Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry Achieves Target of Planting 80 Crore Saplings Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
80 Crore Saplings Target Achieved 5 Days Ahead of Deadline
The target was to plant 80 crore saplings by September 2024
Prime Minister had launched ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day, 2024
25 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change has achieved an important target under tree plantation campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign. The target was plantation of 80 crore seedlings by September, 2024. The target has been achieved today. This has been made possible through collective efforts of Government Agencies, village level institutions, the local people and other stake holders.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam is a special country wide Tree Plantation Campaign launched on World Environment Day, 5th June 2024. Under the campaign, people are encouraged to plant a tree as mark of love, respect and honour for their mother and also to take a pledge for protecting trees and mother earth. The campaign aims for halting land degradation and eco-restoration of degraded land parcels.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
'ഏക് പേഡ്‌ മാ കെ നാം' പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 80 കോടി വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിച്ചു.
25 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 25 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി വനം കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം 'ഏക് പേഡ്‌ മാ കെ നാം' വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ പ്രചാരണത്തിലൂടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിച്ചു. 2024 സെപ്‌റ്റംബറോടെ 80 കോടി തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇന്ന് ആ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിച്ചു. സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ, ഗ്രാമതല സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രദേശവാസികൾ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത് സാധ്യമായത്.
2024 ജൂൺ 5-ന് ലോക പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഒരു പ്രത്യേക രാജ്യവ്യാപക വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ കാമ്പെയ്‌നാണ് ഏക് പേഡ്‌ മാ കേ നാം. കാമ്പെയ്‌ന് കീഴിൽ, അമ്മയോടുള്ള സ്‌നേഹത്തിൻ്റെയും ബഹുമാനത്തിൻ്റെയും ആദരവിന്റെയും അടയാളമായി ഒരു മരം നടാൻ ആളുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മരങ്ങളെയും ഭൂമിയെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞയും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എടുക്കുന്നു . ഭൂമിയുടെ നശീകരണം തടയുന്നതിനും നശീകരണം സംഭവിച്ച ഭൂമിയുടെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തിനും പ്രചാരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.