Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides over 69th Foundation Day Celebrations of AIIMS New Delhi
AIIMS New Delhi is a pioneer in the field of medical education, research and healthcare in India whose legacy of excellence continues to inspire medical institutions worldwide: Shri Jadhav
“AIIMS continuous unchallenged status of being ranked number one among medical institutions of India for the seventh consecutive year is a remarkable achievement”
AIIMS New Delhi now serves as the National Resource Centre of the National Medical College Network of the Union Health Ministry
In the last 2 years, inpatient beds in AIIMS have increased by more than 30%, Intensive care and operation theatre services by nearly 40%
25 SEP 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
AIIMS New Delhi is a pioneer in the field of medical education, research and healthcare in India whose legacy of excellence continues to inspire medical institutions worldwide.” This was stated by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav as he presided over the 69th Foundation Day ceremony of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jadhav said, “AIIMS New Delhi has achieved remarkable milestones and is determined to achieve its goal of being one of the top-ranked medical institutions in the world.” Highlighting that for the seventh consecutive year since the National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF), AIIMS New Delhi has been ranked number one among medical institutions of India, the Union Minister said, “this Institute’s continuous unchallenged status is a remarkable achievement.”
He informed that AIIMS New Delhi now serves as the National Resource Centre of the National Medical College Network (NMCN) of the Ministry of Health and Family welfare. This has enabled linkages with more than 100 medical colleges for enhancing undergraduate, postgraduate and continuing medical education. “This objective is being facilitated by the creation of a National Learning Management & Information System, SAKSHYAM, which was launched last year”, he said.
Shri Jadhav highlighted that AIIMS New Delhi has established a Centre of Excellence for development of artificial intelligence in healthcare. Created by MOHFW, this centre is expected to deliver AI based solutions for evaluation of chest x-rays, early detection of diabetic retinopathy, and identification of skin lesions, among other tools, for enhancing national programs. He noted that “AIIMS is set to be the biggest robotic surgery skill training centre with 2 state-of-the-art robotic surgery equipment dedicated for training of surgeons.”
It was informed that over 900 extramural research projects are being funded by national and international agencies, amounting to a total grant of nearly Rs. 200 crores while AIIMS itself has funded over 240 intramural research projects apart from providing travel fellowships to students, residents, PhD scholars, and staff to participate in national and international conferences. AIIMS Delhi has also started the Centre for Medical Innovation & Entrepreneurship as a Bio-Incubator under the BIRAC – BioNEST Scheme.
Shri Jadhav said that AIIMS has planned for building a new hostel complex with 2200 rooms, with an estimated cost of approximately Rs 900 crores. He also highlighted new academic facilities that were added recently such as the Mother and Child Block, Surgery Block and the National Centre of Ageing which are fully functional now. Over the last 2 years, the inpatient beds have increased by more than 30%, Intensive care and operation theatre services by nearly 40%. These new facilities will improve the ability of AIIMS to cater to the huge clinical demand. AIIMS has also been entrusted with the responsibility to operationalize the Central Armed Police Forces Institute of Medical Sciences (CAPFIMS) at Maidangarhi.
The Union Minister kicked off the Foundation Day celebration by officially inaugurating an exhibition showcasing the innovative research and projects undertaken by various departments at AIIMS. He also took a tour of the exhibition.
The Union Minister also inaugurated the awards ceremony, recognizing the achievements of students and staff with medals and book prizes. Awards were also given for outstanding contributions to the Institute Day Exhibition, celebrating excellence in research and innovation.
AIIMS New Delhi has undertaken various IT initiatives and has developed various softwares in-house for a wide range of services. The SANTUSHT portal enables patients to register their grievances online, track the status, and provide feedback regarding the resolution. To increase transparency and to maintain the trust that the patients have in AIIMS, realtime dashboards have been developed and made available to the public. The management of IT infrastructure and network has also been digitized for prompt resolution of any hardware or network issues. Triage Register for Emergency Department is a web application which helps to keep the record of patient’s Disease Condition, Medical Examination and improves patient safety by ensuring timely cross-consultation by various departments. The Union Minister launched these digital initiatives during the event. He also inaugurated a fire station at AIIMS which will have a manpower of 6 men. It is the first such station exclusively for any medical institute.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi said “AIIMS has already received NABH certification for some of its blocks and centers and is in the process of NABH certification of all the centers including the main hospital. He highlighted that NABL accreditation of all laboratories in a phased manner is under process. He also informed that AIIMS has also been the forerunner in the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). “It has overcome various challenges and has been a role model for the country by creating more than 7 lakh ABHA IDs and more than 20 lakh scan and share tokens”, he said.
Background:
Established in 1956, AIIMS was created with the vision of providing high-quality medical education and comprehensive healthcare services. The institute was established as part of a larger effort to address the critical need for well-trained healthcare professionals in India. Recognizing the challenges in healthcare access and quality, the Indian government aimed to create an institution that would set benchmarks in medical training and patient care.
From its inception, AIIMS has been a pioneer in developing innovative medical practices and cutting-edge research. Its comprehensive approach includes a focus on preventive, curative, and rehabilitative care, making it a model for medical institutions across the country. Over the decades, AIIMS has evolved to become not just a premier medical college, but also a leading research center, contributing significantly to advances in various fields of medicine.
