementing TACB initiatives. These initiatives will strengthen anti-corruption efforts and improve the efficiency of tax administration.
Overarching IPEF Agreement
The Overarching Agreement is an administrative agreement establishing an oversight Ministerial-level mechanism. This Agreement seeks to establish a high-level political oversight framework at the Ministerial level over the various individual IPEF agreements while setting general guidance and goals, and guiding Leaders' vision and mandate for IPEF. This Agreement primarily includes administrative and institutional provisions.
This agreement would provide identity to the group and longevity to the IPEF partnership, by creating a formal mechanism and establishing a forum for Ministerial discussions on emerging issues, etc. This agreement is expected to facilitate the effective implementation of subject agreements (Pillars II-IV), that have the potential to enhance India's productive capacity, and integration into supply chains, and promote innovation, in line with the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had accorded the approval earlier this month for signing and ratification of these three agreements focused on the Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the overarching IPEF Agreement which were signed by other IPEF members on June 6, 2024 in IPEF Ministerial meeting in Singapore, however India did not formally sign the same then as the domestic approval process was still underway.
IPEF to boost investment
Investor Forum: Under Clear Economy (Pillar-III) Agreement, IPEF partners aim to catalyze investment in green technology and reduce GHG emissions through various means including annual business matching events under the Investor Forum. The First Investor Forum was held in Singapore on 5-6 June, 2024. One of such efforts was accelerated in the form of a MoU among companies from India, Singapore and Japan following which, Singapore-based Sembcorp will be investing ₹36,238 crore for state-of-the-art green ammonia plant in Thoothukudi.
At the Inaugural Forum, IPEF partners identified USD 23 Billion (₹1.91 lakh crore) of priority infrastructure projects ~USD 4 Billion (₹ 33,200 crore) from India which offered potential opportunities for investment in some Indian renewable energy companies. The United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) committed a total of USD 1.5 Billion (₹12,450 crore) to support energy transition, climate investment, and digital inclusion.
Funds under IPEF: IPEF also provides platforms for technical assistance, concessional funding, and viability gap funding. The IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, with an initial grant of USD 33 million (₹273.9 crore) from Australia, Japan, Korea, and the United States, aims to catalyze private investments totaling USD 3.3 billion (₹27,390 crore). Additionally, the PGI Investment Accelerator under IPEF has received initial funding of USD 300 million (₹2,490 crore) from the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
Initiatives under IPEF
IPEF Upskilling Initiative: IPEF Upskilling Initiative was launched in September 2022 to support sustainable and inclusive economic growth and development by providing primarily for women and girls in IPEF emerging and middle-income partner countries with access to digital skills training. Under the initiative, as communicated by the US, 14 participating US companies and the Asia Foundation provided 10.9 million upskilling opportunities in IPEF partners, primarily for women and girls, in the last 2 years, of which India availed 4 million of these opportunities.
Critical Mineral Dialogue: This ongoing dialogue focuses on several key areas, including the comprehensive mapping of mineral resources across IPEF partners to develop an extensive database, promoting trade by mapping trade flows within the IPEF region and enhancing business engagements, and fostering technical collaboration for mineral recovery and recycling in the region. These initiatives are aimed at strengthening the critical mineral supply chain and ensuring sustainable mining practices in the region.
Tech Council: The main objectives of this initiative are coordination and cooperation on key technologies by bringing together IPEF partners to share best practices and standards, enhance the resilience of digital infrastructure, promote investment, and foster innovation through workforce development. The key areas on which IPEF partners are currently collaborating include Cyber Security, Undersea Cables and Artificial Intelligence.
Cooperative Work Program (CWP): Aim of CWP is to facilitate collaborative and cooperative efforts among the interested participating IPEF countries to advance the objectives of the Clean Economy Agreement. Till date, 8 CWP proposals, circulated by several IPEF countries, have been announced in the IPEF Ministerial meetings. These are related to hydrogen supply chains, carbon markets, clean electricity, sustainable aviation fuel, just transition, emissions intensity accounting, small modular reactors, and including India’s proposal on e-waste urban mining.
