Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs first-of-its-kind agreements focused on Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the IPEF Overarching arrangement under Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for prosperity
Agreements to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies
Agreements to catalyse investment and strengthen measures for anti-corruption, tax transparency etc. and improve business environment
22 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India signed and exchanged the first-of-its-kind agreements focused on Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the IPEF Overarching arrangement under Indo -Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) for prosperity, on 21st September, 2024 at Delaware USA, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is on 3-day visit to the US for the Quad Summit.
IPEF Clean Economy Agreement (Pillar-III)
The Agreement on Clean Economy intends to promote technical cooperation, workforce development, capacity building, and research collaborations; and collaborate to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies with the aim to collectively accelerate efforts of IPEF partners towards energy security and transition, climate resilience and adaptation and GHG emissions mitigation.
This Agreement will facilitate investments, project financing including concessional financing, joint collaborative projects, workforce development and Technical Assistance and Capacity Building for industries, in particular for the MSMEs, and facilitate further integration of Indian companies in the global value chains, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. These activities will be undertaken through joint collaborative actions such as Cooperative Work Programmes, the IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, the IPEF Accelerator etc.
IPEF Fair Economy Agreement (Pillar-IV)
The Agreement aims to create a more transparent and predictable trade and investment environment across the Indo-Pacific. To achieve these goals, the IPEF partners will collaborate to enhance their efforts in preventing and combating corruption, including bribery, and supporting initiatives to improve tax transparency, the exchange of information, domestic resource mobilization, and tax administration.
It focuses on enhancing information sharing among partners, facilitating asset recovery, and strengthening cross-border investigations and prosecutions. This will also support India's efforts in fighting corruption, money laundering, and terror financing.
Recognizing the critical role of technical assistance and capacity building (TACB) in achieving the commitments outlined in the proposed agreement and ensuring effective implementation and enforcement of anti-corruption measures, the partners are committed to identifying and implementing TACB initiatives. These initiatives will strengthen anti-corruption efforts and improve the efficiency of tax administration.
Overarching IPEF Agreement
The Overarching Agreement is an administrative agreement establishing an oversight Ministerial-level mechanism. This Agreement seeks to establish a high-level political oversight framework at the Ministerial level over the various individual IPEF agreements while setting general guidance and goals, and guiding Leaders' vision and mandate for IPEF. This Agreement primarily includes administrative and institutional provisions.
This agreement would provide identity to the group and longevity to the IPEF partnership, by creating a formal mechanism and establishing a forum for Ministerial discussions on emerging issues, etc. This agreement is expected to facilitate the effective implementation of subject agreements (Pillars II-IV), that have the potential to enhance India's productive capacity, and integration into supply chains, and promote innovation, in line with the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had accorded the approval earlier this month for signing and ratification of these three agreements focused on the Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the overarching IPEF Agreement which were signed by other IPEF members on June 6, 2024 in IPEF Ministerial meeting in Singapore, however India did not formally sign the same then as the domestic approval process was still underway.
IPEF to boost investment
Investor Forum: Under Clear Economy (Pillar-III) Agreement, IPEF partners aim to catalyze investment in green technology and reduce GHG emissions through various means including annual business matching events under the Investor Forum. The First Investor Forum was held in Singapore on 5-6 June, 2024. One of such efforts was accelerated in the form of a MoU among companies from India, Singapore and Japan following which, Singapore-based Sembcorp will be investing ₹36,238 crore for state-of-the-art green ammonia plant in Thoothukudi.
At the Inaugural Forum, IPEF partners identified USD 23 Billion (₹1.91 lakh crore) of priority infrastructure projects ~USD 4 Billion (₹ 33,200 crore) from India which offered potential opportunities for investment in some Indian renewable energy companies. The United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) committed a total of USD 1.5 Billion (₹12,450 crore) to support energy transition, climate investment, and digital inclusion.
Funds under IPEF: IPEF also provides platforms for technical assistance, concessional funding, and viability gap funding. The IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, with an initial grant of USD 33 million (₹273.9 crore) from Australia, Japan, Korea, and the United States, aims to catalyze private investments totaling USD 3.3 billion (₹27,390 crore). Additionally, the PGI Investment Accelerator under IPEF has received initial funding of USD 300 million (₹2,490 crore) from the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
Initiatives under IPEF
IPEF Upskilling Initiative: IPEF Upskilling Initiative was launched in September 2022 to support sustainable and inclusive economic growth and development by providing primarily for women and girls in IPEF emerging and middle-income partner countries with access to digital skills training. Under the initiative, as communicated by the US, 14 participating US companies and the Asia Foundation provided 10.9 million upskilling opportunities in IPEF partners, primarily for women and girls, in the last 2 years, of which India availed 4 million of these opportunities.
Critical Mineral Dialogue: This ongoing dialogue focuses on several key areas, including the comprehensive mapping of mineral resources across IPEF partners to develop an extensive database, promoting trade by mapping trade flows within the IPEF region and enhancing business engagements, and fostering technical collaboration for mineral recovery and recycling in the region. These initiatives are aimed at strengthening the critical mineral supply chain and ensuring sustainable mining practices in the region.
