Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in various judicial fora
Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals
The measures are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes in alignment with Government's efforts to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’
CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders for implementation of the amendment
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases where the tax effect is less than ₹5 crore, in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals.
This significant milestone aligns with the government's efforts to reduce tax litigation and promote Ease of Doing Business.
The Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in the Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court and the limits were increased to ₹60 lakh, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore respectively.
In pursuant to the Budget 2024-25 announcement, the CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders to enhance the monetary limit for filing appeals in their respective domains. As a result, it is expected that the cases pending before various appellate fora will come down and reduce tax litigation.
Direct Tax
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
• For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
• For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
• For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 4,300 cases will be withdrawn from various judicial forums over the course of time:
• ITAT: 700 cases
• High Courts: 2,800 cases
• Supreme Court: 800 cases
Indirect Taxes
Similarly, the limit for filing appeals for the specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases was increased:
• For CESTAT (Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal), the limit was increased to ₹60 lakh from ₹50 lakh
• For the High Court, the limit was increased to ₹2 crore from ₹1 crore.
• For the Supreme Court, the limit was increased to ₹5 crore from ₹2 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 1,050 cases pertaining to specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases are estimated to be withdrawn from various judicial forums:
• Supreme Court: 250 appeals
• High Courts: 550 appeals
• CESTAT: 250 appeals
Along with Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, a measure introduced recently to reduce pending litigation, these measures on the Direct tax and Indirect tax front are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes.
In addition, steps have been taken to deploy more officers dedicated to hearing and deciding income tax appeals, particularly those involving significant tax amounts. These initiatives reflect the government's commitment to improve the ‘Ease of Living’ and 'Ease of Doing Business' across the country by reducing pending litigation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में विभिन्न न्यायिक फोरम में प्रत्यक्ष कर, उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर से संबंधित अपील दाखिल करने के लिए मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने अपील दाखिल करने की संशोधित मौद्रिक सीमा के मद्देनजर आज प्रत्यक्ष कर के 573 मामलों का निपटारा किया
इन उपायों से कर मुकदमेबाजी का बोझ काफी हद तक कम हो जाने और 'जीवन यापन में आसानी' एवं 'कारोबार करने में आसानी' को बढ़ावा देने के सरकारी प्रयासों के अनुरूप कर विवादों के समाधान में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है
सीबीडीटी और सीबीआईसी ने इस संशोधन को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी किए थे
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
अपील दाखिल करने की संशोधित मौद्रिक सीमा के मद्देनजर माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने आज प्रत्यक्ष कर के उन 573 मामलों का निपटारा किया जिनमें कर अदायगी 5 करोड़ रुपये से कम है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि कर मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने तथा कारोबार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के सरकारी प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में कर न्यायाधिकरणों, उच्च न्यायालयों और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में प्रत्यक्ष कर, उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर से संबंधित अपील दाखिल करने के लिए मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ी दी गई है और इस सीमा को बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 60 लाख रुपये, 2 करोड़ रुपये और 5 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार सीबीडीटी और सीबीआईसी ने अपने-अपने यहां अपील दायर करने के लिए मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी किए थे। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यह आशा की जा रही है कि विभिन्न अपीलीय फोरम में लंबित मामलों में कमी आएगी और इसके साथ ही कर मुकदमेबाजी में भी कमी आएगी।
प्रत्यक्ष कर
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणाओं के अनुसार, विभाग द्वारा कर विवाद अपील दायर करने के लिए मौद्रिक सीमा को इस प्रकार बढ़ाया गया है:
• आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) के लिए: 50 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 60 लाख रुपये किया गया।
• उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए: 1 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2 करोड़ रुपये किया गया।
• सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के लिए: 2 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपये किया गया।
इन संशोधित सीमाओं के परिणामस्वरूप यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि समय के साथ विभिन्न न्यायिक फोरम से लगभग 4,300 मामले वापस ले लिए जाएंगे:
• आईटीएटी: 700 मामले
• उच्च न्यायालय: 2,800 मामले
• सर्वोच्च न्यायालय: 800 मामले
अप्रत्यक्ष कर
इसी तरह केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर के निर्दिष्ट पुराने मामलों के लिए अपील दायर करने की सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है:
• सीईएसटीएटी (सीमा शुल्क एवं सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण) के लिए सीमा 50 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 60 लाख रुपये कर दी गई।
• उच्च न्यायालय के लिए सीमा 1 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई।
• सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के लिए सीमा 2 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई।
इन संशोधित सीमाओं के परिणामस्वरूप यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर के निर्दिष्ट पुराने मामलों से संबंधित लगभग 1,050 मामले विभिन्न न्यायिक फोरम से वापस ले लिए जाएंगे:
• सर्वोच्च न्यायालय: 250 अपीलें
• उच्च न्यायालय: 550 अपीलें
• सीईएसटीएटी: 250 अपीलें
लंबित मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए हाल ही में शुरू की गई प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास योजना के साथ-साथ अब प्रत्यक्ष कर और अप्रत्यक्ष कर के मोर्चे पर इन उपायों से कर मुकदमेबाजी के बोझ में काफी कमी आने और कर विवादों के समाधान में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा, आयकर अपीलों, विशेष रूप से बड़ी कर राशि से संबंधित अपीलों की सुनवाई करने एवं निर्णय लेने के लिए और भी अधिक अधिकारियों को तैनात करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। ये समस्‍त पहल लंबित मुकदमेबाजी को कम करके देश भर में 'जीवन यापन में आसानी' और 'कारोबार करने में आसानी' को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।