Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign 2024
25 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution organized an advocacy campaign on 24.09.2024 for cleanliness and hygiene as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. During the event, Officers/officials visited a mini market near Krishi Bhawan and sensitized the vendors about the importance of cleanliness in their day-to-day life. They were also distributed brooms and dustbins to help them to keep their stalls as well as the surrounding area clean and garbage free.
IGMRI Hapur organized a "Walkathon" on 24.09.2024 to promote the message of cleanliness and hygiene as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. During the event, staff members interacted with a few street vendors, encouraging them to maintain cleanliness around their stalls and surroundings.
A street play promoting cleanliness was performed by the students of the Institute on 24.09.2024 for public awareness at the main gate of National Sugar Institute Kanpur.
An awareness camp was organized by FCI Headquarters at Atal Adarsh Prathmik Vidhyalaya, Babar Road, New Delhi in which students took active part and various programs like Nukkad Natak on SHS, Swaccahta Pledge, Role play (Ban on Single Use plastic) etc. were organised. A message was given towards cleanliness and Hygiene to the primary students.
FCI Zonal Office (East), Kolkata, RO, Ranchi, RO Dimapur and DO Dimapur, RO Ahmedabad, RO Shimla organized camps at various schools for spreading awareness about Swacchh Bharat and Swachhata among the students, teachers and staff.
The employees of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) Hqrs. visited various schools and made student aware about the importance of cleanliness. Various competitions on swachhata were also organized for them.
CWC, Regional Office, Kolkata organized a pledge on 24.09.2024 whereas plantation drive along with pledge was organized at Haldia
Cleanliness drive was carried out by ICD Pune at Vidya Niketan English Medium School, Pune.
An essay and drawing competition was organized at Shri Rambali Vidyalaya by the CWC Regional Office in Ahmedabad. The Regional Manager also informed the participants about the significance of cleanliness. The children participated in this event with great enthusiasm.
A tree was planted by Shri Sangeet Kumar, Director, Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oil on 24.09.24 in the Krishi Bhawan premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، حکومت ہند،کا’سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 ’ منانا جاری
25 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)نے 24ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے لیے ایک عوامی بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، افسران/ اہلکاروں نے کرشی بھون کے قریب منی مارکیٹ کا دورہ کیا اور خوانچہ فروشوں کو ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہیں اپنے اسٹال کے ساتھ ساتھ ارد گرد کے علاقے کو صاف ستھرا اور کوڑے سے پاک رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے جھاڑو اور کوڑے دان بھی تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی ہاپوڑ نے 24ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کےتحت صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک "واکاتھون" کا انعقاد کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، عملے کے اراکین نے سے خوانچہ فروشوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اپنے اسٹال کے ارد گرد صفائی برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کانپور کے صدر دروازے پر فائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے عوامی بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے 24ستمبر 2024 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء نے ایک نکڑ ناٹک پیش کیا۔
نئی دہلی کے بابر روڈ پر واقع اٹل آدرش پراتھمک ودیالیہ میں ایف سی آئی کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کی جانب سے ایک بیداری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں طلباء نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور ایس ایچ ایس پر نکڑ ناٹک، سوچھتا عہد، رول پلے (سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی) وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پرائمری کے طلباء کو صفائی ستھرائی کا پیغام دیا گیا۔
ایف سی آئی زونل آفس (ایسٹ)، کولکاتا، آر او رانچی، آر او دیما پور اور ڈی او دیما پور، آر او احمد آباد، آر او شملہ نے طلباء، اساتذہ اور عملے میں سوچھ بھارت اور سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف اسکولوں میں کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ہیڈکوارٹر کے ملازمین نے مختلف اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا اور طلباء کو صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا۔ ان کے لیے سوچھتا پر مختلف مقابلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سی ڈبلیو سی ، علاقائی دفتر، کولکاتا نے 24ستمبر 2024 کو عہد لینے کے لئے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیاجبکہ حلدیہ میں عہد کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آئی سی ڈی پونے کی طرف سے ودیا نکیتن انگلش میڈیم اسکول، پونے میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
احمد آباد میں سی ڈبلیو سی کے علاقائی دفتر کے ذریعہ شری رامبالی ودیالیہ میں ایک مضمون نویسی اور ڈرائنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ علاقائی منیجر نے شرکاء کو صفائی کی اہمیت سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں بچوں نے بڑے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
مورخہ 2ستمبر 24 کو کرشی بھون کے احاطے میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت جناب سنگیت کمار، ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شوگر اینڈ ویجیٹیبل آئل نے ایک پودا لگایا۔