Tech Council: The main objectives of this initiative are coordination and cooperation on key technologies by bringing together IPEF partners to share best practices and standards, enhance the resilience of digital infrastructure, promote investment, and foster innovation through workforce development. The key areas on which IPEF partners are currently collaborating include Cyber Security, Undersea Cables and Artificial Intelligence.
Cooperative Work Program (CWP): Aim of CWP is to facilitate collaborative and cooperative efforts among the interested participating IPEF countries to advance the objectives of the Clean Economy Agreement. Till date, 8 CWP proposals, circulated by several IPEF countries, have been announced in the IPEF Ministerial meetings. These are related to hydrogen supply chains, carbon markets, clean electricity, sustainable aviation fuel, just transition, emissions intensity accounting, small modular reactors, and including India’s proposal on e-waste urban mining.
About IPEF
IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India has ratified Agreement on Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II) in February 2024 and has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था, निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था और भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे के तहत समृद्धि के लिए आईपीईएफ व्यापक व्यवस्था पर केंद्रित अपनी तरह के पहले समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, पहुंच और तैनाती को आसान बनाने के लिए समझौते
निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी, कर पारदर्शिता आदि के उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने और कारोबारी माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समझौते
22 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 21 सितंबर, 2024 को अमेरिका के डेलावेयर में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था, निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था और भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे (आईपीईएफ) के तहत आईपीईएफ व्यापक व्यवस्था पर केंद्रित अपनी तरह के पहले समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए और उनका आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए अमेरिका की 3 दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं।
आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौता (स्तंभ-III)
स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था पर समझौते का उद्देश्य तकनीकी सहयोग, कार्यबल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तथा जलवायु के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, पहुंच और तैनाती को आसान बनाने के लिए सहयोग करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं परिवर्तन, जलवायु लचीलापन एवं अनुकूलन और जीएचजी उत्सर्जन शमन की दिशा में आईपीईएफ भागीदारों के प्रयासों को सामूहिक रूप से तेज करना है।
इस समझौते से निवेश, रियायती वित्तपोषण सहित परियोजना वित्तपोषण, संयुक्त सहयोगी परियोजनाएं, कार्यबल विकास और उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा आसान हो जाएगी। यह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में, विशेष रूप से भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में, भारतीय कंपनियों को आगे एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। ये गतिविधियां सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रम, आईपीईएफ उत्प्रेरक पूंजी कोष, आईपीईएफ एक्सेलेरेटर आदि जैसे संयुक्त सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के माध्यम से की जाएंगी।
आईपीईएफ निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था समझौता (स्तंभ-IV)
समझौते का उद्देश्य भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अधिक पारदर्शी और पूर्वानुमानित व्यापार तथा निवेश वातावरण बनाना है। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, आईपीईएफ के भागीदार रिश्वतखोरी सहित भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने में अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे, और कर पारदर्शिता, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान, घरेलू संसाधन जुटाने और कर प्रशासन में सुधार के लिए पहल का समर्थन करेंगे।
यह समझौता भागीदारों के बीच सूचना साझा करने, संपत्ति की वसूली को सुविधाजनक बनाने और सीमा पार जांच और अभियोजन को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। यह भ्रष्टाचार, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण से लड़ने में भारत के प्रयासों में भी सहयोग करेगा।
प्रस्तावित समझौते में उल्लिखित प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने में तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण (टीएसीबी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, समझौते में भागीदार टीएसीबी पहलों की पहचान करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ये पहल भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी प्रयासों को मजबूत करेंगी और कर प्रशासन की दक्षता में सुधार करेंगी।
व्यापक आईपीईएफ समझौता
यह व्यापक समझौता एक प्रशासनिक समझौता है जिससे जिम्मेदार मंत्रिस्तरीय तंत्र स्थापित होगा। इस समझौते से विभिन्न व्यक्तिगत आईपीईएफ समझौतों पर मंत्रिस्तरीय स्तर पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक निगरानी ढांचा स्थापित होगा। साथ ही, सामान्य मार्गदर्शन और लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया जाएगा, और आईपीईएफ के लिए नेताओं की सोच और जनादेश का भी मार्गदर्शन होगा। इस समझौते में मुख्य रूप से प्रशासनिक और संस्थागत प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
यह समझौता एक औपचारिक तंत्र बनाकर और उभरते मुद्दों आदि पर मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चाओं के लिए एक मंच स्थापित करके इस समूह को पहचान और आईपीईएफ साझेदारी को दीर्घायु प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौते से विषय समझौतों (स्तंभ II-IV) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें भारत की उत्पादक क्षमता को बढ़ाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को जोड़ने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अवधारणा के अनुरूप नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस महीने की शुरुआत में स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था, निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यापक आईपीईएफ समझौते पर केंद्रित इन तीन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुसमर्थन के लिए मंजूरी दी थी, जिन पर 6 जून, 2024 को सिंगापुर में आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में अन्य आईपीईएफ सदस्यों ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे, हालांकि भारत ने तब औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर नहीं किए थे क्योंकि घरेलू अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया उस वक्त चल ही रही थी।
