Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI sign MoU with Brazil’s Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock in the area of food safety
22 SEP 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) signed an MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MAPA) of Brazil on the sidelines of Global Food Regulators Summit, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, yesterday.
The MoU starts a new phase of cooperation aimed at improving food safety through joint projects and technical collaboration. It was signed by Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Agriculture and Livestock Minister, Brazil and counter signed by Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO of FSSAI.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao said, “Signing this MoU demonstrates our dedication to food safety and signifies a major advancement in our ongoing efforts to enhance international collaboration in food safety. We are eager to work with MAPA to achieve our common goals and enhance food safety in both countries.”
The representative from the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil added “The signing of the MoU marks a milestone in the bilateral relations between the two countries in the field of food safety, allowing for technical cooperation and exchange of experience and knowledge with the aim of strengthening the institutional collaboration and pursuing joint initiatives.”
Both FSSAI and MAPA are committed to fostering a mutually beneficial and productive partnership.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غذائی سلامتی اور معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی نے کھانے کی حفاظت کے شعبے میں برازیل کی وزارت زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 SEP 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
غذائی سلامتی اور معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے کل نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپمی میں گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 کے موقع پر برازیل کی وزارت زراعت اورمویشی پروری (ایم اے پی اے) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد مشترکہ منصوبوں اور تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعے خوراک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس پر برازیل کے زراعت اور لائیوسٹاک کے وزیر جناب کارلوس ہنریک باکیوٹا فوارو اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے دستخط کیے۔
اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے کہاکہ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط، غذائی تحفظ کے تئیں ہماری لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری جاریہ کوششوں میں ایک بڑی پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم اپنے مشترکہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور دونوں ممالک میں خوراک کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم اے پی اے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
برازیل کی زراعت اور لائیو سٹاک کی وزارت کے نمائندے نے مزید کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس سے تکنیکی تعاون اور تجربے نیز علم کے تبادلے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشترکہ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانےکی گنجائش پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور ایم اے پی اے ،دونوں باہمی طور پر سود مند اور نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