Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in various judicial fora
Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals
The measures are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes in alignment with Government's efforts to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’
CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders for implementation of the amendment
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases where the tax effect is less than ₹5 crore, in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals.
This significant milestone aligns with the government's efforts to reduce tax litigation and promote Ease of Doing Business.
The Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in the Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court and the limits were increased to ₹60 lakh, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore respectively.
In pursuant to the Budget 2024-25 announcement, the CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders to enhance the monetary limit for filing appeals in their respective domains. As a result, it is expected that the cases pending before various appellate fora will come down and reduce tax litigation.
Direct Tax
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
• For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
• For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
• For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 4,300 cases will be withdrawn from various judicial forums over the course of time:
• ITAT: 700 cases
• High Courts: 2,800 cases
• Supreme Court: 800 cases
Indirect Taxes
Similarly, the limit for filing appeals for the specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases was increased:
• For CESTAT (Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal), the limit was increased to ₹60 lakh from ₹50 lakh
• For the High Court, the limit was increased to ₹2 crore from ₹1 crore.
• For the Supreme Court, the limit was increased to ₹5 crore from ₹2 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 1,050 cases pertaining to specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases are estimated to be withdrawn from various judicial forums:
• Supreme Court: 250 appeals
• High Courts: 550 appeals
• CESTAT: 250 appeals
Along with Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, a measure introduced recently to reduce pending litigation, these measures on the Direct tax and Indirect tax front are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes.
In addition, steps have been taken to deploy more officers dedicated to hearing and deciding income tax appeals, particularly those involving significant tax amounts. These initiatives reflect the government's commitment to improve the ‘Ease of Living’ and 'Ease of Doing Business' across the country by reducing pending litigation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 ने विविध न्यायिक मंचांवर प्रत्यक्ष कर, अबकारी आणि सेवा कराबाबत अपील दाखल करण्यासाठी वाढीव आर्थिक मर्यादा केली प्रदान
अपील दाखल करण्याच्या सुधारित आर्थिक मर्यादेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने प्रत्यक्ष कराबाबतची 573 प्रकरणे निकाली काढली
या उपायांमुळे ‘जीवन सुलभता’ आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला’ चालना देण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना अनुसरून, कर विषयक खटल्यांचे ओझे लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होणार आणि कर विषयक विवादांचे जलद निराकरण होणार
24 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
अपील दाखल करण्याच्या सुधारित आर्थिक मर्यादा लक्षात घेऊन सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने आज 5 कोटी रुपयांहून कमी कर रकमेची प्रत्यक्ष कराबाबतची 573 प्रकरणे निकाली काढली.
हा महत्वाचा टप्पा करा बाबतचे खटले कमी करण्याच्या आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना अनुसरून आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये, कर न्यायाधिकरण, उच्च न्यायालये आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात प्रत्यक्ष कर, अबकारी आणि सेवा कर विषयक अपील दाखल करण्यासाठी, वाढीव आर्थिक मर्यादेची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. यानुसार ही मर्यादा अनुक्रमे ₹60 लाख, ₹2 कोटी आणि ₹5 कोटी इतकी आहे.
2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेनुसार, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ आणि केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने त्यांच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रात अपील दाखल करण्यासाठी आर्थिक मर्यादा वाढवण्याबाबत आवश्यक आदेश जारी केले होते. परिणामी, विविध अपील मंचासमोर प्रलंबित असलेली प्रकरणे कमी होतील आणि कर विषयक खटले कमी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रत्यक्ष कर
सुधारित मर्यादेचा परिणाम म्हणून, विविध न्यायालयीन मंचांवरून अंदाजे 4,341 प्रकरणे कालांतराने मागे घेतली जातील:
अप्रत्यक्ष कर
त्याचप्रमाणे, निर्दिष्ट वारसा केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सेवा कराबाबतच्या प्रकरणांसाठी अपील दाखल करण्याची आर्थिक मर्यादा वाढवण्यात आली.
सुधारित मर्यादेचा परिणाम म्हणून, निर्दिष्ट वारसा केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सेवा कराबाबतची सुमारे 1,044 प्रकरणे विविध न्यायालयीन मंचांवरून मागे घेतली जातील असा अंदाज आहे.
प्रत्यक्ष कर आणि अप्रत्यक्ष कराबाबतच्या या उपाययोजनांमुळे कर विषयक खटल्यांचे ओझे लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल आणि कर विषयक विवादांचे निराकरण जलद होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, विशेषत: कराच्या मोठ्या रकमेचा समावेश असलेल्या अपिलांची सुनावणी करण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर निर्णय घेण्यासाठी समर्पित, अतिरिक्त अधिकारी तैनात करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात आली.
या उपक्रमातून व्यवसायांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्याची आणि करदात्यांना अधिक चांगली सेवा देण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित होते. खटले कमी करून आणि कर प्रक्रिया सुलभ करून, देशभरात ‘जीवन सुलभता’ आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता’ आणणे हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.