About IPEF
IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India has ratified Agreement on Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II) in February 2024 and has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نےخوشحالی کے لئے ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک کے تحت صاف و شفاف معیشت اور آئی پی ای ایف کے بڑے اقدام کے طور پر اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں
صاف توانائی اور آب و ہوا کے موافق ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، رسائی اور تعیناتی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے معاہدے
سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے اور انسداد بدعنوانی، ٹیکس کی شفافیت وغیرہ کے اقدامات اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے معاہدے
22 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 21 ستمبر 2024 کو امریکہ کے ڈیلاویئر میں خوشحالی کے لیے ہند- بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کے تحت صاف و شفاف معیشت، اور آئی پی ای ایف کے بڑے اقدام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے معاہدوں پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے اور ان کا تبادلہ کیا،وزیراعظم کواڈ چوٹی اجلاس کے سلسلے میں امریکہ کے تین روزہ دور پر گئے ہوئے ہیں۔
آئی پی ای ایف کلین اکانومی معاہدہ (پلر-III)
کلین اکانومی کا معاہدہ تکنیکی تعاون، افرادی قوت کی ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینےپر مبنی ہے۔ اور یہ صاف توانائی اور آب و ہوا کے موافق ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، رسائی، اور تعیناتی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیےبھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا جس کا مقصد توانائی کے تحفظ اور اس کی منتقلی، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور موافقت اور گرین ہاؤس گیس ( جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج میں تخفیف کے لیے آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کو اجتماعی طور پر تیز کرنا ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ سرمایہ کاری، پروجیکٹ فائنانسنگ جس میں رعایتی فائنانسنگ ، مشترکہ تعاون کے منصوبے، افرادی قوت کی ترقی اور تکنیکی مدد شامل ہے نیز یہ معاہدہ صنعتوں کے لیے خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور عالمی ویلیو چینز خاص طور پرہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے مزید انضمام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں مشترکہ تعاون پر مبنی کارروائیوں جیسے کوآپریٹو ورک پروگرامز، آئی پی ای ایف کیٹیلیٹک کیپٹل فنڈ، آئی پی ای ایف ایکسلریٹر وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی۔
آئی پی ای ایف فیئر اکانومی ایگریمنٹ (پلر-IV)
اس معاہدے کا مقصد پورے ہند-بحرالکاہل میں زیادہ شفاف اور پیش قیاسی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول بنانا ہے۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، آئی پی ای ایف کے پارٹنرز رشوت سمیت بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کریں گے، اور ٹیکس کی شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے، معلومات کے تبادلے، گھریلو وسائل کو متحرک کرنے، اور ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لیے اقدامات کی حمایت کریں گے۔
یہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو بڑھانے، اثاثوں کی بازیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، اور سرحد پار کی تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائیوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس سے بدعنوانی، منی لانڈرنگ، اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مجوزہ معاہدے میں بیان کردہ عزائم کو حاصل کرنے اور انسداد بدعنوانی کے اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر (ٹی اے سی بی) کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، شراکت دار ٹی اے سی بی کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے انسداد بدعنوانی کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
اوورآرچنگ آئی پی ای ایف معاہدہ
اوور آرچنگ ایگریمنٹ ایک انتظامی معاہدہ ہے جو وزارتی سطح کی نگرانی کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ مختلف انفرادی آئی پی ای ایف معاہدوں پر وزارتی سطح پر ایک اعلی سطحی سیاسی نگرانی کا فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی کوشش کے ساتھ عمومی رہنمائی اور اہداف کا تعین کرتا ہے اور آئی پی ای ایف کے لیےلیڈروں کے نظریہ اور مینڈیٹ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس معاہدے میں بنیادی طور پر انتظامی اور ادارہ جاتی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معاہدہ گروپ کو شناخت فراہم کرے گا اور آئی پی ای ایف کی شراکت داری کو لمبی عمر فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ساتھ ہی ایک باضابطہ طریقہ کار تشکیل دے کر اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل وغیرہ پر وزارتی بات چیت کے لیے ایک فورم قائم کرے گا جس میں ہندوستان کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، سپلائی چینز میں انضمام، اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کے مطابق جدت کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے اس ماہ کے شروع میں کلین اکانومی، فیئر اکانومی اور آئی پی ای ایف معاہدے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ان تین معاہدوں پر دستخط اور توثیق کے لیے منظوری دی تھی جس پر 06جون کو سنگاپور میں آئی پی ای ایف کی وزارت میٹنگ میں دیگر اراکین نے دستخط کئے تھے البتہ ہندوستان نے اس وقت باضابطہ طور پر دستخط نہیں کیے کیونکہ اس پر مقامی سطح پر منظوری کا عمل ابھی جاری تھا۔
آئی پی ای ایف سرمایہ کاری کے لئے باعث فروغ
