Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles introduces Quality Control Order for Medical Textiles to enhance Public Health and Safety
25 SEP 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in a landmark initiative to strengthen public health and safety, has notified the Medical Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2023. The Quality Control Order (QCO) is set to take effect on October 1, 2024. This regulation establishes stringent quality standards for critical medical textile products, including sanitary napkins, baby diapers, reusable sanitary pads, and dental bibs.
The introduction of mandatory certifications under this QCO is aimed at ensuring that these products consistently meet essential quality benchmarks. Compliance with these standards will be legally required, with non-compliance potentially leading to fines and other penalties. Recognizing the challenges faced by small-scale enterprises, particularly Self-Help Groups (SHGs), the government has exempted them from the requirements of this QCO.
Disposable Sanitary napkins and baby diapers are essential consumer products that play a vital role in safeguarding human health and the environment while disposing of them. Consequently, it is crucial that all mandatory testing related to public safety and satisfaction is incorporated into their manufacturing and import processes. The notified specifications (IS 5404:2019 for sanitary napkins and IS 17509:2021 for disposable baby diapers) cover critical performance criteria such as pH levels, hygiene testing, bacterial and fungal bioburden, biocompatibility evaluations, and biodegradability. Notably, there is a strong emphasis on testing for phthalate levels in baby diapers, as these chemicals can pose risks to both the users and the environment.
The implementation of the QCO is part of the government's comprehensive strategy to enhance the quality and safety of essential consumer products. Following the enforcement date of the regulations, all products falling under this QCO will require a Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) license for manufacturing, importing, distributing, selling, hiring, leasing, storing, or displaying products for sale. This crucial measure is designed to ensure that widely used products adhere to the highest safety standards, safeguarding both children and adults.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے صحت عامہ اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر متعارف کیا
25 SEP 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے صحت عامہ اور حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل کرتے ہوئے، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) 1 اکتوبر 2024 سے موثر ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ ضابطہ سینیٹری نیپکن، بیبی ڈائپرس، دوبارہ قابل استعمال سینیٹری پیڈز، اور ڈینٹل بِبس جیسی نہایت اہم طبی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لئے سخت معیارات طے کرتا ہے ۔
اس کیو سی او کے تحت لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن متعارف کرانے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ یہ مصنوعات مستقل طور پر ضروری معیار پر پورا اتریں۔ ان معیارات کی تعمیل قانونی طور پر ضروری ہوگی، جس کی عدم تعمیل ممکنہ طور پر جرمانے اور دیگر حرجانے کا باعث ہو گی۔ چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاروباری اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش ، خاص طور پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جیز) کے لئے، حکومت نے انہیں اس کیو سی او کی ضروریات سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔
ڈسپوزایبل سینیٹری نیپکن اور بچوں کے ڈائپرس صارفین کی ضروری مصنوعات ہیں جو انہیں ضائع کرتے وقت انسانی صحت اور ماحول کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ اس لئے یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ عوامی تحفظ اور اطمینان سے متعلق تمام لازمی جانچ کو ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور درآمدی عمل میں شامل کیا جائے۔ مطلع کردہ تصریحات (سینیٹری نیپکن کے لیے آئی ایس 5404:2019 اور ڈسپوزایبل بیبی ڈائپرز کے لیے آئی ایس 217509:2021) پی ایچ کی سطح، حفظان صحت کی جانچ، بیکٹیریل اور فنگل بائیو برڈن، بائیو کمپیٹیبلٹی ایویلیوشنز، اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبلٹی جیسے اہم کارکردگی کے معیارات کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ۔ خاص طور پر، بچوں کے ڈائپر میں فتھلیٹ کی سطح کی جانچ پر بہت زور دیا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ کیمیکل صارفین اور ماحول دونوں کے لیے خطرناک ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
کیو سی او کا نفاذ حکومت کی جامع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے تاکہ صارفین کی ضروری مصنوعات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ضوابط کے نفاذ کی تاریخ کے بعد، اس کیو سی او کے تحت آنے والی تمام مصنوعات مینوفیکچرنگ، درآمدات، تقسیم، فروخت، خدمات حاصل کرنے، لیز پر دینے، ذخیرہ کرنے یا فروخت کے لیے مصنوعات ڈسپلے کرنے کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے لائسنس کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ اہم اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات بچوں اور بڑوں دونوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہوں۔