Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes the National Conference on Implementing Digital Public Infrastructure under the Digital Agriculture Mission in New Delhi today
Conference aims to discuss the implementation of DPI in continuation of the Centre-State collaboration to integrate digital technologies in agriculture
24 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India, organized the National Conference on Implementing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) under the Digital Agriculture Mission in New Delhi today. The conference aimed to discuss the implementation of DPI in continuation of the Centre-State collaboration to integrate digital technologies in agriculture, focusing on the implementation of components of the Digital Agriculture Mission such as Agri Stack, Krishi DSS, soil profile mapping and others to streamline service delivery and enhance the efficiency of agricultural schemes. Senior officials from all parts of the country attended the conference. It was a crucial platform for addressing technical and administrative reforms required to implement the farmer registry, avail the Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme funds and synergise national effort with state-level implementations.
The conference began with a formal inaugural session, where Secretary (DA&FW), Shri Devesh Chaturvedi presented an overview of the Digital Agriculture Mission and the Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme, highlighting the government's vision to revolutionize agriculture through technology enablement. This was followed by a presentation by Secretary Department of Land Resources, Shri Manoj Joshi discussing the synergy between land reforms, the Farmer Registry and the role of States in implementing these reforms.
The unveiling of the Guidelines of Digital Agriculture Mission and SCA for Farmer Registry implementation and the Farmer Registry Handbook marked a significant milestone for the sustainability of digital agriculture initiatives, signalling a commitment by the Government of India to provide technical and financial support to the States.
Key Sessions and Discussions:
Throughout the day, a series of interactive sessions were convened, fostering vibrant discussion that delved deep into the multifaceted landscape of digital agriculture initiatives such as Farmer Registry implementation, Digital Crop Survey etc. These session discussions served as an invaluable platform for stakeholders to exchange perspectives, insights, and experiences, shedding light on the states' issues and challenges in nurturing a farmer-centric technology ecosystem. The Centre and the States discussed the issues, clarified their doubts and discussed solutions encouraging seamless collaboration between the Centre and the States-
• Session I
The session featured an insightful presentation on implementing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and the SCA scheme funds to states on Farmer Registry implementation by Dr Pramod Kumar Meherda, Addl. Secretary (Digital), DoA&FW.
Smt. Varsha Joshi, Addl Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, spoke about implementing Live Stack (DPI for livestock and animal husbandry sector), while Shri Sagar Mehra, Jt. Secretary (Do Fisheries) provided a vision for Aqua Stack (DPI for the fisheries sector) and integrated digital solutions in fisheries.
• Session II
The second session consisted of a context-setting presentation by Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer and Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Govt. of India.
The second session consisted of 3 panel discussions-
• The first-panel discussion was on the State Farmer Registry implementation as part of Agri Stack, chaired by Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (DA&FW), with participation from senior Central and State officers.
• Dr Pramod Meherda, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, chaired the second panel discussion with states. The session delved into challenges and opportunities in integrating Farmer Registries, Digital Crop Surveys, and Supporting Registries for enhanced service delivery, data accuracy, and addressing gaps in existing systems.
The second session included a context setting by Smt. Ruchika Gupta, Advisor (DA), Department of Agriculture, on the adoption of Support Registers.
• The third discussion focused on the issues in implementing the Digital Crop Survey (DCS) taken by CKO&A and Advisor (DA). The issues were discussed in detail, and solutions were presented to the states.
Technical Discussions:
The event concluded with technical discussions led by the Agri Stack Technical Team, emphasizing the operational details and future roadmap for advancing DPI across the agricultural value chain.
The conference not only facilitated in-depth deliberations on the potential of digital technologies but also underscored the role of Digital Public Infrastructure in achieving the goals of the Digital India Mission.
Shri Ravi Ranjan Singh, Director (DA), delivered the Vote of Thanks.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈیجیٹل زراعت مشن کے تحت ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر کو لاگو کرنے پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
کانفرنس کا مقصد زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کےلئے مرکز- ریاست تعاون کے تسلسل میں ڈی پی آئی کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے
24 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈیجیٹل زراعت مشن کے تحت ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کو نافذ کرنے پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کے تسلسل میں ڈی پی آئی کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا، ڈیجیٹل زراعت مشن کے اجزاء جیسے ایگری اسٹیک، کرشی ڈی ایس ایس، مٹی کی پروفائل میپنگ اور دیگر کو ہموار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرناتھا،ساتھ ہی خدمات کی فراہمی اور زرعی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں ملک کے تمام حصوں سے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ کسان رجسٹری کو لاگو کرنے، خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) اسکیم کے فنڈز حاصل کرنے اور ریاستی سطح کے نفاذ کے ساتھ قومی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے درکار تکنیکی اور انتظامی اصلاحات کو حل کرنے کے لیے یہ ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم تھا۔
کانفرنس کا باقاعدہ آغاز افتتاحی سیشن کے ساتھ آغاز ہوا، جہاں زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کےسکریٹری جناب دیوش چترویدی نے ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن اور خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) اسکیم کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، جس نے ٹیکنالوجی کی اہلیت کے ذریعے زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے بعد زمینی وسائل کے سکریٹری محکمہ جناب منوج جوشی کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں زمینی اصلاحات، کسان رجسٹری اور ان اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستوں کے کردار کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے رہنما خطوط کی نقاب کشائی اور کسان رجسٹری کے نفاذ کے لیے ایس سی اے اور فارمر رجسٹری ہینڈ بک نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے اقدامات کی پائیداری کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ، جو ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عہد کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
اہم سیشنز اور مباحثے:
دن بھر، ہوئے سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ جاری رہا، جس میں متحرک بحث کو فروغ دیا گیا جو ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے اقدامات جیسے فارمر رجسٹری کے نفاذ، ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے وغیرہ کے کثیر جہتی منظر نامے پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ساتھ ہی بصیرت، اور تجربات، ریاستوں کے مسائل اور کسانوں پر مرکوز ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش میں چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اپنے شکوک و شبہات کو واضح کیا اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ہموار تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سیشن I
اس سیشن میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کو لاگو کرنے اور ایس سی اے اسکیم کے فنڈز کو فارمر رجسٹری کے نفاذ پر ریاستوں کو زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈیجیٹل) ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہرداکے ذریعہ ایک بصیرت انگیز پیشکش پیش کی گئی۔
حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے لائیو اسٹیک (ڈی پی آئی برائے لائیوا سٹاک اور مویشی پالنے کے شعبے) کو نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی، جبکہ جے ٹی ،سکریٹری (ڈو فشریز) جناب ساگر مہرانے ایکوا اسٹیک (ڈی پی آئی برائے ماہی پروری کے شعبے) اور ماہی پروری میں مربوط ڈیجیٹل حل فراہم کیا۔
سیشن II
دوسرے سیشن میں جناب راجیو چاولہ، چیف نالج آفیسر اور مشیر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت کی جانب سے سیاق و سباق کی ترتیب پریزنٹیشن پر مشتمل تھا۔
دوسرا سیشن 3 پینل مباحثوں پر مشتمل تھا۔
پہلی پینل بحث ایگری اسٹیک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسٹیٹ فارمر رجسٹری کے نفاذ پر تھی، جس کی صدارت جناب دیوش چترویدی، سکریٹری (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے کی، جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی افسران کی شرکت تھی۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرمود مہردا نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ دوسرے پینل مباحثے کی صدارت کی۔ سیشن میں کسان رجسٹریوں، ڈیجیٹل فصلوں کے سروے، اور بہتر سروس کی فراہمی، ڈیٹا کی درستگی، اور موجودہ نظاموں میں موجود خلاء کو دور کرنے کے لیے معاون رجسٹریوں کو مربوط کرنے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ،مشیر (ڈی اے)، محکمہ زراعت، محترمہ روچیکا گپتا کے امدادی رجسٹروں کو اپنانے پر سیاق و سباق کی ترتیب شامل تھی۔
تیسری بحث سی کے او اینڈ اے اور ایڈوائزر (ڈی اے) کے ذریعے کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے (ڈی سی ایس) کو نافذ کرنے کے مسائل پر مرکوز تھی۔ مسائل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور ریاستوں کو حل پیش کیے گئے۔
تکنیکی بات چیت:
ایگری اسٹیک ٹیکنیکل ٹیم کی قیادت میں تکنیکی بات چیت کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا، جس میں آپریشنل تفصیلات اور زرعی ویلیو چین میں ڈی پی آئی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر زور دیا گیا۔
کانفرنس میں نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے امکانات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب روی رنجن سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (ڈی اے ) نے شکریہ کے کلمات کہے۔