Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Fellowship For B.Tech, M.Tech & PhD scholars
Students and scholars to submit their nominations as per the prescribed guidelines by 30th September 2024
24 SEP 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI- Independent Business Division (IBD) is inviting nominations of B.Tech & M.Tech students for IndiaAI fellowship. Subsequently, IndiaAI is also inviting Top 50 National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranked research institutes to share their approval to participate in IndiaAI Fellowship for new PhD intakes researching in Artificial Intelligence.
Nominations for B.Tech & M.Tech students
Nominations for IndiaAI Fellowship are invited by IndiaAI from all B.Tech & M.Tech who are undertaking projects in AI. This fellowship support will supplement any existing fellowships and will cover the duration of the project one year for B.Tech. students, and two years for M.Tech. students.
Students may submit their nominations on - https://indiaai.gov.in/article/proforma-for-submission-of-nominations-for-indiaai-fellowship-under-the-indiaai-mission as per the prescribed guidelines by 30th September 2024.
Fellowship opportunities for AI researchers in top institutes
IndiaAI is offering fellowships to full time PhD scholars researching in the areas of Artificial Intelligence in the top 50 NIRF ranked Research Institutes. IndiaAI - IBD is inviting top 50 ranked research institutes to share their approval to participate in IndiaAI Fellowship and intake new PhD scholars in Artificial Intelligence. These scholars should not receive any scholarship / salary from any other organization at the time of enrolment into IndiaAI PhD Fellowship.
Top 50 NIRF ranked Research Institutes are requested to submit their approval on the official letterhead signed and stamped by institute’s head agreeing to intake new PhD scholars as per the IndiaAI PhD fellowship guidelines to Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Sci ‘G’ & GC (AI & ET) on kbhatia@meity.gov.in by 30th September, 2024.
Selection criteria for IndiaAI fellowship
The actual selection of suitable candidates for the award of the IndiaAI Fellowship will be done by IndiaAI based on eligibility, relevance of the research proposal, profile of the student and availability of fellowships at the national level.
About IndiaAI
IndiaAI, an IBD under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), is the implementation agency of the IndiaAI Mission, which aims to democratize AI's benefits across all strata of society, bolster India’s global leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure ethical and responsible use of AI.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी स्कॉलर्स के लिए इंडिया एआई फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम
विद्यार्थी और शोध छात्र-छात्रा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक अपना नामांकन प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं
24 SEP 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई- इंडिपेंडेंट बिजनेस डिवीजन (आईबीडी) इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप के लिए बी.टेक और एम.टेक विद्यार्थियों के नामांकन आमंत्रित किये जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, इंडियाएआई आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में शोध करने वाले नए पीएचडी प्रवेश लेने वालों के लिए इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप में भाग लेने के उद्देश्य से अपनी स्वीकृति साझा करने के लिए शीर्ष 50 नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) रैंक वाले अनुसंधान संस्थानों को भी आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
बी.टेक और एम.टेक विद्यार्थियों के लिए नामांकन
इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप के लिए इंडियाएआई द्वारा उन सभी बी.टेक और एम.टेक विद्यार्थियों से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं, जो एआई के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं। यह फेलोशिप एक तरह से किसी भी मौजूदा फेलोशिप की पूरक होगी और इस फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम की अवधि बी.टेक विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक वर्ष तथा एम.टेक विद्यार्थियों के लिए दो वर्ष होगी।
विद्यार्थी इस वेब लिंक पर जाकर 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अपना नामांकन प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं -
https://indiaai.gov.in/article/proforma-for-submission-of-nominations-for-indiaai-fellowship-under-the-indiaai-mission
शीर्ष संस्थानों में एआई शोधकर्ताओं के लिए फेलोशिप के अवसर
इंडियाएआई शीर्ष 50 नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क रैंक वाले अनुसंधान संस्थानों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में शोध करने वाले पूर्णकालिक पीएचडी छात्र-छात्राओं को फेलोशिप की पेशकश कर रहा है। इंडियाएआई - आईबीडी शीर्ष 50 रैंक वाले अनुसंधान संस्थानों को इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप में भाग लेने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में नए पीएचडी छात्र-छात्राओं को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी स्वीकृति साझा करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित कर रहा है। इन पीएचडी स्कॉलर्स को इंडियाएआई पीएचडी फेलोशिप में नामांकन के समय किसी भी अन्य संगठन से कोई छात्रवृत्ति / वेतन प्राप्त नहीं हो रहा होना चाहिए।
शीर्ष 50 नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क रैंक वाले शोध संस्थानों से अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे अपनी सहमति देते हुए इंडियाएआई पीएचडी फेलोशिप दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार नए पीएचडी छात्र-छात्राओं को शामिल करने के लिए संस्थान के प्रमुख द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित और मुहर लगे आधिकारिक लेटरहेड पर अपना अनुमोदन श्रीमती कविता भाटिया, विज्ञान ‘जी’ और जीसी (एआई और ईटी) को kbhatia@meity.gov.in पर 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक प्रस्तुत कर दें।
इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप के लिए चयन मानदंड
इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप के लिए उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों का वास्तविक चयन इंडियाएआई द्वारा पात्रता, अनुसंधान प्रस्ताव की प्रासंगिकता, विद्यार्थियों के प्रोफाइल और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फेलोशिप की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
इंडियाएआई के बारे में जानकारी
इंडियाएआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) के तहत एक आईबीडी, इंडियाएआई मिशन की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, जिसका उद्देश्य समाज के सभी वर्गों में एआई के लाभों का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना, एआई में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सशक्त बनाना, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना और एआई का नैतिक तथा जिम्मेदारी से भरा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है।