انوسٹر فورم: کلیئر اکانومی (پلر-III) معاہدے کے تحت، آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کا مقصد گرین ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا اور مختلف ذرائع سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے جس میں انوسٹر فورم کے تحت سالانہ بزنس میچنگ ایونٹس شامل ہیں۔ پہلا سرمایہ کار فورم سنگاپور میں 5سے6 جون، 2024 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں میں سے ایک کو ہندوستان، سنگاپور اور جاپان کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کی شکل میں آگے بڑھایاگیا تھا جس کے بعد، سنگاپور میں مقیم سیمب کورپ نامی کمپنی تھوتھکوڈی میں ایک جدید ترین گرین امونیا پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے 36,238 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔
افتتاحی فورم میں، آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے ہندوستان سے ترجیحی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے23 بلین امریکی ڈالر ( 1.91 لاکھ کروڑ) منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کیم، اسی طرح سے کچھ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے سیکٹر میں چاربلین امریکی ڈالر (33,200 کروڑروپئے) کی سرمایہ کاری کے ممکنہ مواقع پیشکش کیے۔ ریاستہائے متحدہ انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن (ڈی ایف سی) نے توانائی کی منتقلی، موسمیاتی سرمایہ کاری اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت میں مدد کے لیے کل 1.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ( 12,450 کروڑ روپئے)کاعہدکیا ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت فنڈز: آئی پی ای ایف تکنیکی مدد، رعایتی فنڈنگ، اور قابل عمل فرق کی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی ای ایف کیٹلیٹک کیپٹل فنڈ کا مقصد آسٹریلیا، جاپان، کوریا، اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے33 ملین امریکی ڈالر ( 273.9 کروڑ روپئے) کی ابتدائی گرانٹ کے ساتھ 3.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر ( 27,390 کروڑ روپئے) کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت پی جی آئی انویسٹمنٹ ایکسلریٹر کو ریاستہائے متحدہ انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن (ڈی ایف سی) سے 300 ملین امریکی ڈالر (2,490 کروڑ روپئے) کی ابتدائی فنڈنگ ​​حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت اقدامات
آئی پی ای ایف اپ اسکلنگ انیشیٹو: آئی پی ای ایف اپ اسکلنگ اقدام ستمبر 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بنیادی طور پر آئی پی ای ایف ابھرتے ہوئے اور درمیانی آمدنی والے شراکت دار ممالک میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو ڈیجیٹل ہنروں کی تربیت تک رسائی فراہم کر کے پائیدار اور جامع اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، جیسا کہ امریکہ نے بتایا، 14 شریک امریکی کمپنیوں اور ایشیا فاؤنڈیشن نے آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں میں، بنیادی طور پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے، پچھلے 2 سال میں 10.9 ملین اپ اسکلنگ کے مواقع فراہم کیے، جن میں سے ہندوستان نے 4 ملین مواقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
اہم معدنی مذاکرات: یہ جاری ڈائیلاگ کئی اہم شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں ایک وسیع ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں میں معدنی وسائل کی جامع نقشہ سازی، آئی پی ای ایف خطے کے اندر تجارتی بہاؤ کی نقشہ سازی کے ذریعے تجارت کو فروغ دینا اور کاروباری مصروفیات کو بڑھانا نیز معدنیات کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد اہم معدنی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانا اور خطے میں پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ٹیک کونسل: اس اقدام کے بنیادی مقاصد آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کو بہترین طریقوں اور معیارات کا اشتراک کرنے، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی لچک کو بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے ذریعے جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہم آہنگی اور تعاون ہیں۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار اس وقت جن اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں ان میں سائبر سکیورٹی، زیر سمندر کیبلز اور مصنوعی ذہانت شامل ہیں۔
کوآپریٹو ورک پروگرام (سی ڈبلیو پی): سی ڈبلیو پی کا مقصد کلین اکانومی معاہدے کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دلچسپی رکھنے والے آئی پی ای ایف ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ آج تک آئی پی ای ایف کے کئی ممالک کی طرف سے 8 سی ڈبلیو پی تجاوی پیش کی گئی ہیں جن کا اعلان آئی پی ای ایف وزارتی اجلاسوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہائیڈروجن سپلائی چینز، کاربن مارکیٹس، صاف بجلی، پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن، صرف اخراج کی شدت کا حساب کتاب، چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر، اور ای ویسٹ اربن مائننگ پر ہندوستان کی تجویز سے متعلق ہیں۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے بارے میں
آئی پی ای ایف کا آغاز 23 مئی 2022 کو ٹوکیو، جاپان میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 14 ممالک شامل ہیں - آسٹریلیا، برونائی، فجی، انڈیا، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملائیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، ویت نام اور امریکہ۔ آئی پی ای ایف خطے میں ترقی، اقتصادی استحکام اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
اس کا فریم ورک تجارت سے متعلق چار ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے (ستون اوّل) تجارت، (ستون دوم) ؛ سپلائی چین لچک؛ (ستون سوم) کلین اکانومی؛ اور(ستون چہارم) منصفانہ معیشت ۔ ہندوستان نے فروری 2024 میں سپلائی چین ریزیلینس (ستون دوم) کے معاہدے کی توثیق کی ہے اور اس نے ستون-اوّل میں مبصر کا درجہ برقرار رکھا ہے۔