Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign 2024
25 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution organized an advocacy campaign on 24.09.2024 for cleanliness and hygiene as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. During the event, Officers/officials visited a mini market near Krishi Bhawan and sensitized the vendors about the importance of cleanliness in their day-to-day life. They were also distributed brooms and dustbins to help them to keep their stalls as well as the surrounding area clean and garbage free.
IGMRI Hapur organized a "Walkathon" on 24.09.2024 to promote the message of cleanliness and hygiene as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. During the event, staff members interacted with a few street vendors, encouraging them to maintain cleanliness around their stalls and surroundings.
A street play promoting cleanliness was performed by the students of the Institute on 24.09.2024 for public awareness at the main gate of National Sugar Institute Kanpur.
An awareness camp was organized by FCI Headquarters at Atal Adarsh Prathmik Vidhyalaya, Babar Road, New Delhi in which students took active part and various programs like Nukkad Natak on SHS, Swaccahta Pledge, Role play (Ban on Single Use plastic) etc. were organised. A message was given towards cleanliness and Hygiene to the primary students.
FCI Zonal Office (East), Kolkata, RO, Ranchi, RO Dimapur and DO Dimapur, RO Ahmedabad, RO Shimla organized camps at various schools for spreading awareness about Swacchh Bharat and Swachhata among the students, teachers and staff.
The employees of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) Hqrs. visited various schools and made student aware about the importance of cleanliness. Various competitions on swachhata were also organized for them.
CWC, Regional Office, Kolkata organized a pledge on 24.09.2024 whereas plantation drive along with pledge was organized at Haldia
Cleanliness drive was carried out by ICD Pune at Vidya Niketan English Medium School, Pune.
An essay and drawing competition was organized at Shri Rambali Vidyalaya by the CWC Regional Office in Ahmedabad. The Regional Manager also informed the participants about the significance of cleanliness. The children participated in this event with great enthusiasm.
A tree was planted by Shri Sangeet Kumar, Director, Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oil on 24.09.24 in the Krishi Bhawan premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार का खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान 2024 का लगातार निरीक्षण कर रहा है
25 SEP 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता और सफाई के लिए 24.09.2024 को जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने कृषि भवन के पास एक मिनी बाजार का जायजा लिया और दुकानदारों को उनके दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया। उन्हें अपने स्टॉल के साथ-साथ आसपास के क्षेत्रों को साफ और कचरा मुक्त बनाए रखने में मदद करने के लिए झाड़ू और कूड़ेदान भी वितरित किए गए।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के तहत स्वच्छता और सफाई के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईजीएमआरआई हापुड़ की ओर से 24.09.2024 को 'वॉकथॉन' का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कर्मचारियों ने कुछ स्ट्रीट विक्रेताओं के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें अपने स्टॉल के आसपास स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया।
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान (नैशनल शुगर इंस्टीट्यूट ) कानपुर के मुख्य द्वार पर 24.09.2024 को जन जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से संस्थान के छात्रों द्वारा स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने वाला नुक्कड़ नाटक पेश किया गया।
एफसीआई मुख्यालय की ओर से नई दिल्ली के बाबर रोड स्थित अटल आदर्श प्राथमिक विद्यालय में जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें एसएचएस पर नुक्कड़ नाटक, स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा, रोल प्ले (एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध) आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में छात्रों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। प्राइमरी के विद्यार्थियों को साफ-सफाई एवं स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूक किया गया।
कोलकाता में स्थित एफसीआई जोनल कार्यालय (पूर्व), आरओ रांची, आरओ दीमापुर और डीओ दीमापुर, आरओ अहमदाबाद, आरओ शिमला की ओर से छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छ भारत और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूक करने को लेकर विभिन्न स्कूलों में शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) मुख्यालय के कर्मचारियों ने विभिन्न स्कूलों का दौरा किया और छात्रों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया। बच्चों के लिए स्वच्छता विषय पर विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
कोलकाता में स्थित सीडब्ल्यूसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की ओर से हल्दिया में 24.09.2024 को शपथ समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान पौधरोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया।
आईसीडी पुणे की ओर से विद्या निकेतन इंग्लिश मीडियम स्कूल, पुणे में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
अहमदाबाद में सीडब्ल्यूसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा श्री रामबली विद्यालय में निबंध और ड्रॉइंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक ने प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इस कार्यक्रम में बच्चों ने बड़े उत्साह और उमंग से भाग लिया।
कृषि भवन परिसर में दिनांक 24.09.24 को 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत चीनी एवं वनस्पति तेल निदेशालय के निदेशक श्री संगीत कुमार द्वारा पौधरोपण किया गया।