Ministry of Urban Development
Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) has converted the wastewater generated in the city into the resource by establishing 4 Tertiary Treatment Plants
24 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
WATER MANAGEMENT :Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) has converted the wastewater generated in the city into the resource by establishing 4 Tertiary Treatment Plants with installed capacity of 116 MLD thereby reducing dependency on fresh water resources & creating treated wastewater as an economic resource, to promote Sustainability and circular economy. Surat has started reuse of treated waste water in various non potable purposes like Industrial use, rejuvenation of lakes, Agriculture–mass plantation, sewer cleaning, Gardening, etc. through direct service line as well as Tanker Filling Station. As of today, Surat has 170 sewer cleaning machineries, which also include machineries based on Latest Advanced Robotic Technology for cleaning of Sewerage System.
WASTE MANAGEMENT :Surat has undergone remarkable transformation in recent years. One of the notable changes in the city has been the conversion of garbage dumps into seating areas for the public. To eliminate garbage dumps, the Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) transformed many of these points into seating areas. They aimed to provide a clean and comfortable place for people to sit and relax while helped in the reduction of garbage dumping spots in the city. Under this initiative, Surat identified the garbage dumps and transformed them into seating area equipped with benches, lights, and trash bins. It has also planted trees and shrubs to create a green environment and promote biodiversity. ‘Sanjay Nagar circle’ is one of the few examples of these transformations, where the garbage dump site has been converted into a beautiful seating area by SMC. To maintain the cleanliness of this place, SMC has deployed one person at the location at 5 am to make sure the citizens are not dumping their waste here. SMC ensures daily coverage of door-to-door garbage collection from the surrounding area to ensure 100% waste collection.

શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સુરત મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન (એસએમસી)એ શહેરમાં ઉત્પન્ન થતા ગંદાપાણીને સંસાધનમાં રૂપાંતરિત કર્યુ
116 એમએલડીની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાવાળા 4 ટર્શરી ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપ્યા
24 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાણી વ્યવસ્થાપન: સુરત મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન (એસએમસી) એ 116 એમએલડીની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાવાળા 4 ટર્શરી ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપીને શહેરમાં ઉત્પન્ન થતા ગંદાપાણીને સંસાધનમાં રૂપાંતરિત કર્યા છે જેથી તાજા પાણીના સંસાધનો પરની નિર્ભરતા ઓછી કરી અને ટ્રીટેડ ગંદાપાણીને આર્થિક સંસાધન તરીકે ઘડવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, કે જેથી સ્થિરતા અને પરિપત્ર અર્થતંત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકાય. સુરતે ડાયરેક્ટ સર્વિસ લાઇન તેમજ ટેન્કર ફિલિંગ સ્ટેશન દ્વારા ઔદ્યોગિક ઉપયોગ, તળાવોના પુનર્જીવન, કૃષિ-સામૂહિક વૃક્ષારોપણ, ગટરની સફાઈ, બાગકામ વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ બિન-પીવાલાયક હેતુઓ માટે ટ્રીટેડ વેસ્ટ વોટરનો પુનઃઉપયોગ શરૂ કર્યો છે. આજની તારીખ સુધીમાં સુરતમાં 170 ગટર સફાઈ મશીનરી છે, જેમાં ગટર વ્યવસ્થાની સફાઈ માટે નવીનતમ અદ્યતન રોબોટિક ટેક્નોલોજી પર આધારિત મશીનરીનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ: તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં સુરતમાં નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. શહેરમાં ઉલ્લેખનીય પરિવર્તનોમાં પૈકી એક કચરાના ડમ્પને લોકો માટે બેસવા માટેના સ્થળોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનો છે. કચરાના ઢગલાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે, સુરત મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન (SMC)એ આમાંથી ઘણા બધા પોઈન્ટને સીટીંગ એરિયામાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યા છે. તેઓ શહેરમાં કચરાના ડમ્પિંગ સ્પોટને ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરવા સાથે લોકોને બેસવા અને આરામ કરવા માટે સ્વચ્છ અને આરામદાયક જગ્યા પ્રદાન કરવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે. આ પહેલ હેઠળ સુરતે કચરાના ઢગલાઓને ઓળખ્યા અને તેને બેન્ચ, લાઇટ અને કચરાપેટીથી સજ્જ બેઠક વિસ્તારમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યા. તેમણે હરિયાળું વાતાવરણ બનાવવા અને જૈવવિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વૃક્ષો અને છોડવાઓનું વાવેતર પણ કર્યું છે. ‘સંજય નગર સર્કલ’ આ પરિવર્તનના થોડાં ઉદાહરણોમાંનું એક છે, જ્યાં SMC દ્વારા કચરાના ડમ્પ સાઇટને સુંદર બેઠક વિસ્તારમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સ્થળની સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવા માટે, SMCએ સવારે 5 વાગ્યે એક વ્યક્તિને સ્થળ પર ગોઠવી છે જેથી નાગરિકો તેમનો કચરો અહીં ન ફેંકે. SMC 100% કચરો સંગ્રહ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આસપાસના વિસ્તારમાંથી ડોર-ટુ-ડોર કચરાના સંગ્રહનું દૈનિક કવરેજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.