Importance of AIIMS in National Healthcare
AIIMS, New Delhi, has played a pivotal role in shaping India’s healthcare landscape. Here are some key aspects of its importance:
1. Quality Medical Education: AIIMS has been instrumental in training thousands of medical professionals who have gone on to serve in various capacities across the country. Its rigorous academic programs ensure that students receive not only theoretical knowledge but also practical training, enabling them to provide high-quality care to patients.
2. Research and Innovation: The institute is known for its cutting-edge research in various fields, including cardiology, oncology, and neuroscience. AIIMS researchers have made significant contributions to medical science, often translating their findings into real-world applications that benefit patients.
3. Public Health Initiatives: AIIMS has actively engaged in public health outreach programs, focusing on preventive care and health education. These initiatives aim to improve healthcare access for marginalized communities, aligning with the government’s goals to promote health equity.
4. National Health Policies: AIIMS has served as an advisory body to the government on various health policies and programs. Its research findings and expert recommendations have influenced health policy decisions, ensuring that they are evidence-based and aligned with the needs of the population.
5. Response to Health Crises: During health emergencies, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, AIIMS played a crucial role in managing care, conducting research, and providing guidance on best practices. Its leadership in crisis management has been vital in safeguarding public health.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ایمس ،نئی دہلی کے 69ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
ایمس، نئی دہلی ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں ایک نقیب کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جس کی شانداروراثت دنیا بھر کے طبی اداروں کو متاثر کرتی ہے: جناب جادھو
’’ایمس کی مسلسل ساتویں سال ہندوستان کے طبی اداروں میں پہلے نمبر پر رہنے کی غیر چیلنج شدہ حیثیت ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے‘‘
ایمس، نئی دہلی اب مرکزی وزارت صحت کے نیشنل میڈیکل کالج نیٹ ورک کے نیشنل ریسورس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے
پچھلے 2 سالوں میں، ایمس میں داخل مریضوں کے لیے بستروں میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ اور انتہائی نگہداشت اور آپریشن تھیٹر کی خدمات میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
25 SEP 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
’’ایمس، نئی دہلی ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں ایک نقیب کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جس کی وراثت سے دنیا بھر کے طبی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کے 69ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے کہا، ’’ایمس، نئی دہلی نے قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں اور دنیا کے اعلیٰ درجے کے طبی اداروں میں سے ایک ہونے کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ رینکنگ فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کے بعد سے لگاتار ساتویں سال ایمس، نئی دہلی کو ہندوستان کے طبی اداروں میں پہلے نمبر پر رکھا گیا ہے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مسلسل غیر چیلنج شدہ حیثیت ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایمس، نئی دہلی، اب وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے نیشنل میڈیکل کالج نیٹ ورک (این ایم سی این) کے نیشنل ریسورس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس نے انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور طبی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے 100 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ روابط کو فعال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس مقصد کو نیشنل لرننگ مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم، سکشم کی تشکیل سے سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جسے گزشتہ سال شروع کیا گیا تھا‘‘۔
جناب جادھو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایمس، نئی دہلی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا ہے۔ وزارت صحت وخاندنی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبیلو)کے ذریعہ تخلیق کئے گئے، اس مرکز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قومی پروگراموں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سینے کے ایکسرے کی تشخیص، ذیابیطس ریٹینوپیتھی کی جلد تشخیص، اور جلد کے زخموں کی شناخت کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس سب سے بڑا روبوٹک سرجری مہارت کا تربیتی مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جس میں سرجنوں کی تربیت کے لیے 2 جدید ترین روبوٹک سرجری کے آلات موجود ہیں‘‘۔
اس موقع پر یہ بتایا گیا کہ 900 سے زائد غیر ملکی تحقیقی پروجیکٹس کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے فنڈز فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن کی کل گرانٹ تقریباً 200کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ خود ایمس نے طلباء، رہائشیوں، پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز اور عملے کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں میں شرکت کے لیے ٹریول فیلوشپ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ 240 سے زیادہ انٹرامیورل ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ایمس، دہلی نے بی آئی آر اے سی – بایو نیسٹ اسکیم کے تحت ایک بایو انکیوبیٹر کے طور پر میڈیکل انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ مرکز بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ ایمس نے 2200 کمروں کے ساتھ ایک نیا ہاسٹل کمپلیکس بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی تعلیمی سہولیات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو حال ہی میں شامل کی گئی ہیں جیسے کہ ماں اور بچہ بلاک(مدر اینڈ چائلڈ بلاک)، سرجری بلاک اور نیشنل سینٹر آف ایجنگ ،جو اب مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 2 سالوں میں، داخل مریضوں کے لیے بستروں میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ جبکہ انتہائی نگہداشت اور آپریشن تھیٹر خدمات میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ نئی سہولیات ایمس کی بڑی طبی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔ ایمس کو میدان گڑھی میں سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (سی اے پی ایف آئی ایم ایس) کو چلانے کی ذمہ داری بھی سونپی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ایک نمائش کا آغاز کیا جس میں ایمس میں مختلف شعبوں کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اختراعی تحقیق اور پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے نمائش کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمغوں اور کتابوں کے انعامات کے توسط سے طلباء اور عملے کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ایوارڈ تقریب کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ڈے نمائش، تحقیق اور اختراع میں شاندار کارکردگی کا جشن منانے کے لیے نمایاں خدمات کے لیے ایوارڈز بھی دیے گئے۔