आईपीईएफ निवेश को बढ़ावा देगा
निवेशक फोरम: निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ-III) समझौते के तहत, आईपीईएफ के भागीदारों का लक्ष्य निवेशक फोरम के तहत वार्षिक व्यापार मिलान कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न तरीकों से हरित प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रीन हाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) के उत्सर्जन को कम करना है। पहला निवेशक फोरम 5-6 जून, 2024 को सिंगापुर में आयोजित किया गया था। ऐसे ही प्रयासों में से एक को भारत, सिंगापुर और जापान की कंपनियों के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया गया, जिसके बाद सिंगापुर की सेम्बकॉर्प कंपनी थूथुकुडी में अत्याधुनिक हरित अमोनिया संयंत्र के लिए 36,238 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश करेगी।
उद्घाटन फोरम में, आईपीईएफ के भागीदारों ने 23 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1.91 लाख करोड़ रुपये) की प्राथमिकता वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की पहचान की। इनमें भारत से लगभग 4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (33,200 करोड़ रुपये) हैं, और इन्हें कुछ भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा कंपनियों में निवेश किया जाएगा। यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (डीएफसी) ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, जलवायु निवेश और डिजिटल समावेशन का समर्थन करने के लिए कुल 1.5 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर (12,450 करोड़ रुपये) देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
आईपीईएफ के तहत फंड: आईपीईएफ तकनीकी सहायता, रियायती फंडिंग और व्यवहार्यता अंतर फंडिंग के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म भी प्रदान करता है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान, कोरिया और अमेरिका से 33 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (273.9 करोड़ रुपये) के शुरुआती अनुदान के साथ आईपीईएफ उत्प्रेरक पूंजी कोष का लक्ष्य कुल 3.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (27,390 करोड़ रुपये) के निजी निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करना है। इसके अलावा, आईपीईएफ के तहत पीजीआई निवेश त्वरक को यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (डीएफसी) से 300 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,490 करोड़ रुपये) का शुरुआती वित्तपोषण प्राप्त हुआ है।
आईपीईएफ के तहत पहल
आईपीईएफ कौशल उन्नयन पहल: आईपीईएफ कौशल उन्नयन पहल सितंबर 2022 में शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य आईपीईएफ के उभरते और मध्यम आय वाले भागीदार देशों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों को डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच प्रदान करके सतत तथा समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति में सहयोग करना था। इस पहल के तहत, जैसा कि अमेरिका ने बताया है, अमेरिका की 14 कंपनियों और एशिया फाउंडेशन ने पिछले 2 वर्षों में आईपीईएफ भागीदारों में 10.9 मिलियन अपस्किलिंग अवसर प्रदान किए, मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए, जिनमें से भारत ने 4 मिलियन अवसरों का लाभ उठाया।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संवाद: यह संवाद कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें व्यापक डेटाबेस विकसित करने के लिए आईपीईएफ के भागीदार देशों में खनिज संसाधनों का व्यापक मानचित्रण, आईपीईएफ क्षेत्र के भीतर व्यापार प्रवाह का मानचित्रण करके व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना और व्यावसायिक जुड़ाव बढ़ाना तथा क्षेत्र में खनिज पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना और क्षेत्र में स्थायी खनन प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करना है।
टेक काउंसिल: इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य आईपीईएफ के भागीदारों को एक साथ लाकर प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों पर समन्वय और सहयोग करना है, ताकि सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और मानकों को साझा किया जा सके, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की लचीलापन को बढ़ाया जा सके, निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और कार्यबल विकास के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ाया जा सके। आईपीईएफ भागीदार वर्तमान में जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग कर रहे हैं, उनमें साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्र के अंदर केबल और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस शामिल हैं।
सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रम (सीडब्ल्यूपी): सीडब्ल्यूपी का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इच्छुक आईपीईएफ देशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक और सहकारी प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। आज तक, आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों में कई आईपीईएफ देशों द्वारा प्रसारित 8 सीडब्ल्यूपी प्रस्तावों की घोषणा की गई है। ये हाइड्रोजन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, कार्बन बाजार, स्वच्छ बिजली, टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन, न्यायसंगत संक्रमण, उत्सर्जन तीव्रता लेखांकन, छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर और ई-कचरा शहरी खनन पर भारत के प्रस्ताव से संबंधित हैं।
आईपीईएफ के बारे में
आईपीईएफ की शुरुआत 23 मई 2022 को जापान के टोक्यो में की गई थी, जिसमें 14 देश शामिल हैं - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और अमेरिका। आईपीईएफ का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में विकास, आर्थिक स्थिरता और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ भागीदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव और सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
यह ढांचा व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV) से संबंधित चार स्तंभों से बना है। भारत ने फरवरी 2024 में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन (स्तंभ II) पर समझौते की पुष्टि की है और स्तंभ-I में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा बनाए रखा है।