Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TALWAR ARRIVES IN MOMBASA, KENYA
23 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's frontline stealth frigate, INS Talwar, arrived in Mombasa, Kenya, on 22 Sep 24. The visit aims to strengthen ties further and reaffirm India's commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth.
During the ship’s stay in the harbour, personnel from both navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions and cross-exchange visits to enhance cooperation and bolster interoperability.
India and Kenya share a strong bond built on a foundation of centuries-old historical ties. As geographic neighbours linked by the Indian Ocean, the two nations cherish a natural partnership, further strengthened over the years by regular high-level visits, increasing trade and investment, and extensive people-to-people contact.
Maritime cooperation between India and Kenya is guided by the Vision Statement 'BAHARI’, meaning 'Ocean’ in Swahili. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Kenyan President William Samoei Ruto released the Joint Vision Statement in December 2023 during the Kenyan president's state visit to India.
INS Talwar was commissioned on 18 June 2003 and is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet, based in Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Captain Jithu George commands the ship, which has a complement of approximately 300 personnel.
(1)PLP0.jpeg)
(1)NO5O.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तलवार केन्या के मोम्बासा पहुंचा
23 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तलवार 22 सितंबर 2024 को केन्या के मोम्बासा पहुंचा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करना तथा रचनात्मक सहयोग और पारस्परिक विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना है।
बंदरगाह में जहाज के ठहरने के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कार्मिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर व्यावसायिक बातचीत और आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं में शामिल होंगे।
भारत और केन्या के बीच सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की नींव पर एक मजबूत रिश्ता बना है। हिंद महासागर से जुड़े भौगोलिक पड़ोसियों के रूप में, दोनों राष्ट्र एक स्वाभाविक साझेदारी हैं, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राओं, बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश और व्यापक लोगों के बीच संपर्क से और मजबूत हुई है।
भारत और केन्या के बीच समुद्री सहयोग विज़न स्टेटमेंट 'बहारी' द्वारा निर्देशित है, जिसका स्वाहिली में अर्थ 'महासागर' है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्याई राष्ट्रपति विलियम समोई रुटो ने दिसंबर 2023 में केन्याई राष्ट्रपति की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान संयुक्त विज़न स्टेटमेंट जारी किया।
आईएनएस तलवार को 18 जून 2003 को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था और यह पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत मुंबई में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है। कैप्टन जीतू जॉर्ज इस जहाज की कमान संभालते हैं, जिसमें लगभग 300 कर्मी हैं।
(1)PLP0.jpeg)
(1)NO5O.jpeg)