राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 16वें एशियाई संगठन सुप्रीम ऑडिट इंस्टीट्यूशन असेंबली के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
एसएआई द्वारा ऑडिट और मूल्यांकन न केवल सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा करता है बल्कि शासन में जनता का विश्वास भी बढ़ाता है: राष्ट्रपति
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 सितंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) द्वारा आयोजित 16 वीं एशियाई सर्वोच्च लेखा परीक्षा संस्थान संगठन (एएसओएसएआई) के उद्घाटन सभा में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में देश के सार्वजनिक वित्त में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में कैग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह अकारण नहीं था कि भारतीय संविधान ने कैग कार्यालय को व्यापक अधिकार और पूर्ण स्वायत्तता प्रदान की है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी है कि सीएजी कार्यालय संविधान निर्माताओं की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरा है। यह नैतिक आचरण के सख्त नियमों का पालन करता है जो इसके कामकाज में सर्वोच्च स्तर की ईमानदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के ऑडिट का कार्य पारंपरिक ऑडिटिंग से आगे बढ़कर जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे सभी नागरिकों को समान रूप से सेवा प्रदान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दुनिया में, अधिक से अधिक सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इसलिए, ऑडिट को अपने निरीक्षण कार्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से करने में सक्षम होने के लिए तकनीकी विकास के साथ बने रहने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हैं, जहां कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, मशीन लर्निंग और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां आधुनिक शासन की रीढ़ बन रही हैं। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और सेवाओं के कामकाज को सहारा देने और बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) आधार के रूप में कार्य करती है। डिजिटल पहचान से लेकर ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म तक डीपीआई, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और वस्तुओं को अधिक सुलभ, कुशल और समावेशी बनाने के लिए इनकी डिलीवरी में क्रांति ला सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में महिलाओं और समाज के कमज़ोर वर्गों की डिजिटल तकनीकों तक पहुँच कम है, डिजिटल कौशल विकसित करने के कम अवसर हैं और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में उनका प्रतिनिधित्व कम है। यह भेद-भाव न केवल आवश्यक सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुँच को सीमित करता है बल्कि असमानता को भी बढ़ाता है। यहीं पर सर्वोच्च लेखा परीक्षा संस्थानों (एसएआई) की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। लेखा परीक्षकों के रूप में, उनकी यह सुनिश्चित करने की अनूठी ज़िम्मेदारी और अवसर है कि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को इस तरह से डिज़ाइन और कार्यान्वित किया जाए जो सभी के लिए समावेशी और सुलभ हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वित्तीय दुनिया अक्सर धुंधली लेखा प्रथाओं से घिरी रहती है। इस स्थिति में, स्वतंत्र सर्वोच्च लेखा परीक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका, सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का प्रबंधन कुशलतापूर्वक, प्रभावी ढंग से और पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ किया जाए यह देखना भी है । एसएआई द्वारा लेखा परीक्षा और मूल्यांकन न केवल सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा करते हैं बल्कि शासन में जनता का विश्वास भी बढ़ाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सीएजी संस्थान का सार्वजनिक लेखा-परीक्षण का समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 16वीं एएसओएसएआई सभा के मेजबान के रूप में एसएआई इंडिया के पास सभा में एकत्रित विद्वानों के विचार-विमर्श के लिए प्रस्तुत करने को बहुत कुछ होगा। उन्होंने 2024 से 2027 की अवधि के लिए एएसओएसएआई की अध्यक्षता संभालने के लिए एसएआई इंडिया को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सीएजी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, एएसओएसएआई सदस्यों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति का भाषण यहां देखें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution Assembly
Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance: President Murmu
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution (ASOSAI) Assembly, being organised by the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, in New Delhi today (September 24, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the CAG of India plays a key role in ensuring transparency and accountability in the country’s public finance. It was not without reason that the Indian Constitution vested the office of CAG with a wide mandate and complete autonomy. She was happy to note that the office of the CAG has lived up to the expectations of the Constitution-makers. It follows a strict code of ethical and moral conduct that ensures the highest order of probity in its functioning.
The President said that the mandate of public sector audits has expanded beyond traditional auditing to include assessing the effectiveness of public welfare schemes and projects, ensuring that they serve all citizens equitably. She stated that in an increasingly technology-driven world, more and more public services are being delivered using technology. Audit, therefore, needs to keep up with technological evolution in order to be able to perform its oversight functions effectively.
The President said that today, we are at a critical juncture where emerging digital technologies like artificial intelligence, data analytics, machine learning and geo-spatial technology are becoming the backbone of modern governance. Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serves as the foundation to support and enhance the functioning of the digital economy and services provided to citizens. From digital identities to e-governance platforms, DPI has the potential to revolutionise the delivery of public services and goods, making them more accessible, efficient, and inclusive.
The President said that in many parts of the world, women and vulnerable sections of the society have less access to digital technologies, fewer opportunities to develop digital skills, and are under-represented in the digital economy. This divide not only limits their ability to access essential services but also perpetuates inequality. This is where the role of Supreme Audit Institutions (SAIs) becomes crucial. As auditors, they have the unique responsibility and opportunity to ensure that digital public infrastructure is designed and implemented in a way that is inclusive and accessible to all.
The President said that the financial world is often beset by opaque accounting practices. In this setting, the role of independent Supreme Audit Institutions is to see that public resources are managed efficiently, effectively and with the utmost integrity. Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance.
The President said that The institution of CAG of India has a rich history of public auditing. She expressed confidence that SAI India, as hosts of the 16th ASOSAI Assembly, will have a lot to offer in the deliberations of the learned minds gathered in the Assembly. She congratulated SAI India for assuming the Chairmanship of ASOSAI for the period 2024 to 2027. She expressed confidence that under the able stewardship of the CAG of India, ASOSAI will reach new heights, fostering greater cooperation and innovation among the members.
Kindly find the President Speech here