ایمس، نئی دہلی نے مختلف آئی ٹی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے اندرون ملک مختلف سافٹ ویئر تیار کیے ہیں۔ سنتُشٹ (ایس اے این ٹی یو ایس ایچ ٹی)پورٹل مریضوں کو اپنی شکایات آن لائن رجسٹر کرنے، اسٹیٹس کو ٹریک کرنے اور مسئلے کے حل کے حوالے سے فیڈ بیک فراہم کرنے کے لائق بناتا ہے۔ شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور ایمس میں مریضوں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ کسی بھی ہارڈویئر یا نیٹ ورک کے مسائل کے فوری حل کے لیے آئی ٹی انفرااسٹرکچر اور نیٹ ورک کے انتظام کو بھی ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرائیج رجسٹر فار ایمرجنسی ڈپارٹمنٹ ایک ویب ایپلی کیشن ہے جو مریض کی بیماری کی حالت، طبی معائنے کا ریکارڈ رکھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور مختلف محکموں کی طرف سے بروقت باہمی مشاورت کو یقینی بنا کر مریض کی حفاظت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تقریب کے دوران، ان ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ایمس میں ایک فائر اسٹیشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں 6 افراد کی افرادی قوت ہوگی۔ یہ کسی بھی میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے خصوصی طور پر اس طرح کا پہلا اسٹیشن ہے۔
پروفیسر ایم سری نواس، ڈائرکٹر، ایمس نئی دہلی نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس نے پہلے ہی اپنے کچھ بلاکس اور مراکز کے لیے این اے بی ایچ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کر لیا ہے اور مرکزی اسپتال سمیت تمام مراکز کے ا ین اے بی ایچ سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ مرحلہ وار تمام لیبارٹریز کی این اے بی ایل ایکریڈیشن کا عمل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے نفاذ میں ایمس بھی پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس نے مختلف چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا ہے اور 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبھا آئیڈیز اور 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکین اور شیئر ٹوکن بنا کر ملک کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل رہا ہے‘‘۔
پس منظر:
سال1956 میں قائم کئے گئے، ایمس کو اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی تعلیم اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال خدمات فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ بنایا گیا تھا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اچھے پیشہ ور افراد کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی ایک بڑی کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور معیار سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہندنے ایک ایسا ادارہ بنانے کا مقصد پیش نظر رکھا جو طبی تربیت اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں معیارات قائم کرے۔
اپنے آغاز سے، ایمس جدید طبی طور طریقوں اور جدید تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ اس کے جامع انداز میں احتیاطی ا قدامات ، علاج اور مریضوں کی بحالی سے متعلق خدمات کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ شامل ہے، جو اسے ملک بھر کے طبی اداروں کے لیے ایک نمونہ بناتی ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران، ایمس نہ صرف ایک پریمیئر میڈیکل کالج، بلکہ ایک سرکردہ تحقیقی مرکز کی شکل اختیار کرنے کے لائق بنا ہے، جو طب کے مختلف شعبوں میں پیشرفت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
قومی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایمس کی اہمیت
ایمس، نئی دہلی، نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کی اہمیت کے چند اہم پہلو یہ ہیں:
1. معیاری طبی تعلیم: ایمس نے ہزاروں طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو ملک بھر میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیتے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے انتہائی معیاری تعلیمی پروگرام، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ طلباء کو نہ صرف نظریاتی علم بلکہ عملی تربیت بھی حاصل ہو، جس سے وہ مریضوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر سکیں۔
2. تحقیق اور اختراع: انسٹی ٹیوٹ کارڈیالوجی، آنکولوجی، اور نیورو سائنس سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی جدید تحقیق کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ایمس کے محققین نے طبی سائنس میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے، یہ اکثر اپنے نتائج کو حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز میں منتقل کرتے ہیں جن سے مریضوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
3. صحت عامہ کے اقدامات: ایمس نے احتیاطی نگہداشت اور صحت کی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صحت عامہ تک رسائی کے پروگراموں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جو کہ صحت سے متعلق مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
4. قومی صحت کی پالیسیاں: ایمس نے صحت کی مختلف پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر حکومت کے لیے ایک مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحقیقی نتائج اور ماہرین کی سفارشات نے صحت کی پالیسی سے متعلق فیصلوں کو متاثر کیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ شواہد پر مبنی اور آبادی کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں۔
5. صحت سے متعلق بحرانوں کا جواب: صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران، جیسے کووڈ-19 کی وباء کے دوران، ایمس نے دیکھ بھال کے انتظام، تحقیق اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تعلق سے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ بحران کے بندوبست میں اس کی قیادت صحت عامہ کے تحفظ میں اہم رہی ہے۔