Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India and Bhutan Deepen Cooperation on Food Safety and Regulatory Standards
22 SEP 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare conducted a bilateral meeting with the Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA) on the sidelines of the Global Food Regulators Summit, at Bharat Mandapam, yesterday. The meeting focused on implementation protocol of the “Agreement” signed between India and BFDA on 21 March 2024, during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This Agreement underscores a mutual commitment to enhance food safety, aligning regulatory frameworks, simplifying the Food Import Procedure and fostering technical collaboration.
The Agreement aims to recognize the official control exercised by BFDA over food business operators (FBOs) by the FSSAI. The Agreement further seeks to enhance technical cooperation between FSSAI and BFDA, establishing a functional mechanism to facilitate and develop trade between the two countries.
The meeting focused on Implementation of the said Agreement and steps taken by both FSSAI and BFDA in this regard. To further enhance this collaboration, various capacity building and technical collaboration for the BFDA officials were discussed.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI, stated that “today's meeting marks a pivotal development in our partnership with Bhutan in the area of food safety and trade facilitation. The Agreement and the outcomes of our discussions are set to streamline trade processes and enhance food safety standards. This collaboration highlights our shared commitment to maintaining the highest quality standards for consumers. By working closely with the BFDA, we are building a robust and effective food safety framework that will serve the interests of both the nations.”
Ms. Gyem Bidha, Director, BFDA highlighted the importance of this Agreement in facilitating Safe Food Trade between the two countries and also acknowledged the leadership in food safety by the FSSAI, GoI. He said, “this bilateral meeting provided an opportunity to discuss the implementation challenges while exporting to India and on the areas of technical cooperation and capacity building to effectively implement the Agreement at the grassroot”. The Director thanked FSSAI for the invitation extended to BFDA for the Global Food Regulators Summit.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Gyem Bidha Director, Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA), and senior officials from Food Quality and Safety Division of BFDA. Ms. Tashi Peldon, Dy. Chief of Mission, Royal Bhutanese Embassy, New Delhi, and senior officials from Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India also attended the meeting.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत और भूटान ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और विनियामक मानकों पर सहयोग बढ़ाया
22 SEP 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने कल दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर भूटान खाद्य एवं औषधि प्राधिकरण (बीएफडीए) के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा के दौरान 21 मार्च 2024 को भारत और बीएफडीए के बीच हस्ताक्षरित “समझौते” के कार्यान्वयन प्रोटोकॉल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह समझौता खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने, नियामक ढांचे को श्रेणीबद्ध बनाए रखने, खाद्य आयात प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आपसी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य एफएसएसएआई द्वारा खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों (एफबीओ) पर बीएफडीए के आधिकारिक नियंत्रण को मान्यता देना है। समझौते का उद्देश्य एफएसएसएआई और बीएफडीए के बीच तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा विकसित करने के लिए एक कार्यात्मक तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
इस बैठक में उक्त समझौते के कार्यान्वयन और इस संबंध में एफएसएसएआई और बीएफडीए दोनों के उठाए गए कदमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए, बीएफडीए के अधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने कहा कि “आज की बैठक खाद्य सुरक्षा और व्यापार सुविधा के क्षेत्र में भूटान के साथ हमारी साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाती है। समझौता और हमारी चर्चाओं के परिणाम व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह सहयोग उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। बीएफडीए के साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम एक मजबूत और प्रभावी खाद्य सुरक्षा ढांचा तैयार कर रहे हैं जो दोनों देशों के हितों को बढ़ाएगा।”
बीएफडीए की निदेशक सुश्री ग्येम बिधा ने दोनों देशों के बीच सुरक्षित खाद्य व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने में इस समझौते की अहमियत बताई और खाद्य सुरक्षा में एफएसएसएआई के नेतृत्व को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा, “इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक ने भारत को निर्यात करते समय कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों और जमीनी स्तर पर समझौते को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।” उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य विनियामक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए बीएफडीए को दिए गए निमंत्रण के लिए एफएसएसएआई को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस बैठक में भूटान खाद्य एवं औषधि प्राधिकरण (बीएफडीए) की निदेशक सुश्री ग्येम बिधा और बीएफडीए के खाद्य गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा प्रभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। नई दिल्ली स्थित रॉयल भूटानी दूतावास की उप मिशन प्रमुख सुश्री ताशी पेल्डन और भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।