Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addresses High-Level Side Event on “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together” at the 79th Session of UN General Assembly
India Reaffirms Commitment to End HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030
New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%: Smt. Patel
“India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”
“India currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need”
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addressed a high-level side event at the United Nations on the theme “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together.” The event was organized by UNAIDS, the Global Fund, and PEPFAR.
In her intervention, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. The Minister outlined India’s progress and key strategies in the ongoing fight against HIV/AIDS, including the 5th phase of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (2021-2026), fully funded by the Government of India. As per the recent India HIV Estimations 2023 report, over 2.5 million people are living with HIV in India, but thanks to concerted efforts, the adult HIV prevalence is at 0.2 % and estimated annual new HIV infections are at around 66,400. New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%.
“India has made great strides in combating HIV/AIDS through innovative programs and robust partnerships,” the Minister said, pointing to a variety of youth-targeted initiatives like Red Ribbon Clubs in educational institutions and mass-awareness activities such as the annual RED RUN Marathon.
Smt. Patel pointed out that “India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”. “In total, more than 1.7 million people are receiving free Anti-retroviral Therapy (ART) through public healthcare systems”, she said.
She also highlighted India’s role as the world’s largest supplier of anti-retroviral drugs. The country currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need. "We are proud to contribute to the global fight against HIV/AIDS by making quality treatment accessible worldwide," said the Minister.
Smt. Patel said that “efforts to address stigma around HIV have been bolstered through the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act 2017, which ensures that all Indian states appoint ombudsmen to handle grievances and promote HIV prevention policies. Additionally, India’s approach to integrating national health programs, including efforts to tackle tuberculosis, viral hepatitis, and non-communicable diseases, is helping address co-morbidities faced by people living with HIV”.
The Minister concluded her address by urging continued global cooperation, stating, “Breaking silos and building synergies is the mantra of the Government of India. Through collaboration, we will strengthen the fight against HIV/AIDS and build a healthier world for all.”
The Government of India remains steadfast in its goal of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030 through inclusive strategies, partnerships, and renewed multilateralism.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या 79 व्या सत्रात “पुनरुज्जीवित बहुपक्षवाद: एकत्रितपणे एड्स रोगाचा अंत करण्यासाठीचे पुनर्वचन” या विषयावर आयोजित उच्च-स्तरीय अनुषंगिक कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया सिंग पटेल यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत एचआयव्ही/एड्स चे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याच्या कटिबद्धतेला भारतातर्फे दुजोरा
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये “पुनरुज्जीवित बहुपक्षवाद: एकत्रितपणे एड्स रोगाचा अंत करण्यासाठीचे पुनर्वचन” या संकल्पनेवर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या एका उच्च-स्तरीय अनुषंगिक कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया सिंग पटेल यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. युएनएआयडीएस, द ग्लोबल फंड आणि पीईपीएफएआर यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया सिंग पटेल यांनी सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या एचआयव्ही/एड्स या रोगांचे वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याबाबतचे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे शाश्वत विकास ध्येय (एसडीजी) साध्य करण्याप्रती भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला. भारत सरकारच्या संपूर्ण अर्थसहाय्याच्या मदतीने सुरु असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय एड्स आणि एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाच्या पाचव्या टप्प्यासह (2021-2026) यासंदर्भात भारताने केलेली प्रगती आणि एड्सविरोधातील लढ्यात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या धोरणांची माहिती केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
युवावर्गाला डोळ्यासमोर ठेवून शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये राबवण्यात येणारे रेड रिबीन क्लब सारखे विविध उपक्रम तसेच वार्षिक रेड रिबीन मॅरेथोन सारख्या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमांचा उल्लेख करून त्या म्हणाल्या, “भारताने नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम आणि सशक्त भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून एचआयव्ही/एड्सशी सुरु असलेल्या लढ्यात मोठे यश मिळवले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पटेल म्हणाल्या की, एचआयव्ही आणि एड्स (प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण) कायदा 2017 च्या माध्यमातून एचआयव्ही रोगासंदर्भात सामान्य जनतेच्या मनात असलेली कलंकसदृश भावना दूर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात असून या कायद्यान्वये देशातील सर्व राज्यांमध्ये या संदर्भातील तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी आणि एचआयव्ही प्रतिबंधक धोरणांना चालना देण्यासाठी लोकपालाची नियुक्ती केली जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात येत आहे.
“कोंडून घातलेले बंध तोडणे आणि समन्वय साधणे हा भारत सरकारचा गुरुमंत्र आहे. परस्पर सहयोगाच्या माध्यमातून आपण एचआयव्ही/एड्स विरोधातील लढा बळकट करु आणि सर्वांसाठी एका अधिक आरोग्यपूर्ण जगाची उभारणी करू” असे सांगत जागतिक सहकार्याचे आवाहन करून केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी त्यांचे भाषण संपवले.
समावेशक धोरणे, भागीदारी आणि नवीकरणीय बहुपक्षवादाच्या माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या एचआयव्ही/एड्स या रोगांचे वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या ध्येयावर भारत सरकार ठाम आहे.