प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की वियतनाम के राज्य अध्यक्ष एवं पार्टी महासचिव के साथ बैठक
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 सितंबर, 2024 को न्यूयॉर्क में यूएनजीए में भविष्य के शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर वियतनाम की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के महासचिव एवं वियतनाम के समाजवादी गणराज्य के राज्य अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री टो लैम से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य अध्यक्ष टो लैम को नेतृत्व की बढ़ी हुई जिम्मेदारियां संभालने के लिए बधाई दी और भारत एवं वियतनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर सहयोग की उम्मीद जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महीने की शुरुआत में आए तूफान यागी से हुई हानि और क्षति के लिए वियतनाम के साथ अपनी सहानुभूति और एकजुटता दोहराई। राज्य अध्यक्ष एवं महासचिव टो लैम ने ऑपरेशन सद्भाव के तहत भारत द्वारा समय पर आपातकालीन मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच अटूट आपसी विश्वास, समझ तथा साझा हितों द्वारा चिन्हित गहरे सभ्यतागत एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और बढ़ते रणनीतिक संबंधों के महत्व की पुष्टि की। वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह की पिछले महीने की भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने हिन्द-प्रशांत समेत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर ग्लोबल साउथ की सामूहिक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Vietnam's State President and Party General Secretary
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and State President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New York on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future at UNGA on 23 September 2024.
Prime Minister congratulated President To Lam on assuming enhanced leadership responsibilities and expressed hope for continued collaboration towards strengthening bilateral ties between India and Vietnam.
Prime Minister reiterated his sympathies and solidarity with Vietnam in the face of loss and damage caused by Typhoon Yagi earlier this month. President and General Secretary To Lam thanked Prime Minister for the timely supply of emergency humanitarian assistance and disaster relief by India under Operation Sadbhav.
Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of deep civilizational and cultural links and growing strategic ties, marked by unwavering mutual trust, understanding and shared interests between the two countries. Recalling the visit of Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh to India last month, they discussed prospects of advancing bilateral cooperation and further strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues, including the Indo-Pacific and underscored a collective role for Global South at international platforms.