Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addresses High-Level Side Event on “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together” at the 79th Session of UN General Assembly
India Reaffirms Commitment to End HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030
New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%: Smt. Patel
“India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”
“India currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need”
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addressed a high-level side event at the United Nations on the theme “Revitalized Multilateralism: Recommitting to Ending AIDS Together.” The event was organized by UNAIDS, the Global Fund, and PEPFAR.
In her intervention, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. The Minister outlined India’s progress and key strategies in the ongoing fight against HIV/AIDS, including the 5th phase of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (2021-2026), fully funded by the Government of India. As per the recent India HIV Estimations 2023 report, over 2.5 million people are living with HIV in India, but thanks to concerted efforts, the adult HIV prevalence is at 0.2 % and estimated annual new HIV infections are at around 66,400. New annual HIV infections have decreased by 44% since 2010, outperforming the global reduction rate of 39%.
“India has made great strides in combating HIV/AIDS through innovative programs and robust partnerships,” the Minister said, pointing to a variety of youth-targeted initiatives like Red Ribbon Clubs in educational institutions and mass-awareness activities such as the annual RED RUN Marathon.
Smt. Patel pointed out that “India offers comprehensive HIV and Syphilis testing to all pregnant women with more than 30 million free HIV tests being conducted annually”. “In total, more than 1.7 million people are receiving free Anti-retroviral Therapy (ART) through public healthcare systems”, she said.
She also highlighted India’s role as the world’s largest supplier of anti-retroviral drugs. The country currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need. "We are proud to contribute to the global fight against HIV/AIDS by making quality treatment accessible worldwide," said the Minister.
Smt. Patel said that “efforts to address stigma around HIV have been bolstered through the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act 2017, which ensures that all Indian states appoint ombudsmen to handle grievances and promote HIV prevention policies. Additionally, India’s approach to integrating national health programs, including efforts to tackle tuberculosis, viral hepatitis, and non-communicable diseases, is helping address co-morbidities faced by people living with HIV”.
The Minister concluded her address by urging continued global cooperation, stating, “Breaking silos and building synergies is the mantra of the Government of India. Through collaboration, we will strengthen the fight against HIV/AIDS and build a healthier world for all.”
The Government of India remains steadfast in its goal of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030 through inclusive strategies, partnerships, and renewed multilateralism.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر ‘‘تجدید شدہ کثیر جہتی: ساتھ مل کر تپ و دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمہ کے تئیں عہد کا اعادہ’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطح کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان نے 2030 تک ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
2010 سے لے کر اب تک نئے سالانہ ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 44 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو کہ عالمی سطح کے مقررہ 39 فیصدتخفیف کی شرح سے زائد ہے:محترمہ پٹیل
‘‘ہندوستان کی طرف سے تمام حاملہ خواتین کے لئے ایچ آئی وی اور سیفیلس کی جامع جانچ کی پیشکش، جس کے تحت سالانہ 30 ملین سے زیادہ مفت ایچ آئی وی جانچ کی جارہی ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان فی الحال عالمی سطح پر 70 فیصد سے زیادہ اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل ادویات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سےضرورت مند ممالک کے لیے سستی ادویات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے’’
25 SEP 2024 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر ‘‘تجدید شدہ کثیر جہتی: ساتھ مل کر تب و دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمہ کے تئیں عہد کا اعادہ’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطح کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔اس پروگرام کا اہتمام یو این اے آئی ڈی ایس، گلوبل فنڈ اورپی ای پی ایف اے آر نے کیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے اپنے خطاب میں ،2030 تک صحت عامہ کے خطرے کے طور پر ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف (ایس ڈی جی)کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام (2021-2026) کے5ویں مرحلے سمیت ایچ آئی وی /ایڈز کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت اور اہم حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ حالیہ انڈیا ایچ آئی وی اسٹیمیشن 2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں 2.5 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کررہے ہیں ، لیکن مشترکہ کوششوں کی بدولت، بالغوں میں ایچ آئی وی کا پھیلاؤ 0.2 فیصد ہے اور تخمینے کے مطابق سالانہ نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشن کے معاملات تقریباً 66,400ہیں،نئے سالانہ ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 2010 کے بعد سے 44 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پرمقررہ 39 فیصد کی تخفیف کی شرح سےزائد ہے۔
وزیر محترمہ نے تعلیمی اداروں میں ریڈ ربن کلب جیسے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز مختلف اقدامات اور سالانہ ریڈ رن میراتھن جیسی بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےکہاکہ‘‘ہندوستان نے اختراعی پروگراموں اور مضبوط شراکت داری کے ذریعے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بڑی پیشرفت کی ہے’’۔
محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کی طرف سے تمام حاملہ خواتین کے لئے ایچ آئی وی اور سیفیلس کی جامع جانچ کی پیشکش، جس کے تحت سالانہ 30 ملین سے زیادہ مفت ایچ آئی وی جانچ کی جارہی ہے’’۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘مجموعی طور پر، 1.7 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ صحت عامہ کے نظام کے ذریعے مفت اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل تھراپی (اےآر ٹی) حاصل کر رہے ہیں’’۔
انہوں نے اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل ادویات کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سپلائر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ یہ ملک اس وقت عالمی سطح پر 70 فیصد سے زیادہ اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل ادویات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ضرورت مند ممالک کے لیے کفایتی رسائی کو یقینی بنایاجاتا ہے۔ وزیرموصوفہ نے کہا کہ‘‘ہمیں دنیا بھر میں معیاری علاج کو قابل رسائی بنا کر ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے خلاف عالمی جنگ میں رول ادا کرنے پر فخر ہے۔’’
محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ‘‘ایچ آئی وی کے حوالے سے رسوائی کا ازالہ کرنے کی کوششوں کو ایچ آئی وی اور ایڈز(انسداد اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 2017 کے ذریعے تقویت ملی ہے، جس کے ذریعہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاگیا ہے کہ تمام ہندوستانی ریاستیں شکایات کے ازالے اور ایچ آئی وی سے بچاؤ کی پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محتسب اعلیٰ مقرر کریں۔ مزید برآں، تپ ودق، وائرل ہیپاٹائٹس، اور غیر متعدی امراض سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں سمیت قومی صحت کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر، ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرنے والے لوگوں کو درپیش متعلقہ امراض سے نمٹنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے یہ کہہ کر مسلسل عالمی تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیاکہ‘‘سائلوس کو توڑنا اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا حکومت ہند کا منتر ہے۔باہمی تال میل کے ذریعہ، ہم ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے خلاف جنگ کو مضبوط کریں گے اورتمام لوگوں کے لیے صحت مند دنیا بنائیں گے۔’’
حکومت ہند جامع حکمت عملیوں، شراکت داریوں اور تجدیدشدہ کثیرجہتی کے ذریعے 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے خطرے کی حیثیت سےایچ آئی وی /ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے اپنے ہدف پر ثابت قدم ہے۔