Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in various judicial fora
Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals
The measures are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes in alignment with Government's efforts to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’
CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders for implementation of the amendment
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court today disposed off 573 direct tax cases where the tax effect is less than ₹5 crore, in view of the revised monetary limit of filing of appeals.
This significant milestone aligns with the government's efforts to reduce tax litigation and promote Ease of Doing Business.
The Union Budget 2024-25 provided for an enhanced monetary limit for filing appeals related to Direct Taxes, Excise and Service Tax in the Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court and the limits were increased to ₹60 lakh, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore respectively.
In pursuant to the Budget 2024-25 announcement, the CBDT and CBIC had issued necessary orders to enhance the monetary limit for filing appeals in their respective domains. As a result, it is expected that the cases pending before various appellate fora will come down and reduce tax litigation.
Direct Tax
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
• For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
• For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
• For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 4,300 cases will be withdrawn from various judicial forums over the course of time:
• ITAT: 700 cases
• High Courts: 2,800 cases
• Supreme Court: 800 cases
Indirect Taxes
Similarly, the limit for filing appeals for the specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases was increased:
• For CESTAT (Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal), the limit was increased to ₹60 lakh from ₹50 lakh
• For the High Court, the limit was increased to ₹2 crore from ₹1 crore.
• For the Supreme Court, the limit was increased to ₹5 crore from ₹2 crore.
As a result of these revised limits, it is estimated that around 1,050 cases pertaining to specified legacy Central Excise & Service Tax cases are estimated to be withdrawn from various judicial forums:
• Supreme Court: 250 appeals
• High Courts: 550 appeals
• CESTAT: 250 appeals
Along with Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, a measure introduced recently to reduce pending litigation, these measures on the Direct tax and Indirect tax front are expected to significantly reduce the burden of tax litigation and expedite the resolution of tax disputes.
In addition, steps have been taken to deploy more officers dedicated to hearing and deciding income tax appeals, particularly those involving significant tax amounts. These initiatives reflect the government's commitment to improve the ‘Ease of Living’ and 'Ease of Doing Business' across the country by reducing pending litigation.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி வரிகள், கலால், சேவை வரி தொடர்பான மேல்முறையீடுகளுக்கான தொகை வரம்பு அதிகரிப்பு
24 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
மேல்முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட தொகை வரம்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ரூ.5 கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள 573 நேரடி வரி வழக்குகளை உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் இன்று முடித்துவைத்தது.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25 நேரடி வரிகள், கலால் மற்றும் சேவை வரி தொடர்பான மேல்முறையீடுகளை வரி தீர்ப்பாயங்கள், உயர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தொகை வரம்பை உயர்த்தியது. வரம்புகள் முறையே ரூ.60 லட்சம், ரூ.2 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.5 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டன.
2024-25 பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் மற்றும் சிபிஐசிஆகியவை அந்தந்த களங்களில் மேல்முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான தொகை வரம்பை அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான உத்தரவுகளை வெளியிட்டன. இதனால், பல்வேறு மேல்முறையீட்டு மன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகள் குறைந்து, வரி தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் குறையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நேரடி வரி
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25-ன் அறிவிப்புகளின்படி, வரி சச்சரவு மேல்முறையீடுகளை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தொகை வரம்புகள் பின்வருமாறு உயர்த்தப்பட்டன:
வருமான வரி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்திற்கு: ரூ.50 லட்சத்தில் இருந்து ரூ.60 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு: ரூ.1 கோடியில் இருந்து ரூ.2 கோடியாக உயர்வு.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம்: ரூ.2 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.5 கோடியாக உயர்வு.
இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட வரம்புகளின் விளைவாக, பல்வேறு நீதி மன்றங்களிலிருந்து சுமார் 4,300 வழக்குகள் திரும்பப் பெறப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி மேல்முறையீட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயம்
உயர் நீதிமன்றங்கள்: 2,800 வழக்குகள்
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம்: 800 வழக்குகள்
மறைமுக வரிகள்
அதேபோல், குறிப்பிட்டபாரம்பரிய மத்திய கலால் மற்றும் சேவை வரி வழக்குகளில்மேல்முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான தொகை வரம்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
சுங்க கலால் மற்றும் சேவை வரி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயம், இந்த வரம்பு ரூ.50 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.60 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது
உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்த வரம்பு ரூ.1 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.2 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்த வரம்பு ரூ.2 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.5 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட வரம்புகளின் விளைவாக, குறிப்பிட்ட பாரம்பரிய மத்திய கலால் மற்றும் சேவை வரி வழக்குகள் தொடர்பான சுமார் 1,050 வழக்குகள் பல்வேறு நீதி மன்றங்களிலிருந்து திரும்பப் பெறப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது: