महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने ‘कुपोषण मुक्त झारखंड’ कार्यक्रम में पोषण संबंधी उत्कृष्टता की वकालत की
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय भावी पीढ़ियों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और पोषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने पोषण माह 2024 के पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं पर जोर दिया, देश भर में 13.95 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा दिया, साथ ही “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” अभियान के तहत 50 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए
झारखंड में सभी 24 जिलों में 12.53 लाख से अधिक संवेदनशीलता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जो समुदाय की पोषण मानकों में सुधार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं
24 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कोडरमा में जिला प्रशासन द्वारा आयोजित “कुपोषण मुक्त झारखंड” कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें बाल कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में पोषण शपथ, “बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ” पर चर्चा, पीएमएमवीवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए सुविधाएं और 10वीं और 12वीं कक्षा के उत्कृष्ट छात्रों के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण किए गए। इसके अलावा, गोद भराई और अन्नप्राशन कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए
पोषण अभियान, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने 8 मार्च 2018 को लॉन्च किया, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करना है। यह कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए पोषण वितरण में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव लाने की कोशिश करता है, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और इम्यूनिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सम्मिलित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सामुदायिक कल्याण, स्वस्थ आहार और जीवन शैली के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए 7वें पोषण माह 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में देश भर में पोषण संबंधी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने कहा, “महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय भावी पीढ़ियों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और पोषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है। पोषण माह और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी सहित हमारी पहल कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मैं झारखंड के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से प्रोत्साहित हूं और हम मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि कोई भी बच्चा या महिला कुपोषण से पीड़ित न हो।‘’
बलरोटांड के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में, मंत्री ने “पोषण भी पढाई भी” पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जो न केवल आवश्यक पोषण बल्कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रारंभिक शिक्षा प्रदान करके बच्चों के समग्र विकास पर जोर देता है। कुल 15,364 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, और 10,756 कार्यकर्ताओं ने बुनियादी साक्षरता और प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है, जिससे राज्य भर में 344,192 बच्चे प्रभावित हुए हैं।
मंत्री ने पोषण माह 2024 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों की सराहना की, जिसमें छह मुख्य विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है: एनीमिया, विकास निगरानी, पूरक आहार, पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी, तकनीकी से बेहतर शासन, और एक पेड़ माँ के नाम। झारखंड ने सभी 24 जिलों में 12.53 लाख से अधिक जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है, जो समुदाय की पोषण मानकों में सुधार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने पोषण माह 2024 के पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं पर जोर दिया, जो पूरे देश में 13.95 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देता है। “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान के तहत 50 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने पोषण माह 2024 को समर्थन देने में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिनमें शामिल हैं: शिक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय.
उन्होंने इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में पीआईबी (प्रेस इन्फॉर्मेशन ब्यूरो) और माईगोव के योगदान की भी सराहना की।
अपनी यात्रा के समापन पर, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने पोषण जागरूकता बढ़ाने में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सरकारी निकायों के समन्वित प्रयासों की सराहना की और झारखंड के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के उन्नयन के लिए निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। मंत्री ने दोहराया कि कुपोषण मुक्त भारत का मार्ग एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है। सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, हम अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश के हर बच्चे और मां के लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति आश्वस्त हैं।
मंत्रालय कुपोषण मुक्त भारत हासिल करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों और सतत प्रथाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। पोषण माह 2024 प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत की दृष्टि का प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi advocates for Nutritional Excellence at 'Kuposhan Mukt Jharkhand' event
Ministry of Women and Child Development dedicated to ensuring holistic health and nutrition of future generations: Smt.Annpurna Devi
Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasizes environmental aspects of Poshan Maah 2024, promoting tree planting in 13.95 lakh Anganwadi centers nationwide, with over 50 lakh saplings planted under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign
Jharkhand conducts over 12.53 lakh sensitization activities across all 24 districts, reflecting the community's commitment to improving nutritional standards
24 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance child welfare, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, chaired the “Kuposhan Mukt Jharkhand” event in Koderma, organized by the District Administration today. The event featured the Poshan Oath, discussions on "Beti Bachao Beti Padhao," facilitation for PMMVY beneficiaries, and awards for outstanding 10th and 12th-grade students. Additionally, programs for Godh Bharai and Annaprashan were held.
The Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by the Prime Minister on 8th March, 2018, is the Government of India’s flagship scheme aimed at improving nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. It seeks to tackle malnutrition through a strategic shift in nutrition delivery, fostering a convergent ecosystem to promote health, wellness, and immunity.
During her address, Smt. Annpurna Devi pledged to achieve nutrition-related goals nationwide as part of the 7th Poshan Maah 2024, emphasizing the importance of community well-being, healthy diets, and lifestyles. She stated, “The Ministry of Women and Child Development is dedicated to ensuring the holistic health and nutrition of future generations. Our initiatives, including Poshan Maah and Mission Saksham Anganwadi, are crucial in the fight against malnutrition. I am encouraged by the active participation of the people of Jharkhand, and together, we will ensure that no child or woman suffers from malnutrition.”
At the Anganwadi center in Balrotand, the Minister highlighted th “Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi” initiative, which emphasizes the holistic development of children by providing not only essential nutrition but also high-quality early education. A total of 15,364 Anganwadi workers have been trained as state-level master trainers, and 10,756 workers have received training in basic literacy and early childhood care, impacting 344,192 children across the state.
The Minister acknowledged the key achievements of Poshan Maah 2024, which focuses on six core themes: Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Technology for Better Governance, and Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam. Jharkhand has conducted over 12.53 lakh sensitization activities across all 24 districts, reflecting the community's commitment to improving nutritional standards.
Furthermore, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the environmental aspects of Poshan Maah 2024, promoting tree planting in 13.95 lakh Anganwadi centers nationwide, with over 50 lakh saplings planted under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign.
The Minister recognized the collaborative efforts of various Ministries, including Education, Health and Family Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, and AYUSH, in supporting Poshan Maah 2024. She also acknowledged the contributions of PIB and MyGov in driving these initiatives forward.
Concluding her visit, Smt. Annpurna Devi commended the integrated efforts of various Ministries and government bodies in raising nutritional awareness and pledged continued support for upgrading Anganwadi Centers in Jharkhand. The Minister reiterated that the path to a malnutrition-free India is a shared responsibility. With the active involvement of all stakeholders, we are confident in achieving our goals and ensuring a healthier future for every child and mother in the country.
The Ministry remains committed to achieving a malnutrition-free India through collaborative efforts and sustainable practices. Poshan Maah 2024 exemplifies the vision of a Viksit Bharat, as envisioned by the Prime Minister.