Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addresses High-Level Side Event on “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together” at the 79th Session of UN General Assembly
India Reaffirms Commitment to End HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030
New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%: Smt. Patel
“India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”
“India currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need”
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addressed a high-level side event at the United Nations on the theme “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together.” The event was organized by UNAIDS, the Global Fund, and PEPFAR.
In her intervention, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. The Minister outlined India’s progress and key strategies in the ongoing fight against HIV/AIDS, including the 5th phase of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (2021-2026), fully funded by the Government of India. As per the recent India HIV Estimations 2023 report, over 2.5 million people are living with HIV in India, but thanks to concerted efforts, the adult HIV prevalence is at 0.2 % and estimated annual new HIV infections are at around 66,400. New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%.
“India has made great strides in combating HIV/AIDS through innovative programs and robust partnerships,” the Minister said, pointing to a variety of youth-targeted initiatives like Red Ribbon Clubs in educational institutions and mass-awareness activities such as the annual RED RUN Marathon.
Smt. Patel pointed out that “India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”. “In total, more than 1.7 million people are receiving free Anti-retroviral Therapy (ART) through public healthcare systems”, she said.
She also highlighted India’s role as the world’s largest supplier of anti-retroviral drugs. The country currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need. "We are proud to contribute to the global fight against HIV/AIDS by making quality treatment accessible worldwide," said the Minister.
Smt. Patel said that “efforts to address stigma around HIV have been bolstered through the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act 2017, which ensures that all Indian states appoint ombudsmen to handle grievances and promote HIV prevention policies. Additionally, India’s approach to integrating national health programs, including efforts to tackle tuberculosis, viral hepatitis, and non-communicable diseases, is helping address co-morbidities faced by people living with HIV”.
The Minister concluded her address by urging continued global cooperation, stating, “Breaking silos and building synergies is the mantra of the Government of India. Through collaboration, we will strengthen the fight against HIV/AIDS and build a healthier world for all.”
The Government of India remains steadfast in its goal of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030 through inclusive strategies, partnerships, and renewed multilateralism.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 79वें सत्र में “रीवाइटलाइज़्ड मल्‍टीलैटरलिज्‍म: रीकमिटिंग टू एंडिंग एड्स टुगेदर” विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
भारत ने 2030 तक एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
वर्ष 2010 से अब तक नए वार्षिक एचआईवी संक्रमणों में 44 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो वैश्विक कमी दर 39 प्रतिशत से बेहतर है: श्रीमती पटेल
“भारत में सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं को व्यापक एचआईवी और सिफलिस परीक्षण कराया जाता है, जिसके तहत प्रतिवर्ष 3 करोड़ से अधिक निःशुल्क एचआईवी परीक्षण किए जाते हैं”
“भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल दवाओं की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आपूर्ति करता है, जिससे जरूरतमंद देशों को किफायती दवाएं मिलना संभव हुआ”
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में रीवाइटलाइज़्ड मल्‍टीलैटरलिज्‍म: रीकमिटिंग टू एंडिंग एड्स टुगेदर (सभी आयामों को दुरुस्‍त करना: एड्स को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने का पुनः संकल्‍प) विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन यूएनएड्स, ग्लोबल फंड और पीईपीएफएआर ने किया था।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में वर्ष 2030 तक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरा बने एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्त करने के संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से जाहिर की। उन्‍होंने एचआईवी/एड्स के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई में भारत की प्रगति और प्रमुख रणनीतियों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें भारत सरकार की ओर से पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित राष्ट्रीय एड्स और एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (2021-2026) का 5वां चरण भी शामिल है। हाल ही में जारी भारत एचआईवी अनुमान 2023 रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में 25 लाख से अधिक लोग एचआईवी से पीड़ित हैं, लेकिन ठोस प्रयासों के कारण, वयस्कों में एचआईवी का प्रसार 0.2 प्रतिशत पर है और अनुमानित वार्षिक नए एचआईवी संक्रमण लगभग 66,400 हैं। वर्ष 2010 से अब तक नये वार्षिक एचआईवी संक्रमणों में 44 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो वैश्विक कमी दर 39 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा, "भारत ने अभिनव कार्यक्रमों और मजबूत साझेदारी के माध्यम से एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्‍त करने की दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति की है।" उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में रेड रिबन क्लब और वार्षिक रेड रन मैराथन जैसी जन-जागरूकता गतिविधियों जैसे युवाओं को लक्षित करने वाली कई पहलों की ओर इशारा किया।
श्रीमती पटेल ने बताया कि भारत में सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं को व्यापक एचआईवी और सिफलिस परीक्षण कराया जाता है, जिसके तहत प्रतिवर्ष 3 करोड़ से अधिक निःशुल्क एचआईवी परीक्षण किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "कुल मिलाकर, 17 लाख से अधिक लोग सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से मुफ्त एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल थेरेपी (एआरटी) प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
श्रीमती पटेल ने एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल दवाओं के दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। देश वर्तमान में वैश्विक एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल दवाओं की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आपूर्ति करता है, जिससे जरूरतमंद देशों को किफायती दवाएं मिलना संभव हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "हमें दुनिया भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार सुलभ कराकर एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्‍त करने की दिशा में योगदान देने पर गर्व है।"
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि "एचआईवी और एड्स (रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम 2017 के माध्यम से एचआईवी से जुड़े मिथक को दूर करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इस अधिनियम के अनुसार सभी राज्यों को एड्स से संबंधित शिकायतों से निपटने और एचआईवी रोकथाम नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लोकपाल नियुक्त करना है। इसके अलावा, तपेदिक, वायरल हेपेटाइटिस और गैर-संचारी रोगों से निपटने के प्रयासों सहित राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को जोड़ने का भारत का दृष्टिकोण एचआईवी से पीड़ित लोगों में आई दूसरी बीमारियों को दूर करने में मदद कर रहा है।"
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने निरंतर वैश्विक सहयोग का आग्रह करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘अलगाव को तोड़ना और तालमेल बनाना भारत सरकार का मूल मंत्र है। सहयोग के माध्यम से, हम एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्‍त करने के प्रयास को मजबूत करेंगे और सभी के लिए एक स्वस्थ दुनिया का निर्माण करेंगे।
भारत सरकार समावेशी रणनीतियों, साझेदारियों और नए बहुपक्षवाद के माध्यम से 2030 तक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरे के रूप में एचआईवी/एड्स को समाप्त करने के अपने लक्ष्य पर अडिग है।