Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IIT Delhi develop ABHED Light Weight Bullet Proof Jackets
25 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), along with researchers of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi has developed Light Weight Bullet Proof Jackets named ABHED (Advanced Ballistics for High Energy Defeat). The jackets have been developed at the DRDO Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) at IIT, Delhi.
These jackets have been created from polymers and indigenous boron carbide ceramic material. The design configuration is based on characterisation of various materials at high strain rate followed by appropriate modelling and simulation in collaboration with DRDO.
The armour plates for the jackets have passed all necessary R&D trials as per the protocols. The jackets meet the highest threat levels, and are lighter than the maximum weight limits stipulated in respective General Staff Qualitative Requirement of the Indian Army. With minimum possible weight of 8.2 kgs and 9.5 kgs for different BIS Levels, these modular-design jackets having front & rear armours provide 360o protection.
Based on the selection-criteria matrix, some Indian industries were shortlisted for Transfer of Technology and handholding. The Centre is ready to transfer the technology to three industries.
Congratulating DIA-CoE on the achievement, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat stated that the Light Weight Bullet Proof Jacket exemplifies the effective ecosystem of successful defence R&D by DRDO, academia and the industry.
The DIA-CoE was formed by modifying Joint Advanced Technology Center of DRDO at IIT Delhi in 2022 to involve Industry and Academia for defence R&D. It has been actively pursuing various projects on advanced technologies, involving DRDO scientists, academic researchers & industry partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने ‘एबीएचईडी हल्की बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट’ तैयार की है
25 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर एबीएचईडी (एडवांस्ड बैलिस्टिक्स फॉर हाई एनर्जी डिफीट) के नाम से हल्की बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट तैयार की हैं। ये जैकेट आईआईटी, दिल्ली में स्थित डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) में तैयार की गई हैं।
ये जैकेट पॉलिमर और स्वदेशी बोरॉन कार्बाइड सिरेमिक सामग्री से बनाई गई हैं। डिजाइन संबंधी विन्यास उच्च स्ट्रेन रेट पर विभिन्न सामग्री के अभिलक्षण पर आधारित है, जिसके बाद डीआरडीओ के सहयोग से उपयुक्त मॉडलिंग और सिमुलेशन किया जाता है।
जैकेट के लिए कवच प्लेट प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सभी आवश्यक आरएंडडी परीक्षणों पर खरी उतर चुकी हैं। ये जैकेट सर्वाधिक खतरे को झेलने में सक्षम हैं, और भारतीय सेना की संबंधित जनरल स्टाफ गुणात्मक आवश्यकता में निर्दिष्ट अधिकतम वजन सीमा से हल्की हैं। विभिन्न बीआईएस स्तरों के लिए 8.2 किलोग्राम और 9.5 किलोग्राम के न्यूनतम संभावित वजन के साथ सामने और पीछे के कवच वाले ये मॉड्यूलर-डिजाइन जैकेट 360 डिग्री सुरक्षा प्रदान करती हैं।
चयन-मानदंड मैट्रिक्स के आधार पर कुछ भारतीय उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और मार्गदशन के लिए चुना गया था। केंद्र तीन उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस उपलब्धि पर डीआईए-सीओई को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने कहा कि हल्की बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट डीआरडीओ, अकादमिक जगत और उद्योग जगत की ओर से सफल रक्षा आरएंडडी के प्रभावकारी इकोसिस्टम की उत्कृष्ट मिसाल है।
रक्षा संबंधी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उद्योग जगत और अकादमिक जगत को शामिल करने के लिए वर्ष 2022 में आईआईटी दिल्ली में स्थित डीआरडीओ के संयुक्त उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र को संशोधित करके डीआईए-सीओई का गठन किया गया था। यह उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाता रहा है जिसमें डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक, अकादमिक शोधकर्ता और उद्योग साझेदार शामिल हैं।