Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles introduces Quality Control Order for Medical Textiles to enhance Public Health and Safety
25 SEP 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in a landmark initiative to strengthen public health and safety, has notified the Medical Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2023. The Quality Control Order (QCO) is set to take effect on October 1, 2024. This regulation establishes stringent quality standards for critical medical textile products, including sanitary napkins, baby diapers, reusable sanitary pads, and dental bibs.
The introduction of mandatory certifications under this QCO is aimed at ensuring that these products consistently meet essential quality benchmarks. Compliance with these standards will be legally required, with non-compliance potentially leading to fines and other penalties. Recognizing the challenges faced by small-scale enterprises, particularly Self-Help Groups (SHGs), the government has exempted them from the requirements of this QCO.
Disposable Sanitary napkins and baby diapers are essential consumer products that play a vital role in safeguarding human health and the environment while disposing of them. Consequently, it is crucial that all mandatory testing related to public safety and satisfaction is incorporated into their manufacturing and import processes. The notified specifications (IS 5404:2019 for sanitary napkins and IS 17509:2021 for disposable baby diapers) cover critical performance criteria such as pH levels, hygiene testing, bacterial and fungal bioburden, biocompatibility evaluations, and biodegradability. Notably, there is a strong emphasis on testing for phthalate levels in baby diapers, as these chemicals can pose risks to both the users and the environment.
The implementation of the QCO is part of the government's comprehensive strategy to enhance the quality and safety of essential consumer products. Following the enforcement date of the regulations, all products falling under this QCO will require a Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) license for manufacturing, importing, distributing, selling, hiring, leasing, storing, or displaying products for sale. This crucial measure is designed to ensure that widely used products adhere to the highest safety standards, safeguarding both children and adults.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए चिकित्सा वस्त्रों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश प्रस्तुत किया
25 SEP 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के अंतर्गत मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है। गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 से लागू होगा। सैनिटरी नैपकिन, बेबी डायपर, पुन: प्रयोज्य सैनिटरी पैड और डेंटल बिब्स सहित महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए यह विनियमन कड़े गुणवत्ता मानक स्थापित करता है।
इस गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत अनिवार्य प्रमाणन का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ये उत्पाद लगातार रूप से आवश्यक गुणवत्ता मानदंडों को पूरा करते रहें। इन मानकों का अनुपालन कानूनी रूप से आवश्यक होगा गैर-अनुपालन की स्थिति में जुर्माना और अन्य दंड लगाए जा सकते हैं। लघु उद्यमों, विशेष रूप से स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों को देखते हुए सरकार ने उन्हें इस गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुपालन की आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी है।
डिस्पोजेबल सैनिटरी नैपकिन और बेबी डायपर आवश्यक उपभोक्ता उत्पाद हैं और इनके निपटान से ये मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और संतुष्टि से संबंधित सभी अनिवार्य परीक्षण उनके विनिर्माण और आयात प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल किए जाएं। अधिसूचित विनिर्देश (सैनिटरी नैपकिन के लिए आईएस 5404:2019 और डिस्पोजेबल बेबी डायपर के लिए आईएस 17509:2021) पीएच स्तर, स्वच्छता परीक्षण, जीवाणु और फंगल बायोबर्डन, बायोकम्पैटिबिलिटी मूल्यांकन और बायोडिग्रेडेबिलिटी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन मानदंडों को कवर करते हैं। विशेष रूप से बेबी डायपर में फेथलेट के स्तर के परीक्षण पर बल दिया जाता है क्योंकि ये रसायन उपयोगकर्ताओं और पर्यावरण दोनों के लिए खतरा पैदा कर सकते हैं।
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश का कार्यान्वयन, आवश्यक उपभोक्ता उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई व्यापक रणनीति के अनुरूप है। विनियमों के लागू होने की तिथि के बाद, इस आदेश के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी उत्पादों को विनिर्माण, आयात, वितरण, बिक्री, किराए पर लेने, पट्टे पर देने, भंडारण या बिक्री के लिए उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होगी। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपाय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनाया गया है जिससे व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पाद उच्चतम सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करें, जिससे बच्चों और वयस्कों दोनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।