Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in various judicial fora
Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals
The measures are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes in alignment with Government's efforts to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’
CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders for implementation of the amendment
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases where the tax effect is less than ₹5 crore, in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals.
This significant milestone aligns with the government's efforts to reduce tax litigation and promote Ease of Doing Business.
The Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in the Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court and the limits were increased to ₹60 lakh, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore respectively.
In pursuant to the Budget 2024-25 announcement, the CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders to enhance the monetary limit for filing appeals in their respective domains. As a result, it is expected that the cases pending before various appellate fora will come down and reduce tax litigation.
Direct Tax
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
• For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
• For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
• For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 4,300 cases will be withdrawn from various judicial forums over the course of time:
• ITAT: 700 cases
• High Courts: 2,800 cases
• Supreme Court: 800 cases
Indirect Taxes
Similarly, the limit for filing appeals for the specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases was increased:
• For CESTAT (Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal), the limit was increased to ₹60 lakh from ₹50 lakh
• For the High Court, the limit was increased to ₹2 crore from ₹1 crore.
• For the Supreme Court, the limit was increased to ₹5 crore from ₹2 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 1,050 cases pertaining to specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases are estimated to be withdrawn from various judicial forums:
• Supreme Court: 250 appeals
• High Courts: 550 appeals
• CESTAT: 250 appeals
Along with Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, a measure introduced recently to reduce pending litigation, these measures on the Direct tax and Indirect tax front are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes.
In addition, steps have been taken to deploy more officers dedicated to hearing and deciding income tax appeals, particularly those involving significant tax amounts. These initiatives reflect the government's commitment to improve the ‘Ease of Living’ and 'Ease of Doing Business' across the country by reducing pending litigation.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ, ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 573 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਅਤੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ' ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਧੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 573 ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ₹5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ, ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹60 ਲੱਖ, ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ₹5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਪਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੀਆਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
· ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ) ਲਈ: ₹50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹60 ਲੱਖ।
· ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਲਈ: ₹1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ।
· ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਲਈ: ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹5 ਕਰੋੜ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4,300 ਕੇਸ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ:
· ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ: 700 ਕੇਸ
· ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ: 2,800 ਕੇਸ
· ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ: 800 ਕੇਸ
ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ:
· ਸੀਈਐੱਸਟੀਏਟੀ (ਕਸਟਮ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ) ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ₹50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
· ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਲਈ, ਸੀਮਾ ₹1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
· ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਲਈ, ਸੀਮਾ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1,050 ਕੇਸ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ:
· ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ: 250 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ
· ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ: 550 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ
· ਸੀਈਐੱਸਟੀਏਟੀ: 250 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ
ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ 'ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਾਅ, ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਕਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਅਤੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ' ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।