Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Researchers Develop Smart Injectable Ink Material for 3D Printing
26 SEP 2024 3:37PM by PIB Raipur
In a ground-breaking achievement, researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai have unveiled a cutting-edge “smart injectable ink material” designed specifically for 3D printing applications. This innovative material promises to revolutionize industries by enabling the creation of complex, customized structures with unprecedented precision and efficiency.
The Science Behind the Breakthrough
: The 3D printing ink gel, developed by Dr. Sanjib Banerjee and his team from the Department of Chemistry, represents a significant leap forward. Composed of specialized polymers and carefully selected additives, this material allows for layer-by-layer extrusion to form solid objects. Just as a skilled artisan sculpts clay, these ink gels can be precisely shaped into intricate designs
What sets this smart injectable ink apart? Its unique properties include viscosity control and rapid hardening. These characteristics make it ideal for a wide range of applications, including healthcare, aerospace, and construction. Imagine creating patient-specific medical implants, lightweight aircraft components, or even architectural prototypes—all with enhanced precision.
Industry-Friendly Process
The IIT Bhilai team developed this ink material using a simple and cost-effective process. By ensuring industry-friendliness, they’ve paved the way for widespread adoption. Now, 3D printing becomes more accessible to manufacturers, researchers, and innovators alike.
International Recognition
The groundbreaking work by Dr. Banerjee and his colleagues has been recognized by the international scientific community. Their research findings have been published in Advanced Functional Materials, a prestigious journal known for its rigorous peer review process.
Government Support
The project received crucial support from the Department of Science and Industrial Research (DSIR) and the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), both under the Government of India. This collaboration underscores the commitment to advancing cutting-edge technology within the country.
Future Prospects
With this smart injectable ink material, the possibilities are endless. Expect cost-effective production, faster prototyping, and the ability to create intricate structures that meet the exacting demands of various fields.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई के शोधकर्ताओं ने ३डी प्रिंटिंग के लिए स्मार्ट इंजेक्टेबल स्याही सामग्री विकसित की
26 SEP 2024 3:37PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के शोधकर्ताओं ने ३डी प्रिंटिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक "स्मार्ट इंजेक्टेबल स्याही सामग्री" विकसित की है। यह नवीन सामग्री उद्योगों में क्रांति लाने के लिए जटिल और अनुकूलित संरचनाओं को असाधारण सटीकता और दक्षता के साथ बनाने में सक्षम है।
विज्ञान के पीछे की कहानी
संस्थान के डॉ. संजीब बनर्जी और उनकी टीम द्वारा रसायन विज्ञान विभाग में विकसित ३डी प्रिंटिंग स्याही जेल एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। विशेष पॉलीमर और देखभाल के साथ चुने गए योजक से बना, यह सामग्री परत-दर-परत विस्तार के माध्यम से ठोस वस्तुओं का निर्माण करने की अनुमति देती है।
यह स्मार्ट इंजेक्टेबल स्याही क्या अलग बनाता है? इसकी विशिष्ट विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं विस्कोसिटी नियंत्रण और तेजी से सख्त होना। ये विशेषताएं इसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एयरोस्पेस और निर्माण जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त बनाती हैं।
उद्योग अनुकूल प्रक्रिया
आईआईटी भिलाई टीम ने इस स्याही सामग्री को एक सरल और लागत प्रभावी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विकसित किया है। उद्योगों के लिए इसकी सुलभता सुनिश्चित करके, उन्होंने इसके व्यापक अपनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता
डॉ. बनर्जी और उनके सहयोगियों द्वारा किए गए इस ग्राउंडब्रेकिंग कार्य को अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है। उनके शोध परिणाम एडवांस्ड फंक्शनल मैटेरियल्स, एक प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
सरकारी समर्थन
इस परियोजना को विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), दोनों भारत सरकार के समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है। यह सहयोग देश में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भविष्य की संभावनाएं
इस स्मार्ट इंजेक्टेबल स्याही सामग्री के साथ, संभावनाएं असीम हैं। लागत प्रभावी उत्पादन, तेजी से प्रोटोटाइपिंग और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की सख्त मांगों को पूरा करने वाली जटिल संरचनाओं का निर्माण करने की क्षमता की अपेक्षा करें।