Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry Achieves Target of Planting 80 Crore Saplings Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
80 Crore Saplings Target Achieved 5 Days Ahead of Deadline
The target was to plant 80 crore saplings by September 2024
Prime Minister had launched ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day, 2024
25 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change has achieved an important target under tree plantation campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign. The target was plantation of 80 crore seedlings by September, 2024. The target has been achieved today. This has been made possible through collective efforts of Government Agencies, village level institutions, the local people and other stake holders.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam is a special country wide Tree Plantation Campaign launched on World Environment Day, 5th June 2024. Under the campaign, people are encouraged to plant a tree as mark of love, respect and honour for their mother and also to take a pledge for protecting trees and mother earth. The campaign aims for halting land degradation and eco-restoration of degraded land parcels.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत मंत्रालय ने 80 करोड़ पौधों को लगाने का लक्ष्य पूरा किया
अंतिम तिथि से 5 दिन पहले ही 80 करोड़ पौधारोपण का लक्ष्य पूरा
सितंबर 2024 तक 80 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का लक्ष्य था
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान की शुरुआत की थी
25 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया है। सितंबर 2024 तक 80 करोड़ पौधों को लगाने का लक्ष्य था। यह लक्ष्य आज पूरा कर लिया गया है। इस लक्ष्य को सरकारी एजेंसियों, ग्रामीण स्तर की संस्थाओं, स्थानीय लोगों और अन्य हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से हासिल किया गया है।
‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’, एक विशेष देशव्यापी पेड़ लगाने की अभियान है, जो 5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर शुरू किया गया। इस अभियान के तहत लोगों को अपनी माँ के प्रति प्यार, सम्मान और आदर के चिह्न के रूप में तथा पेड़ों और धरती मां की सुरक्षा की शपथ लेने के लिए, एक पेड़ लगाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इस अभियान का मकसद, भूक्षरण को रोकना और भूमि के टूटे और खराब हिस्सों को पुर्नस्थापित करना है।